Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican (#46826361)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 9 days
PreviousNext
Rich King
Find A Grave Memorial# 13751116
Hi Cheryl

Re: Nicholas "Nick" Reigelsperger Find A Grave Memorial# 13751116.

Thank you once again for transferring the above to me. I have added bio & a pic in case you would like to see what he looked like (since you created the record).


Rich King

Added by Rich King on Nov 20, 2014 6:23 PM

Rich King
Jacob Nicholas Reigelsperger 13751116
Cheryl,

Thank you very much for transferring Nicholas Reigelsperger 13751116 to me.

I appreciate it.

Rich King

Added by Rich King on Nov 05, 2014 8:26 AM

Rich King
Jacob Nicholas Reigelsperger 13751116
Hi Cheryl,

re: Jacob Nicholas Reigelsperger 13751116

Nickolas was my 2g grandfather. Can you please transfer management to me if you are not related.

I have done a lot of research on this family & would like to add biography & a photo.

BTW, I see that you are interested in the Bates family, maybe part of your line? Nicholas was married to Margaret "Maggie" Bates. I have just built a memorial to her & will be entering a bio & photo soon.

Thanks,
Rich King

Added by Rich King on Nov 04, 2014 8:09 AM

Grifs
Shellabarger
Thanks for doing the edits so quickly. I've resubmitted the one for Ernest that had an error in the father link numbers.

Added by Grifs on Oct 30, 2014 2:14 PM

amwj1
Deacon Recompense Cary #16027287
Hi Cheryl. I'm just now getting through my stack of TO DO papers. We seem to have ancestors in common, fun! I have verified information as much as possible and barring any typos... Thanks for your care of our shared history.
As I wrote before, I descend from Recompense Cary (1686/88-1759) and his first wife, Mary Crossman (1691-1726). Their lineage is easily spotted in "Representative Men and Old Families of Southeastern Massachusetts" page 1565. I also have information through DAR, Mayflower and Alden Kindred societies.
They married 25 Dec 1711 in Bridgewater, MA. Children:
Seth (1714-1742/3),
Ichabod (1715-?) married Hannah Gannett,
Ebenezer (1716/7-1744),
Sarah (1718-1776)(NOT DAUGHTER OF RECOMPENSE AND SARAH ALDEN BRETT) married Benjamin Hayward,
Col. Simeon (MY ANCESTOR)(1719-1802) married Mary Howard,
Zebulon (1721-?) married Mehitabel Ganett,
Dea. Jonathan (1722/3-1813) married Mary Curtis,
Josiah (1724-1743),
Mary (1725/6-?) married Joseph Crossman,
Beriah (1725/6-1726).
Daughter of Recompense and 2nd wife Sarah Alden Brett..Abigail (1729-?)

Added by amwj1 on Oct 26, 2014 7:54 AM

Doug Haddix
RE: John Haddix at Cox cemetery on WPAFB
Hi Cheryl John Haddix died in a city called Osgood Ohio. Osgood and Fairfield later merged together to form what is today Fairborn Ohio. I have also linked his father Nimrod Haddix Sr. to be buried there at Cox cemetery at WPAFB. As you know there are 80 some people buried at that cemetery but only 45 markers a able to be seen. Nimrod Haddix Sr. wife Elizabeth Saylor Haddix died a few months after Nimrod Sr. did. I would believe that she is buried next to him(Nimrod Sr.)also. But have not found any info on her being buried anywhere. AS of what county John was born in I am not sure. I will do some digging and if I find anything I will let you know, Thanks Doug Haddix

Added by Doug Haddix on Oct 16, 2014 5:49 PM

rickb
RE: Utiley graves
Yes, I understand that I automatically receive a message when a photo request is full filled. And in fact received a message indicating that you had fulfilled a request for Amos's stone.

I also, after sending you a message, resubmitted the photo requests, that is why they sit in queue again.

