Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eileen Lentz (#46845642)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 16 days
Michael Hacking
Leo Boyd Wilcox
You mention that Leo Boyd Wilcox actually died in Coyote, but listed his place of death and burial in Escalante. Coyote became Antimony in about 1922. Hope this helps, Mike Hacking

Added by Michael Hacking on Oct 01, 2016 8:00 AM

Helen Currie
Bath/Beechwood Cemetery-Currie Cemetery
Some new information has come to my attention concerning The Currie Cemetery in Carleton County and some of the Currie family that are listed in the Bath/Beechwood Cemetery which should be listed in the Currey Cemetery where their Grave stones are. Charles H Currie and Charles Gordon Currie children of Richard D Currie as well as Richard All have stones in the Currie Cemetery.

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Currie Cemetery is situated on the bend of the Saint John River, just above the road that leads to Holmsville Corner on the No. 2 Highway (now No. 105) about 1-1.25 miles above the town of Bath, Carleton Co. New Brunswick. The Cemetery is in a pasture.

Added by Helen Currie on Jul 19, 2016 1:38 AM

Jeff Scism
RE: Image on the wrong spouse for Capt. Townsend Lee Marcus
Sorry about being late in fixing this issue. The erroneous image has been removed, another contributor has already placed the image on the right memorial.

Added by Jeff Scism on Jul 10, 2016 8:33 PM

more Scalp Level
You write that there are burials attributed to this location--the trouble is, there is no location, just a name. And there are two adults listed, too.

In the Forums several people have suggested that it should not be possible to enter a new cemetery unless map coordinates are given showing where it is--maybe that will be a feature in the "new and improved" website that is supposed to be coming later this year.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jul 03, 2016 7:11 PM

Jacob and Son Fivecoat
The death certificates only state Scalp Level, not Scalp Level cemetery. My grandfather had a step-third cousin who died as an infant; her D.C. also says Scalp Level--I left myself a note "but which?" because no amount of searching found any record of a cemetery by that name.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jul 03, 2016 4:04 PM

Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Re: Hannah Schmeltz

Have transferred both Hannah & her husband to your care. I currently am without a computer, and am working off of my phone, so thought it would just be easier to let you maintain them, and add the obit, ect.

Thank you,


Added by Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste on Jun 22, 2016 2:10 PM

Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Re: Hannah Schmeltz
Good Evening Eileen,

I just received your edit request for Hannah. Was wondering if you would like her transferred to your care.

Thank you,


Added by Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste on Jun 21, 2016 10:05 PM

Jim Ensinger
RE: John and Elizabeth Ettinger at Matamoras cemetery
I have one of the few phonetic names. Occasionally, a census taker will record Ensinger as the more common name Ensminger, which is a completely different name and not a variation in spelling. This Ettien name had me stumped. The name Ettien is found in Germany near the French border. I thought that perhaps the name had been shortened from Ettienne by Huguenots who had settled in Germany and then come to Pennsylvania. And then there was the name Ettinger, which appears on some of the official documents. Maybe Ettingers had adopted the classier Etien name? On the 1875 map of Halifax Township, we find Jacob Ensinger at the foot of Peters Mountain where Camp Hebron is now located, and nearby we have his brothers-in-law Henry Ettin, Abraham Ettin and Christian Ettienger. More variations.
But I am more than happy to report that I now know that the correct name is Etien (pronounced Et-teen), and it comes from the area near Köln, where there are still a few Etiens living today. (Ettin might be a legitimate variation and would be pronounced the same.)
If you look at the gravestones in the Hill Cemetery, they all have the correct Etien spelling even though the "I" can sometimes look like a "T". It was my more immediate family that added the second "t" to get Ettien. As far as the name Ettinger goes, I think that people thought that perhaps Etien or Ettin was not correct (it is a very uncommon name) and started using Ettinger, which was fairly well known in Dauphin County.
I rarely see a mystery get solved so completely in such a short period of time. Thanks again for providing the key to unlock the gate to this brick wall.

