Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Peggy B. (#46862111)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 28 days
Peter Boyce #61611
Once again, the death date listed in the added data is wrong. My 2nd great uncle died in 1890 as shown on the tombstone. City cemetery sexton records also note this. Springville LDS ward church records note Peter died in 1890. The Utah Historical Society source citation is from a memory generated "journal" of a sister-in-law who was living in Idaho.

Added by Boice on Jan 25, 2015 6:39 PM

Celinda S. Winters
William Furner
The picture you have posted for William Furner is actually Sarah's second husband Richard Jenkins. Could you please correct that? I haven't found any pictures of William as I have looked. Thank you.

Added by Celinda S. Winters on May 29, 2014 11:34 AM

RE: Peter Boyce
Hi Peggy,

I'm happy to hear from you. I'm sorry to hear of your hardship, my daughter works daily with beautiful people with dementia. I'm hoping you will be blessed with peace and fortitude during this difficult time for you and for your family, as well. No need to transfer, I'm not related to Peter, just hoped to have him linked to his wife, Margaret Birch Boyce.

Thank you,
Annie :)

Added by AnnieDuckettHundley on Apr 10, 2014 11:48 PM

Peter Boyce

On January 28, 2014, (well beyond the 30 days allowed) I sent you the request below through the edit tab of his memorial. Are you still an active contributor?

Please link Peter Boyce # 61611 to one of his wives:

Margaret Birch Boyce Goff 85678219
- Provo City Cemetery records.

Thank you,
Annie :)

Added by AnnieDuckettHundley on Apr 09, 2014 3:30 AM

William Furner
If you will remember, The pictures for William Furner and Richard Jenkins were mixed up in the Ostler Book. The picture you have added for William Furner is actually Richard Jenkins.

Added by Andrea on Oct 03, 2013 1:14 AM

Kitty Henson
RE: Henson
Will you e-mail me.
Regarding Family Genealogy.
Bob's Grandfather is Ameziah Henson
Thank you.

Added by Kitty Henson on Apr 10, 2013 12:34 PM

Kitty Henson
RE: Henson
are you related to Alfred Henson Born 1832 in England ,settled in Franklin, Idaho. Wife Mary Ann Sewell.

Added by Kitty Henson on Apr 09, 2013 11:04 AM

Kitty Henson
Could you please tell me if you are related to the Hensons. If so ,How?

Added by Kitty Henson on Jan 01, 2013 4:50 AM

Toni Hansen
Paul Adams
Hi Peggy,
This is Toni, Paul's sister. Thank you for the sweet thoughts you posted on his site. He spoke highly of you as his good friend. I have added a few things to his page so you will have to read the update on him.

Added by Toni Hansen on Nov 26, 2012 11:25 PM

Michelle Kirk McClary
RE: Norval Carling FAG page
Thank you.

Added by Michelle Kirk McClary on Jan 24, 2012 10:22 PM

Ann Jenkins Jarrett
Hi Peggy, I received this memorial from a direct descendant of Ann Jenkins Jarrett who has done extensive research on the Jenkins family. I will check with him before making any changes to the information he originally entered. Thanks for the suggestion.

Added by Andrea on Oct 04, 2011 9:37 AM

RE: Dahquist/Jenkins Lines
Norman's email is He would be happy to be of help to you on the Jones line. He has also done work on the Jenkins and Oslter lines, as well, and was acquainted with Mary Teerlink who wrote the Ostler book.

Added by Andrea on Oct 02, 2011 4:16 PM

RE: Peter Boyce Mem#61611
Peter is my 2nd great uncle, and has a very interesting life.
Depending on what you want to research be aware that there is another Peter Boice who lived in Provo City & had a wife Emily. Emily was English.
From a personal visit to the old Springville cemetery & a read from the Sexton's records:
Old Springville Cemetery: Plot was purchased by Benjamin B. Richmond & Etta Hartley. Those buried in that lot are: Hazel D. Richmond (8/5/1890-1/26/1891); Benjamin B. Richmond [Jr] (1849-4/11/1928); Martha Richmond (w/o Benjamin B. Richmond [Jr]); 6/3/1847-10/22/1919; Jane Sylvinia Richmond (5/4/1848-10/31/1878) & Ella M. Richmond, whose stone was broken & partially buried - a year 1887 could be read but birth year or death year?
The sexton's records also give Peter's bp as Canada, June 8, 1805 (at this time secondary source info -since Peter was dead - my birth info of June 16 is from the actual church record created at the time of his christening). The sexton's records also gave Benjamin Boyce & Margaret Bartley as parents.
Jane Sylvinia Richmond is Peter & Olive Pixley Boyce's daughter who married her first cousin, Benjamin Boyce Richmond [Sr.], a son of Peter's sister, Margaret. B.B. Sr. was the Mormon Battalion member.
All the wrong death dates for individuals in my previous e-mail are from the life history of Mary Ann Barzee Boice/Boyce 2nd wife to Peter's younger brother, John. This John & his first wife, Jane Herns, are my 2nd great grandparents.
If you want to read her memory generated life history, written a few years after John's death in 3/31/1886, it is on film at the LDS Family History Library.

