Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
the moo (#46834101)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 29 days
Tom Ledoux
Memorial #54444791

It turns out we misidentified the Civil War soldier in this Memorial, calling him Frederick J. Barnes, 13th Vermont, who is actually buried in Massachusetts. Sabina has updated the record, to John Francis Barnes, who served in the 96th New York Infantry.

Would mind taking down the picture of Frederick that you posted?

Frederick Barnes is buried in Hope Cemetery, Worcester, Mass., Findagrave Memorial #114618164.


Tom Ledoux
Vermont in the Civil War.

Added by Tom Ledoux on Oct 23, 2016 9:32 PM

Find A Grave Memorial# 52743660
Re: Find A Grave Memorial# 52743660
Anna Reynolds

There seems to be something amiss with the birth year given here (and elsewhere) for Anna Reynolds, daughter of Benjamin Reynolds and Mary Baker. Here's a transcription of a death notice for Anna from the Saint Armand Methodist Church:
Image 568
Burial – Reynolds}
Died on the twenty seventh day of August one thousand eight hundred and fifty two, Anna Reynolds relict of Clark Reynolds of St Armand in the province of Canada, farmer, aged eighty four years, and was buried on the twenty ninth day of the same month in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me E.S. Ingalls, minister. H.N. Reynolds, OR Magowan

Given her age (84 years) and the date of her death, she must have been born between August 28, 1767 and August 28, 1768, rather than in 1782, a birth year commonly noted for Anna, but for which I've seen no evidence. If such evidence exists, I'd appreciate it if someone could share it with me. Thank you for your help and for your work with findagrave.

Added by kullfarr on Oct 20, 2016 11:22 AM

Thomas Wells & Martha Pitkin Welles
May I use their tombstone pictures on my blog? They are my husband's 8x Great Grandparents.

Thank you so much in advance.

Added by lis on Oct 08, 2016 2:13 PM

gary lavigne
Find A Grave Cemetery Photographs
Thank you for your time. May I use the Photographs of East Shelburne Cemetery that you have posted on my Family Trees? Tahnk you again for your time.

Find A Grave Member 47427390

Added by gary lavigne on Sep 21, 2016 9:05 AM

Barbara Webster
Prudence EDeming Buck
#20830670 You posted a picture of a grave for a Prudence Buck that is not the same person as my Prudence. If you read the inscription on the picture I took in 2006 you will see that it is the correct one. Please remove your picture. Thank you.

Added by Barbara Webster on Sep 10, 2016 11:51 AM

John King gravestone photo
May I have your permission to download the photo of the gravestone of John King (Memorial# 14433695)?
I would like to upload it into my Ancestry Family Tree.
Thank you for your consideration.
-Ro Fleury

Added by MissKitty on Sep 07, 2016 11:32 AM

Rebecca Dodds
Benjamin Colt Porter
I just wanted to thank you for taking the time to accept & make the parental/sibling connection request for Benjamin. Little by little, a large family comes 'together' again.

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Sep 03, 2016 9:43 AM

Marsha P
William Dickinson
Sorry that I forgot to include the memorial # 13903330. He is buried in North Cemetery in Amherst. Thank for all of your Dickinson photos, YES we are into it. LOL

Added by Marsha P on Aug 30, 2016 7:40 PM

Marsha P
William Ajibah Dickinson
You posted a photo for William, which actually belong to someone else. Could you please remove it from William's memorial? A 4th great granddaughter called this to my attention. Thanks so much!

Added by Marsha P on Aug 30, 2016 7:37 PM

Dian Carville
Permission to post a photograph
Please give me permission to use your headstone photograph of Thomas Wickham's gravesite (Find A Grave Memorial# 10603917).

Thank you for your consideration.

Dian Carville (#47411696)

Added by Dian Carville on Aug 17, 2016 8:47 PM

Dian Carville
Permission to post a photograph
Please give me permission to use your headstone photograph of Thomas Wickham's gravesite (Find A Grave Memorial# 10603917).

Thank you for your consideration.