Added by Jim Ensinger on Jun 11, 2016 6:11 PM

Jim Ensinger
John and Elizabeth Ettinger at Matamoras cemetery
I want you to know that you have helped me solve a mystery that I have been working on for 15 years. My great-great-grandparents were John and Elizabeth Ettien, who were the parents of my great-grandmother Lovina Ettien, who married Jacob Ensinger. I have been looking for years for the graves of John and Elizabeth or any other records with no success. I did notice that the death certificates of two of their grandchildren listed Lovina's name as Ettinger, but death certificates are often wrong, especially for the maiden name of the mother. John and Elizabeth are listed in the 1850 census with the name Ettien, and their children Henry and Abraham have gravestones at Longs Cemetery that are marked Ettien, so I was sure that Ettien was the correct name. (There was another Ettien family closer to the town of Halifax which I thought might be related, but I was never able to make the connection.)

Several days ago, I somehow arrived at your FindAGrave listing for John Ettinger at the Matamoras Community Church Cemetery and read your note which compared the birth dates of John and Elizabeth Ettinger with the 1850 census record for John and Elizabeth Ettien. At first I was skeptical, but, to make a long story short, your connection is correct, and there is much more to the story.

John and Elizabeth Ettinger are definitely my great-great-grandparents. Elizabeth is Elizabeth Knouff, and the John Knouff who is buried here is probably her brother. Elizabeth Knouff is probably her sister-in-law. Your memorial for her shows the 1850 census listing in which a Sarah Ettion is living with her and Henry Knouff. There's more. The Lydia Ann Ettin and the infant Ettin are the children of Henry and Barbara Ann Ettin, who are the Henry and Barbara Ettien buried at Longs Cemetery. Lydia Ann is my first cousin twice removed, Henry being my granduncle.

I have now traced this Ettien/Etien/Ettin/Ettinger family back to Rapho Township in Lancaster County and have found a possible connection to the Etiens who lived near the town of Halifax, but that is another story. The purpose of this message is to express my gratitude for posting information that has led me through one of the two brick walls that have been dogging me for years.

Here's the irony. I have a transcription of the Matamoras cemetery on which I noted the grave of Lydia Ann Ettin, but I didn't realize that the Ettingers were my family also. I visited that cemetery years ago and probably stood near my great-great-grandparents' graves but had no idea where I was. I have visited all of the cemeteries around Halifax including the Hill cemetery where I took pictures just two years ago of the Etien gravestones. Last year I made an extensive search of Longs Cemetery looking for my great-great-grandfather George Ensinger who is supposedly buried there, but his stone must be among the many old stones which haven't been legible for years.

Once again, thank you. You have no idea what a great thing you have done for me.

Jim Ensinger

Added by Jim Ensinger on Jun 10, 2016 9:00 AM

Marsha Passey
Octavia Cheney Wilcox
Regarding Octavia Cheney #30937183, the wife of Adam Wilcox: The Utah obituaries for her say "Her body will be returned to Wardboro Idaho for services and burial". In spite of that, she is buried in Dingle, Idaho. I have added a picture of her headstone to her FamilySearch memories stating she is buried in Dingle.

Added by Marsha Passey on Feb 18, 2016 2:58 PM

Ella & John Campbell, Gordonsville, NB, Canada
Hello Eileen,

I am writing regarding Ella Mae Campbell (#114125919, cem.18, stone 061). I believe her birth surname was Scarrah. Please see record of marriage in vital statistics at


Added by April20111 on Jan 24, 2016 8:01 AM

John Warnke
Not in American Fork Cemetery
The American Fork Cemetery office reports, "Not buried in Am. Fork," for Faud Dajany, b. Oct. 30, 1927 d. Apr. 6, 2008 Find A Grave Number 36705516.

Added by John Warnke on Dec 29, 2015 7:57 PM

Marsha Passey
Lucy Parker
Greetings, I've worked with you before with good results. My grandma was a Wilcox. My question is concerning Lucy Parker #80001919 the daughter of Lucy Boyd and Joseph Parker. I don't find Lucy the daughter or Lucy the mother on the Nauvoo Cemetery List. There are several Parkers listed but neither of them are on the list or the sign. Am I looking in the wrong place?

