Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deb (#46832182)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 4 days
Next
Sheryl Ruff
RE: Beasley names
1910 Census Houston, Texas

Barney Beasley M 33 Head
Lizzie Beasley F 34 Wife
John Rhoads M 10 Stepson
Ida Rhoads F 5 Daughter
Rosie F Rhoads F 4 Daughter
Magie Rhoads F 2 Daughter
Jessie B Rhoads M 1 Son


Although Ida, Rose, Magie, and Jessie are listed as Rhoads I believe it should be Beasley.

Sheryl

Added by Sheryl Ruff on Nov 21, 2014 1:25 PM

Sheryl Ruff
RE: Beasley names
Can you please jog my memory on exactly whom I tried to edit? Barney, Ida, William ??????

Added by Sheryl Ruff on Nov 19, 2014 4:57 PM

from Deep in the Heart
RE: Renfro names
Hi Deb thank you for linking Don to Aunt Doris and Uncle Jack. Yes, he is out of place, compared to where his parents are. He retired from the Army, after living many places, to live in SD with his own family. His parents and siblings resided in Texas. South Dakota is where he was living when he passed away. From what I could tell the Find-A-Grave tribute was imported by the Dept. of Veteran Affairs. I could not tell who manages the file, but I'll check again. That is the reason I requested you to link him, since you are managing the Renfros. Thank you once again. I've already alerted his brother that this site is available and shared the three tributes last night via Facebook so he could see them.

I'm trying to keep the research going beyond our immediate family of the of 4 daughters of Sudie Mae Mason Williams and Aubrey Payne Williams (all 4 daughters are gone) to dig into our past and appreciate where we came from. I try to be the 'go to' person for other family members, if they become interested. In years past, free resources were so limited and overwhelming. I was an oops! child and most all my ancestors were gone either before I was born or when I was young, leaving me little or no information. But yes, you're right, I am more addicted everytime I look! I appreciate your offer of help, and might surely take you up on it :) Have a blessed day-

Added by from Deep in the Heart on Nov 18, 2014 9:04 AM

Lena Lakey Johnson
RE:
Hi Deb!
Yes, Price was before my time so I know nothing of him except they had children together. I used to visit Aunt Ottis with my parents but only vaguely remember her children. I only knew Jerry Rountree as my uncle. Thanks so much and have a good day, Lena

Added by Lena Lakey Johnson on Nov 18, 2014 3:15 AM

from Deep in the Heart
Alto City Cemetery
Just want to say THANK YOU for adding my family there in the Alto City Cemetery as part of your volunteer efforts for this great Find-A-Grave site. I went into add them (finally) after my cousin was able to go and get pics last May. I now live out of state in East TN and am unable to get back to TX but every few years. You did a great job for the Aubrey Payne/Sudie Mae Williams--Carroll and Verda Kate Bennett-Jack and Doris Renfro-Jack and Laura Phillips and T.D. and Glesnal Smith additions; the pictures are also so good. Better than what I had available to add. Thanks so very much Deb! Also, thanks for the explicit instructions on your profile :) very helpful...KM

Added by from Deep in the Heart on Nov 17, 2014 5:13 PM

Eric Baker
Woodward Family marriage web
Dear Deb:
My name is Eric Baker and I live in Durham, North Carolina. My son-in-law is a Woodward and I have done extensive research about his family. The family tree of the Woodwards in Angelina County is extremely complex because of spouses with similar names and odd marriage relationships.

Please refer to your memorial page for Jim Crawford Woodward (1872-1948)(findagrave #98141600). You correctly show his father as J.M. Woodward (findagrave #471322897). The father's full name was James Madison Woodward. You show under family links as the mother of Jim Crawford Woodward, Sarah Woodward (1848-1922)(findagrave #47132919). This person was not the mother of Jim Crawford Woodward. She was his step mother. She was the second wife of J.M. Woodward (James Madison Woodward). Her full name was Sarah Elizabeth "Sally" Jones Alexander. When she married J.M. Woodward she was the widow of Jesse Alexander. The marriage of J.M. Woodward and Sarah Elizabeth "Sally" Alexander produced no children.

