Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kathryn Cox (#46833968)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 7 days
Next
just♥kate
RE: Keller photo
my pleasure

Added by just♥kate on Jun 30, 2015 6:23 PM

Donna K Groskopf
RE: Tattershall entries
I received Terrell ancestry to way back in the early 1000's from a descendant of Joseph Terrell, but I'd have to ask him about sending it to anyone else. I haven't much about Carolyn though.

Added by Donna K Groskopf on Jun 20, 2015 10:20 PM

Christy Child
Oops
You requested photos for Robert, Rosa, Marion, Donna, and Robert. My sister and I were able to find them and Alice, Laura and Roy. As I uploaded photos I found that you have created a duplicate for Rosa/Robert, spelling the last name Terrel, while the other Rosa/Robert is Terrell. If you do a search for Terrel, you can see all of them. The Terrell ones have some additional information. I hope this helps you in your search. Good luck!

Added by Christy Child on Apr 20, 2015 10:06 AM

Lou (Davis) Dedinsky
Timothy Connell Terrell
Kathryn, there is a duplicate memorial for Timothy at #68032151. This person has their messages disabled so I couldn't contact them to let them know about your memorial.

However, Skip has a link to Timothy's second wife, Mary Ann (Cloud) High Terrell (1838-1913). This is memorial #40306857 and contains extensive information on Mary Ann.

Lou

Added by Lou (Davis) Dedinsky on Jun 11, 2014 1:44 PM

Lisacul Rosie
McGrail/MeGrail

Hello Kathryn,

Stumbled on memorial 63716702 which from her death certificate she was the daughter of William and Rebecca McGrail Taylor. Rebeca is a sister to other siblings who married into the Talbot, Kees, McGrew and Lappin families.

Patrick McGreal

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Apr 21, 2014 3:19 PM

Pat Collins
RE: H.G.G.?
Thanks, I have always thought it off that the small pillar is just outside the rock wall and only has the inital's on it. It has to stand for someones name for there is a dot after each letter.
Pat

Added by Pat Collins on Feb 10, 2014 9:41 AM

Pat Collins
RE: Cora Stone
You are welcome. I am in the process of going through the old part of the cemetery and taking pictures of all the headstones and marking and giving them numbers as to where they are. If I run across Cora I will let you know. Also I have a question. Outside of the main Connell section there is a small pillar, which is a headstone, I think. It is against the back fence just a foot or so away and has three letters on it. It reads H.G.G. Would you might know what it means?
Pat Collins
silverhdollar@windstream.com

Added by Pat Collins on Feb 08, 2014 6:18 AM

Alvin Poole
RE: Cole photos
You are welcome, you should look into getting a new headstone for him, since he is a veteran, he would get one at no cost by the government. Then it would be there forever. Let me know if you want help with it. Alvin

Added by Alvin Poole on Jan 21, 2014 7:05 AM

Goldrush
RE: Shelton entries
Looking at his ancestry and birth in IL, I am doubting any Native American heritage for Stephen Ellsworth Shelton. His wife Maggie Hunter was Native American, her mother being Matilda "Tillie" Hunter.

Added by Goldrush on Dec 03, 2013 8:21 PM

Darryl Harper
McNary's
Kathryn
I noticed you are descended from John and Esther Boyle McNary. I am descended from James and Jennet Robinson McNary.

Darryl Harper

Added by Darryl Harper on Nov 01, 2013 10:09 AM

Shari Hanson Frey
McNary's
My line goes back to Hugh McNary, born in Scotland about 1720, m. Janet Logan in Basking Ridge, New Jersey. Hugh died in Rowa, NC. His son John, who m. Ann Hillis in Rowan, NC died in Kentucky. Their daughter Elizabeth, b. SC and d. in Springfield, Sangamon, IL, married John Blue Jr in Bourbon County, KY.

Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Oct 23, 2013 12:46 PM

Sidney
RE: Moore photo
Next time I am at Fairview I will take an over-all picture of the room for you. The walls are covered in niches from the floor to about 6 feet high. The bottom 2 or 3 rows are these small niches with solid fronts and just plates with a last name. Above them are larger niches, some solid front, but most glass front with urns, photos, etc inside.

Sidney

Added by Sidney on Oct 10, 2013 2:39 PM

Rachel's mom
Terrell - Greenlawn
61684598 - Ella Fuller is on the other side of the marker.

Added by Rachel's mom on Sep 02, 2013 11:12 AM

Lisacul Rosie
McGrail


The family of David Wayne appear to be in Texas, Spring.

The infant decd 1969 was born and died in Mobile, Mobile, Alabama.

The naming of the boat was about 1983 and his wife was in attendance.

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Apr 19, 2013 5:49 PM

Lisacul Rosie
Cora Foster McGrail
Hi again,

There is a brief obit in the Steubenville Herald Star August 27, 1959 . Her date of birth you have 1972 poss should be 1872.

She passed in Smithfield 26 Aug 1959

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Apr 18, 2013 10:01 AM

Lisacul Rosie
MEGrail/MCGrail
Hello Kathryn,

Will do the transfer shortly.

Not sure if a connection could be made given the period is pre 1750 and at best Irish records are struggling to provide adequate details prior to 1850.

The only comment I would make is the popularity of the name is more associated with East Mayo/Leitrim and Sligo areas.Putting it in a historical context and making a sweeping generalization it is more likely that Owen was an indentured servant and to have survived unlike many others and leave a family lineage is to be celebrated.

P MCG

Added by Lisacul Rosie on Dec 05, 2012 9:25 AM

AKemper-Barcus
Frances Hatfield
I just posted a photo of Frances's grave marker and just wanted to let you know that they are burried next to John W., Esther A. and Azoria Hatfield and there is a picture for all them as well.

Added by AKemper-Barcus on Nov 30, 2012 6:21 PM

Steve Tompkins
RE: Connell headstone
I just added memorials for Della's parents as well. You might want to link her to her parents.

Spent 2 hours yesterday taking photos of all the headstones in Mt. Carmel cemetery, so I am glad to add Della's to your memorial.

Best regards, Steve

Added by Steve Tompkins on Nov 04, 2012 5:06 PM

Jayhawk
Rachel Connell
I went to the library today and found in no particular order for the Connell family. If you already have this, I'm going to apologize in advance.

Lawrence Co. Chieftan 1894-1899
1895
"Aug. 29: Died in Aug 14 at her home 3 miles south of Phelps, Mrs. Mary Lavena Connel, wife of Timothy, congestive chill. Leaves husband and a children, also a grandchild named Bessie. Baptist. Born Lawrence County, MO, Dec. 21, 1847, married Tim Connel Sept. 25, 1866. Had children, 8 living. Buried Stahl's cemetery.
----------------------------
Fountain & Journal, 1878

Dec. 19, Married, Mr. Josiah Connell and Miss Sallie Dill.
----------------------------
Lawrence Co. Chieftan 1887-189.
Jan. 26:
Died, Milton connell, pneumonia, an old citizen. (Apr. 6 paper: Resolution of Respect. Died Jan. 24, Milton Connel, born Champaign County, OH, July 12, 1822, married Rachel Pennington Mar. 2, 1851. She died andn he married Rebecca Hinkle Oct. 22, 1874. Leaves wife and 11 children. Member of Pisgah Baptist Church.)
---------------------------
Mar. 13:
Died Feb. 22 near Phelps, Jonath Hinshaw, in 75th year, an invalid for 30 years. Born in Randolf County, NC where at age 22 he married Miss Mary Jackson. Had 4 daughters and 3 sons, but only two survive him: Mrs. Bell Cassity and Mrs. Mary Connel. His wife died in 1858. They came to Lawrence County in 1841. Buried in Stahl's Creek Cemetery.
--------------------------
Old Settlers Reunion at Phelps: Oldest Ladies contest: Emily Kirby, born Kentucky, Sept. 9, 1813; Eliza Jane Darrow, born Missouri, Dec. 6, 1823; Orleana Spradlings, born Tennessee, Apr. 3, 1813 (she won); Sallie E. Hickman, born North Carolina, Feb. 1, 1820; and Frances Connel, born Tennessee, Sept. 2, 1819.
---------------------------
Aug. 11:
Married Aug. 8, Mr. J.C. Connell & Miss Ida Slater.
---------------------------
March 17:
Anniversary dinner for JOhn Connel-the 47th. Children present were William Connel, Timothy Connel, James Connel, Joseph Connel, Lucretia Dobbins, Rachel Dobbins. John Connel was orn in Ohio, May 1, 1822, came to Missouri in 1839, married Frances Pennington in 1840 near Stahls Creek when peach trees were in bloom. (From Phelps, Mar. 11 news)
---------------------------
Lawrence Co. Marriage book

Ratekin, W.J. to Cordelia A Connell 17 Aug 1885 J.W. Leathers J.P. at the residence of Milton Connell D/341
--------------------------
Smith, E.T. to Cynthia A. Connell 13 Jan 1884, (no minister given) at the home of Sarah Connel. Statement of J.D. Connell's brother as to her age D/205
---------------------------
Stahl, Wm R. to Laura Connell 5 Aug 1885 John M. Sinner, mayor of the city of Mt. Vernon. Written consent of W.C. & Marinda Connel, parents of Laura D/338
----------------------------
History of Ozark Region and Its People
p. 294
Timothy Connel immigrated from the Buckeye state to Lawrence County in 1837 and accumulated 1,000 acres of land. His son, John Connell, followed him in 1830 (their dates, not mine) and married Frances, daughter of Ava and Rachel Pennington, who also settled in the county in 1837. The Connells and Penningtons, are of well known families here.
------------------------------
Stahl Cemetery - I believe the census or cataloging was done in the 1970s.

Lot 37
Connell, John & Mabel (no dates)
Connell, Verla May 29 Dec 1898 24 Feb 1900 d/o J. & Mabel Connel

Connell, Timothy 19 May 1844 7 Nov 1916
Connell, Mary L. 21 Dec 1847 14 Aug 1895
Connell, Dora 25 Mar 1868 11 May 1889
Connell, Jonathan 5 Nov 1877 25 Jul 1879 Connell, Ella 20 Jun 1883 24 Oct 1883
children of T. and M.L. Connell

Lot 85
Connell, Milton d. 24 Jan 1893 age 60 yrs 6 mos 12 ds
Connell, Rachel 9 Apr 1845 8 Jan 1874 w/o Milton Connell
(I should add that I never found anything else that had her birth date)
---------------------------
There's also a biography which you may or may not have about Timothy Connel or Connell in Goodspeed's biography that states he's Irish and the grandson of William Connel, one of the pioneers of Ohio and in the Indian trouble in that state and lists the names of Timothy's children.

Added by Jayhawk on Sep 29, 2012 2:58 PM

denise
sarah mcaleer mcgrail
thanks so much i really appreciate it this is sadies burial notice from the momence illinois paper where her sister mary ellen lived

Word has been received here of the death of Mrs. Sarah McGrail on March 1 at Richmond, Ohio. Mrs. McGrail was the former Sarah McAleer and was born in Momence. Funeral services were held in Richmond on March 4. Survivors include her husband, Edward McGrail, and one sister, Mrs. William Haslett Sr. of Momence and several nieces and nephews.

Added by denise on Mar 11, 2012 10:07 PM

denise
Ed McGrail
Ed's wife Sarah is my greatgrandfather's sister I may have her cemetary wrong can you tell me if she is buried near Edward She was Sarah McAleer she first married Shred Cole then Ed McGrail I have photos family storys newspaper clippings etc if you are interested

Added by denise on Mar 08, 2012 10:45 AM

P.Cole
RE: Farlin Cole
Kathryn,
There in-lies the problem. Some claim he's buried in Jefferson County. Maybe in Richmond were the Family cabin was. Then, there exists transcribe pages reported to be from Martha Devive Cole's Bible. It says he's buried in Preble County. No cemetery is mention.
Thanks again,
Phil

Added by P.Cole on Feb 07, 2012 2:19 PM

Carl
oops - my Shelton notes are a mess
Lydia's father, of what I have is James Shelton who was born around 1813 in VA - somewhere I found that he is buried in Travis Co., TX - since, if I have the right James, he was 66 in 1880.

Do I have this right? my note to you about William Shelton, born 1804 would obviously not be his father but maybe an older brother?

Your views, dear cousin :)
Carl

Added by Carl on Dec 05, 2011 6:16 PM

Carl
The Sheltons
I realize in my notebook that I have been creating for my cousin that Lydia is a GG grandmother of his...Her parents are my cousins GGG grandparents James Shelton and Minerva Thomas...I see that my data is lacking - Minerva 'appears' to be James' second wife. I have the 1850 and 1860 that lists James, Leticia (first wife?)and family; 1870 lists 'Jas' and Minerva and family; and 1880 lists James, Lydia (a third wife?)and family (including daughter Lydia, age 12).

My email address is zoomie2k(AT)hotmail(dot)com

I would love to find out who James' parents were along with any data you may have on Minerva Thomas :)

Pretty please? LOL
Regards, Carl

Added by Carl on Dec 05, 2011 5:55 PM

Carl
RE: Coghlan entries
is Lydia's grandfather (your GGG grandfather) in Findagrave? How about Lydia's father? I want to add them to my Virtual Jones Cemetery for viewing :)

Carl

Added by Carl on Dec 05, 2011 5:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service