Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
WilliamsburgGal (#46838858)
 member for 15 years, 6 months, 12 days
PreviousNext
Erma Chambers
Robert Winston Carter
Sorry. I do not see an edit key indicating transfer. Erma Chambers

Added by Erma Chambers on Oct 23, 2015 5:44 AM

Erma Chambers
Robert Winston Carter
Great Uncle of Richard Chambers. Is it possible to transfer to me?

Robert Winston Carter was born 2 July 1882, Amelia County VA. His father was Robert Deaves Carter b. Aug 1849 Bucks County PA, d. Abt. 1935 Mechanicsville Hanover County, VA. His mother was Isabella Elizabeth Vaughan b. 1859 d. 1958.

His siblings were: Richard Thomas Carter 1878-1961, Mary Bell Carter hunter b. 1881, Nannie Elizabeth Carter chambers 1883-1972, Lucy A. Carter b. 1888, Edna Leida Carter Uzzle 1889-1979, Ruth D. Carter bowles 1891-1972, and George Vaughan Carter b. 1894 d. 1920.

Thank you.
Erma Chambers

Added by Erma Chambers on Oct 22, 2015 4:30 AM

Teresa Roundy
RE: Baker Hansford
Thanks for being so diligent in the accuracy of the information on your memorials. I will try to get you back up documents with the death date for Baker.

Added by Teresa Roundy on Sep 25, 2015 6:35 PM

Lisa Rose Tolbert
Peninsula Memorial Park
Hi, I was wondering if you go to this cemetery again would you please look for a person by the name of David Andrews he is my cousin.

Added by Lisa Rose Tolbert on Sep 21, 2015 7:20 AM

Grandpa Zeke
Re: John Davis
Thanks for replying to my message re: John Davis, what you say makes sense. I think you are right about the numbers being hard to read on the stone, I run into that a lot. Thanks again.

Added by Grandpa Zeke on Sep 01, 2015 11:58 AM

Grandpa Zeke
John Davis
I am wondering if you could check something for me. I am interested in Memorial #15885679 for John Davis, a possible ancestor of mine. He lived from 1732-1799,but the age of his death is given on the memorial as 32 years. If he lived from 1732-1799, he would have died at age 67. Are the dates correct and the age of his death wrong, or the age at death is correct and the dates wrong? Thanks for your help.

Added by Grandpa Zeke on Aug 29, 2015 11:43 AM

William Frederick Harvey
Lillian Belle Harvey Fisher
Could you transfer 94963910 to me. I am 147559980. I have consolidating all of my grandfather's descendants and she is wife of a grandson by gf's first marriage. Thank you.

Added by William Frederick Harvey on Aug 15, 2015 1:43 PM

Clara Robertson
Alwyn Robertson
Hi Connie,
Just wanted to let you know that Uncle Alwyn Bell "Robbie" Robertson died 10 Jul, 2015. He lasted only 6 months after Shirley died. Bruce and I reconnected with Dennis over the last couple of months, and were able to meet his wife, Kelly, and sons James, (not sure where he lives), Denny (lives in Yorktown, VA), and Anthony (wife Emma, who lives in Columbia, SC.
Dennis found some geneological information and pictures in his father's possessions. He is going through them now.
Do you know where your Aunt Helen was living when she died, and when she died? I think I heard the last place she lived was somewhere in Florida. Also you spell your name "Green" but Helen apparently spelled hers with an "e" on the end. Just curious!
Now all of the Robertsons are gone! Alwyn was the last of that generation. I guess that is as it should be!
Take care,
Clara Harper Robertson

Added by Clara Robertson on Jul 18, 2015 2:50 PM

Charles Leland Arnold Jr.
Memorial Transfer
Robert Willard Humphries, memorial number #100082172 is my great uncle. I would like to know if you would transfer his memorial to me. If so, my number is #47841226 Thank you.

Lee

Added by Charles Leland Arnold Jr. on Jul 13, 2015 2:16 PM

Cheryl Proffitt
Transfer request
Hello, could you please transfer memorial #123141010, Parthenia Ammons Brockwell, to me? She's one of my great aunts. Thank you!

Added by Cheryl Proffitt on Jul 02, 2015 10:54 AM

Clara Robertson
Re: Shirley Campbell Robertson
Thank you for including the bio of my father-in-law, Shirley Camapbell Robertson in Find-a Grave.com. His birth date was 6 Dec. 1920. so when he died he was 94 years old. He was cremated, as you indicated, according to his wishes, and his cremains are buried along side his loved wife, Doris Parker Robertson, in Cedar Grove Cemetery, Williamsburg, VA.

I notice you are researching "Sweaney". We also have a "Sweeney" in our family, whose gravesite is also Cedar Grove. In addition, there are other Sweaney's (note the different spelling) in Cedar Grove. Perhaps that is part of your family. Hope that helps you in some way.
Clara Harper Robertson

Added by Clara Robertson on Jun 04, 2015 3:36 PM

Mark Peebles
Beverly Elizabeth Peebles
Thanks for the edits and adding additional info.

Mark Peebles

Added by Mark Peebles on May 26, 2015 12:32 PM

Mary Ellen C
The Willifords
Thank you for accepting the edits I sent and making the changes.

Mary Ellen C

Added by Mary Ellen C on May 25, 2015 9:50 AM

J.D. Larimore
THOMAS A. HADDER #109711368
Thanks for your response. Since I first sent my msg to you, another cotributor furnished me with his wife's obit which answered my question. I appreciate your reply.

Added by J.D. Larimore on Apr 30, 2015 11:52 PM

J.D. Larimore
THOMAS A. HADDER #109711368
Re your Hadder memorial at Riverview Cem, Richmond, VA.

As I'm researching a man by the same name, I was wondering how do you know this man is buried in this cem?

I've not been able to find his DC in either VA or NC.

Thanks!

Added by J.D. Larimore on Apr 28, 2015 10:27 AM

Terry Lodge
Charity Parker Cullens
Was there a written record about Charity's burial - name of parents, etc. Charity is my 2g grandmother.

Terry Lodge
terrylodge47@gmail.com

Added by Terry Lodge on Apr 17, 2015 9:25 PM

Melody Krewson Bennett
Duplicate memorial delete request
There appears to be a duplicate memorial for ( http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143306411 )

Would you please delete yours?

This is a relative of my Husband and memorial had already been setup. ( http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143307080 )

Added by Melody Krewson Bennett on Apr 06, 2015 9:06 PM

Debbie Topping
India Topping Crockett 28990126
I noticed that you maintain a memorial for India Topping Crockett that you did not create; are you related? If so, please contact me by email as I'd love to make that connection. It is my husband's line and I'm constantly state of ricocheting off walls with them: debeachcomber@gmail.com

Added by Debbie Topping on Mar 12, 2015 4:14 PM

sara johnson
Thank you
It is wonderful that you take time to do this work, I typed in my grandmothers name and you have so kindly put her info and graveside pic there. Thank you it means a lot.

Added by sara johnson on Feb 18, 2015 11:18 PM

Jim Davis
Logan Tazwell Davis
I noticed that the entry for Logan Tazwell has some conflicting information in it. I believe the information listed as from the family bible is correct:

Note: Family bible records state that he was the son of William Allen Davis and his second wife, Lucretia Elizabeth Unknown.

Added by Jim Davis on Feb 14, 2015 2:22 PM

J Winfrey
Martins in Toano
Could you give me the whereabouts of this cemetery. Curious as to its location, compared to other known 19th century Martin properties in James City County. Thanks for any help.

Added by J Winfrey on Jan 28, 2015 9:28 PM

Ron Stewart
RE: Margaret Spivey - Williamsburg Memorial Park
Recheck her memorial to see what I add in her burial location space.

Ron Stewart

Added by Ron Stewart on Jan 02, 2015 8:22 PM

Ron Stewart
Margaret Spivey - Williamsburg Memorial Park
If she is not buried at Williamsburg Memorial do you know what cemetery she is buried in? If so, I will change her memorial.

I added her obit to her memorial. Thanks.

Ron

Added by Ron Stewart on Jan 02, 2015 6:22 AM

Virginia Skipper
Bryant Feares White obit
I noticed that you have recorded an obit for my uncle Bryant White and so have I. I have it under Warwick Baptist Church in Gates County and you have it under Chowan County. Yours is correct. However, if you could add the parents and siblings that I have recorded in my incorrect one, I would delete mine, so that there wouldn't be 2 records for the same person. Thanks, Virginia Skipper

Added by Virginia Skipper on Dec 16, 2014 8:20 AM

Bill Foster (W.L.Foster )
REF UR MESSAGE
WAYNE & I ARE RELATED ---I APPRECIATE ANY TRANSFERS OF FAMILY. I LIVED IN VIRGINIA BEACH FOR 29 YEARS BEFORE RETIRING TO NORTH CAROLINA WHERE I WAS RAISED ONLY TO LEARN WAYNE & HIS FATHER HOWARSD HAD ACTUALLY LIVED SO CLOSE. HOWELLS NEICE ANOTHER COUSIN WITH AN INTEREST IN GENEALOGY HAD MADE CONTACT WITH ME AFTER I RETIRED AND WAS RESEARCHING OUR COMMON GRT GRT GRT GRANDPARENTS.

BILL

Added by Bill Foster (W.L.Foster ) on Nov 21, 2014 10:43 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED