Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ruth (#46862912)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 25 days
PreviousNext
Allison Clausen
Sarah Hubbard Bugbee (1684 - 1755)
Hello again. I also see that this same Josiah III gravestone photo by Julia Engelke is posted (erroneously) on the site for Sarah Hubbard Bugbee (wife of Josiah I). This photo should not be there. As previously mentioned, the other closeup of this stone clearly lists Hannah, died 1799 (= Hanna Welch (1737 - 25 Jul 1977), as the wife of this Josiah Bugbee (III). I will mention this to Ms. Engelke. Did she really refuse to remove her photo from your listing? If so and there is nothing you can do about it, that really seems to be a shortcoming on the part of Find-A-Grave.com. - Allison

Added by Allison Clausen on Apr 02, 2013 1:37 PM

Allison Clausen
RE: Josiah Bugbee 1684 - 1751
Thanks. I wrote Ms. Engelke a note about the photo and referred her to another closeup photo of the stone from the Find-A-Grave site for Joaiah III d 1804. The inscription is readable in that photo, and it is for Josiah, died 1804. The posting by Anne Stevens for Josiah I (1684 - 1751 or 1754), although it does have the correct gravestone photo, is a duplicate listing. I don't if the listed date of death of 1754 is based on her research or from looking at the stone, and it is (after 260+ New England winters) a very well worn stone. I will have to revisit that question. Thanks for your help. I just wish there weren't so many duplicate listings and incorrect information on Find-A-Grave and I want to try to point it out (with tact) when I can. - Allison

Added by Allison Clausen on Apr 02, 2013 1:11 PM

Allison Clausen
RE: Josiah Bugbee 1684 - 1751
Thank you. I still believe that I am correct about this gravestone. I know memorial gravestones are existent, and having two stones for the same person is possible, but I still don't think that is the case. Perhaps someday I will visit this cemetery for myself and see the real stones in person and see if I can read them to help settle the matter. I really want the information posted on Find-A-Grave to be correct. I was researching Josiah Bugbee (I II & III) before and this gravestone incongruity was very confusing to me. I just want the truth to be accurately told for the good of the research community. Thanks for your help in this. - Allison

Added by Allison Clausen on Apr 02, 2013 1:30 AM

Carol Lynn White
RE: Orie Cleous
Thank you. His grandfather Ford White was my great uncle on my father's side.

Thanks again,
Carol Lynn

Added by Carol Lynn White on Apr 01, 2013 7:32 PM

Allison Clausen
Josiah Bugbee 1684 - 1751
Thank you for your posting on this individual. However, I believe that the headstone associated with it is incorrect. The headstone pictured on your listing is that of this person's grandson, Josiah Bugbee (III) b 1726 d 1804 and his wife Hannah, b. abt 1739 - 25 Jul 1799. There is another (later, Nov 2010) listing on Find-A-Grave.com for Josiah Bugbee in Snow cemetery which shows the correct gravestone but lists a different date of death (1754), which I think from the Ancestry.com sources is incorrect. The sources indicate 1751, and the headstone of Josiah Sr. is very well worn and the date is very obscure. I believe their listing is a duplicate for this individual, and if you update your gravestone photo, your listing will be most correct.

Added by Allison Clausen on Mar 23, 2013 11:18 AM

Tom Denardo
2 more with surname box

hi ruth
i added lena p box and evert t box. request, i will post

Added by Tom Denardo on Mar 17, 2013 5:34 AM

Tom Denardo
2 new people name box
i found clyde and mayme box. if you want them, request and I will post

Added by Tom Denardo on Mar 14, 2013 5:24 PM

Tom Denardo
RE: tom box
you r welcome. thats my camera strap in the photo
I will get another for you

Added by Tom Denardo on Mar 12, 2013 3:52 PM

Tom Denardo
tom box
floral hills. i have his grave photo, request and I will post it

Added by Tom Denardo on Mar 11, 2013 5:35 PM

Sawyer
RE: Sawyer Hill
Ok - thanks for the quick reply. I have asked Al Sawyer, but will take your lead and go ahead and use the photos for personal tree use. Thanks again!

Added by Sawyer on Feb 22, 2013 4:45 PM

Chris Killingsworth
RE: Leah Patsey Tennis Hoffman
Hi Ruth,

Yes, her son Tennis was my stepfather. She lived with us for several years after her second husband Harry died. Tennis's daughter Pat just reminded me today is Tennis's birthday, he would have been 95.

Best,
Chris

Added by Chris Killingsworth on Feb 22, 2013 4:09 PM

Sawyer
Sawyer Hill
Hello - I am adding details to my family tree and find that a large number of my ancestors are buried in the old Sawyer Hill graveyard in Newbury, MA. With your permission, I would like to add your photos. Thanks!

Added by Sawyer on Feb 22, 2013 2:40 PM

anneg
RE: William O. White
Hi Ruth! thanks for the great job on W.O. White. Bio, 2 photos and eveything. I was researching his nephew, Vernon Lee Blodgett when I found the info on Wm. Oel White. I am only distantly related to one of Blodgett's wives. But all Civil War soldiers deserve credit for there service. Sadly, many did not come home again. Anne

Added by anneg on Feb 21, 2013 9:37 PM

JHarrison
RE: Ella & William Martin
You are so welcome Ruth, We love that cemetery. Use to go there all the time, as hubby's gg grandparents and great grandpa and some other family are buried there. Enjoy.
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Feb 04, 2013 8:14 PM

JHarrison
Ela B. Craig Martin
hi Ruth, I have added her last name. Are they related to you? if so please send me another message and will send her home to you.
Thank You
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Feb 04, 2013 6:54 PM

MG
RE: Thomas S Cole; FAG#103477014
You're welcome.

Mike Goebel

Added by MG on Jan 15, 2013 8:03 PM

Doni Wright
88614636 Walter Freauff
Ruth, I just updated Walt's memorial with his obituary. (also on Ancestry) And, corrected his birth place.

Just thought you'd like to know to add/correct your records.

Sincerely, Doni

Added by Doni Wright on Jan 14, 2013 9:27 AM

Deb Stewart
Vail Family Headstones
Lincoln County, Wyoming has a website that includes pictures of headstones, obituaries and a few pictures. The link is http://lchs.zenfolio.com/

Added by Deb Stewart on Jan 11, 2013 11:41 PM

DBarker
RE: William Feilden McDaniel
You are welcome. If you make a memorial for Minnie, I have a close up picture of her stone I can add to it.

Added by DBarker on Dec 28, 2012 3:57 PM

Vickyღ❀
RE: Emmer McRoberts
Your welcome for the update on Emmer's info.

I didn't use chalk, its whip cream -- cost more so only use it IF I really can't make a stone out
& yes it is Amazing.

I will go do Maria McRoberts too, but not sure it will work. Her stone is really pitted. I could be wrong of when she was born & her death.

Your welcome for all the Sullin's transfers.

V

Added by Vickyღ❀ on Dec 10, 2012 7:48 AM

Vickyღ❀
RE: Thank you
your welcome
The way all the McRoberts were together I knew that had to be her spot. Maybe someday someone will add a marker.

I will try to go back & get a better picture of George's stone - see if I can get the dates to show.
Plus the white headstone, maybe it will help tie up some lose ends.

The stone next to Emmer McRoberts is Mary Jane Sullins & John Amos Ohler. It is 1 headstone, w/Mary Jane side next to Emmer's. Maybe she is a sister to Mary &/or John?? might be worth looking into

Merry Christmas
V

Added by Vickyღ❀ on Dec 07, 2012 5:14 PM

Vickyღ❀
RE: Thank you
your welcome
The way all the McRoberts were together I knew that had to be her spot. Maybe someday someone will add a marker.

I will try to go back & get a better picture of George's stone - see if I can get the dates to show.
Plus the white headstone, maybe it will help tie up some lose ends.

The stone next to Emmer McRoberts is Mary Jane Gulan & John Amos Ohler. It is 1 headstone, w/Mary Jane side next to Emmer's. Maybe she is a sister to Mary &/or John?? might be worth looking into

Merry Christmas
V

Added by Vickyღ❀ on Dec 07, 2012 5:10 PM

Vickyღ❀
RE: Barton & Mary McRoberts
Hi Ruth

Here is a list of children & 2 wives not listed that I have photos for
Would you please list them since I have no connection to the family.
I think it is so sad that they lost 5 sons

Barton C 8 May 1893 11 Nov 1896 (son of JW & SB)
Charles H 15 Jan 1882 - 15 Dec 1884 (son of JW & SB)
Emmer J (wife of JW) died 24 Feb 1886 - {24yrs 2ms 16ds}
James A 26 Nov 1887-1 Jan 1888 (son of JW & SB)
John F 9 Jul 1895-17 Nov 1896 (son of JW & SB)
Maria 16 Apr 1881-10 May 1883 (daug of JW & EJ)
Sophronia B (wife of JW) 1857-1900
Susan (daug of WB & NC) 6 Aug 1870
William (son of JW & SB) 1878 - 1898

thanks
V

Added by Vickyღ❀ on Dec 03, 2012 10:14 PM

ASB
Sylvia Corbin Bugbee in Union
I noticed you were looking for a source for her birth.

Sylvia Corbin Daugtr of Asahel & Jerusha Corbin born Febr 20th 1775. Woodstock, CT [Src: "Vital Records of Woodstock 1686-1854." Hartford: The Case, Lockwood and Brainard Co., 1914]

10840501 Jerusha
10840452 Asahel

Added by ASB on Nov 29, 2012 2:44 PM

ASB
RE: Newman, Eliza, & Horatio Bugbee
You are most welcome. Your flower avatar makes me smile.

Added by ASB on Nov 29, 2012 12:21 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service