Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SLGMSD (#46825959)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 21 days
Next
Pam Laning
RE: Patricia Anne Megargee McKie
You're very welcome for the photos. I have some other pictures of the terrace if you would like them. Just send me an email and I'll forward them on to you. pamlaning@yahoo.com
And sorry about the sideways view. However, I took the photos with my regular camera, not the phone, and uploaded them from the computer. Seems like Find-a-grave decided which would go vertical and which would go in horizontal. But you're welcome to right click, download and save. They're pics of your relatives, not mine, so please help yourself to any of my photos.
Happy 4th!
Pam

Added by Pam Laning on Jul 05, 2015 5:09 PM

Russ Jacobs
Gen Jen Doe
Now I must ask you a question. You suggested I change the photo order. I'm asking your opinion now. I've always used my own rule of thumb that this is Find A Grave and the grave photo should be first and all others follow. You are very well versed on Find A Grave protocol and rules. What is the correct order for placing photos? I respect your knowledge and experience and will alter my thinking if I'm wrong.

Thanks.

Russ

Added by Russ Jacobs on Jul 04, 2015 2:00 PM

C. Reece
RE: Evelyn Cook (130191361)
Evelyn Morton Cook was wife of Fred Alden Cook (55955643) as shown on their Memorials. Have no idea who the J. A. Cook might have been. The 1920 NY census shows Evelyn Cook, a widow, living with her parents Sherwood and Mary Morton in Cortlandt, Westchester, NY along with her children FRED ALDEN COOK, JR, 8 and Morton A. Cook, 3.

Added by C. Reece on Jul 04, 2015 5:42 AM

C. Reece
RE: Evelyn Cook (130191361)
Evelyn Morton Cook was wife of Fred Alden Cook (55955643) as shown on their Memorials. Have no idea who the J. A. Cook might have been. The 1920 NY census shows Evelyn Cook, a widow, living with her parents Sherwood and Mary Morton in Cortlandt, Westchester, NY along with her children FRED ALDEN COOK, JR, 8 and Morton A. Cook, 3.

Added by C. Reece on Jul 04, 2015 5:41 AM

C. Reece
RE: Evelyn
Evelyn Morton Cook was wife of Fred Alden Cook (55955643) as shown. Have no idea who the J. A. Cook might have been. The 1920 NY census shows Evelyn, a widow, living with her parents Sherwood and Mary Morton in Cortlandt, Westchester, NY along with her children

Added by C. Reece on Jul 04, 2015 5:35 AM

Russ Jacobs
Clarence Danielson photo
Once again I owe you a thank you. Your tips, edits corrections, additions are invaluable. If I sent a note every time, your in box would have 1000's of entries, but please believe they are all appreciated. Your note about the Gen Danielson photo opened up another source...Julia G. Her photos are fantastic. But I found I wasn't paying close enough attention. I made photo requests for the husband after you had requested one for the wife. I will play closer attention and let you know when we cross paths. I am contacting Julia to thank her for her photos and am going to suggest she check for links and post in both places. Again, a million thank you's for all your work. It is greatly appreciated and always welcome. Have a good 4th of July weekend. Russ Jacobs

Added by Russ Jacobs on Jul 03, 2015 7:56 AM

Steven M
RE: LTC Henry Fairfax Ayres
Next time, please let me know in advance if I make a faulty edit. In that case, I can cancel it myself.

Added by Steven M on Jul 02, 2015 7:18 PM

Steven M
RE: LTC Henry Fairfax Ayres
His AOG obituary states that he was born near Leesburg. Then again, Aldie is near Leesburg, so you are likely right.

Added by Steven M on Jul 02, 2015 7:17 PM

AlPol
RE: Mary Isabela Tilden Lauder
Your rebuke is fully justified and now I find myself checking and re-checking. Previous marriages are often lurking. Thank you.

