Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Melody Roswell (#46851758)
 member for 10 years, 22 days
Next
Harlene Soper-Brown
RE: Elizabeth Titscombe Morse
So true...unfortunately. Even today, it seems that maiden names can get lost. When my precious Mama passed I insisted that her maiden name be part of her tombstone. Thankfully, Dad didn't have a problem with that.

Added by Harlene Soper-Brown on Jun 04, 2016 9:35 AM

Karyn Van Kainen
William & Diana Wilson
Hi Melody! William & Diana were my 3rd great-grandparents. I'm descended from their son, Roscoe Elisha Wilson (Eli's younger brother). I just recently located the death certificate for Roscoe and from this I learned that William Wilson was born "near Watertown, New York" which is in Jefferson County. I also learned that Diana's maiden name was Woodward and confirmed that she, too, was born in New York state. I've consulted over the years with a Wilson cousin (a descendant of Eli), and this is the first new info we've found on William and Diana in ages. Just thought I'd pass it along to you! I'll be happy to send you a copy of Roscoe's death certificate if you'd like it for your records. Just drop me a note and I'll email it to you.

Best wishes!
Karyn Van Kainen

Added by Karyn Van Kainen on Apr 24, 2016 10:36 AM

Ken Saccocia
Minnie Warren
Lavinia was born in 1842 and Minnie 1849.

I was born and raised in Middleboro where the family lived. There are hundreds of sources that support the fact they were sisters.

Added by Ken Saccocia on Apr 07, 2016 6:46 PM

Ken Saccocia
Minnie Warren Bump
Sorry but I have to disagree with your request. Minnie was Lavinia's sister born 8 years apart. Your suggestion based on a photo is incorrect. If you have additional support for your claim that she was Tom Thump's daughter, please provide it.

Added by Ken Saccocia on Apr 03, 2016 5:29 AM

Maggie O
Maryette Nickelson
please provide a viable resource for changing the name since the marker does not reflect the name you would like in your edit

thanks
Maggie

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=122114580

Added by Maggie O on Mar 13, 2016 10:48 PM

Greg and Cindy Thredgold
Charles D. Morse
Your request for the change of initial from D to H. on this memorial:
Find A Grave Memorial# 76395118
Charles Morse
Sent by: Melody Roswell
Mar 03, 2016 10:29 PM
Middle Name:
D. Middle Name:
H

Is on hold. I am currently working with the lady at the cemetery who has access to the records.

Do you have a source for your information on the family? This Charles D. Morse was gleaned from newspaper accounts and therefor won't be updated unless sourcing is included.

Additionally, there are 5 Charles Morse's listed in the cemetery… because some of the dates given are interment or re-interment dates… they possibly are not death dates at all.



Right now all I am sure of is that Charles Morse b. 1804 - d. 1885 was married to Luna b. 1806 - d. 1886. This matches genealogical research and headstone… the other 4 Charles's are being researched & looked into.

If you have information you'd like to add, please use the EDIT tab and click on the "Suggest any other correction or addition" link with your sourcing information…

Thank you for your patience while we sort all these Charles' out.

Added by Greg and Cindy Thredgold on Mar 12, 2016 5:10 PM

Gini Bradley
Powell
Thanks for the update on Nellie Powell's father.

Added by Gini Bradley on Jan 03, 2016 3:20 PM

Keri
RE: Woodlawn
I dont get that at all either! seems silly that families pay money, and it is a public place. Sad. I will definitely try if I hit a warm day.

Added by Keri on Nov 30, 2015 6:32 PM

Keri
RE: Woodlawn
I will ask for the location it's no problem. I always try to ask requesters to call and try to get it because some offices don't like people coming in multiple times or with a whole list of names. Thanks!

Added by Keri on Nov 29, 2015 7:42 PM

goldenthreads
Samuel Zalotes Morse
Birth: Jul. 24, 1834
Onondaga County
New York
Death: Dec. 14, 1863
Vicksburg
Warren County
Mississippi

Samuel died of smallpox at an Army camp hospital while serving in the Civil War. His grave site is unknown but should be in the Vicksburg National Cemetery. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Family links:
Parents:
Horace Bingham Morse (1796 - 1851)
Betsy Blackman Morse (1800 - 1887)

Siblings:
William Blackman Morse (1831 - 1920)*
Samuel Zalotes Morse (1834 - 1863)
Horace Monroe Morse (1837 - 1907)*
Adelia Morse Snodgrass (1839 - 1889)*
Sylvester N. Morse (1844 - 1864)*

Burial:
Vicksburg National Cemetery
Vicksburg
Warren County
Mississippi

Added by goldenthreads on Nov 25, 2015 4:14 PM

goldenthreads
Infant Morse
Have linked him to his parents. Thank you for the information:)

Added by goldenthreads on Nov 25, 2015 4:07 PM

Keri
Woodlawn
Hello, you have requested photos at Woodlawn Cemetery in Forest Park, IL. I would be happy to try and look for your request but it can be quite difficult to find a grave without any location provided. Please call the cemetery and request the grave location. They can be reached by phone at (708) 442-8500. Once you have obtained a location please update the memorial in question with the plot information. Thank you.

