Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LanitaSS (#46834015)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 29 days
Next
Gale Cottrell
Sanders
I'll take a tour through my Missouri stuff. Do you have any first names?

Added by Gale Cottrell on Dec 16, 2014 5:08 PM

Gale Cottrell
Sanders
Many thanks for the transfers!

Added by Gale Cottrell on Dec 16, 2014 3:52 PM

Ann
RE: Connie and Willis Anibal
You are welcome.

Added by Ann on Dec 07, 2014 4:31 PM

Ann
Constance & Willis Anibal
I have posted headstone photos to their memorials.
Ann

Added by Ann on Dec 05, 2014 12:14 PM

Another Puzzle Solved
Thank You
Thank you for posting obituaries on McCrary family Find A Grave accounts and other graves..


Very helpful...

Added by Another Puzzle Solved on Nov 14, 2014 7:28 PM

Delilah H
Miller, John G Memorial
Thanks very much for transferring John G. Miller's memorial to me. And thank you for all your hard work on Find A Grave. This has been a rewarding experience for me after only 5 months on the site. People like you make it the best.

Take Care, Sara

Added by Delilah H on Nov 06, 2014 1:42 AM

Delilah H
Miller, John G Article
What an interesting (and sad) piece of family history you've found for me. I can't thank you enough for taking the time to post this and then contact me. John G. Miller is my great grand uncle, son of my great-great grandfather Dudley Winston Miller who was a Private in the 13th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry, Company "A," during the Civil War.

Thanks again for this information!

Best,

Sara

Added by Delilah H on Nov 05, 2014 4:54 PM

Darrell Jones
RE: Marietta Laffoon Goins
I am Mareiita's 4th cousin, 3x removed. So I'm pretty far away. Who was your mother? Marcella?

Added by Darrell Jones on Oct 29, 2014 7:50 PM

Darrell Jones
RE: Marietta Laffoon Goins
I am Mareiita's 4th cousin, 3x removed. So I'm pretty far away. Who was your mother? Marcella?

Added by Darrell Jones on Oct 29, 2014 7:50 PM

Tama Scott
Looking for Elizabeth Caroline Day
Hi Lanitass

If you come across his wife that was my 3rg Great Grandmother obit by chance she was married to Uriah Day . Could you please share it with me. She was born around 1824 born in Ohio ,her family move to Indiana when she was young, They move to Missouri because one of their daughter's became a young Widow with 4 children of her own. Found in the 1880 census in Missouri. If you need more information I am more then happy to send the information to you.

Sincerely, Tama

Added by Tama Scott on Oct 27, 2014 6:48 AM

Tama Scott
Uriah Day
Hi
My name is Tama. I want to thank you so much for what you found on Gr Gr great grandpa Uriah Day. I have been trying to find him for many years. Can you tell me where he is buried at . Thank you again.

Sincerely, Tama Scott

Added by Tama Scott on Oct 26, 2014 12:12 PM

SJ-BudBow
Salathiel Coen-Family Picture
Hi Lanita, I am interested in the original of Salathiel Coen's family picture, I am a relative, so if you still have the original and intersted in sending it to me my FB # is 4724139. You can contact me there! Thanks.

Sincerely, Jill

Added by SJ-BudBow on Oct 20, 2014 9:02 PM

PE
Mahlon R Lewis obit newspaper clip
Hello LanitaSS,
I'm letting you know that this newspaper clipping obit for Mahlon R Lewis is posted to the wrong person; Memorial number 5424518. (This Mahlon R Lewis is the uncle of the Mahlon R Lewis that belongs to the obit.)

The correct Mahlon R Lewis' memorial number is 35276892. He is Cyrus Lewis' son.

Thanks for fixing this. It's an easy mistake, as this family named generations after each other! Makes researching them a challenge.

Thanks again. P ELdridge

Added by PE on Oct 14, 2014 12:52 PM

PE
Mahlon R Lewis obit newspaper clip
Hello LanitaSS,
I'm letting you know that this newspaper clipping obit for Mahlon R Lewis is posted to the wrong person. (This Mahlon R Lewis is the uncle of the Mahlon R Lewis that belongs to the obit.)

