Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janet Euler- Brady (#46854674)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 23 days
Next
Janet S. Alvis
Sticklen
You are very welcome :)

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Mar 13, 2014 11:48 PM

Janet S. Alvis
Eunice Sticklen
Janet: I transferred Eunice to you.

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Mar 09, 2014 4:18 PM

Danny Wiggins
Thanks
Thanks for transferring my 5th great grandfathers memorial to me! I really appreciate it

Added by Danny Wiggins on Feb 27, 2014 5:20 PM

Jackie Picard
Rachel Linn
Rachel is my Great-Great-Great grandmother. The cemetery is Harmony Cemetery. Was wondering if you or anyone knew where the Warford name comes from?? Or any other info. I have her maiden name as Hess.

Thanks,

Jackie

Added by Jackie Picard on Feb 05, 2014 1:01 PM

huguenot/dutch
Evert Janse Wendell
Hi,
I've been informed that there are 3 listings with much inaccuracy for my progenitor by direct lineage. I am related through the first marriage Jeronimus, Harmanus, Jacob, Hendrik, Robert Henry, Robert Henry Lansing, James Van Vorst, Edward Jansen, Rosiland van derveer Wendell La Grange. Dr Theodore Wright Albany NY and Dr Charles Warner Wendell NJ are related through the second marriage as is George Blunt Wendell CT. The latter 2 are members of the Holland society NYC. I am a member of local CT chapter of DAR as are younger relatives in Albany NY and ME. Several of us are also members of the New Netherlands Institute, Dutch Settlers Society of Albany NY. I also know a few members related with the Holland Dames NYC.I would appreciate it if you would transfer your listing over to me and I shall consoliate into one. The other listing person has been contacted. Thank you.

Added by huguenot/dutch on Jan 07, 2014 11:21 AM

Doug Christian
Please add parents to Leona Reed
Hi would you please add Leona's Find A Grave # (15089571) parents Find A Grave #s Father: Harley #34923096 and Mother: Laura # 34922908. Thank you, she is my Aunt.










Added by Doug Christian on Nov 20, 2013 10:28 AM

E49
Landrum, Elizabeth - # 9796312
Dear Janet Euler-Brady (tombstone photographer),
and Tombstoner & Family (memorial creator),

I came across EL (# 9796312) while tracking a mystery involving her most probable husband's brother-in-law through his 2nd marriage.

As I read the bio in John A Landrum's memorial, # 63606327, a Elizabeth Landrum is noted as the mother of their first 3 children; the last, Otto, # 63606419, DoB: 29sep1892, is only 4 days before this EL died. I suspect she passed due to complications after birth.

I tried to figure out her age from the tombstone inscription, but can't make it out. Should either of you have noted her age from her tombstone, I can calculate her DoB and advise you and also figure out if she was in the age range to give birth to the 3 children, supporting my supposition that this EL is John's 1st wife.

I look forward to your replies.

Thank you for all your Find A Grave efforts.

Always, in Find A Grave brother/sisterhood,
e49
46944208

Added by E49 on Sep 13, 2013 5:15 AM

Judy
John Tarnow 16421003

Thank you for adding the record for my nephew, John Tarnow. He was my sister's only child. However, you have him in the incorrect cemetery. He is actually buried in St. John's Lutheran Cemetery in the city of LaPorte, not Wanatah.


If you would like to transfer management of his record to me, I will be happy to make the corrections.

Thank you.

Judy (Clark) Hamilton

Added by Judy on Jul 29, 2013 12:52 PM

Shelby Blair and Margot Purcell
Cemetery photos
Hello - I just was looking at Oak Grove Cemetery in La Porte County and there are two photos by you that have been posted to the incorrect cemetery. There are two Oak Grove cemeteries in this county. One is near Mill Creek and the other near Lacrosse. They both have similar signs (metal archway) but the one in Mill Creek has the church right behind the sign and the one in Lacrosse does not. The Mill Creek Cemetery in Lacrosse is now known as Lacrosse Cemetery, but records of burials will still have the old name. Both cemeteries have old burials.
Two photos that you took are shown in the Lacrosse rather than in the Mill Creek.
Margot Purcell

Added by Shelby Blair and Margot P... on Jun 30, 2013 10:10 AM

Nadine
RE: Hello
Janet, you so wonderful! Thanks for the transfer of George L. Tschida! Hugs, Nadine

Added by Nadine on May 07, 2013 5:11 AM

Nadine
George L. Tschida
Hi Janet. I have been researching the Tschida families from St. Joseph County, South Bend for many years, as I have a family member connection. I entered a George L. Tschida 73658086 at find-a-grave before realizing you already had a posting for the same George L. Tschida 16470821. I linked my entry of George L. Tschida to his father (and mother) 72782352 and his grandfather (and grandmother) 72782927. Some of the wives to these Tschida marriages have baptismal records posted to find-a-grave from Hungary (namely, Pomogy, Moson, Hungary). My question is, is there any possibility for us to merge our two George L. Tschida's, giving you the credit of course but keeping my links going? Thank you, and blessings, Nadine

