Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Darlene (#46830673)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 23 days
Next
Pamela Kohl Spetla
RE: Carrie Ellen Bair Wineberg
Darlene - Thank you so much! I look forward to hearing from you. Regards, Pam

Added by Pamela Kohl Spetla on Sep 01, 2015 11:13 PM

Pamela Kohl Spetla
Carrie Ellen Bair Wineberg
Darlene -
OMG - What a wonderful pic!!!! Thank you so much for sharing. I have added it to my tree giving you full credit. I love to add actual pictures of people, not just their headstones. Again, THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR SHARING! Pam - Loxahatchee, FL

Added by Pamela Kohl Spetla on Aug 31, 2015 11:09 PM

Anne Lewis Wheeler
RE: Mazyck
Darlene, you mentioned you are familiar with the family history. Any info you could provide would be greatly appreciated. I only have sketchy family notes and I don't know how accurate they are. Thanks again for the transfer and I hope to hear from you soon.
Anne

Added by Anne Lewis Wheeler on Aug 23, 2015 7:44 PM

Jennifer White
RE: Henry Wetzel
Oh and one other thing I forgot to mention:

Have you seen some of the death records available at Treasures of the Past for Indiana County? Mary Catherine Wetzel is also listed in there too.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~treasures/pa/indiana/death-records/

There are some good references available through them, though occasionally some facts may have discrepancies, but I think you can find that anywhere when someone is transcribing original records.

Jenny

Added by Jennifer White on Aug 23, 2015 5:35 PM

Jennifer White
RE: Henry Wetzel
I appreciate your diligence in making sure the memorials are accurate! Currently, I was in the process of researching last names beginning with W who were buried in Greenwood Cemetery, which is how I found the Wetzel line (I am no relation, just love researching!). Any edits I sent to you (I can't tell easily what I asked you to do and sent a ton of various edits out), came from any of these sources:

1) Death certificates
2) Obituaries
3) Stewart's History of Indiana County (there is a whole page on the Wetzels in there if you haven't seen it, I know I got caught a bit of info their) http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~treasures/pa/indiana/stewartshistory/samuelsherwoodwetzel.pdf
4) Indiana County Death Records (pre 1906)

I can post jpg copies of death certs and pre 1922 obits to their memorial. If you'd rather not have those on their memorial page, please feel free to take them down.

If you can, remind me what you need documentation for and I'll see you get it ASAP (i tried flipping through my pages of approved edits, but that was a bit of a pain). I know Mary Catherine Weaver Wetzel's maiden name was also confirmed on the birth cert. of her son as well.

Also, just a point of connection - I grew up in New Florence, just across the river from Indiana County. I am outside of Boston now, but do wish that my roots would lead me back to PA someday, as yours did.

Jenny (Heming) White

Added by Jennifer White on Aug 23, 2015 5:18 PM

Anne Lewis Wheeler
Mary Mazyck Gaillard Smith, #19215297
Darlene,
Thank you so much for transferring my great grandmother's memorial page to me. It means so much to me. My grandmother was only 5 years old when her mother, Mary Mazyck, died. And Mary Mazyck was only a small child when her mother died as well. All these women are very special to me. Thanks
Anne Gaillard Lewis Wheeler

Added by Anne Lewis Wheeler on Aug 23, 2015 1:58 PM

David J. Rutledge
Dr. John Saunders Palmer
I have the autobiography of Dr. John Saunders Palmer memorial number 19551968. If I sent it to you would you put it on his findagrave memorial? Or if you prefer, would you transfer his site to me? I admire him and he is my uncle several generations back.

David J. Rutledge

Added by David J. Rutledge on Jun 06, 2015 12:18 PM

Mike
RE: Elizabeth VanSant VanHorn 25685982
FYI: You added the maiden name of Vansant to Elizabeth in 2013 through a correction.

According to my searches, Henry d. 1777 married Elizabeth Vansant.

I don't think this Henry and Elizabeth are the ones you believe them to be. The dates from the cemetery records don't match either of them. And Elizabeth's legible stone confirms her dates.

https://books.google.com/books?id=-nEHRwRAwxAC&pg=PA95&lpg=PA95&dq=henry+vanhorn+1728&source=bl&ots=d_GRhGThnj&sig=aV788rRTJb-OKnF3sqszpYx1MCg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=T1ZrVey1F8inNoDRg4AJ&ved=0CEwQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=henry%20vanhorn%201728&f=false

Added by Mike on May 31, 2015 12:56 PM

Mike
RE: Elizabeth VanSant VanHorn 25685982
While "A History of the Newtown Presbyterian Church 1734-1900" has had some errors, I have not encountered such a large discrepancy as we see between Henry's transcription and what you have suggested.

The book transcription is more in line with the plots on each side of Henry.

Added by Mike on May 31, 2015 10:51 AM

Mike
RE: Elizabeth VanSant VanHorn 25685982
I agree that Isaiah is not her son, but I don't think we are doing justice to the Henry VanHorn that is buried here. I don't see the birth date clearly enough to agree with your interpretation and this is what was published in "A History of the Newtown Presbyterian Church 1734-1900" in 1994.

HENRY VANHORN
BORN
OCTOBER 29, 1798
DIED
AUGUST 8, 1861

This date of death, which we can't read now, would make this Henry and Elizabeth possibly man and wife, especially since they are buried next to each other. There is also a "Christian" buried in K-6 that has a transcription of "SON OF HENRY AND ----".

Also, Henry VanHorn is also not listed in the cemetery's listing of war veterans.