Dian Carville (#47411696)

Added by Dian Carville on Aug 17, 2016 8:45 PM

findagrave memorial #39427384
whoops again - it's late -

findagrave memorial #39427384
Sarah Strange who died 1703
dau/o John Strange & Sarah Cobham
grdau/o Josiah Cobham (or Cobbett) & Mary Haffield.

Hopefully, this all makes sense. You can contact me at

Added by solfert on Aug 09, 2016 7:49 PM

findagrave memorial #39427384
findagrave memorial #39427384
Sarah Strange died 1703

whoops... that should have read :

John Strange marr by 1651 Sarah Howe; he died by 1657; she remarried 1657 to Richard Curtis.
source: US New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Ancestry)

John Strange & Mary Howe's daughter, Sarah Strange, born 18 Aug 1651 or 18 Oct 1651
source: Massachusetts Town & Vital Records (Ancestry)

I don't feel that the Sarah Strange who died 1703 in Boston (memorial #39427384) was their daughter since her gravestone shows that she was aged 21 years (c1682 birth) - unless I'm reading it wrong - but instead was the daughter of Josiah Cobham (or Cobbett) & Mary Haffield.

Added by solfert on Aug 09, 2016 7:44 PM

FindAGrave Memorial # 39427384
Sarah Strange d 1703
I believe that this is Sarah Strange born 1681 Boston; died 1703 Boston; dau/o John Strange & Sarah COBHAM and not parents John Strange & Sarah HOWE, now noted on findagrave.

John Strange marr by 1757 Boston to Sarah HOWE; John died 1757 (US New England Marriages Prior to 1700 database on Ancestry); their daughter was born 1757, and Sarah (Howe) remarried in 1757 to Richard Curtis.

The gravestone shows that Sarah Strange died abt age 21 years which would make birth year c1682 and not the 1651 as noted on findagrave.

As well, memorial # 27122390 for a Sarah Strang who died 2 Oct 1711, aged 63 years, wife of John, is attached as her mother. I believe this to be Sarah (Cobham) Strange who was born 1646 Salisbury MA; dau/o Josiah Cobham (or Cobbett)& Mary Haffield. Court papers show thatSarah (Cobham) Strange's estate was taken over by someone else Nov 1711.

Also buried in this cemetery are Mary Cobham (mdn Haffield) wife of Josiah Cobham, Moses Cobham son of Josiah Cobham & Mary Haffield, and Deborah Cobham (mdn unkn), dau-in-law of Josiah & Mary (Haffield) Cobham. Their memorials are not connected.

Look forward to hearing from you.

Added by solfert on Aug 09, 2016 7:18 PM

Bonnie Magnetti
Hugh Amos l# 14527200

I see you have used the picture I took on our vacation last fall of the Fobes-Amos Cemetery sign and put it on findagrave for my 7th great grandparents, Hugh and Hannah Amos. Do you have proof that they are buried there? We found the Amos Lake and were driving around the lake. I took picture of the sign, but we did not drive down the road to look for a cemetery. (Wish I would have thought of it). But I do not know that either Hugh or Hannah are buried there. You have used my picture and put it on findagrave as proof that they are buried there. Do you have such proof?

Bonnie Walbridge Magnetti

Added by Bonnie Magnetti on Aug 07, 2016 9:38 AM

April Oppegard House
Permission to use headstone photo

I'm delighted to find this wonderful photo you've contributed of the headstone of my 8th great grandmother, Mary Butterfield Whitmore, at the Old Burying Ground at Harvard Square.

May I please have your permission to use it in a Powerpoint presentation in my anthropology course and on If so, what is your name so I may credit you for the photograph?

Find A Grave Memorial # 20859580.

Very kind regards,
April House

Added by April Oppegard House on Jul 29, 2016 11:27 PM

Marilyn Kenyon, Psy.D.
Question re: Editha Kellogg Moodey
On memorial #1904391, for Editha Moodey, you list her parents as Joseph Kellogg and Abigail Terry. What was your source? Was this part of the cemetery records? I've been unable to locate a source, other than family trees, which document them as her parents.

Thank you.

Added by Marilyn Kenyon, Psy.D. on Jul 23, 2016 8:37 AM

Rebecca Dodds
Sarah Pitkin Porter
Thanks Moo, for such a speedy response to my request to connect Sarah to her parents and many siblings. And thanks for creating and maintaining her memorial so I could find it in the first place.

