Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ron (#46863311)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 16 days
Next
Dorann Lam
RE: william knight younts
Thank you for taking the time to answer my question about William Yonts. In this area (Muhlenberg County, KY) many of the stones for this family are spelled Yonts. However, it is said that my many-times great grandmother insisted it must be spelled with a "Z." I just thought the middle name of Knight might indicate that he was named for someone in his family by that name. I'll keep it in mind when next I work on the line. I appreciate your response and also all the contributions you make to Find a Grave memorials. Oh, yes, one more thing. Several years ago Brenda Collier Doss, who has made many contributions to genealogical research locally, stated to me that she had found a small stone in Nelson Creek Cemetery for Wlliam. To my knowledge she has never documented it but it does make sense that he and his wife would have been buried together. I have an inventory of his estate by son William (and wife Katharine) which confirms somewhat his date of death. I have also worked on the Heltsley line. Brenda C. Doss was a Heltsley descendant. Again, thanks.

Added by Dorann Lam on Sep 06, 2014 1:48 PM

Dorann Lam
William Knight Younts
Re William Knight Younts #133957459 and wife Mary Spraker #116471037. These two people are also my fifth great grandparents also. And I'm 85 years old! I descend from their son Rudolph. Am interested in knowing to which of their nine children you belong. Also would be interested in the source of William's middle name "Knight." This is new to me and I've worked on the Yontz (the spelling my ggg Betsy (Yontz) Smith preferred) many years. Appreciate your response. Thanks. ....Dorann O'Neal Lam, native of Muhlenberg County, Kentucky.

Added by Dorann Lam on Sep 04, 2014 10:52 AM

Sharon
RE: DOROTHY MAXINE HUMPHREY LANDERS
Ron, Sorry that I am unable to help you concerning Find A Grave inactive contributors. The Humphreys are distance cousins by marriage of mine to a daughter of Doug & Emma Floyd (1st cousin of my grandmother). Their daughter, Myrtle Floyd first married a Cross and then married a Humphrey. Hope that helps. Sharon

Added by Sharon on Aug 09, 2014 10:31 PM

June
RE: FAG # 10663753
Sorry, but I only listed them on findagrave. Don't know too much about most of them.
Again, so
June

Added by June on Jun 13, 2014 5:24 PM

amtsunshine
RE: memorial # 20316278
Thanks Ron, I believe I fixed it. Remember, if there are any memorials that I have that you would like, just let me know and I will transfer them to you. -- Teresa

Added by amtsunshine on Jun 13, 2014 6:16 AM

Rick Lambert
RE: FAG NUMBER 62655774
I walked the entire cemetery in 2010. I verified the Benton County Cemetery Listing Book and took photos of all stones in the cemetery. There is no stone for Jackson Lyndell Sarrett. I have put a note on the memorial indicating the stone may be wrong or he may have been called by another name.

Added by Rick Lambert on Jun 12, 2014 7:10 PM

Dee Holland
Jackson Dawson Holland
This is a duplicate of Jack Dawson Holland (33991237). Maybe they can some how be merged. It is very confusing from some of us researchers. thank you

Added by Dee Holland on Jun 10, 2014 9:06 AM

Tracie Shrader Flack
Humphreys of Monroe Co WV
Hello Ron! I want to introduce myself.I am Tracie Shrader Flack.I am restoring the cemetery in Monroe Co where Some of the Humphreys are buried, The Old Lebanon Cem. It was abandoned many years ago and I found it 6 years ago and have made major progress bringing it back to life! You may feel free to look at the Find A Grave page for the Old Lebanon, and then contact me. I am always looking for living descendants and interested people..My Cell phone # is 304-661-1915

Added by Tracie Shrader Flack on May 21, 2014 7:38 PM

Anna
RE: Capt Moore's photo
I was merely trying to be courteous, Ron, to preserve the attribution to you. But never mind, I posted it.
Have a good day.

Added by Anna on May 14, 2014 9:41 AM

amtsunshine
Earl G Cockerell
Thank you for sponsoring his memorial! - Teresa

Added by amtsunshine on May 11, 2014 3:04 PM

Anna
Capt Moore's photo
You posted a photo of Capt Sam Moore on a memorial for the USS Quincy # 40671814. Please copy this photo to Capt Moore's memorial-49268001.

I think it is very odd to have a memorial to the ship.

Added by Anna on May 10, 2014 10:41 PM

Jeanette Moster
John Boon Bio
I am just writing to compliment you on the most thoroughly researched and well written biography I have ever read on a genealogy site.
Jeanette

Added by Jeanette Moster on Apr 17, 2014 5:35 PM

Don R Haynes
Rev William Foster Rutherford
Ron,
I saw your memorials on William and Sadie Rutherford in the Mt Hope Cemetery at Anson.
Since you had no death date on William, I decided to do some research. Her death record does list Mt Hope Cemetery; however, I found his death certificate in Hidalgo Co., Tx on 12-20-1956.
They are both buried in the Meridian Cemetery in Bosque Co Texas with a double head stone.

Rev William Foster Rutherford Find A Grave Memorial# 25199060
Sadie Mason Humphrey Rutherford Find A Grave Memorial# 25199059
Geraldine Rutherford Find A Grave Memorial# 25199057

I knew you would like to know their final resting place

Don R Haynes
don-haynes@sbcglobal.net

Added by Don R Haynes on Feb 10, 2014 1:46 PM

M Gaulden
Mary Esther Gaulden Jagger
Thanks for posting Mary Esther's bio and information on Find A Grave.

Added by M Gaulden on Jan 29, 2014 10:52 AM

Chris Easley
RE: Rebecca & Oliver Herman MOOREoore
Ron,

Your are quite welcome. It takes all of us working together to make Find A Grave a better place. I'm glad I was able to help you out. I have uploaded a headstone photo to both memorials.

Chris

Added by Chris Easley on May 01, 2013 10:26 PM

Chris Easley
Rebecca & Oliver Herman Moore
Ron,

The burial location for both of these individuals is incorrect. They are both buried in Block 13 Lot 7 of Cleburne Memorial Cemetery. I have a headstone photo taken there that confirms burial. Secondly Rosehill did not even exist until late 1939 or early 1940. So there's no way they could have been buried there. I believe you and I have covered this ground before when you requested a headstone photo for both memorials. I now know why their names do not appear in the transcripts for Rosehill. It's because they are NOT buried there. Let me know when you correct the burial location for both memorials and I will be happy to upload the headstone photo I have.

Chris Easley

Added by Chris Easley on Apr 15, 2013 9:22 PM

Kay Ritter
Ella Serena Ozella Holliday
Thanks for your hard work but I would like to suggest a correction. I believe the marriage date posted is actually Thomas Snipes date of death. He's my 1st cousin 3 times removed. They were actually married 26 Sep 1897.

My source is "Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FX78-Q8Q : accessed 18 Feb 2013), T. W. Snipes and Ella Holliday, 26 Sep 1897.

Kay Matthews Ritter

Added by Kay Ritter on Feb 18, 2013 4:15 PM

Owen Windrow
Catherine Dickison Humphreys
You have Catherine Dickison Humphreys being born born in 1740 and marrying John Humpreys in 1750 when she would have been 9 to 10 years old depending on how the birthday fell? This is one of many things in my line from Isabella Leech and Chichester that I find suspect. Also the 2 volume work done on the Humpreys doesn't mention anyone that is posted here in this line. IS there some other reference material that is being used? Where is this info coming from? I see this stuff on ancestry all of the time, dates not jiving, people getting married after they are dead, having kids before they are born, etc. I am not saying that you are doing this, I am just curious what record you have that shows these two got married when she was around 10 years of age? Thanks Owen.

Added by Owen Windrow on Dec 08, 2012 10:39 PM

Michael E Balcombe
Mary W Cook
Hi Ron, I took some pictures of Mary W Cooks grave for you a while back. They have done some work in the cemetery. I have taken some more pictures of her grave. They have put her stone back together. I was wondering if you would like them.
Michael

Added by Michael E Balcombe on Nov 13, 2012 3:32 PM

Erlene Best (Bremmer)
Ada Thornton
I don't know if she related to my Thornton's.
While researching my Thornton's family members if I found a death certif on another Thornton I attached the death certif.

My Thornton's are related to Stonecipher, Christopher, McPherson family. If I do find out she is related, I will let you know.

Erlene

Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Jul 23, 2012 5:04 PM

Erlene Best (Bremmer)
Ada Thornton
I don't know if she related to my Thornton's. I do have 69 Thornton's in the family. As I was researching my Thornton's I was adding death certif of other Thornton's. My Thornton's are related to Stonecipher, Christophers, McPhersons family of Texas and California.

Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Jul 23, 2012 5:01 PM

Larry E. Barnes
RE: Ruth Dunham
I recently ran onto a Findagrave contributor that told people not place death certificates on his memorials, which seemed quite unusual. After all, how could he stop them, and under what grounds? As far as I am concerned, if it is a legal document connected to that person, I think it is part of their story, and death certificates usually contain several types of important information. Yes, I certainly would post a death certificate for Ruth Dunham.

Added by Larry E. Barnes on Dec 05, 2011 8:27 PM

Larry E. Barnes
RE: Ruth Dunham
Hello Ron,
I've just been sent a Topeka Daily Capital newspaper article, dated Nov. 27, 1926, which states that Ruth Dunham committed suicide by taking strychnine poison. I have added this article to her Findagrave page. Looks like I need to get the detailed newpaper obit from the Wichita paper just to get a more accurate report of their article. A copy of her death certificate would be very interesting. I'm certainly not any expert on her or her death, but it appears (to me) that suicide will be the official cause of death.

Added by Larry E. Barnes on Nov 27, 2011 9:46 AM

Brent Boone
John Boon Family
Hi Ron. I'll try to keep this short. Its been quite a few years since I actually looked at my genealogy information. I believe I had received a lot of information from John Daniel Boone probably 10 years ago. I can trace my line back to John and Elizabeth Alford. To try and solve the mystery, I had submitted my dna to the Boone dna project. I did not end up having the same dna as those who can trace themselves back to Daniel Boone. Since the test is for male dna, this shows that John Boons father could not have been a brother of Daniel. After finding that out, my view changed to maybe John was the illegitimate child of a female Boone and then was raised as a Boone. I guess we'll never know.

Added by Brent Boone on Nov 14, 2011 7:16 PM

Daniel Boone
RE: FAMILY LINKS
Hi Ron , I have them linked now. I should have done it sooner. Take care, Daniel

Added by Daniel Boone on Sep 26, 2011 9:13 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service