Find-a-grave was notified of the pages you posted, so if you did not remove them, ( and they were removed quickly) then find-a grave removed them.

I am still bewildered why anyone would post a listing of names buried in a Cemetery, especially as I stated in this case, we already knew where the family was buried. I guess we all have different ways of doing things, and different opinions of what we should post.

I find it a real pleasure to receive messages indicating a photo I requested has been added to a memorial. I really do appreciate the work strangers do for other strangers, and I always make sure to tell a picture taker this. This was the first case that I was really disappointed, but by my notes, I guess you knew this.

Thank you for your response, perhaps I could of handled the disappointment a little better, but then you might not have understood just how disappointed I was.

Added by rickb on Oct 07, 2014 1:25 AM

Doug Haddix
John Haddix at Cox cemetery on WPAFB
Hello Cheryl,

I am Doug Haddix. I got the chance this summer of 2014 to visit the Cox cemetery on the WPAFB. This is concerning Jonh Haddix's date of birth and death.Born Dec. 12th 1791 in Greenbrier VA died on Mar. 29th 1888.John married Sarah Cox the daughter of John "Judge" Cox and Sarah Clark Cox whom are also buried at the cemetery as well.Could you add this info please. Thanks. Doug Haddix at Haddix5@woh.rr.com .Find A Grave number is #48210899

Added by Doug Haddix on Oct 05, 2014 9:49 AM

rickb
Utiley graves
It looks like you posted the same Hammond, north cemetery, list of deceased people, on all the memorial of the Utley families, please remove all of these listings.

Added by rickb on Oct 04, 2014 3:18 PM

rickb
Alice Utley,Find A Grave Memorial# 80725839
Please remove the Connecticut Hammond and north cemetery listing of dead persons, This does not fulfill a grave stone photo request. Now I have to request the photo again, and this just waste my time. In the future please don't respond to my photo request unless you are going to actually post a picture of the grave stone. Find - a grave rules discourage posting such listings. Thank you.

Added by rickb on Oct 04, 2014 3:15 PM

rickb
Amos Utley,, Find A Grave Memorial# 80725842
I appreciate the fact that you took the time and effort to post the information concerning his death and where he was buried, but honestly, why would you post this information since we already know where he is buried and the information you posted titled "Hammond or north cemetery" is available on Ancestry.com and other web cites. When I asked for a photo, I am asking for a picture of his grave marker.. and when someone post this kind of information it does three things, 1.) it makes the memorial look trashy, 2.) requires someone like myself to ask you to remove it ( especially since find -a- graves rules ask these kinds of things not be posted on a memorial) 3.) requires me to request a photo again, which equals my time wasted because I have to make a second request. I don't mean to be rude, but really... ..I have looked at some of the other pictures you have posted and frankly, with the exception of the grave stones photos, the other stuff you post like pages of books, a cemetery sign, etc... really doesn't fulfill the request for a pictures of the grave stone. So once again I request you remove the page you posted, and consider what I have stated in the future. I honestly don't understand how you would think this fulfills a grave photo request.

Added by rickb on Oct 04, 2014 3:08 PM

Betty Glazier Whipple
RE: Esther Glazier's memorial
Esther Glazier 1715-1753 was married to my 5th Great Grandfather. John Glazier 1709-1790. John was married twice. His second wife being Mary Brook 1737-1823. So Esther would be my 5th Step Grandmother as my line runs with Mary and John. They had Oliver 1763-1856. Betty Glazier Whipple

Added by Betty Glazier Whipple on Sep 05, 2014 3:00 PM

Virginia D
RE: Emma King
Thank you, Cheryl, for the fascinating bio on Emma. It added so much to the story of her life.

Regards,
Virginia

Added by Virginia D on Aug 07, 2014 5:20 PM

Linda Bullock
Charles Blevins
Charles Blevins was added to Sunnyside Cemetery, Greene County, Ohio in error....He should have been added to Sunshine Ridge Cemetery in Adams County, Portsmouth, Ohio..along with his wife...please make these changes....LBullock

Added by Linda Bullock on Jul 26, 2014 7:04 AM

Turtlerunner
Thanks
Thank you for the transfer. I live in the Dayton, OH area. If you ever need a cemetery lookup in this area just let me know. :)

Added by Turtlerunner on Jul 23, 2014 7:25 AM

Turtlerunner
Edward William Hayslett
I forgot to put down my I.D.# which is 46987801. Thank you Rick> RLuehrs@sbcglobal.net

Added by Turtlerunner on Jul 21, 2014 12:56 PM

Turtlerunner
Edward William Hayslett
Hi.. Edward William Hayslett is my Gr GR Grandfather buried at Clifton-Union Cemetery. I would really appreciate it if you would transfer ownership of this memorial(#15497242) which is very special to me and my family. Thanks Rick Luehrs (Turtlerunner)

Added by Turtlerunner on Jul 21, 2014 12:48 PM

JD Moore II
RE: Rev James Bartholemew
I've done it myself when it adds are slow so I hit the Proceed button again and then find out I have created 2 or more of the same person.

Regards,
JD Moore II

Added by JD Moore II on Jul 19, 2014 12:05 PM

frenchy
RE: Tabor cemetery
Thank you so much. Now I have plans for the weekend. Thanks for taking the time to do this.

Barb.

Added by frenchy on Jul 04, 2014 9:33 AM

frenchy
Tabor cemetery
Hi Cheryl, I was wondering if you could give me directions to this cemetery?

Thanks,
Barb

Added by frenchy on Jul 03, 2014 9:38 PM

GH
RE: Sarah Hartsook Middleton
Thank you so much!

Added by GH on May 26, 2014 10:54 AM

Mayflower Pilgrim 332
Roswell Sawyer
Probably, the 1894 date on tombstone is when he was interred in family plot. I'm only guessing. Thanks for your info on Roswell. Richard.

Added by Mayflower Pilgrim 332 on May 07, 2014 10:01 AM

Jim Dugan
Anna Craib
Link to father added.
(whitican@prodigy.net returned as invalid recipient)

Added by Jim Dugan on Apr 23, 2014 9:16 PM

Banana ana
Jesse Boots #46912719
Hello Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican

I used the edit button for Jesse's Birth date
of April 19 1808. The 19th wasn't on his memorial. I got the 19th from Mary Elizabeth Ketterman Boots Memorial #35615364 it states 7)Jesse Boots .04/19/1808 m.1)Sarah Ann Thornburg, m.2)Anna Catherine_?_ (she d.12/21/1852); then it has d.05/30/1883 that is Jesse's death date correct? On Jesse's memorial it states his wife was Susan Butts Boots was she his 3rd wife?

and in the inscription I guess George and Cora are their children?

Any idea on why Susan Butts isn't on Mary E Ketterman's memorial?
Thank You Very Much
Banana ana

Added by Banana ana on Apr 13, 2014 6:47 PM

Banana ana
# 35615364 Mary Boots
Hello Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
Are you related to the Boots family?
I am a Boots relative Mary was my 5th great grandmother. Her son Levi Boots my 4th great grandfather.His son Daniel D Boots Memorial #49572053 My 3rd great grand father.
His daughter Bertha Alma Daniels Memorial #121822467 my 2nd great grandmother. Her daughter Mary Hetway Sprowls Memorial#85943582 My great grandmother. I am not asking for a linking just saying how I Am related to the Boots. I red that the Boots cemetery is now defunct. Do you know what the address of the cemetery is the streets it was located on so I could look it up on a map? Do you know what happened to the graves, were they moved or what? How and where did you get the Greene county Records. What does it mean that the burial ground was grazed but not cultivated.
Please e-mail me at barcinobetty@centurylink.net

Thank you very much
Banana ana Contributor #48366953

Added by Banana ana on Apr 11, 2014 4:22 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service