Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lenora (Weber) Mulock (#46855416)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 22 days
Next
Conrad Schmitt Studios
RE: Conrad Schmitt
I am the social media designer at Conrad Schmitt Studios. I'm just interested in updating the page for my boss, whose family runs the business.

Added by Conrad Schmitt Studios on Oct 10, 2014 8:49 AM

Nadeen Sobottka
Lottie Engelhardt
Hi Lenora, thank you for providing an obituary for Lottie's memorial. Since I couldn't read her birth year, your obit. helped provide that. Thanks a bunch, regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Sep 28, 2014 9:16 AM

Samantha
RE: Daniel Robinson
Photos have been posted for Mary.

Added by Samantha on Sep 27, 2014 4:37 PM

Samantha
RE: Daniel Robinson
Yes I do have her photos. I will post .

Added by Samantha on Sep 27, 2014 12:43 PM

Cindy Yff
Mary Humphreys Delafield Cemetery
Hi,
I am the great great grandaughter of Marys brother Edward whom died in Minnesota. I am not asking for a transfer, unless you want, just some added links to her.
Marys maiden name is Dopkins (Dopkins) she is the daughter of Frederick William Dopkins (1811-1900) and Ann Jane (Peters) Dopkins (1813-1874). I have more if you would like to add it in.

Thanks
Cindy Dopkins Yff

Added by Cindy Yff on Sep 07, 2014 11:16 AM

Kellie Jensen
RE: Kelly
Hello I will answer any info you need on the Kelly's. Regards, Kellie Jensen

Added by Kellie Jensen on Sep 01, 2014 7:12 PM

CTB
RE: Christine Becker
She is my Grt Grt Grt Grandma.

Added by CTB on Aug 23, 2014 12:53 PM

Colleen Coey Weis
Hoople Link

Thank you for linking Dale to his parents and Hoople/Hooppell ancestral history. Nice to see him included in his family line.

Added by Colleen Coey Weis on Aug 10, 2014 8:09 AM

Aavedt
St. Olaf.
Many of the burials at St. Olaf are my shirt tail relatives. I had offered to take them since Cemetery Walker is no longer able to take care of them. I do have information for many that I could add. Also, I can link them to family members. Apparently, since these are shirt tail and not direct family members, my request was turned down.
Your thoughts?

Added by Aavedt on Aug 07, 2014 3:40 PM

Janet Marie
RE: Prince of Peace cem in Coloma
Yes, I am sure of the boundary. I verified the border with the retired sexton of Hillside and a representative of Prince of Peace. The boundary is not clearly marked, but once you know where it is, it's easy to find. Unfortunately, there are HUNDREDS of memorials in the wrong cemetery, and there were more than 60 duplicate memorials when I started this.

I have worked with Find A Grave to get accurate descriptions of the boundary on the home pages for both cemeteries posted. I read them to the representative for Prince of Peace, and he verified their accuracy. The descriptions have been posted now.

If you look at the Cemetery Rules sign on the Prince of Peace home page, Section 1 is to the left of the dirt road, and Section 2 is to the right. Hillside cemetery is further to the left.
I have photographed all of Section 1 of Prince of Peace, but I haven't quite finished posting all of them yet. I've done a few memorials in Section 2. There will be many more requests to come. You, through no fault of your own, photographed many graves in Section 2 of Prince of Peace and posted them on Hillside.

The problem of memorials in the wrong cemetery, in my opinion, occurred for two reasons-- 1) a lack of a cemetery sign by Prince of Peace, and 2) misleading and WRONG photos on the Find A Grave home pages for both cemeteries.

Find A Grave removed a few of the wrong photos, but there is still one WRONG photo on the Prince of Peace page that is also being used as the cemetery photo on each memorial. The sign with the arrow that points to the left that says Prince of Peace Lutheran Church is on Hillside property. The sign points to the left towards the church, but their cemetery is probably 150 yards to the RIGHT and not in the photo at all. I have been unsuccessful in getting Find A Grave to remove that photo. Until that photo is removed, I believe the problem will continue.

I hope to go to Coloma this week to take more photos at Prince of Peace, but this is going to be a long process. I will then have to re-photograph all of the memorials at Hillside because I really don't know if any of those were accidently put into Prince of Peace.

I appreciate all your help in the huge undertaking. If you would be easier for you, I could just send you links to the memorials that need to be moved in an e-mail when I have a bunch for you to do. That might be faster for both of us than doing it through the edit key.

I'll do what I can to make it easier for you.

Added by Janet Marie on Aug 02, 2014 3:14 PM

Christine McDermott
RE: Hayburn transfers
You're welcome, Lenora. Let me know if you need any others.

Added by Christine McDermott on Jul 29, 2014 12:45 PM

Janet Marie
Hillside and Prince of Peace Lutheran
There is a problem with the border between Prince of Peace Lutheran Cemetery and Hillside Cemetery in Coloma. I noticed many duplicate memorials between the two cemeteries and many memorials in the wrong cemetery.

I called and talked to the former sexton of Hillside Cemetery and found out how to tell where the border is. There are three sections in Hillside Cemetery (Sections A, B, and C). Section B has a wooden sign on it. Sections A and C have wrought iron fences in front of them. Basically, Hillside starts at Hwy 21 and goes south to the end of the wrought iron fence in Section C. Everything to the south of the wrought iron fence is Prince of Peace. On the east end of the cemeteries you can tell the dividing line where the blacktop cemetery road (Hillside) meets the gravel cemetery road (Prince of Peace). I confirmed this description with a representative from Prince of Peace Lutheran.

