Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Page (#46828924)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 1 day
Next
Dorothy
Arie
Thank you very much for the transfer.

Added by Dorothy on Dec 29, 2014 6:20 PM

Patricia Cousens
Phillip J Coon
Linda, thanks so much for the transfer.

Added by Patricia Cousens on Sep 18, 2014 12:41 PM

Patricia Cousens
RE: Phillip J Coon
Phillip J. Coon number 16509107. My number is 47091006, Patricia Cousens. When I look at Phillip J. Coon's memorial that you added there is no link for a transfer. The person who adds a memorial has the link to transfer, so I'm not understanding what you are telling me.

Added by Patricia Cousens on Sep 16, 2014 9:07 AM

Patricia Cousens
Phillip J Coon
Linda, would it be possible for you to transfer Phillip J Coon to me as he is my 2x's great grandfather, and I can connect him with other family members. Thanks Patty.

Added by Patricia Cousens on Sep 15, 2014 9:43 AM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: Elizabeth Gillaspie Kellogg
The administration at Find a Grave merges the duplicate memorials because contributors don't have the power to do that. I would have been happy at the first to transfer this page to you but you never asked me. Duplicate pages are not allowed on this site and Find a Grave always merges them to the first created. The double links are of your own making, not mine. I inherited the page from an inactive contributor and would have been happy to give it to you if you had asked.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jul 06, 2014 7:04 AM

Michael Harrington
Harrington Family
Hi Linda.

You asked:

Harrington
Michael, are you connected to the Peebles family that you know of? I have a great-aunt who married a Jeremiah Harrington in IL and moved to KS. If this familiar to you?
++++++++++++++

I checked my files and I didn't find anything with the last name "Peebles".

Sorry. I wish I could be more help.

mike

Added by Michael Harrington on May 29, 2014 9:57 AM

Jenny Brown
RE: Jacobi
I have transferred you all of my Jacobi memorials. They were all from the same cemetery. I am not related to them. I just went through that cemetery one day and added all the stones to Find A Grave. I am 99% sure that I took photos of all the stones that were there, however I don't believe the unmarked graves are on Find A Grave. Good luck in your search. I hope you find him!

Added by Jenny Brown on Apr 28, 2014 8:55 PM

Cindi Shearer
Ratcliff
Thanks for the transfer, Linda. Unexpected, but welcome!
Cindi

Added by Cindi Shearer on Apr 05, 2014 10:25 PM

Cathy Taylor
Badgley transfer
Hello Linda!
First of all, thank you for the transfer of Victor Badgley's memorial page. I wasn't expecting that but it is appreciated! I have been completing burial information for Warren Township Cemetery in Midland County where most of the Badgley clan are buried. It surprised me that Victor was buried downstate until I did some research on him. However, might I ask why you transferred it to me? Don't get me wrong---I appreciate the transfer very much and I will continue to add to the memorial in any way I can. It just turned out to be an extremely odd thing to happen at that time----it actually sent a chill down my spine. I had just added an obit for F.A.G. #126375864 the same day of your transfer. If you check that memorial, you'll will probably see why it kind of gave me the heebie jeebies!!!
Anyway, thank you for the transfer and let me know if I can help you or provide any info for you in the future.
Cathy Taylor

Added by Cathy Taylor on Mar 31, 2014 8:58 AM

Benjamin Kinsey
Tremblay Transfers
Linda
Thank you very much for the Tremblay transfers.
Benjamin Kinsey

Added by Benjamin Kinsey on Feb 17, 2014 5:01 PM

TASM
Nannie Page Moore
Im sorry I don't know her spouses name, I just took photo's and created memorials for those that didn't have one.

Added by TASM on Jan 06, 2014 4:33 PM

Kathy Hogue
RE: Minnie Honig Snorgrass
I recall my grandmother talking about cousins with a Forgey surname. Cannot remember their first names.

Added by Kathy Hogue on Jan 02, 2014 10:07 AM

Kathy Hogue
RE: Minnie Honig Snorgrass
Thank you for your info. I'm in Missouri and haven't visited the family grave sites in Texas since my Grandmother Mary Kathryn Ingram Ames passed 13 years ago. So, I'm sorry that I can't help you in your search for the correct headstone.
I did find it fascinating, though, that one of the Honigs was born in Gasconade Co., Missouri. I was born and raised in a neighboring county. And all this time I thought they'd immigrated from Prussia directly to Texas -- and my brother and I were the only Missourians in the family.
Good luck in your search, "cousin" Linda.

Added by Kathy Hogue on Jan 02, 2014 10:04 AM

Kathy Hogue
RE: Minnie Honig Snorgrass
Ta Da! Found her!

Birth: Dec. 12, 1892
Dallas
Dallas County
Texas, USA
Death: Mar. 21, 1981
Dallas
Dallas County
Texas, USA

Aunt Minnie is buried in Cavalry Cemetery in Dallas County, Texas.

Find A Grave Memorial# 87635725

Added by Kathy Hogue on Dec 31, 2013 1:13 AM

Kathy Hogue
RE: Minnie Honig Snorgrass
The quick search I did on my Great Grandmother Clara Sophia Honig Ingram reveals she is buried in the Elderville Cemetery in Rusk County, TX with her husband, Richard Ingram, and two of their children (Uncle "Bud" Chester and Uncle Foster).

I did not find either the Honig or Snorgrass names in Elderville nor in Peatown Cemetary where the rest of my family is. (Clara's daughter Mary Kathryn Ingram Ames is buried with the Ames family at Peatown in Gregg County, TX).

Wish I was of more help in your search for Aunt Minnie. :-)

Added by Kathy Hogue on Dec 31, 2013 12:38 AM

Kathy Hogue
RE: Minnie Honig Snorgrass
Minnie is my Great Aunt Minnie.

my Great-Grandmother Clara Sophia Honig Ingram's sister's name was Minnie Honig Snorgrass.

I remember visiting Aunt Minnie's house in Dallas with my Grandmother (Kathryn Ingram Ames) in the early 1960s. Aunt Minnie was a very well dressed, groomed and proper lady. Her home was beautifully decorated and clean as a pin. By that time my Great-Grandmother Clara was ill and in a nursing home so we visited her there (in Longview) rather than taking her on trips to Dallas to see her sister. The Ingram family cemetery is in Gregg County, Texas, but I don't think Aunt Minnie is buried where Great Grandma Clara is.

Who is Elizabeth Pierron Honig? Was she their mother or another sister. If she's their mother then are you and I third cousins?

Looking forward to hearing from you, Linda. I'll see what I can find out about Minnie Honig Snorgrass from my family cemetaries.

Kathy

Added by Kathy Hogue on Dec 31, 2013 12:17 AM

Alison
Wendell Gillespie.
Hi Linda
Thank you for the correct date of death for Wendell.
If you are related I'd be happy to transfer him to your care

Alison

Added by Alison on Nov 07, 2013 4:28 PM

natalie dalbey
RE: Sexton Long
Hello,

I started a "free" family tree on ancestry, but I haven't been able to access it---password screw-up. But I do have an extensive one on "Family Search" which is totally free. I'll eventually join Ancestry because I know there is info there that I can't find elsewhere.

My grandfather was married twice. His first wife was Zara "Donia" Garrett. They had 6 children. The youngest was 2 (my mother Nelda was 5) when she died of asthma in 1934. He then married a 40ish widow who was called Miss Fannie (Fannie Leona Wolfe). It was through Family Search that I found her maiden name.

Though he was from Indiana, he was working on his sister (Grace Smith Ault)& brother-in-law's farm in Iowa when he was drafted during WWI. That is how he ended up in Pensacola, FL where he met my grandmother. He died when I was about 11. I didn't know him very well unfortunately. He seemed reserved, the strong silent type. I've never heard anything negative about him, his kids seemed to have a lot of respect for him. He must have been a big fan of Gunsmoke, he always called my younger brothers Matt Dillon when he saw them. I noticed through census records that he had a brother named Chester and an uncle Festus.....so. He is my only tall grandparent, 6'2"....long legs. I wonder if his 'Long' ancestry has anything to do with that. He drove a gasoline truck and was a Mason and a Methodist.
According to what I've found, he is of Irish/English/German/Swiss ancestry.

I'm amazed at the amount of info & established family trees that are out there already. For the most part, I've just been connecting my info with what is already there. I'll eventually put pictures of him here and/or my Family Search family tree.

Natalie Dalbey

Added by natalie dalbey on Oct 22, 2013 12:29 AM

Merle
RE: Martin Mathews
Please click on the photo to enlarge it and read the comments at the bottom.

Added by Merle on Oct 02, 2013 6:48 PM

Bernita
RE: Felix Parker #16509439
Thank you so much for the transfer. I really do appreciate as much as I do you taking the time to photo his grave and create the memorial. Thanks to you we learned a lot more about my great-grandfather.

Sincerely,
Bernita

Added by Bernita on Oct 02, 2013 9:36 AM

Bernita
Felix Parker #16509439
Hi Linda,
Can I request a transfer of my great-grandfather Felix Parker's memorial page so that I can link him to my grandmother?

Thank you,
kcballen
#48215336

Added by Bernita on Oct 02, 2013 4:28 AM

Bob Snyder
Emma Mason
check out memorial #117529929
Bob

Added by Bob Snyder on Sep 30, 2013 4:06 AM

Bernita
Felix Parker
Thank you for posting the picture of Felix Parker's headstone. He was my great-grandfather.

Added by Bernita on Sep 23, 2013 7:50 AM

Del Groves
Herbert & Nannie Summers
Thanks for the transfers!

Added by Del Groves on Sep 14, 2013 11:35 AM

Janice (Teel) Crites
McDonald Infants
If you will look carefully, you will see that the infants are also included on this gravestone. That is why I did a close up of the names.

If you find out that this is wrong, please let me know.

Added by Janice (Teel) Crites on Aug 25, 2013 12:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service