Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SheWalksTheseHills (#46847797)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 30 days
Next
BigFrench
Mary Mann Page Newton
Madame:
No doubt you'll be interested in who she was. Please visit your biopage of her...

Added by BigFrench on Sep 16, 2014 3:24 PM

Parrish Todd
Curtis's
Thank you so much for transferring these memorials to me. I appreciate it greatly :-)

Christiana Booth Tyler Curtis #28944907
Benjamin Curtis 28944962
Bartlett Anderson Curtis # 28944998
Fanny M Curtis # 28945018

Added by Parrish Todd on Sep 12, 2014 6:45 PM

Parrish Todd
Transfer of Memorials
Hello,

Christiana Booth Tyler Curtis #28944907 is my 3x great grandmother. Would you be so kind to transfer her memorial to me?

Also, you manage her children:
Benjamin Curtis 28944962
Bartlett Anderson Curtis # 28944998
Fanny M Curtis # 28945018

I would love to manage them also, if you don't mind.

Thank you,
Parrish Todd

Added by Parrish Todd on Sep 06, 2014 12:38 PM

Valice Raffi
Sue Bartlett
Thanks for adding more information to her memorial!

Added by Valice Raffi on Aug 05, 2014 6:44 AM

D. Mack
Fannie Edwards Dold Sands
Hi. I believe I have found the mother of Fannie Edwards Dold Sands. I was filling a photo request for Mary Porter Sands Echols who is buried in the Alderson Cemetery in Alderson, WV and in the Echols plot, there was a grave for Mary Willis Dold with dates of March 11, 1859 and death date of August 19, 1941. I am not related to the Sands/Echols family but wondered if you could confirm this information. Thanks.

Added by D. Mack on Aug 02, 2014 10:27 AM

Warren Roberts
Edmund Fontaine's military title
The entry for Col. Edmund Fontaine on the Find A Grave website states that he gained his military rank of colonel in the Confederate States army. However, according to the Fold 3 internet site, Edmund's post-war petition for amnesty states that "he has participated in the late rebellion only in common with other citizens of the Southern States who were not in the Military or Civil Service and held no commission."
I don't question his title of "Colonel," but think it was probably acquired well before the war as commander for a few years of the Hanover County militia, whose main function at the time was to discourage and suppress slave rebellions.
Sorry to be so cranky, but too many people cite Find A Grave entries as gospel.
Warren Roberts

Added by Warren Roberts on Jul 05, 2014 1:20 PM

Warren Roberts
Maria Louisa Shackleford Fontaine
There is still an error in the Find A Grave entry for Maria Louisa Shackleford/Shackelford Fontaine, which states that she was a maternal granddaughter of James and Elizabeth (Dabney) Shackleford. Her parents were Lyne Shackleford Jr. of King and Queen County, then Mathews County, and finally Henrico County and Elizabeth Price Dabney, one of the seven daughters of Capt. George Dabney "of the Revolution" and of the Grove in Hanover County and Elizabeth Price. So Maria Louisa's maternal grandparents were George Dabney and Elizabeth Price. There may have been a James Shackleford who married an Elizabeth Dabney, but if so, he cannot be the maternal grandfather of Maria Louisa.

The note on Maria Louisa also seems to say that she was the paternal granddaughter of Col. William Fontaine and Anna Morris. Perhaps you meant to say that Edmund Fontaine was a son of Col. William Fontaine and Anna Morris, which he was, according to the John Blair Dabney Manuscript, p. 47. The paternal grandparents of Maria Louisa were Lyne Shackleford Jr.'s parents, Lyne Shackelford Sr. and his first wife, Elizabeth Taliaferro, of King and Queen County.

Maria Louisa was not an only child. Her siblings were: Elizabeth Lyne (1793/94-5 Sep 1886); Martha L. (abt 1795/96-bef 1826), Nancy/Ann (1797/98-_____), George Cluff/Clough (1800/01-21 Sep 1861), Mary (1799/1800-______), all born before Maria Louisa. All except Maria Louisa, who was born after Lyne's death, are mentioned in Lyne's will dated 10 May 1806, proved 6 Oct 1806, Henrico County Will Book 5, p. 260.

I'm sorry to bother you again, but many people are inclined to cite all information offered by Findagrave as if it were of the same record quality as the grave stone inscriptions.

Warren Roberts

Added by Warren Roberts on Jun 14, 2014 7:09 PM

Warren Roberts
Maria Louisa Shackleford Fontaine
I believe your Find A Grave entry for Maria Louisa Shackleford (sometimes spelled Shackelford) Fontaine is mistaken in stating that she was a maternal granddaughter of James and Elizabeth (Dabney) Shackleford.

The John Blair Dabney Manuscript 1795-1868 (Richmond , VA: no publisher or date given), available at ancestry.com, mentions Louisa Shackleford on p. 34. He states that she was a a granddaughter of the writer's grandfather, Capt. George Dabney of the Grove, Hanover County, Virginia. He states that her parents were Linn (actually Lyne in numerous records) Shackleford and Elizabeth Dabney (more often given as Elizabeth Price Dabney). Her mother later remarried to William Pollard Jr., who was clerk of Hanover County 1781-1829. He mentions that she married his cousin, Edmund Fontaine.

Maria was a cousin of Gen. Stuart because her mother's sister, Nancy Dabney, married Judge Alexander Stuart (1770-1832), whose son, Archibald, was the father of General Stuart.

Thank you for finding and posting the three photos on Maria Louisa's Find A Grave site, which I found especially interesting.

Warren Roberts

Added by Warren Roberts on Jun 09, 2014 7:03 PM

A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Hi,

You have done so well and I see your memorials are keen.

Please add me as your friend. On Find A Grave also here too now.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on May 01, 2014 1:08 AM

Harvey Kligora
Henry Herring
Hello...

I am a 3rd great niece for Henry Herring. I would like to find out if there a way that That I would be able to take the picture of Henry Herring to my private ancestry. Can you be of any help.

Added by Harvey Kligora on Apr 24, 2014 7:22 PM

Mom2Colby
Nancy P. Tyree
Hello,
I was wondering if you had any further info on her daughter, Nancy Tyree. I am looking for a Nancy Tyree that married Martin Via. Thanks!

Added by Mom2Colby on Apr 20, 2014 9:19 PM

m barton
John Wingfield and Martha Tinsley Wingfield
I believe John and Martha were my 3rd great grandparents.

Added by m barton on Apr 06, 2014 12:41 PM

bioengineer
Dr. William Price Palmer
I've had a chance to add a detailed biography for this Confederate physician. Thanks again for the transfer.

F. Terry Hambrecht, M.D.
Senior Technical Advisor to the
National Museum of Civil War Medicine

Added by bioengineer on Feb 21, 2014 12:51 PM

Sharon McRee
Va Waller
Hi Sandy - I can't imagine what's wrong with my email address. In case I wrote it incorrectly, here it is again: attymcree@aol.com.

I don't have a photo of Virginia Waller, but I can give you contact information for one of her children and some of her grandchildren. (I "met" them on Facebook.)

Claudia Straw and her mom at mstraw@tampabay.rr.com.

On Facebook: Waller Austin, Christopher Austin

A good contact is professor Sean Heuvel, who edited my grandmother's memoirs and knows most of the family: sheuvel@cnu.edu

Let me know if this works out. As a backup email, you can write to my law office at estateplanners@aol.com

Good luck!! Sharon

Added by Sharon McRee on Feb 12, 2014 4:28 PM

Brenda Walton Walls
Advent Christian Cemetery
Hi Sandy,

I need some help. I'm trying to locate the Advent Christian Church Cemetery in the Beaverdam area of Hanover County. Do you know where this is located or if the church is renamed? I know it existed in 1983 but cannot find it on Find A Grave which is unusual.

Thanks.
Brenda Walls
wallsjunkman@aol.com

Added by Brenda Walton Walls on Jan 24, 2014 10:30 AM

Ginger
Puryears
Would you be willing to share info? vnmjmu@aol.com

Added by Ginger on Jan 22, 2014 9:38 AM

Ginger
RE: Bennet Puryear and Puryear family
OK. I'm descended from John, brother of Jesse. I have absolutely nothing about Jesse.