Added by Keri on Nov 24, 2015 9:11 AM

Louise Huffstutler Vannoy
RE: Dr. Benjamin Franklin Holton
Thank you so much on your information (re: Oneta Holton). Your information has been added to Dr. B F Holton's Memorial.

Added by Louise Huffstutler Vannoy on Nov 09, 2015 9:18 AM

Hollyann13
RE: Susan Agnew Ackles
Hi Melody- I am just getting on Find A Grave for the first time in a long time and seeing your messages. Do we have unfinished business? I'm not certain I ever responded or took care of what you needed me to. Please let me know what that is and I'll take care of it!
Hopefully I already have and this is just a hello!
Holly

Added by Hollyann13 on Oct 31, 2015 8:18 AM

sue
RE: Joseph Lee McMullen
I had a book put out by the Pelican Cemetery. I don't have any pictures. Sorry I can't help you.

Sue Carter

Added by sue on Oct 20, 2015 2:28 PM

Jerry Owen
David Harlan
I went to the Ripley Cemetery today. I took a long hard look at Mr Harland's broken stone, on the left-bottom corner there may be the remains of the date "March". That's all.
Jerry

Added by Jerry Owen on Oct 08, 2015 4:14 PM

Mimosa
RE: David Harlan
It's quite a ways to Ripley for me. Jerry Owen, who created the memorial, lives in the Ripley area. Maybe he can find something.

To the best of my knowledge, that stone was lying all by itself. Not many pedastals around. If I slide by that way again, I might do some more looking. Pretty large cemetery.

Cecil

Added by Mimosa on Oct 02, 2015 7:07 AM

Sue Tanner
RE: David Randall
I will try and wander thru Lawn 25 next time I am there and see if I can locate a marker for him. Otherwise, his marker if he has one is likely under layers of needles and leaves. So, then yes that photo is of the general area that I believe him to be in.
Sue

Added by Sue Tanner on Sep 18, 2015 3:26 AM

Robert Cotant
RE: Martha Clementine Wilmot-Kelly-Monroe
I have no idea!! Glendora's 1910 census shows father born in Mass and later census show him born in Indiana!!

Added by Robert Cotant on Sep 16, 2015 7:46 AM

Taweret
Vernah Houts
I have fixed her first name according to your records. She's buried in section CS (which I believe is Ceder) Lot 1 Grave 63. I personally photographed all visible headstones in this section. This leads me to believe that either her headstone is under the sod or she doesn't have one.

Added by Taweret on Sep 14, 2015 1:37 PM

Patricia Heath
RE: Alvis Ball
I went and looked at the picture I had on my hard drive and double checked to make sure I was right or made a mistake. I was wrong so I do apologize and have changed it. Thanks you for pointing it out.

Added by Patricia Heath on Aug 29, 2015 9:21 PM

Patricia Heath
Alvis Ball
The stone that I took the picture of says 1908 on it and is why I have that for the date. I made a note at the bottom of the listing about the obit having one year and the stone having the other year. Until the stone is changed or someone submits a picture showing the numbers say the number you submitted I am sorry but the year will remain 1908.

Added by Patricia Heath on Aug 29, 2015 7:03 PM

lholder
Elias French
Thanks for updating his information for me. (And when I typed Herman instead of Hermon it was just a typo I accidentally made, and I pressed send right as I noticed it.) I am descended from Elias. Elias' death record is available from the state of New York since he died after 1881, when they started keeping records. If you're interested in a copy, here's the link for the information and form to fill out. https://www.health.ny.gov/vital_records/genealogy.htm

Added by lholder on Aug 28, 2015 9:59 AM

Barbara Wolf
RE: Abdill family of Noble Co. IN
Apparently, he did know what he was doing because I still have the photos. I did add new photos horizonialy instead of vertically and I also sent in a correction of the spelling of Jamima last name. Please double check and make sure that I did it correctly. Thank you for being patient with me and my computer. Barb

Added by Barbara Wolf on Aug 27, 2015 5:49 PM

Barbara Wolf
RE: Abdill family of Noble Co. IN
Thank you for understanding. I took our computer in today to have Windows 7 put back on. I am not computer savvy either and I was really getting frustrated. My technician said I will probably lose the photos I had downloaded but at least I will be able to do my thing. Have a good day. Barb

Added by Barbara Wolf on Aug 25, 2015 8:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service