The correct Mahlon R Lewis' memorial number is 35276892. He is Cyrus Lewis' son.

Thanks for fixing this. It's an easy mistake, as this family named generations after each other! Makes researching them a challenge.

Thanks again. P ELdridge

Added by PE on Oct 14, 2014 12:50 PM

David Smith
Martha Ann Smith Mills
Hi, my name is David Smith. It was awesome to find your photo of Martha. I have over 20,000 in my tree and over 3500 photos. It's the photos that help bring the trees to life. If you have any others you might think I'd be interested in, I'd love to see them. Isaac Smith, Martha's father, was the son of John Smith 1748. I descend from Isaac's brother Simeon. We recently had the amazing pleasure of coming across the family Bible of Rev Thomas Smith, Isaac's brother. We have never been able to authenticate the wife or parents of John. My cousin has been researching this line for over 30 years. The Bible shows John's wife as Emildre. There is also one additional child (sister to Isaac) mentioned. Her name is Nancy, but no dates given for her. I can be reached at dsmithae@yahoo.com

Added by David Smith on Oct 13, 2014 2:03 PM

Michael Opitz
Help
I'll be in Daviess County Next week , it would be my honor to have lunch with you.

Feel free to bring my cousin too.

Added by Michael Opitz on Oct 12, 2014 9:31 PM

Sue
Robert Taul
Thank you the message you left about my photo request for Robert Taul. My info came from linking death certificates. He died as a child and my family has always been very poor, so it does not surprise me that a marker was not located. I have been away from researching a couple years now and have since moved to Illinois, so this will entice me to pick it up again. Thanks again!
Sue

Added by Sue on Sep 25, 2014 6:24 PM

Jaci
RE: Barnett pics
You're welcome. I looked for your Hermine Gehrenbeck Barnett, but the cemetery index does not have a record of her burial there, so no plot number. If she is with the other Gehrenbecks or Barnetts, there is no stone.
Take Care,
Jaci

Added by Jaci on Sep 14, 2014 9:33 AM

Dr. Diann Taylor
James Taylor married Nancy White
I am confused. Which James Taylor married Nancy White? I have seen records on both:

James Taylor, Jr. was born on April 12, 1770 in Mecklenburg, Virginia, and died on October 14, 1827 in Mecklenburg, Virginia. James, 31, and Nancy White, 19, were married on October 1, 1796, in Craven County.


James Taylor, Jr. was born on March 30, 1769, in Craven County, North Carolina, and died c. 1845 in Estillfork, Jackson County, Alabama. James, 31, and Nancy White, 19, were married on October 1, 1796, in Craven County.

Added by Dr. Diann Taylor on Sep 12, 2014 3:33 AM

Pam Witherow
Oliver Kemp Transfer
Thank you so much for the transfer of Oliver, you're a doll!!!!

Best regards,
Pam Witherow

Added by Pam Witherow on Sep 02, 2014 6:45 PM

Dennis Bentley
RE: correction request
I wish to discuss the disposition of the information you posted. Would prefer to do so non-publicly.
Thanks!

Added by Dennis Bentley on Sep 01, 2014 2:36 PM

Dennis Bentley
correction request
Please email me regarding your edit request for Huldah Frost, Grubville, mo.

Added by Dennis Bentley on Sep 01, 2014 12:19 PM

Vickie BYRUM Schley
Jacob Stollings
Hi thank you for the information on Jacob Stollings, Find A Grave Memorial# 130595246 Are you related to him? If yes I can transfer his sight to you. Vickie

Added by Vickie BYRUM Schley on Aug 29, 2014 11:50 AM

Liane
Sconce
My bad on the duplicate. I'll remove mine then look for the photo and add it to yours. Have a great Labor Day weekend.

Added by Liane on Aug 27, 2014 12:21 PM

Darrell Jones
Marietta Laffoon Goins
Are you related to her? If so I have some info I would like to send you.

Added by Darrell Jones on Aug 20, 2014 8:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service