Find A Grave has changed some photos on the two cemeteries' pages and descriptions have been added to help clarify where the border is. I suggested to Prince of Peace that they consider putting up a sign to identify their cemetery. The representative said that I'm not the first person to suggest that.

I will be working over the next several months to photograph all the markers in both cemeteries and try to remove duplicates and get memorials that are in the wrong cemetery transferred to the correct cemetery.

You will be getting several requests from me to transfer some memorials and/or delete some memorials. Please process these requests as soon as you can to help in this MAJOR undertaking.

Sorry for the extra work, but I'm sure that you want everyone to be in the correct spot to avoid confusion.

I really appreciate your help. If you have questions, please contact me.

Added by Janet Marie on Jul 26, 2014 1:56 PM

John Uhlman
Anna Maria Zimmer
Yes. I have the same book, and if you will note, Mathias Zimmer's entry in the cemetery has a note that his wife "Anna Maria is buried in St. Augustine Catholic Cemetery, near Holy Hill without a monument"

St. Mary's of the Hill was previously called St. Augustine.

Added by John Uhlman on Jul 24, 2014 4:49 PM

L Evans
Jane Schams #127047770
Thank you for providing the correct cemetery link. I appreciate it.

Added by L Evans on Jul 18, 2014 10:12 AM

Tony Kaney
Recent additions
Lenora, thanks as always for recent additions to Baumgartner, Brugger and Roesch memorials. Much appreciated.

Added by Tony Kaney on Jul 08, 2014 3:29 PM

charleybear
Grouche
There is an error in this find a grave listing.
Louis Crouch is correct and Ester Crouch is accurate not Grouche.

This is my great uncle and aunt. Louis is the elder brother of my grandfather Edward M. Crouch and is the son of Rufus Crouch and Lucy "McMillen" Crouch.

Thank you for the picture of the gravestone in the Heartland cemetery.

Rufus Crouch, Lucy Crouch, Edward M. Crouch and his wife Ada O. "Cowles" Crouch are all buried in the Bark River Cemetery.

Added by charleybear on Jun 28, 2014 2:20 PM

Kellie Jensen
RE: McNamee
Hello Lenora,
Do you mean the Peter Kelly Family? Please let me know. Thank you. Kellie Jensen

Added by Kellie Jensen on Jun 26, 2014 4:15 PM

ps fitz
RE: Saint Lawrence Cemetery, Washing County
I have set up my gg grandfather, John Duffrin (1821-1885) #13144826 and made a photo request. I found he was listed as being there on a WIGENWEB page but they had his name misspelled as Buffein, but in looking at their photo it is clearly him. I'm also looking for his wife, Mary Anna (or could be Maria Anna) Pfeiffer Duffrin (1824-1903) and an infant daughter, Julia (1868-?) that might also be buried near him. Also would like to confirm if Nicolas Johann and Maria Anna Pfeiffer are also at St Lawrence Cemetery. I do not have dates for them though. Thank you! Peggy

Added by ps fitz on Jun 18, 2014 2:45 PM

Phil Micret
RE: Brueckner
Thanks!Got it.

Added by Phil Micret on Jun 16, 2014 10:32 AM

Phil Micret
Brueckner
Also I should have been more specific.
The map on Find a Grave shows sections
of Lincoln Memorial (blocks?) like A, B, D,
10, 12, 13... Do you know of any source
of where in those sections the Brueckners
are buried? Thanks! Ray

Added by Phil Micret on Jun 16, 2014 10:04 AM

Phil Micret
RE: Brueckner
No, I'm afraid not. I looked in my Find a Grave account and your page and email but I don't see it. Where do I go to get the message? Thank you! Ray fisemicr@yahoo.com

Added by Phil Micret on Jun 16, 2014 9:49 AM

Janet Marie
RE: St. John's Monches
Good luck! I've had trouble getting Find A Grave to do this. It took several requests to get two cemeteries merged in Neshkoro, WI last year.

I made a request on June 6 to merge two Saint Paul Lutheran Cemeteries in Newton, Marquette County, WI. So far no luck.

Let me know if you get a response.

Added by Janet Marie on Jun 16, 2014 7:01 AM

Phil Micret
Brueckner
Hello. I think we may have corresponded
earlier about the Brueckners. I would like
to visit Wanderer Rest/Lincoln Memorial
to see the gravesites of my mother's
Brueckner/Braun relatives. Do you know
of any maps that would show where the
sites are?

Thank you,

Ray M.

Added by Phil Micret on Jun 13, 2014 10:13 AM

David Bentley Diehl
Transfer of 3rd Great Grandparents
Could you please transfer Nels and Lena Olson, numbers 74510460 & 74510196 to me, number 48047180? These are my 3rd great grandparents.

Thanks,
David Diehl

Added by David Bentley Diehl on Jun 13, 2014 1:11 AM

Dwayne Crandall
Mary Crandall # 47838192
I am trying to tie up some loose ends. One of them is Mary (Peck)Crandall mother of George Orlando Crandall. This Mary is buried in same cemetery and born in 1801 which fits; however, I have a death date 8 Aug 1879 in Ixonia, Jefferson County, Wisconsin while visiting grandchildren. My source is Wisconsin Vital Records and The Pulaski (NY) Democrat newspaper of 4 Sep 1879. So, finally, my question is how positive are you on this death date?
Thanks for your time.

Added by Dwayne Crandall on Jun 12, 2014 12:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service