Added by Boice on Sep 06, 2011 8:57 PM

Peter Boyce Mem#61611
My so many greats uncle was born 16 June 1805 & christened 10 July 1805 in Fredericksburgh Twp. And he DID died in 1890 and as the tomb-stone reads. The other names on other sides of stone are his grandchildren. Peter & Olive's daughter, Sylvania, married her first cousin, Benjamon Boyce Richmond, a Mormon Battalion member.
A personal visit and inspection of tombstone and pictures taken at that time show 1890. Pictures of all sides were taken also
LDS Springville church records also note an 1890 death date.
The 1885 death date given is from a memory generated life history of a sister in law who has Peter & his brother, Martin (who lived in Ontario, Canada) dying on same date along with some of her relatives. She shows two relatives, one of her dead husband & one of her line and each named Isaiah, dying on the same day. How likely, realllly, is this?

Added by Boice on Sep 05, 2011 4:41 PM

RE: Dahquist/Jenkins Lines
Peggy, I just saw Norman and Kenny Jones at our Jenkins cousin reunion on Saturday, August 6, 2011. Norman will be happy to share Jones family history with you. He will keep your correspondence confidential. If you would like to contact him I will give you his email address.

Added by Andrea on Aug 10, 2011 5:00 PM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
There is a FRANCES MAYNE YATES 1872-1940
and a CLARENCE YATES OCT. 29,1901/FEB. 26,1939
on either side of your John Yates request.
Clarence has the word BROTHER on his stone.

I have pics if you would like them I would love to post them on your pages.

Have Fun

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Jul 19, 2011 6:30 PM

Kitty Henson
Hetty Lancaster
Thanks Peggy,
for the Headstone picture.
Hetty Lancaster # 26672006

Added by Kitty Henson on Jul 11, 2011 3:31 PM

Kitty Henson
Alfred Henson 26643163
are you related to the Alfred Henson Family?
Thank you.

Added by Kitty Henson on Jul 11, 2011 3:23 PM

RE: Thank you!
You're welcome! My 11 year old son helped and we were glad to do it:-)


Added by Sidreis on May 13, 2011 9:02 AM

RE: Nathan Jenkins
Peggy, It's alright. I don't mind reminding you of things. I certainly understand. Perhaps someday we can actually meet.

Added by Andrea on Apr 21, 2011 7:57 AM

Richard Jenkins
Peggy, The picture you posted to Richard Jenkins' memorial is actually William Furner. In the Ostler book the printer got the two pictures mixed up. the other picture is actually Richard Jenkins.

Added by Andrea on Apr 20, 2011 3:19 PM

Dora Sager photo
You have just solved a mystery for me. Thank you so much. I have the picture of Dora Sager in a box of photos/documents from my grandmother's estate unfortunately there was no name attached. Johann/Dora-->John/Caroline-->Emma/H Edward Schilling-->Grace/Philip Clark(my grandparents). I would love to know how you are connected to Johann and Dora.

Thank you again,
Cheryl W

Added by Beewitte on Apr 17, 2011 10:34 PM

Olga Jenkins
Thanks for posting a picture of Grandma Jenkins. I hadn't gotten around to doing that yet.

Added by Andrea on Mar 25, 2011 8:25 AM

Dorothea Sager
Dorothea is my Great-great-great grandmother. I would like to post your picture of her on my ancestry page and would be willing to share my research. Please let me know if this is possible. Thank you, Cheryl Lendall Witte

Added by Beewitte on Feb 08, 2011 8:26 PM

Jodi Gooch
Gloria Mott in Provo Cemetery
I went to look for the headstone for this person, but it doesn't have one yet. The ground shows signs of a recent burial, but the only headstones are the ones of her family members buried around her. Sorry.

Added by Jodi Gooch on Oct 25, 2010 6:15 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service