Direct Descendants of Peter PURYEAR to my father:

1 Peter PURYEAR b: Bet. 1715 - 1720 in Warwick Co., VA d: Abt. 1768 in Henrico Co., VA
.. +Susannah MAJOR b: Bet. 1710 - 1730 in Warwick Co., VA d: 1801 in Henrico Co., VA
2 John PURYEAR b: Abt. 1750 in Henrico Co., VA d: Abt. 1816 in Mecklenburg Co., VA
.... +Unknown HUBBARD b: Abt. 1750 in Virginia d: in Mecklenburg Co., VA
... 3 Thomas PURYEAR b: Bet. 1775 - 1790 in VA d: 1838 in Mecklenburg Co., VA
....... +Elizabeth Goode MARSHALL b: Abt. 1776 in Virginia d: July 04, 1837 in Mecklenburg Co., VA
...... 4 Samuel PURYEAR b: Abt. 1807 in Mecklenburg Co., VA d: November 1883 in Mecklenburg Co., VA .......... +Sarah "Susan" (PURYEAR) b: Abt. 1814 d: Aft. 1880 in Mecklenburg Co., VA
......... 5 Elizabeth Ann PURYEAR b: August 08, 1848 in Virginia d: January 15, 1917 Burial: Nelson Baptist Church Cemetery, Nelson, VA
............ 6 William James NEWTON b: September 15, 1879 in Nelson, Mecklenburg Co., VA d: December 08, 1955 Burial: Nelson Baptist Church Cemetery, Nelson, VA
............... 7 Harvey James NEWTON b: March 07, 1909 in Nelson, Mecklenburg Co., VA d: January 21, 1997 in Chase City, VA Burial: Concord Baptist Church Cemetery, Chase City, VA

Added by Ginger on Jan 22, 2014 9:36 AM

Ginger
Bennet Puryear
I got that wrong. Bennet and my great-great-grandfather, Samuel, were brothers. Their father was Thomas. Sorry.

Added by Ginger on Jan 22, 2014 7:37 AM

Ginger
RE: Bennet Puryear and Family
I, too, am a relative. Bennett was my 2nd great-granduncle. His father, Thomas, was a brother of my great-great-grandfather, Samuel.

How are you related?

I have the book Puryears of America by Jay Puryear. Is this the same one you have.

Added by Ginger on Jan 22, 2014 7:32 AM

Marilyn Jackson
wives of George Knox Crutchfield
Hello,

I have sent edits for the record- the stone you have is for Anne Marie Clarke d/o Thomas Clarke and Elizabeth Mauzy. She married Goerge Knox in 1843 in Henrico Co. Anne is the mother of John Jeter and Helen. Sarah Manson is the mother of the children you have attached, but she died in 1840. She is also buried at Shockoe. His third wife is Sarah Truehart who George married in 1852.

Marilyn Jackson

Added by Marilyn Jackson on Jan 20, 2014 3:17 PM

Renee
RE: Tinsleys at Totomoi
Hi,

What new Tinsley book are you referring to?
I would love to go to the cemetery.I would appreciate any help you can provide I have a trip to Richmond scheduled at the end of this month.
Are you related to the Tinsley's also?
How would you suggest I learn more about which have been moved to Hollywood in Richmond?

Thanks,
Renee

Added by Renee on Jan 12, 2014 11:39 AM

Renee
Totomoi Cemetary
Thank you for all the gravesites you have taken pictures of and added to this site. I noticed you added a picture f Thomas G. Tinsley from Totomoi, do you still have access and are you able to take pictures of the five or six other Thomas Tinsley's in the Totomoi family plot, please?

Added by Renee on Jan 11, 2014 3:24 PM

Sharon McRee
RE: Jeb Stuart
Hi Sandy - I'm not sure if my previous reply reached you...

You can reach me at attymcree@aol.com.

Sharon Stuart McRee

Added by Sharon McRee on Jan 04, 2014 8:10 PM

Sharon McRee
JEB Stuart
Hi - I'm more easily reachable at this email: attymcree@aol.com. I'd love to hear more about the YT event! Sharon

Added by Sharon McRee on Jan 02, 2014 12:45 PM

James Grandstaff
Kitty Winston
Hello, I am actually trying to track down the possible whereabouts of a portrait that may have belonged to these Winstons'. My great,great,great,great,great,grandfather was Richard Hoomes of Bowling Green farm in Caroline county. There is a grainy picture of this portrait and one of his brother William in an old family history book I have. Any ideas on where, when and how their estate and belongings were settled could be helpful. My email is grandbeginnings@verizon.net, thank you for your time. Jim

Added by James Grandstaff on Oct 26, 2013 6:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service