Added by Nadine on May 06, 2013 12:40 PM

HoosierPal
Nova Hastings Smith
Thanks for correcting the cemetery listed for Nova Smith #15725188.
Hoosierpal- 47565936

Added by HoosierPal on Mar 16, 2013 7:26 PM

Carol & Mel Hochstetler
Henry Hochstetler
Good Morning-
Looking over the cemetery in the daylight it looks like that Henry (J) 1773-1846 just got comfused with Henry S. Both should be in that cemetery. Henry (J) died in Farmerstown, Holmes County, Ohio. I'm going to enter him on find a grave. If you decide to change your Henry let me know and I will remove mine. Thank-you.

Added by Carol & Mel Hochstetler on Feb 16, 2013 7:12 AM

Carol & Mel Hochstetler
Henry Hochstetler
Hi Janet-
I was trying to connect my husbands line to Jacob. You've got one of the grandsons mixed up with John's son Henry. John's son was born in 1773 and dies in 1846. John died in 1805 so there's no way this Henry could be John's son.Thanks for all your hard work.

Added by Carol & Mel Hochstetler on Feb 15, 2013 9:43 PM

HoosierPal
Nova Hastings Smith
Nova Smmith #15725188, is in Oak Grove Cemetery in Wills Township, La Porte, Indiana, not in the Oak Grove Cemetery in Lacrosse. Lacrosse is almmost 20 miles away from the correct cemetery.

Alan H Zeller - HoosierPal #47565936

Added by HoosierPal on Nov 17, 2012 11:00 AM

Sandra Kepple Welch
Hochstetler
Hello,
I think you have the wrong parents for Henry Hochstetler born 1868 died 1935, you have his mothers death date as 1800 and his fathers as 1805.
John Hochstetler was my sixth great Uncle, I don't believe he had a son named Henry.
Swelch

Added by Sandra Kepple Welch on Oct 28, 2012 10:10 AM

Barb Szabo
RE: William & Phebe Taylor
Thank your transfering William & Phebe Taylor to me. I will add info to their memorials.

Thanks again

Barb

Added by Barb Szabo on Sep 30, 2012 1:52 PM

Barb Szabo
Phebe & Wm. Taylor
Sorry to hear that we are not related. I would like it if you would transfer them to me, as they are my great-great-grandparents.

Thanks,

Barb

Added by Barb Szabo on Sep 28, 2012 2:28 PM

Barb Szabo
William & Phebe Taylor
Hi,
My name is Barbara (Taylor) Szabo. Saw your photos for William & Phebe Taylor, in Door Village Cemetery, La Porte Co., Ind.. They are my grest-grest grandparents. Are you related to them? Are we long lost cousins? I hope so.
Barb

Added by Barb Szabo on Sep 21, 2012 12:20 PM

Kes Truelove
New Britain Baptist Church
HI to a fellow Hoosier. My Truelove family came in 1818 and I'm still here. It's a good life.

Find A Grave Memorial# 28851658
I would like your permission to use your photo of the new Britain Baptist Church on my Ancestry.com page of Joseph Thomas who is buried there. He is my 4X great Grandfather. Thanks, Kes Truelove

Added by Kes Truelove on Sep 10, 2012 9:13 AM

Clarice Brown
Benjamin Truax
Just began working on the Truax line. Benjamin Phippip Truax, Sr. in my 5th great grandfather.
I an a descendant of his son, Joseph.
Clarice

Added by Clarice Brown on Jul 19, 2012 1:27 PM

Lesley Seitz
RE: Hello again.
Oh that is so funny about my mom's name. :) I will have to tell her that. I just love hearing about memories like that. My mom remembers your mother, and coincidentally, my daughter's name is Lilah.

Added by Lesley Seitz on Apr 17, 2012 7:40 AM

Lesley Seitz
RE: Hello cousin
Hello! My grandmother is still living. I think she just turned 82. She is doing great! She is still driving and living on her own. My mother is Jennifer. Susan is the one who won the pageant, and she and her family live in Nashville, TN.

Added by Lesley Seitz on Apr 16, 2012 8:54 AM

Lesley Seitz
RE: Hello Family
Mary Ann Truex's first husband, John Fulton, abandoned his family for the California Gold Rush, and he was never heard from again. It was after that, she married Hess and moved to Elkhart, IN. That is my understanding, anyway. Do you know any fun stories?

Added by Lesley Seitz on Apr 08, 2012 7:16 PM

Lesley Seitz
RE: Hello Family
Thank you! Last summer, my mother, grandmother, and I visited the Solloway and McCoullough grave sites in South Bend, IN. My grandmother looked for her Aunt Dora Sholley, but she couldn't find it that particular day. She has a lot of warm memories of her aunts. It was really fun to hear some of the stories. My grandmother is Clarellen.

Added by Lesley Seitz on Apr 08, 2012 6:06 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service