Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Don Hansen (#46846745)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 13 days
Next
Peggy Bargen Duey
Find A Grave Changes
A friend told me about this change a couple days after this was deployed. I have sent an edit/s to you so I thought maybe you didn't know about it. You might want to pass it on to your friends. thanks!!! ~Peggy
==========================

New "Automated" system for "Suggest a Correction/Submit an Edit"

******Please Note******
New System for Memorial Edits deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013

Go to your Contributor/Profile page. Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you. Then just review and accept.

Way easier for doing updates to names/dates/places/plot numbers/links. If you don't approve within 21 days it will automatically accept it.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Jul 16, 2016 5:20 AM

Juanita
Farber, Eula Alberta (Hamilton)
Eula Farber
HOXIE-- Mrs. Eula Farber,
68, of Hoxie died Saturday in
Hoxie.
Services will be at 2p.m.
today at the Christian Church
in Hoxie and burial will be in
the Hoxie Cemetary.
Mrs. Farber was born. Sept.
23, 1910, in Illinois.
Surviving are five sons,
William E. and Monte of
Hoxie, Ford of Norton, James
Of Limon, Colo., and three
daughters, Joan Taylor of
Hoxie, Rosalie Waggoner of
Edmond, Kan., and Linda
Randolph of Goodland.

Added by Juanita on Jun 01, 2016 10:27 AM

Theresa Brown
RE: death date
I understand. I don't know how much help I can be as he doesn't know much about his family and his dad has passed. I just happened across this... but I will let you know anything I can. Gotta run but will catch up later.

Thank you!

Added by Theresa Brown on Feb 23, 2016 12:37 PM

Theresa Brown
death date
Hello, my husband is the great grandson of Otis Kirby... I take care of the genealogy in my family so I started looking into his. Can you please add the death date for Otis Kirby? Looks like it is 1954.

thank you!!

Added by Theresa Brown on Feb 22, 2016 6:30 PM

Jerry Huggins
RE: John Hand Obit
Don

My personal email address is:

jerhuggins@aol.com

Jerry Huggins
Green Valley, AZ

Added by Jerry Huggins on Oct 01, 2015 1:42 PM

gayle neuhaus
RE: Link William N. Koehn to parents
I knew Sonny & Phyllis years ago from stockcar racing at Niobrara.

Added by gayle neuhaus on Jul 16, 2015 3:31 PM

gayle neuhaus
RE: Link William N. Koehn to parents
Done. Thanks. Wasn't he called Sonny? I added that as his nickname. If I am wrong, let me know.

Added by gayle neuhaus on Jul 16, 2015 7:40 AM

Lori
RE: Isaac Carl Memorial
Thanks, I understand. Will be sending info.
Lori

Added by Lori on May 15, 2015 7:42 PM

Earlene Cockrell, Wilson, Embry
RE: Ollie Flner Ingram memorial
Don, thank you for the correction of the grave yard.
Johnny and Ollie had several children. I have some info on them but will take me a while to get it together. As soon as I have time I will send what I have to you by email.

Added by Earlene Cockrell, Wilson,... on Feb 14, 2015 11:12 AM

Mgrtz
RE: transfer
Thank you Don for the transfers of Issac F and Hila Funkhouser memorials. I wasn't expecting the transfer. I'll email you with some more information. Mary g.

Added by Mgrtz on Jan 07, 2015 9:26 PM

Ann
RE: Burial Location for Francis Kennedy
Oak Park is his final resting place. I was there with his sister. If you look him up on Ancestry.com you will also find a Global Find a Grave since he died in Valmont, Moselle, Lorraine, France. Also his Pennsylvania Veteran's Burial Card. Somehow all the info should be incorporated.

Added by Ann on Nov 13, 2014 7:52 PM

Ruth Ellen Bartels
RE: Rhoda Snider Hunter
I think that not a few people moved from Appanoose County, Iowa to around Lincoln County, Kansas.
There were two Hunter families at Lincoln, not at all related to each other as far as we can tell...if the relationship is there, it likely goes back to Scotland before 1750. I don't recognize a "Tonia Hunter", so this is probably from the other Hunter family.

Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Apr 15, 2014 12:42 PM

Ruth Ellen Bartels
RE: Rhoda Snider Hunter
Don,
Thanks for the extra information. I appreciate your offer to help and will keep you in mind. I don't have a lot of family left in the area.
Ruth Ellen

Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Apr 14, 2014 9:23 AM

Ruth Ellen Bartels
RE: Rhoda Snider Hunter
Don,
Yes, I did know that Rhoda had re-married after my great-uncle Melvin Hunter died. That marriage lasted less than two months, with her death.
I believe that Lewis re-married again? I think the 1930 census had him married to a woman named Anna.
Ruth Ellen

Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Apr 13, 2014 4:43 PM

Bear Hugs
RE: Harry and Gladys Hendricksen
My pleasure

Yvonne

Added by Bear Hugs on Mar 21, 2014 4:12 PM

Dan Lowry
RE: Jeremiah Lochry
Hi Don,
I believe that he's my 6th great grandfather, but not sure. If one of his sons is James Lowry 1750-1810, then I'm sure. (Things get kind of cloudy once you're talking 1700's) :)
Thanks for the information. I will contact you on your email.

Dan

Added by Dan Lowry on Oct 15, 2013 10:48 AM

Dan Lowry
Jeremiah Lochry
Was wondering if you ever found information regarding Jeremiah Lochry. Do you know if his son William was married to Nancy Steele? Any information you have would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Dan Lowry

Added by Dan Lowry on Oct 12, 2013 11:37 PM

CemCreeper
RE: Morgan-Smith Cemetery
You are very welcome. I don't know about the other Flener's but I do know there are a lot of Flener's in the Morgan-Smith Cemetery. And very few listed in that Cemetery on Find A Grave. I think there a lot of people mixed up between those cemeteries. There are about three cemeteries that I can think of that have Smith somewhere in the name in Butler County. Even the two main photos on the Smith Cemetery page are of two different cemeteries. Maybe someday I can go and spend the day trying to figure out who goes where. LOL. Have a great day!
Kathy

Added by CemCreeper on Jun 09, 2013 2:14 PM

Cindy Clark
RE: George Allen Refior
You're most welcome!

Added by Cindy Clark on Apr 20, 2013 4:45 PM

David Jo Canfield (1956 - )
RE: Elisha Heryford
Oops, corrected .... Thank you!

Added by David Jo Canfield (1956 -... on Apr 06, 2013 4:38 PM

Dawna Westbrook
RE: Nellie Lewis memorial in Mountain View Cem., Pueblo, CO
Hi Don,

Janet Hudgens made me aware of the duplicate a few days ago and I was waiting for you to update your memorial before deleting mine.

You have transcribed the wrong date for the obituary. It was published on Jan 5th. I re-confirmed this a few minutes ago. So her correct date of death is Jan 4, 1917.

Dawna

Added by Dawna Westbrook on Apr 02, 2013 12:31 PM

Tonya & Keith Tetidrick
Hedges & Hamilton
Don,
We are not related to either of them. We had filled a photo request at Hall Cem. and decided to go ahead and photograph all of the readable stones in that small cemetery before time took it's toll on them. Sorry we could offer you no information.
Tonya & Keith

Added by Tonya & Keith Tetidrick on Mar 02, 2013 5:23 AM

Deb
RE: Anna Eliza Funkhouser
Thank you for your help. Yes my line goes through Dr. David Funkhouser, I believe he and Abraham were brothers. David's Daughter Mary Ann married my 3rd great grandfather and I would love to exchange information.
Thanks

Added by Deb on Jan 11, 2013 11:23 AM

Deb
RE: Anna Eliza Funkhouser
When I was looking in the Hickory Grove Cemetery in Greene County Illinois at Abraham Brodbeck Funkhouser I noticed you list his wives and children. His oldest child you have listed as Anna Eliza Funkhouser Vannoy. 1807-1908. So I was wondering if that was a typo since her mother was born in 1803. I am looking for Harrison Funkhouser. I believe Abraham was his father but not sure.

Added by Deb on Jan 10, 2013 11:25 PM

Deb
Anna Eliza Funkhouser
I notice you list her as one of the children but she was born in 1807 that would maker her mother 4 years old when she had her. Is that just a typo. I have 2 birthdays for a Elizabeth (Eliza) anna Funkhouser 13 Nov 1821 or 25 Dec 1818 got any guesses which is correct.

Added by Deb on Jan 09, 2013 11:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service