Added by Marsha Passey on Dec 12, 2015 9:58 AM

Linda Seibert
Johan George Kupper
Thank you so much for the information on my many greats-grandfather. I lived in Elizabethville for the first 20 years of my life and never knew the stone existed. Linda (Schupp/Shoop) Seibert

Added by Linda Seibert on Dec 11, 2015 1:42 PM

Myra Light
Grant Ralph Hartman
I have corrected this problem Thanks Myra Light

Added by Myra Light on Nov 22, 2015 7:54 PM

Myra Light
Grant Ralph Hartman
Ellen, I would like to know why you listed my dad as half a sibling His mother is Martha Amelia Lubold Hartman. you can contact me at

Thanks Myra Hartman Light

Added by Myra Light on Nov 22, 2015 7:31 PM

Melanie K Licari
Hello Eileen,
My name is Melanie and David Alfred Wilcox was my Great Great Grandfather.
I stumbled across a grave stone in Riverside cemetery in Black River Falls a few years back. The stone is for a David A. Wilcox. I would like your opinion on whether this is the same David A. Wilcox that you have added to Find A Grave.
Please feel free to e-mail me at and I will e-mail you a copy of the photo.
Melanie Licari

Added by Melanie K Licari on Nov 05, 2015 2:05 PM

Robert Hodsdon
please post

just sent a full length obituary to you on the edit part for walter garland loring. please post it to his site.
robert hodsdon

Added by Robert Hodsdon on Oct 29, 2015 7:25 AM

Marsha Passey
a small change
Thanks Eileen for your Family History work. I noticed on Marvin Sparks #93009743 his mother should be changed to Henrietta. Thanks again.

Added by Marsha Passey on Oct 27, 2015 12:20 PM

RE: Martha Jeannette (Cook) Hinman 107771122
I did send an edit message for Martha Jeannette (Cook) Hinman to see if we can get her connected to her parents. Time will tell.
Your 'bios' on the memorials I've looked at are great. I got so involved reading them I totally lost track of time!
It took me a minute to look back at the memorials to remember what I was referring to in the edit messages I sent you.
And to think all I was doing was tracing the Allen surname (started with Silas Wilcox), married to Margaret Belinda Allen, and (b. in New York) and traveled all the way west!

Added by sec412 on Sep 17, 2015 6:25 AM

Dan Oh

Are you related to the Terriman's? I worked with Kathy and my wife went to school with one of her sisters.

Added by Dan Oh on Aug 30, 2015 7:24 AM

Glenn Benner
John & Mary Ann Fager
Hi Eileen,
Thank you for all your work on findagrave!
Just a "haeds up". Stopped at Saint Anthony`s (Lancaster) today. Took photos of John & Mary Ann Fagers memorial stones, Also added a Memorial page for Anthony Frances Fager whose stone is almost touching John and Mary Ann`s. He may be their son. Sent you a few edits. If this is family, will be happy to transfer to your care.
Best Wishes,

Added by Glenn Benner on Aug 27, 2015 2:56 PM

In Memory of Margo & Jens
RE: Brandon Wilcox (Picture published in the Samuel Allen Wilcox family).
Thank you for letting me use the picture of the Wilcox family. I add it to May's page along with the information that you asked me to add on it.
Thanks again and Thank you for all your hard the work that you do on this site.

Added by In Memory of Margo & Jens on Aug 25, 2015 8:28 PM

In Memory of Margo & Jens
Brandon Wilcox (Picture published in the Samuel Allen Wilcox family).
Dear Eileen,
I was wondering if you mind adding the picture that you added on to Brandon Wilcox's memorial page (# 61518481) to his wife page also. Mary may Galloway Wilcox (# 61518155). It was a picture of the family Published in the Samuel Allen Wilcox Family Bulletin number 27, year 1971 or if I can get your permission I could add it also. I have left a space clear on May's page so that you can add it on. Thank you for all the work that you do on here. Thank you in advance for adding the picture.

Added by In Memory of Margo & Jens on Aug 24, 2015 9:44 AM

James Montgomery Spicer
You have two memorials for him 114439639 and 114439633 I suggest you delete one

Added by plyce on Jul 04, 2015 12:14 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED