Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jean Jasinski (#46866390)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 26 days
Next
Dawna
Find-a-Grave Memorial Edits
Please see the "Edit" tab on your Find-a-Grave Member Page for pending changes or corrections. Thank you.

Added by Dawna on May 29, 2014 2:19 PM

D"Anna Rotsinger Nemitz
Alden & Elsie
I forgot to leave you my Find A Grave# 46823344

Added by D"Anna Rotsinger Nemitz on Apr 14, 2014 11:06 AM

D"Anna Rotsinger Nemitz
Alden & Elsie Rotsinger
Would you be so kind to transfer Alden Rotsinger #22459349 & his wife Elsie #22459315 they were my G uncle & G aunt I was very close to them when I was young & I'd like to add info to their memorials. Thank you D'Anna Rotsinger Nemitz

Added by D"Anna Rotsinger Nemitz on Apr 14, 2014 10:56 AM

charles hanna
Louis Gfell #52708865
His father was Frederick. Please link to his wife Elizabeth #52708927.

Added by charles hanna on Apr 05, 2014 2:42 AM

Kathy
76977516
Jean, would it be possible for family member Charlotte Blattner to be transferred to me so I may update her site and connect her to other family members? Thank you very much. Kathy

Added by Kathy on Nov 28, 2013 1:00 PM

Carole K.
edith klingshirn
I Jean, I have been taking pics at St. Mary's in Avon. A lot of the cemetery is not in find-a-grave. I just wanted you to be aware that there is an error for pics for Edith Klingshirn. Just thought you would want to know. THanks

Added by Carole K. on Nov 23, 2013 7:09 AM

sheila hartsel
Biltz Family
Hi, my name is Sheila Hartsel and guess you could call me "Our family Historian" I am currently working on my husband's maternal family tree. My mother in law was a Biltz, her parents were George and Elsie. They with the other family members are buried in St. Mary's. I noted that you have a few of the Biltz's under your maintenance, and saw your picture on your bio. I must say,you resemble alot of the Biltz's, are they in your tree? I may have some info that you would be interested in and have some to share with you to place on you grave postings here. There is also a published book on the Biltz, Klingshirn families. Have you seen that? Anyway, my hope is to link all of the family members to each other in St. Mary's Cemetery.

Added by sheila hartsel on Sep 21, 2013 7:48 AM

Msmith
Elizabeth Flood
Thanks Jean for the transfer of Elizabeth Cullivan Flood.

I appreciate it,

Maureen :)

Added by Msmith on Aug 08, 2013 6:58 PM

Robert Loken
Edna Mae Loken Wolf 31269108
Could you add 70810974(father) and 70811383 (mother) to Edna Wolf's family bio. She was my Dad's sister. Thank you.

Added by Robert Loken on Jul 17, 2013 3:32 AM

*Grave Seeker*
Robert Paul Sherwood
his mother is 22401771

Added by *Grave Seeker* on Mar 08, 2013 10:11 AM

*Grave Seeker*
Robert Paul Sherwood 22401736
My 2nd cousin #22401736
Robert Paul Sherwood
Birth 23 Sep 1945 in Ohio, USA
Death 2 Oct 1971 in Anchorage, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

Added by *Grave Seeker* on Mar 08, 2013 10:06 AM

David
David Rathbun photo error
51748808 memorial shows a photo that says Daniel on the tombstone in the picture.

Added by David on Oct 27, 2012 9:22 PM

NancyAppel
Thank you for your hard work!
Hi Jean!
First, let me say thank you so much for your hard work on the Memorials you have created. It is a lot of work. Great job!!

I noticed you visited Oheb Shalom cemetery in Sandusky, Ohio (Erie County) and set up a Memorial for my Grandparents: Herbert Appel - 48359854 and Rose Billy Appel - 48359804. THANK YOU FOR THIS!!!!! :) You rock! I wonder if you would mind transferring the maintenance of these two memorials to me. I would like to link their Memorials to other family members, and I have some other pictures I would like to add. Again, thank you so much for creating these memorials! :)

Nancy Appel
Member #47600541

Added by NancyAppel on Sep 02, 2012 6:16 AM

CAParrish
Everson Dorsey
Everson Dorsey 28948101
Hi, Can you please link my Uncle Everson to his parents Bertha Dorsey 90606797 and his father Elmer 90606814. They are all buried at Sandhill. Thank you, Cheryl

I sent this back in June and wondered if there is a problem. If you cnat link his parents can you transfer him to me please?

