Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
R. Hofmann (#46854231)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 6 days
Next
S Barger
RE: rebecca miller
Hi Roberta,

Sounds like you had a very unpleasant experience in Lacon. Perhaps they have new people there now. The Historical Society been doing a great job lately getting the cemetery records on-line and adding pictures. Speaking of which, there are now gravestone photos on the memorials for Isaac and Rebecca in the Lacon Cemetery. Rebecca's is very difficult to read, but comparing the one on Isaac's memorial and the older one that you took, I'd have to say it certainly looks like the same stone. Just thought you'd want know.

-Sherryl

Added by S Barger on Jan 20, 2015 7:44 PM

Brian S
RE: Abraham Faw
Perhaps it might.

However, my concern was more based on the fact that there are two memorials for the same individual.

Your memorial, while older than the other, is associated with the wrong cemetery.

Added by Brian S on Dec 27, 2014 6:54 AM

Brian S
RE: Abraham Faw
Supposedly the one on the right (broken off by the tree) is his.

His 3rd wife (Sarah) is to the left

Added by Brian S on Dec 26, 2014 2:14 PM

Steve
RE: James Fulton
I enjoyed searching this out and am always sad when I can't fulfill the request--especially for some of these older graves, whose information is so valuable.

Added by Steve on Dec 26, 2014 12:43 PM

1414Jan
Samuel Tilden #104708980
Hi

I have just uploaded his gravestone photo to his listing.

Cheers,
Jan

Added by 1414Jan on Oct 31, 2014 3:00 AM

cac
Memorial #136777072
I have made the correction on the memorial for Sara McCombs Lane. Thank you for the information.

Added by cac on Oct 16, 2014 7:52 PM

Deb
RE: George F. Bush Mercer Co, Mo
Your message to me: "National Archives records give George's birthday as January 16, 1831, and his sister Margaret's as October 8, 1833. They say that these are the only two children of John Bush of Hardin County who died in 1837 in Lawrence Co. Something is screwed up with your info."

My response:

First, You did not supply a memorial number, so I am responding about memorial#18221904, which is the only George F Bush I can find in Mercer County MO. The dates were taken directly from his headstone. Are you positive you are looking at the same "George F Bush"?

Second, you need to communicate with the person who currently "maintains" the memorial. She is the only person who can make amendments to it, IF there is really an error. This memorial is being maintained by member#46573875. Regarding the info in the bio section, I am not sure if I supplied that or if she added it after the transfer.

Added by Deb on Sep 19, 2014 7:14 AM

Dr. Taylor Stoermer
RE: Thank you
Not at all. My pleasure.

Added by Dr. Taylor Stoermer on Sep 10, 2014 1:08 PM

dhintx
RE: Sylvester Hall
Your request is pretty general. Be a little more specific if you wish the transfer request to be considered.

I prefer the "edit" tab that creates a direct link to the record. But I could do it with at least his Findagrave #. But just a name. Sorry, not enough info to take any action.

Thanks
donna

Added by dhintx on Aug 21, 2014 3:48 PM

Scout
RE: Captain Job Almy

I took over management, but always happy to do corrections. Stone actually reads died Dec. 2 , 1743. I have corrected. Thank you very much.

Added by Scout on Aug 19, 2014 1:19 PM

Carl H
RE: Elisha Freeland
You're very welcome, I'm glad I found it before the stone was completely erased.

I can see why others might have missed it!

Added by Carl H on Aug 17, 2014 9:49 PM

Saratoga
RE: Job Almy
Thanks R. Hofmann.

John

Added by Saratoga on Aug 12, 2014 4:39 PM

silkberry
Abraham Faw
I am a direct descendant of Abraham Faw (Memorial # 27040332)and have more info on where he is actually buried. Would you consider transferring his Memorial to me?

Many thanks!

Arlene O'Donnell
Find A Grave #47421862

Added by silkberry on Jul 22, 2014 2:15 PM

Dr. Taylor Stoermer
RE: Thank you
My pleasure. I'm director of Historic Huguenot Street so it was easy for me to pop over and snap it. Let me know if you need anything else.

Added by Dr. Taylor Stoermer on Jul 22, 2014 6:22 AM

J. Fortin
RE: Peter Pray
Hi,

Are you related in any way? I am new to this and on a fluke, just happened to have taken a picture of the stones in this cemetery last summer.

Thanks,
J. Fortin

Added by J. Fortin on Mar 03, 2014 10:44 AM

C Wilson
RE: Walworth Lane ~ E Mount
You're very welcome ...

It took a little extra leg work; but, after I found a clue to the location, I was able to find the monument ...

Added by C Wilson on Jan 11, 2014 11:11 AM

C Wilson
RE: Luther Lane ~ E Mount
You're very welcome ...

I made clearer photos of Cora & Freddie Lane monuments while I was there. If you want them to be posted, just make requests for them.

A marker for Walworth Lane was transcribed into a published inventory by the Historical Society (about 1979); but it's a VERY large cemetery. Finding it would be like finding a needle in the proverbial haystack.

Added by C Wilson on Jan 07, 2014 8:40 AM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: obituary
Hi,
I did receive the full message, all six of them. Every time you hit the message enter key a duplicate message will send. With this system you have to wait sometimes 30 seconds for the message to go through.
I do appreciate your courtesy in sending to me, I have included in his bio with reference to you.
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Nov 13, 2013 7:25 AM

William Fox
Joachim Gulick & Jane Wyckoff Memorial
Hello, My name is William L. Fox now a resident of Wichita, Kansas (Find-A-Grave member # 47810594) I want to know if you will transfer the memorials for Joachim Gulick and his wife, Jane Wyckoff over to my care? They are my Gt. Gt. Gt. Grandparents. I descend from their daughter, Cornelia (Gulick) Winne-Winney. She was my Gt. Gt. Grandmother. Please e-mail me at foxy4401@hotmail.com concerning my request for the transfer. Thank you for the favour. Sincerely, William L. Fox

Added by William Fox on Jun 17, 2013 11:26 PM

Casey Winningham
Margaret McCollough
There is only this one stone in the area. Nothing on it but the last name. I believe that it is an "estate" stone and the intention was to have a "first name" stone for each of the family members buried there, but that was never done. As you can see by the lower picture, there is nothing but empty space surrounding it.

Added by Casey Winningham on Apr 21, 2013 3:09 PM

Tony Bell
RE: Eason Stamps
Glad to do it!

Tony

Added by Tony Bell on Feb 26, 2013 7:12 PM

cself
RE: martha wheatley
It was no problem, and I always enjoy going out there....it's so peaceful! Glad you like it :)

Added by cself on Jan 19, 2013 4:40 PM

Crystal Vannest Danko
RE: Starcher grave
You're quite welcome. It was an interesting cemetery. Have a Merry Christmas!
Crystal

Added by Crystal Vannest Danko on Dec 13, 2012 8:32 PM

Tnbreeze
RE: Davises
yeah over at new bethel is alot of unknowns with just markers to mark the spot... graves that old dont seem to fair so well here. i dont know why not, prolly based on what they were made of .

Added by Tnbreeze on Nov 21, 2012 11:02 AM

Gerri Cozart Paine
RE: Stamps stone
You're very welcome. The center of the stone is artwork. The bottom portion has writing, but the only legible part is "Have I achieved the peaceful sleep"

Added by Gerri Cozart Paine on Oct 30, 2012 1:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service