Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Connie Stockton Schmidt (#46835718)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 19 days
Next
Michael McCoy
Re: Sarah Peters
Connie,

Thank you so much for the transfer...

Michael McCoy

Added by Michael McCoy on Jul 17, 2016 1:01 PM

Tony
PFC Larry Phelps
Hi Connie,
Thank you very much for the transfer. Very much
appreciated.
Tony #47235247

Added by Tony on Jul 15, 2016 6:25 PM

Phil Bo
Transfer
You Rock Connie...Thank You So Very Much.

Added by Phil Bo on Jun 16, 2016 2:53 PM

Potsy
Virginia Schmidt
Hi Connie, I have transferred your aunt's memorial to your care. So sorry for the delay as I was on vacation. Always happy to transfer to family and friends.

Added by Potsy on May 21, 2016 10:44 AM

Steve Bench
Swearengin
I recently made edits linking John Lawson Swearengin and Henry Lee Swearengin to Wade Swearengin. It has since come to my attention that there are two memorials for Wade. In order to consolidate the family into one site I will be sending edits for John and Henry, as well as their brother Vance P., changing their links to the other site as it seems to be the more complete and correct of the two sites. It is maintained by GenealogyLover who I noticed is listed as one of your friends. There is a lot of confusion and misinformation on the Swearengin family and I am trying to straighten some of it out. I have been researching the Swearengin family (my mother was a Swearengin) passionately for 42 years, starting when I was 17 and a junior in High School. I hope you will forgive me for being so impatient as to not notice there were two memorials before I made the edits. I just recently got back on line after an 8 year absence due to medical and financial reasons. I live in Springfield, MO and am close to where Wade and his brothers Eli and James lived. Wade is incorrectly listed as Eli's son. He is instead his baby brother. I have a photocopy of a letter written by William A. Swearengin (son of Eli) to his cousin Michael Henry Swearengin in Oklahoma in 1936 just a couple of months before William's death. In the letter he names his father, Eli, and three uncles; James (Mike's father), Levi (who remained behind in TN) and Wade. Again I thank you for approving the edits I made and ask that you approve the changes I will make.

Steve Bench

Added by Steve Bench on May 19, 2016 10:14 AM

Jitvanzoo
Pearl & Buck Malone
Find A Grave Memorial# 94993217

Find A Grave Memorial# 94993225

Would you kindly be willing to transfer managment to me. This is my great aunt. Thank you so much for your consideration.

Added by Jitvanzoo on May 04, 2016 5:56 PM

Mary Helen Allen
Champ Phillips
Questioning the birth date of Champ Phillips 1889.

Both the SSDI and WWI registry states he was born in 1899.

Could this stone be in error?

Mary Helen Allen
Genealogical Society of Boone and Central Missouri
Columbia MO

Added by Mary Helen Allen on May 04, 2016 3:49 PM

Gary Johnston
Bivon Earp
Thanks for the transfer! I'm working with an Earp to join them all together, as much as possible...

Added by Gary Johnston on Jan 26, 2016 6:38 PM

Debbie Colledge
Walden V Cooper
Just found my 2nd cousin 1x removed. Thank you. However, his actual name is 'Waldean' Virgil Cooper not Walden. Thank you for your work in find a grave. Debbie Colledge

Added by Debbie Colledge on Nov 26, 2015 12:46 PM

Carl Jarrett
Robert W Musick
You added a photo to Memorial # 32268644 on 5/16/2011. The person that created that memorial has passed away and there is no cemetery listed. Do you remember the cemetery where this person is buried? Thanks,

Carl

Added by Carl Jarrett on Nov 20, 2015 10:03 PM

gardengirl
Transfers
Thank you so much for the transfers of Maude and Charles Mansfield. Have a great day !!

Added by gardengirl on Nov 06, 2015 9:25 PM

D Snyder
rubison
Thank you for the update.

Added by D Snyder on Nov 03, 2015 7:50 AM

Deborah Snyder
wm. durham
unable to change a calculated relationship not added by me

Added by Deborah Snyder on Oct 14, 2015 5:56 PM

Linda Dukes
Lucy Williams
Thanks for the heads up, sometimes the MODC's are hard to read.

Added by Linda Dukes on Oct 13, 2015 4:06 PM

GrammyJan
John Hargis
I just realized I said gr gr. John was my great grandfather. His daughter Virgie was my grandmother.

Added by GrammyJan on Sep 15, 2015 3:15 PM

GrammyJan
RE: Mother's burial
No I don't even know when she died. I do know that in the 1900 US Census she was living with my gr gr grandfather, John and his family in Aurora City, Lawrence, MO but I have nothing on her after that. Are you related in some way? I know that by 1910 John and family were living in Prosperity, Jasper, MO but Emma is no longer with them. I can only assume she died sometime between 1900 and 1910 in Missouri.

Added by GrammyJan on Sep 15, 2015 3:10 PM

GrammyJan
RE: Mother's burial
Hi Connie, I'm not sure which John you are referring to. Please include the memorial number and I will see if I can answer your question. :)

Added by GrammyJan on Sep 14, 2015 6:28 PM

A Villarreal
Baby Taylor
# 44123052. I believe this Baby Taylor was the child of Marion Jackson Taylor and Louise Nadine O'Kelly Taylor (husband and wife), both also buried there in Maple Park Cemetery. I only have the birth and death date as 17 Jul 1946. If the stone is close to Marion and Louise I would say for sure that this is their child.
Marion and Louise were married 8 Nov 1945.

Added by A Villarreal on Sep 08, 2015 2:20 AM

Gary Bellile
Forester
Thanks for the photos....

Added by Gary Bellile on Sep 01, 2015 10:24 PM

Julie Kellogg
Transfer
Thank you so much! I'm so happy!!! Thank you, thank you, thank you for creating his memorial and for sharing it with me. :)

Added by Julie Kellogg on Aug 14, 2015 1:35 PM

Lisa
RE: Will of Mathias Francka
I will get it to you next week if that is ok. Lisa

Added by Lisa on Aug 13, 2015 10:18 AM

Lisa
Will of Mathias Francka
Would you like a copy of his will? It is part of the abstract for my family's land. Hope you do. Lisa

Added by Lisa on Aug 10, 2015 3:03 PM

Deb K
Alice Jane White
Correcting my typo. Father is Hiram Henderson Roy.

Added by Deb K on Jul 27, 2015 7:30 PM

Deb K
Correction for Alice Jane White
Please correct the name of Alice Jane's father. He was Hiram Henderon Roy. Her name was Roy, as shown on her marriage registry and on pre wedding Fed Census entries and at no time did she use the name Hanson. That seems to have come from a misreading of her father's name on Alice's death certificate.

Her mother was Lorinda Amanda Johnson.

Thank you!

Added by Deb K on Jul 27, 2015 5:31 PM

Joyce Hatcher
Thelma Francis Williams Parks
Thank you sooooooooo much. I have been looking forever for my aunt and have finally found her. The saddest part of it all is that I never had a chance to meet her or anyone in the Walrath Family. Thelma name at birth was Thelma Francis Walrath.

If you have any information regarding family members please let me know.

God Bless you

Joyce

j236@aol.com

Added by Joyce Hatcher on Jul 14, 2015 11:19 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service