Thank you, Cheryl

Added by CAParrish on Jul 10, 2012 7:38 PM

Robert Loken
RE: Edna Wolf
Edna Wolf in Maple Grove cemetery in Erie County. She was married to Clarence Wolf also in Maple Grove, I know his is in there.

Added by Robert Loken on Jul 05, 2012 8:11 AM

Robert Loken
Edna Wolf
Just a little information. Edna was my father's sister, Arnold O. Loken, Sr. (Good Shepherd, Ocala,Fla.) and was the daughter of Henry and Valera Loken who are also buried in Maple Grove. I thought you might want to know.

Added by Robert Loken on Jul 05, 2012 2:53 AM

CAParrish
Everson Dorsey 28948101
Hi, Can you please link my Uncle Everson to his parents Bertha Dorsey 90606797 and his father Elmer 90606814. They are all buried at Sandhill. Thank you, Cheryl

Added by CAParrish on Jun 27, 2012 10:11 AM

Ghostdigger2
28569564 Nohilly
Hi Jean, I believe this Mem is for Patrick (not Patricia) Nohilly, who died 29 Nov 1864. He served in the Civil War: Co. G, 65th Regt. OVI. Thank You. Barb

Added by Ghostdigger2 on Mar 08, 2012 7:51 AM

Robert Loken
Lokens at Maple Grove
Just wanted to thank you for the picture of Henry and Valeria Loken at Maple Grove, they are my Grandparents and I haven't been up there in years, It's nice to be able to do some type of visit at there gravesite. Thanks again, Robert Loken Ocala,Fla

Added by Robert Loken on Nov 03, 2011 6:01 AM

Jan
Loken pictures
Thank you so much for your time and efforts in taking and posting the pictures for Henry and Valeria Loken. It is much appreciated.
Jan Boobar

Added by Jan on Nov 02, 2011 3:01 PM

t.a. reising-derby
p.s. "duplicates" [and errors in records]
Hello Jean....
Since you haven't responded about allowing the current list for "Brown's Lake Road Cem.", so in the event that you have decided to also maintain your own separate list for this cemetery as simply "Lake Road Cem.", then I thought I should at least draw your attention to some errors which you have under "Lake Road Cem.":
--BARNUM, Telah and Sarah are not buried here.( A quick search of Find-a-Grave will show you their actual burial place.
--BARNUM, "Minor"...is not the wife of Leman; in fact, this headstone was recorded to have had some name which was longer than simply "Minor", and all indications are that this was actually a 'male'. [This headstone was missing in 1994 and also as of 2008, and I assume that it is still missing.]
--HAHN, "Doroden" "Huer"; although I am not sure of your source for this record, but it was not from her headstone. The headstone is clearly and boldly inscribed as
'D o r e d e a', but even more importantly, no 'maiden-name' is inscribed (although my own personal research shows it as "HEUER"...she was my direct ancestor. But actually I had previously misspelled it "HUER" on my 1994, etc., list, which then maybe was perhaps indeed your source for the spelling "HUER"?)
--"KICHMAN", Augusta Magdalena....."KICHMAN" is the way Rich Tarrant had changed it, when he published my list, but her headstone says KUCHMANN....although if you want to use the Americanized spelling it would be 'KISHMAN'.
--"WINTHROP"....please remove that entry entirely; there was never any burial here of anyone named "WINTHROP". [..when Mr. Tarrant copied my older list, he included that "WINTHROP" name, because as of the time he copied my list, I had not yet removed that name from my published lists.]
If you wish, I would be glad to transfer some of the 'graves' from my list (the ones to which I am not related), to you. That seems a more practical solution than having two separate listings for the same cemetery.
Thanks, Ted

Added by t.a. reising-derby on Oct 28, 2011 5:32 PM

t.a. reising-derby
p.s. "duplicated records"
p.s......in regard to your deciding to allow my complete cemetery list for "Brown's Lake Road Cem.", to remain on Find-A-Grave in place of the older grave listings for "Lake Road Cem.", please take into consideration that I am genealogically related to many of the burials there, including, peripherally, Bildad BELDEN the Rev. War pensioner.
By the way, thank you for finally, this past week, correcting his name from "BELDON"(with 'o')....that was also another error created by Mr. Tarrant when he copied his list from me (altho unfortunately Tarrant "credited" me with also having made all of his own errors). But actually I have always spelled it "BELDEN" as it is on the headstone and as he signed his own name in pension records).]
[If you are unable to visit the issues of 'Vermilion Views' to verify that Mr. Tarrant copied my work (where he also names me as the contributor), in that case I have 'cached' copies of the old webpages there (as well as frequently 'cached' copies of the older "Lake Road Cem." etc. lists on Find-A-Grave).]
If perhaps my contact-person misunderstood you.....and it turns out that actually your first source for the bulk of the grave listings for "Lake Road Cem." was something other than Mr. Tarrant's versions of my work.....then please let me know what your first source was.....and I will of course profusely apologize for troubling you about this, and I will immediately remove my own entire list for "Brown's Lake Road Cem.".
But if you do decide to allow my list, I would be very honored to have you transfer the current photos which you have recently taken of the headstones...your photos are very nicely done!
( At "Brown's Lake Road Cem.", I have posted some of my own photos which I snapped in 1994, snapped when I first started the cleanup around the old headstones there. But your wonderful newer photos would be a welcome addition to my own older blurry ones.)
Thanks.

Added by t.a. reising-derby on Oct 18, 2011 8:37 AM

t.a. reising-derby
"duplicated" records
Hello Jean....we seem to have posted some duplicate records for BROWN's Lake Road Cemetery. Although yours are posted under simply "Lake Road Cemetery".
I was recently told that you may perhaps have inadvertently partly copied someone else's transcribed list when you posted those entries. Did the bulk of your records for "Lake Road Cem.", originally come from a transcription by someone else that you understood to be a "volunteer transcriber"?
Your records for this cemetery look nearly exact to a list published by Rich Tarrant on his 'Vermilion Views' websites (issues 243 and 373). Are those indeed perhaps your source for the "Lake Road Cem." grave records?
[Actually, if you visit/view those 'V.V.' webpages, you will note that it was I, myself, whose records Mr. Tarrant had copied (albeit somewhat badly copied)].
If perhaps your "Lake Road Cem." entries here can indeed be traced back to my own 1994(et. al.) transcriptions of BROWN's Lake Road Cem., I would prefer that you allowed Find-A-Grave to make available only my list for the cemetery, rather than the usual Find-A-Grave policy of combining two duplicate lists. (Note that most of my records for that specific cemetery, come from private family records and 30 years of my own research..... there are only about 21 headstones remaining there which can actually be transcribed anew.)
Thanks much. Ted Reising-Derby

Added by t.a. reising-derby on Oct 16, 2011 3:32 PM

Connie Sanders Beebe
Nicholaus Weis
Can you please transfer Nicholaus Weis to me as he is the 3rd great grandfather of my husband.

28948341

Thanks.


Connie Beebe - csbeebe@sbcglobal.net

Added by Connie Sanders Beebe on Oct 07, 2011 4:49 AM

FamTreeHunter
Dudley # 29586974 & Mabel Humphrey # 29586997
You have Mable's Maiden name as "Foy" but it should be "Fay".
For some reason it appears that Mable's middle name is: Truman
Dudley & Mabel were Marr'd:
3/11/1847, Cuyahoga Co., OH

Her P's are: Bennajar Fay # 9116637 & Ruth Wilcox Fay # 9116673

A GD of Dudley & Mabel is here:
Ethel Olive Humphrey Murphy # 75694858

Added by FamTreeHunter on Aug 30, 2011 4:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service