At this point, I think that maybe this is not a Henry VanHorn born in 1728 and not the father of Isaiah.

Added by Mike on May 31, 2015 10:46 AM

TR & DJ Grove
Elizabeth VanHorn
I am the G Grandson of Isaiah Van Horn 53281075 and believe that the Elizabeth VanHorn Find A Grave #2568598 born 1804 Can Not be the wife of Henry VanHorn Find A Grave # 25686064 died 1777 or mother of Isaiah VanHorn Find A Grave # 53281075 born 1760

Added by TR & DJ Grove on May 30, 2015 3:10 AM

V R Pierson
St Stephen's Episcopal Parish Church in St. Stephen, SC
Darlene I can use your help. I've been trying to contact St Stephen's Cemetery to no avail. I've left phone messages @ 843-567-3419 and I've sent emails to and have not been able to get any kind of a response. Do you have any suggestions on how I can get in direct contact with them and have them respond to me?
I'm trying to obtain additional information on the Allen's that are buried there, namely was Green T Allen the son of George H Allen.
Thanks for whatever you can offer, Vern

Added by V R Pierson on Mar 04, 2015 6:56 AM

Glenda Stear
Lawrence Irwin Stear
Lawrence Stear was my husbands father. You have the wrong parents and siblings listed for Lawrence. His parents were Charles Henry Stear and Anna Margaret Irwin. If you would like more information about his siblings let me know.

Glenda

Added by Glenda Stear on Nov 15, 2014 5:19 PM

bioengineer
Dr. Francis Peyre Porcher
Darlene

I have added a detailed biography and linked
this Confederate physician to some of your other memorials. See:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16683855

Thanks again for the transfer.

Terry

F. Terry Hambrecht, M.D.
Senior Technical Advisor to the
National Museum of Civil War Medicine

Added by bioengineer on Jan 19, 2014 9:43 AM

clyde fluitt
Dr. Henry Thorn
I do not have dates at this time. They are not my direct line, and I only just discovered her grave. If I run across dates, I will send them to you.

Clyde

Added by clyde fluitt on Mar 22, 2013 6:22 PM

Steve Kronenbitter
Williamkee VanHorn?
Darlene - I got a better photo today (the sun was behind me) of this headstone. I will upload it. It looks like the name says Williamkee but, I am not sure. You can check it out.

Steve Kronenbitter
Holland, PA

Added by Steve Kronenbitter on Dec 02, 2012 6:43 PM

Steve Kronenbitter
RE: VanHorn feaster cem.
Darlene - You are welcome. I am no relation. I started adding some of my family to the web site and saw the request for the Feaster-VanHorn Cemetery which, is only a mile from my house. I always wanted to visit there, knowing the markers are old, etc. I know I would want someone to help me out if, I didn't live near some of my family sites.

Steve K.
Holland, PA

Added by Steve Kronenbitter on Nov 23, 2012 7:51 AM

M. Jones
SAMUEL NEAL
THanks for the heads up on linking Samuel to his parents. When I put some of my memorials out that wasn't an option so I am way behind on them.

M. Jones

Added by M. Jones on Sep 21, 2012 2:52 PM

Barb Red
RE: William Niel
I thought that might be the case. On closer inspection, I believe that I listed him in the wrong Bethel cemetery in Indiana County. Going by the map and the picture of the stone in front of the church, they don't match. He is actually buried in the Bethel Presbyterian Church cemetery, the name is Neil. I deleted my memorial in the wrong place, there are two for him in the correct cemetery, the one by Wndwlker has a couple of links to it already.

Added by Barb Red on Sep 21, 2012 1:28 PM

Kay McGirr
Relationship
I checked it out on Ancestry.com, and we are 4th cousins 2x removed!
K

Added by Kay McGirr on Jul 02, 2012 8:18 PM

Ann Gillespie
Van Horn
Thanks for your note on William(tje) Van Horn's page. I was looking at it thinking that it had to be a name error... I'm descended from her in-laws, Pieter and Elizabeth, who are MY 6th ggrands, which makes us 7th cousins, doesn't it?

Added by Ann Gillespie on May 01, 2012 12:53 PM

donna cuillard
Thanks so mch!
Hi Darlene: Thanks so much for adding all the Brady headstones and linking them together. This will really help for our upcoming Brady reunion, June 29-July 1, 2012.
Donna

Added by donna cuillard on Dec 29, 2011 5:12 PM

kweaver
Gillam Vanerpool
Thank you for adding the Civil War information to David Gillam Vanderpool's memorial page. And so quickly!

Kathy

Added by kweaver on Jul 02, 2011 3:47 PM

Jill
RE: Smicksburg Cem. Stone
Hi Darlene,
Thanks for the note. Feel free to use that photo of the Smicksburg sign if you want.
Do you still live in Indiana County? My Dad's family was mostly from Indiana and Armstrong Co's. I'm still trying to dig up burials for so many of them.
Have a good week.
Jill

Added by Jill on Jan 30, 2011 9:39 PM

Yvonne Kanapaux
ET Viett
Hi Darlene,
I saw your note on Rebecca P. Couturier in St. Stephens' cemetery as being signed ETVIETT. he was a master stone mason in Charleston, SC and made many beautiful memorial stones. How are you enjoying all the snow, did you miss it that much ?? I lived in the northwestern section of NJ, not far from PA. can't say I miss the snow. But we've had a cold winter down here.

Added by Yvonne Kanapaux on Jan 25, 2011 9:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service