In your biographical section of the memorial for Jim Crawford Woodward you correctly state that the mother of Jim Crawford Woodward was Sarah Crawford. Her full name was Sarah Ann Crawford. She was born about 1835 and died before 1900. Her place of burial is unknown. This is a different person than the Sarah Woodward (1848-1922) who you show under family links as the mother of Jim Crawford Woodward. That person, Sarah Woodward, whose full name was Sarah Elizabeth "Sally" Jones Alexander Woodward was his step mother, not his mother.

You correctly show the wife of Jim Crawford Woodward as Mary Emma Alexander Woodward (1879-1947).(findagrave 9814600.) What you probably do not know is that Mary Emma Alexander Woodward was the step sister of Jim Crawford Woodward when they married. Her mother was Sarah Elizabeth "Sally" Jones Alexander who married second to the widower J.M. Woodward (James Madison Woodward).

Is that confusing enough for anyone?

I have notified Anne Brown who manages the memorials for some of these people of this situation.

I have a pdf file of this information which has supporting evidence. If you send me your e-mail address I can send it to you as an attachment to an e-mail. My direct e-mail address is ussportsmouth46@aol.com.

Thank you for your patience and consideration.

Eric Baker

Added by Eric Baker on Nov 16, 2014 1:17 PM

Buster Dee
RE: SHORT names
I found the middle names for Arrie and William listed on the official Texas Birth Certificate of LB Short. The names listed were Arrie Permintha Jones and William Zacariah Short

Added by Buster Dee on Nov 16, 2014 9:13 AM

Don R Haynes
Susan E
Created by: Deb
Record added: Nov 15, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 138809997
I found 2 web sites with listings for this cemetery, But did not find Susan E Mc

www.tx-wooddell.net/cherokee/mid/salem_cemt.htm
http://www.usgwarchives.net/tx/cherokee/cherotoc.htm
http://files.usgwarchives.net/tx/cherokee/cemeteries/salem.txt

Thought one of them would have a Susan E, but no luck.

A cemetery researcher,
Don R Haynes

Added by Don R Haynes on Nov 15, 2014 8:37 PM

Glenda Emerson
RE: sponsorship
You are so welcome...it was my pleasure to do so!!

Added by Glenda Emerson on Nov 14, 2014 8:12 PM

Eugene Watson
Leslie Family
My wife is a Leslie, Her Father is Charles Slayden Leslie Jr. I'd like to contact you by email on this family History. I am posting family history on my FTM tree.my email is:
dripspring@yahoo.com
Thank you, Eugene Watson

Added by Eugene Watson on Nov 12, 2014 11:16 AM

Paul
RE: condolences
Thanks Deb.

Added by Paul on Nov 10, 2014 9:47 PM

Laura V
Lena McMeans
I didn't realize it was a duplicate when I created it yesterday. Church records have her with McMeans as last name so that's what I searched with. I don't intend to leave the duplicate there for long but until the church admin and I sort things out it is easier for her (church admin) if she can search Find A Grave with the name listed in church records. Once we get through these records (hopefully a month or less) I'll delete the duplicate. LV

I am finding people in Find A Grave for Zion that are not listed in church records. I believe people assigned memorials there mistakenly BUT until I have a chance to check and double check I don't want to ask anyone to remove anything. Sometimes it's just a matter of moving the memorial from Zion #1 to #2 or vice versa. I am doing as much as I can on my own (mostly once a week when I can spend the day at church) but for some things I need church administrator to help and she has lots of other duties deemed higher priority as the holidays approach.

Added by Laura V on Nov 06, 2014 4:46 PM

Harold W Havard
RE: edits
And a big THANK YOU for making all the links I have requested. I'm trying to contribute what I have and know as I am now 80 years young. It is interesting to study the families that have descended from the Havard brothers who came to Angelina County back in the 1850's. Thanks a million. Harold

Added by Harold W Havard on Nov 03, 2014 3:12 AM

KAREN LOVY
RE: photos
I'm Sorry Don't Recall But I have Like 1.000 Photos I took today , I usually Take all the New ones as I see them But if I come Across Hers I will post and Let u Know Karen

Added by KAREN LOVY on Nov 02, 2014 8:05 PM

BWG
RE: Christina Miller, Memorial # 61349612
Thanks for confirming my guesses--I already had the dates from the other gravestones and I had deduced that Christina Miller was Catherine Hurst's daughter, but knowing that they are buried in the same plot confirms my deductions. Catherine Hurst was my 4x great-grandmother, Cynthia was Catherine's granddaughter from her son John (my 3x great-grandfather). Andrew Smeder was Christina's first husband, and B Miller was her second husband. I've never discovered what B stood for, but I'll keep looking. Thanks again for your help and your excellent contributions!!

Added by BWG on Nov 02, 2014 3:40 PM

lola
RE: #8363585
Yes mam, that is who I was referring to. That is my mom's maiden name, I stumbled across his memorial while looking for her moms side of the family. I don't have much info on that side, just ran across it going back from McCoy's memorial.

Thank you,
Lola

Added by lola on Nov 02, 2014 12:45 PM

BWG
Christina Miller, Memorial # 61349612
Dear Deb, thanks so much for adding the picture of Christina Miller's gravestone. I discovered through some pretty good sleuthing (if I do say so myself!) that she was my 3rd great-grand aunt and I really appreciate being able to see her gravesite. Question: in the large picture, I see three other headstones in addition to hers and her husband's. Do you remember what names are on them?

Thank you,
Berri

Added by BWG on Nov 02, 2014 11:40 AM

Roy Fisher
Martha Shook mark
Thanks for being a volunteer!
And thank you for the photo of Martha Shook's marker.

Added by Roy Fisher on Nov 02, 2014 1:16 AM

WILLIAM W ROBERTS
Christopher Jalle mem# 33044821
According to my tree the only wife Christopher Jalle had was Angeline Arnold B-1840 Missouri and Died 11-Nov 1929 in Louisiana. They were married in 1872. Looking at the children you have listed only the first child may have been from a previous wife. The last one Louise Cleo Jalle Pitts is in my family line. Her Memorial number is 106767279.

Thanks for posting his memorial.

Added by WILLIAM W ROBERTS on Oct 30, 2014 10:34 AM

lola
RE: Josephine (Lefebvre) Attkisson
Thank you for your help, it has filled in alot of blanks on Josephine's side. Unfortionately, I'm limited to what I can see and find on ancestry.

Added by lola on Oct 30, 2014 8:40 AM

Jamie Farrell Tomlinson
RE: Lewis Lovelady
I did not know that, Deb. Thank so much for telling me! I've been doing this for years and I never knew that haha...learn something new everyday!

Added by Jamie Farrell Tomlinson on Oct 28, 2014 2:22 PM

Tim Bear
RE: James Walter Ingram
Thanks

Added by Tim Bear on Oct 27, 2014 10:05 PM

KLB
Fleet Rogers at Bennett Cemetery

Deb, Thanks so much for taking this photo! KLB

Added by KLB on Oct 27, 2014 11:15 AM

Wildcajun
RE: Cemetery
You sure were busy last night thanks for the info I will get on this morning thanks again for the help. Phil

Added by Wildcajun on Oct 24, 2014 7:51 AM

Cemetery Walker Too
RE: almost 6 weeks ago
Hi Deb, I did request for transfers with you and the cc:. Ancestry is having an issue with me transferring cemeteries/memorials to you'all. Email them info@findagrave.com and see if they are going to accept my request. Otherwise, just send me a list of the people you want an I'll just transfer them one-by-one.
Kim

Added by Cemetery Walker Too on Oct 23, 2014 9:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service