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jul 21, 2016 1:53 PM

Cynthia Stevens
Jonas Walker

May I have your permission to download your photo of Jonas Walker (memorial #95875705)to post on Ancestry?

Thank you!

Added by Cynthia Stevens on Jul 07, 2016 11:01 PM

Richard R. John
Benjamin Edwards (died 1741)
Recently my son and I visited the Bridge Street Cemetery in Northampton to try to find the gravestone of our ancestor, Benjamin Edwards (died 1741). We are very grateful to you for photographing it. Unfortunately, though we purchased a site map, and spent over an hour inspecting gravestones, we could not find it. Might you recall WHERE in the graveyard Edwards's gravestone is located? Or at the very least in whose grave plot? If so I would be grateful if you would let me know. You could contact me on this public list, or at my email

Thank you! We appreciate your excellent sleuthing.

Added by Richard R. John on Jun 25, 2016 12:58 PM

Increase Clark # 14434286
I am asking permission to use the gravestone photo you posted of Increase Clark, noted above. I document my sources and want to give credit, if you agree. Thank you.

Added by SallySearches on Jun 04, 2016 5:51 PM

Jacob Griswold facts
I just wanted to thank you for all the information that you shared on FindAGrave for Jacob Griswold. He is one of my husband's ancestors and the information that you have shared has helped in my family tree research. Many blessings to you and yours!

Added by Shannon on Apr 17, 2016 6:56 PM

Glenn M. Massey
Elizabeth Paddy Winsley # 20805115

Would you please grant permission to my family and I to use your memorial grave photo to our family tree with Full credit would be given to you along with your F.A.G. # 46834101 and stated used with permission. Elizabeth is the daughter of my 10th Great Aunt: Alice Freeman. I thank you for all your hard work and dedication to this site.

Thank You, Glenn Massey

Added by Glenn M. Massey on Apr 08, 2016 10:18 AM

Memorial# 20849281, for “Brickmaker” Thomas Prentice (1674-1709)
I am a Prentice descendant, and I have suggestions for your Memorial# 20849281, for “Brickmaker” Thomas Prentice (1674-1709), whose stone you photographed in the Cambridge Old Burying Ground. My source is the standard Prentice genealogy reference, C.F. Binney’s The History and Genealogy of the Prentice or Prentiss Family, in New England, from 1631 to 1883, 2nd edition, 1883. Please see p.6.
Binney identifies Thomas’ parents as: Solomon Prentice and Solomon’s first wife Elizabeth (maiden surname unknown). There is a FG memorial for Solomon (#12135490), so you could link to that. I don’t think there is one for his mother Elizabeth. Binney describes this Thomas as:
“Thomas Prentice, ‘husbandman’ and ‘brickmaker,’ son of Solomon, Sen., and Elizabeth, d. Dec. 7 or 17, 1709; m., 1st, about 1696, Maria Russell, who died May 1, 1701 ; m., 2d, Nov. 6, 1701, Mary Batson, of Boston. In 1697 he owned the covenant, and was admitted to First Church, Cambridge, July 13, 1701. His estate, £506 2s. 6d. The inventory mentions his brickyard, his first wife's wearing apparel, £2 ; a riding-hood in Mrs. Nathaniel Hancock's hands; gun, sword, and cane, £2 ; homestead on both sides of high- way, £70 ; land bounded by lands of Solomon Prentice, Nathaniel Wyeth, and Henry Prentice. His widow m., 2d, Nathaniel Robbins, of Charlestown, Mass., and again m. ___ Lyon.; she d. March 2, 1760, ae. 84. . . .Mary, wife of Nathaniel Robbins, settled Thomas Prentice's estate.”
Easy enough to copy/paste. Binney also listed eight children, born between 1697-1709.

Added by BGL on Apr 05, 2016 12:42 PM

Joseph Parsons gravestone photo
May I also have your permission to download/upload the photo of the gravestone of Elizabeth (Strong) Parsons' husband, Joseph Parsons (Memorial# 31046944)?
Thank you, again!

Added by MissKitty on Mar 01, 2016 12:22 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED