Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David Stacy (#46863092)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 28 days
Next
Sandy Littlejohn
RE: Denzil Turley
I've found way too much wrong information on death records. I even had one person's memorial who was buried at Montgomery Memorial and a few years after I made the memorial and took the picture, he was reinterred at the Ward Cemetery. He even had the same headstone. When I found him at the Ward Cemetery, I didn't put 2 and 2 together until someone brought that to my attention.
Thank you for taking care of that.
Sandy

Added by Sandy Littlejohn on Apr 20, 2015 5:59 PM

Sandy Littlejohn
RE: Denzel Turley
Here's the memorial with his headstone picture
# 111172231

Added by Sandy Littlejohn on Apr 20, 2015 10:47 AM

Myra IV 💕
RE: Nicholas Mays Bio
I had always pondered over his death certificate, knowing he died on a gunshot wound... I did some digging & found 3 newspaper articles from different parts of the country covering this story... The history was all but lost I think. Glad I could tell his story... My great great grandfather...

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Feb 14, 2015 5:53 AM

Myra IV 💕
RE: Mays/Payton Cemetery
Thank you for clarifying that David. At least I know there were 2 associated with this family. I appreciate your help.
Myra

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Feb 01, 2015 10:16 PM

Myra IV 💕
Mays/Payton Cemetery
Thanks for the informative response, David...
I have relatives buried there. And I feel certain there is more than one "Bishop" - is there anyone you or I could contact regarding confirming this? Someone with the cemetery records?
Laura Belle Mays Bishop is in that cemetery, as is her infant son, Basil... Her husband, William Henry Bishop is there as well. The description leads me to believe they are one & the same.
I will forward you copies of death certificates - I would love your help solving this one!
Thanks again, Sir...
Myra

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Jan 31, 2015 5:32 PM

Myra IV 💕
Mays/Payton Cemetery
Hi David,
Thank you 1st of all for photographing several of my ancestors.
The name of this cemetery is Bishop Cemetery. Those buried here all say Bishop Cemetery on their death certificates. Perhaps there is no sign, but that's what it is.
So someone else created a Bishop Cemetery, not realizing that this one was named in error on findagrave. The two should be combined under the correct name. Those searching on death certificates will be looking for Bishop Cemetery.
Thoughts on how to meld them?

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Jan 29, 2015 10:40 PM

Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Ira Underwood obit
posted to his memorial today, thanks to Matt Hungling, BGSU librarian

Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Aug 07, 2014 2:20 PM

Jamie
RE: Dorothy Brown Stacy
Howdy David,

No, I'm not related to Dorothy. I've just been entering memorials for the Ione Cemetery.

Good luck getting the family bible to family members!

take care,
Jamie

Added by Jamie on Jun 29, 2014 6:30 PM

Angie
Wilbur Lee Pauley Sr.
Hi
Iposted Wilbur Lee Pauley Sr. today and his Memorial# is 126623964. LHave a good evening. Later Angie

Added by Angie on Mar 20, 2014 2:06 PM

Donna
Pearlie M Loftis
My grand mother. Thank you Donna

Added by Donna on Oct 10, 2013 8:13 PM

Donna
Willaim Ira Loftis
Thank you. I'm the youngest grand child of Ira Loftis.

Added by Donna on Oct 10, 2013 8:12 PM

Alice Bragg-Berstler
RE: Wattie Stone Memorial
Thanks

Added by Alice Bragg-Berstler on Jul 08, 2013 6:10 PM

Jeff Midkiff
Adison Midkiff
Hi David,Adison Midkiff #29338006 & Agnes Midkiff #29337994 are both related to me could you please transfer their memorial's to me.
Thank You Jeff Midkiff

Added by Jeff Midkiff on Jun 16, 2013 5:23 AM

Kyotie
Stacy, Anderson
Hi David, I have a question about this Anderson Stacy. The record says his date of death was 1928 in Az and the headstone says 1944 and the headstone is in IL. Are these the same people. Im also curious about the wife's name Sarah. this is my mother in law's great grandfather and this is not the name I have in my records. Thank you Kim

Added by Kyotie on Jun 03, 2013 2:35 PM

Jeannieology
The Recording of a Cemetery
What a beautiful and true poem.

Thank you for sharing it.

Jeannie

Added by Jeannieology on Apr 27, 2013 5:09 AM

c.walker
Ray E. Oxley #29251051
i neglected to say Ray's middle name is EVERETT
thanks
d. thomas

Added by c.walker on Mar 08, 2013 12:36 PM

Bill Grinstead
Midkiff Cem Lincoln WVa
David
I would appreciate it if you would link James and Callie Owens as spouses. Their Ids are 29297946 and 29297949. Thanks

I am related to him through his fathers mother, Mahala Owens, and her daughter Mary Jane Watts. I looked at your profile, oddly I am from WV and now live in Grand Rapids, MI and research family in Lincoln County WV.

See you later

Bill

Added by Bill Grinstead on Dec 04, 2012 9:47 AM

Linda Ryan
RE: Anderson Stacy Headstone Photo
Robert W Stacy pictures were added this evening.
Glad to have been able to provide some help.
Linda

Added by Linda Ryan on Jul 16, 2012 7:34 PM

Linda Ryan
RE: Anderson Stacy Headstone Photo
You're very welcome. There is another stone at the foot of the same plot: Robert W. Stacy 1894-1915. I took a picture of this stone and can add that to your memorial page if you wish. (I'm new to this so not sure if photographers just add pictures to a memorial page without specific requests.)

The cemetery records also show that, besides Anderson's wife Sarah, two children were buried in plot D93: John Will Stacy (21 days, bur. 9-24-1916) and Vivian Marguerite Stacy, (9 days, bur. 7-10-1915). There are no gravestones for these children.
Linda

Added by Linda Ryan on Jul 15, 2012 12:28 PM

Linda Ryan
RE: Anderson Stacy Headstone Photo
You're very welcome. There is another stone at the foot of the same plot: Robert W. Stacy 1894-1915. I took a picture of this stone and can add that to your memorial page if you wish. (I'm new to this so not sure if photographers just add pictures to a memorial page without specific requests.) The cemetery records also show that, besides Anderson's wife Sarah, two children were buried in plot D93: John Will Stacy (21 days, bur. 9-24-1916) and Vivian Marguerite Stacy, (9 days, bur. 7-10-1915). There are no gravestones for these children.
Linda

Added by Linda Ryan on Jul 15, 2012 12:25 PM

Cousin Becky
RE: Lucius Chivington
It was my error of copying the death date in the inscription. It should be DIED Feb. 22, 1861

Then the DOD at the top should be Feb. 22, 1861 which would give a calculated DOB of Aug. 28, 1859.

Sorry. :)Becky

Added by Cousin Becky on Jun 03, 2012 7:26 PM

Lanie
RE: Essie Austin Deputy Memorial
Hi - I am related but distant. I was working on these connections because it connects my family with my friends family. It was fun to see our families connect up in the 1850s.

Added by Lanie on Mar 16, 2012 9:53 PM

Karen Darwin Robert
Daniel Newton Stacy
Thank you for letting me know about my duplicate memorial page for Mr. Stacy. I have deleted it. I greatly appreciate you telling me.

Karen Darwin Robert

Added by Karen Darwin Robert on Jan 31, 2012 8:18 AM

Jackie Pauley
RE: Beech Grove Cemetery
Thanks

Added by Jackie Pauley on Oct 28, 2011 6:49 PM

Jackie Pauley
Beech Grove Cemetery
Hi David,
The picture of Beech Grove Cemetery you took in Lincoln Co, W Virginia. Is that the same cemetery that is known as Beech Grove Cemetery, Yawkey, W Virginia. Looking for the one in Yawkey, so I get my memorials to the correct one. Also looking for the Massey-Pauley Cemetery in Ronceverte, W Virginia. I believe there isn't a listing for that cemetery yet on Findagrave. Can you help me?
Thanks
Jackie

Added by Jackie Pauley on Oct 28, 2011 1:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service