Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DeLories Robinson Vaughn (#46857421)
 member for 9 years, 26 days
Next
Steven Stroud
James mathews
James and Martha are my Gr. Grandparents and I would love to have a copy of the family photo. My grandmother (Armina) is in the picture. Can you email a copy please.
jays1957@yahoo.com

Added by Steven Stroud on Aug 09, 2015 10:12 AM

Honoring those who have gone before
RE: James Albert/Andrew Mathews
DeLories,

Well said, your edit will be accepted. I thank you for the clarification.

I spent most of the evening last night trying to get the link edits for James' siblings and if today wasn't new screening day, I'd have worked on his children.

BTW there is Bertha Elizabeth Heier with parents of Ronald (I think you sent a request to fix my dyslexic fingers) and Lina Mathews. Is she by chance the granddaughter of James?

Well I'm done for the evening.

Thank you again,
Honoring those who have gone before.

Added by Honoring those who have g... on Jul 15, 2015 12:01 AM

Honoring those who have gone before
James Albert Mathews
Find A Grave Memorial# 73271518

I've not found any record yet, disputing his middle name of Albert, as stated on his death certificate with the informant being his son, Charley.

From searching family trees online, all say his middle name is Albert and that his father's middle name was Andrew.

If you would like to rescind your suggestion or perhaps sharing some knowledge I don't.

Honoring those who have gone before.

Added by Honoring those who have g... on Jul 14, 2015 3:40 PM

Lynda Rose
Peter breeze
Hello Delores,
I'm sorry but the dates don't add up, birth 1753- death 1818. The tombstones says 43 yrs. old? HELP I'm confused trying to connect the dots.
Thank you! Lynda

Added by Lynda Rose on Jun 23, 2015 7:15 PM

Bonnie Diaz
RE: Alcie
Well this is very interesting. My mothers immediate family is so small that I grew up with only one cousin. Would love to see the Bullington Tree. I do not live in Washington. I was born in Seattle but have been in California for many years now. I will get pictures together when I can.

Added by Bonnie Diaz on May 05, 2015 1:05 PM

Stacey
RE: Ann Booth Hilton
Hi Deloris..They are my G Grandparents. Listen, I know some trolls have nothing better to do but play find a grave cop but unless it was brought to your attention by find a grave? I don't think you should have to remove your memorial unless someone from admin makes a stink. You have tons of info that I would indeed like to link into (especially Ann's parents (what a great find Deloris! way to go...I had no clue a stone or photo of the stone even existed. How wonderful!) My point is, I too worry about how best we'd even be able to combine the information and I worry about what would be lost in the transition. Lets get something figured out together, Im happy to work with you on a solution if you feel the need for one. Send me your email? We can chat privately about it...Thank you for taking the time to contact me

Added by Stacey on Apr 12, 2015 11:08 PM

Richard L Bullington
Photos
Mr. Scott,

What does this thread about photos mean? What is proper use and what improper use? If a photo is shown on Find-A-Grave does that allow use in non-commercial trees? Or is even that prohibited?

Thank you.

Added by Richard L Bullington on Mar 18, 2015 1:22 AM

Golden Rule
Thank You So Much!
Hello Delories,
Thank you so much for taking time and consideration to fulfill my request for Peter Brazee's photo. How can I help you?
Sincerely,
Wes Graham
Email: goldenruleassertively@gmail.com

Added by Golden Rule on Mar 10, 2015 6:03 AM

LoRetta Hughes
RE: Bullington's
I believe John Bullington did die in 1842...
The disadvantage of the edit option on F-A-G
is that sometimes the edit is not correct.
I am trying to research every edit request, but
mistakes in accepting incorrect information does
happen.
Olivia was living with son John Bullington in
1856 (Marion Co., Iowa)....
I am not positive that she is also buried in
New Discovery Cemetery.

Added by LoRetta Hughes on Mar 07, 2015 8:39 PM

SMG
George Butts
I've used the majority of the information you sent on George's memorial. Thank you.

Added by SMG on Jan 19, 2015 11:25 AM

Scott Hayes
Photo's
I don't need permission to photograph.....but I do need permission to use someone else's photograph. The photo I saw didn't belong to me.

Added by Scott Hayes on Jan 14, 2015 12:41 PM

Scott Hayes
Clarence & Ida Vaughan(Vaughn
The cemetery records indicate her middle name to be Ann, and her headstone does show it to be Ida Ann. I would say Ida May was more popular than Ida Ann as far as names go. I have seen her headstone but I have no rights to the photo. I have requested their photo (one headstone for her and her husband) and I would be surprised if it didn't show up in the next 3 days or so(I have a few friends in the area that get a good many photos for me). Headstone also reads the last name spelling as Vaughn.

Added by Scott Hayes on Jan 12, 2015 2:54 PM

Gregory Aanenson
RE: Margaret L Robinson
Thanks for the update, I edited William's memorial.

Greg

Added by Gregory Aanenson on Dec 29, 2014 9:02 AM

Gregory Aanenson
Margaret Robinson Memorial
Hi DeLories,

I looked at the memorial for Margaret, who is buried in the Evergreen Washelli Cemetery, Seattle WA, King Co., WA.

And the information that you provided conflicts with the information that is on the memorial (27491249).

I do not thinks that these two Margaret's are the same person.

Regards,
Greg

Added by Gregory Aanenson on Dec 28, 2014 4:31 PM

SMG
Butt(s) Family
"May I please use any pictures, on Find A Grave, that you have, in ref. to the Butt(s) families?"

I don't see any pictures that I've posted for the Butt(s) family.

Added by SMG on Nov 22, 2014 10:52 PM

Jan
RE: Albert & Eleanor Kennedy Alberti
I have already tried to do that several times to
add new information or corrections to her entries
on Findagrave but no answer.

If you go on Ancestry.com I think you can find her huge family history info. And maybe contact her that way.

Jan

Added by Jan on Sep 15, 2014 6:57 PM

sgstanton
RE: James Robinson
Hi DeLories,
Apologies for my late response – thanks for your latest. According to the BrearsBurgessConnection family tree they have James Robinson 1823 married first to Rachel Burr and then to Jane Huddleston – do you think this is possible?

We should try and work out our relationship – I can’t seem to access your family tree right now but briefly, this is what I have found out for other children, James Robinson 1823 siblings.

Sarah Robinson married William Gresham in 1845 in Selby. He was previously married and died in 1857. Sarah lived with her mother, Ann, retired farmer, landowner, annuitant. Ann is in census records with Sarah 1861, 1871 and 1881 (age 91). There is a death record for Ann Robinson, Selby in 1885 but no corresponding probate record for her which I would have expected given her ‘occupation’. Sarah died in 1901. She had a daughter Susanna who married George Tuck – there are family trees for other children too but I need to check census records to confirm the children.

I have to stop looking up records for now - will let you know more if/when I find out more. What is your email address? It will be easier to email findings rather than messaging on FindAGrave.

All best,
Sherry

Added by sgstanton on Sep 08, 2014 9:50 AM

sgstanton
RE: James Robinson
Hello DeLories and thanks for checking in. James Robinson slipped into the recesses somewhere. I don't think you responded to my rather complicated question about him.

First - I was not referring to James Robinson b1823, rather to your entry for James Robinson, born 1784 who you have married to Mary Jane born 1827 with huge age difference - http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/44445567/person/6203441912?ssrc=).

Further you refer to Mary Jane's Find a Grave memorial as # 72088106 which is Ann Martinson Robinson's memorial, not Mary Jane's.

My records show James Robinson 1784 married to Ann Martinson and they had three children Mary Ann b1815, Sarah b1819 and James b 1823.

James Robinson b 1823 doesn't seem to appear on your tree at all.

Hope this isn't too complicated! I was trying to establish who the James Robinson and Mary Ann Robinson, spinster, were because their names are on legal documents to do with my 4x great grandfather in Goole, Yorkshire.

Best, Sherry


Added by sgstanton on Aug 23, 2014 3:50 PM

Jenevia Clark-Lowery
RE: Molly Young
Yes, you can copy any of the photo's I have on find a grave.
Jenevia

Added by Jenevia Clark-Lowery on Jul 07, 2014 10:58 AM

Danetta (Wheeler/Brown) Harper
RE: Headstone Photo
Delores,
Yes please use anything you might need from my site.
Have a great day.
Danetta

Added by Danetta (Wheeler/Brown) H... on Jul 07, 2014 4:56 AM

Sherry Smith-Stanford
Louisa Tennessee Bullington birth state
DeLories, I submitted an edit for Louisa Tennessee Garrison Bullington's birth state, but it didn't allow me to send my references. 1900 through 1920 census state that she was born in Illinois. They also state that her parents were born in Tennessee, so they must have gone to Illinois for awhile, then she ended up back in Tennessee. Thanks so much for her page. sherry

Added by Sherry Smith-Stanford on Dec 16, 2013 4:14 AM

Corri Ackerman
Pirie's (Cheyne)
I don't have any additional information on either family. I've transferred all three Wiltwyck Pirie's to you.

Corri

Added by Corri Ackerman on Jan 14, 2013 8:28 PM

Kathy Penniston-Smith
Moved to Grant Co
Hi Delores,
As far as I know, I only added two (Sarah and James) to Block House so I have transfered them to Grant County now. Thanks for all your help.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Penniston-Smith on Dec 02, 2012 5:26 PM

sgstanton
James Robinson
Hi there,
Some of my ancestors are buried in Hook, Yorkshire and the name James Robinson has come up in documents at Wakefield, Yorkshire with regard to these same ancestors of mine. I am trying to find out who James Robinson in these documents is and came across your entry for James 1784-1847 in the graveyard at St Mary the Virgin Church, Hook. His uncle, Matthew Martinson, had a daughter Sarah Martinson who married my ancestor but you don't have them on your tree.

However, I am also trying to find a Mary Robinson, spinster, who appears in several documents relating to land transfers from my ancestors to her, or to James. And of course I wonder if she is the daughter of James. Do you know if James had any children? Or maybe a sister, Mary?

And I have a question about James Robinson's wife Mary Jane born 1827. Is this correct? She would be 43 years younger than James and would only have been 20 when he died. Do you have citations for the marriage?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards,
Sherry Stanton

Added by sgstanton on Oct 02, 2012 9:13 PM

LeAnn Burchfield
Maggie Ridenour Butts
Thanks for the info. No, not a relative, just a family history/genealogy lover with a cemetery nearby that did not have much info available on line.

Added by LeAnn Burchfield on Aug 19, 2012 9:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service