Added by AlPol on Jun 30, 2015 1:20 AM

Ross Adam Wood Sr.
RE: Anna M. Ruger
Thanks for the edification, I will admit to being a novice at some of this research and edit protocol. I appreciate the link, I will review it soon.

v/r

Ross Wood

Added by Ross Adam Wood Sr. on Jun 29, 2015 5:33 PM

Ross Adam Wood Sr.
RE: Anna M. Ruger
When I submitted the information on Anna Ruger I was going from the Death Certificate, which conflicted with the Passport data. Have I come across both types of documents with erroneous info in the past? Of course I have. I went with the Death Certificate info because her father was involved with the reconstruction of Georgia and with Atlanta being the capital it seemed like a better choice. Macon, GA is 90 miles from Atlanta and there wasn't the infrastructure or Military facilities built up at that time period in Macon. I am sorry if I gave you the idea that I was just throwing out info for acceptance. I do try to verify where I can but sometimes you have to go with your gut when there is conflicting info. A case can be made for either document's info and since the memorial is in your care I am certain you made the correct choice.

Added by Ross Adam Wood Sr. on Jun 28, 2015 9:07 PM

EdrieAnne
RE: Charles H. Preston
Record Image Index-only record
Name: Elma Preston (widow Charles)
Location 2: rooms north side Cherry between 6th and 7th
Year: 1889
City: Seattle
State: WA

Here is proof that he died before 1890. His wife was listed as a widow in 1889.

Added by EdrieAnne on Jun 28, 2015 9:54 AM

EdrieAnne
RE: Charles H. Preston
I got the death date of Feb 1887 from Bill Meyer, a cousin who specialized in the military history of the family. Unfortunately, I used the date without independent verification. I first found CHP in Seattle in a street directory from 1876. That may have been shortly after he arrived. The final date that is verified is a territorial census from 1881 with his wife, Elma Ann (Anna E.). In that she is listed first as if he was incapacitated or dependent in some way. The date is unimportant to me while the link with his wife (she's buried in the same plot) is. As near as I can tell he didn't collect a Union pension but may have been the man who started out in the Union army then transferred to the Western Gun Boat Service that served on the Mississippi and it's navigable tributaries.

Added by EdrieAnne on Jun 28, 2015 9:12 AM

Julia G
RE: Foster Couple
He sounds like he was an amazing young man. I try to read about those I'm taking pictures. Their stories are just as incredible as the famous people buried here (Custer, etc.). I was able to meet the daughter of a WWII vet a few days after I took his headstone picture. I was volunteering during his class reunion and saw the name on her nametag. We got to talking and I told her about this site. Taking pictures and learning about each life makes me feel like I'm walking through a cemetery of friends.

Added by Julia G on Jun 27, 2015 4:28 PM

Julia G
Foster Couple
I took a photos for Anna and Charles Foster. I wrote down what was on each of the markers, but haven't had a chance to sit down and get it to you. Usually I would just put it in caption, but I noticed that if there is lots of wording the picture gets covered. Would you like me to just go to each of the pages and just give you the info through the edit tab? Or would you like me to message info here?

Added by Julia G on Jun 26, 2015 5:10 PM

Keri
RE: Mrs Mary Ellen Evans
Got it, two different wives. Thanks

Added by Keri on Jun 25, 2015 11:12 PM

Steven M
RE: Maj James Clark Bush
I could swear the plot details where different at the time I sent the edit. Must have missed the change.

Thanks for the feedback.

Added by Steven M on Jun 21, 2015 5:13 PM

Beverly Dunn
RE: Ione Scott Ebrite
I accept your decision. Thank you. Bev

Added by Beverly Dunn on Jun 20, 2015 12:10 AM

Karen Allison
RE: Lillian Isabelle Standiford
When Lillian Isobelle Standiford was born in 1889 in District of Columbia, her father, Harry, was 31 and her mother, Imogene, was 26. She had four siblings. She died as a child on March 15, 1890, in District of Columbia.

Added by Karen Allison on Jun 19, 2015 10:16 PM

Karen Allison
RE: Imogene LePreux Standiford
It might be up to date, but you are missing a lot of connections. Her father was Harry Standiford (23 May 1858 - 20 Aug 1937)and her mother was Imogene LePruex (b. Jul 1863.

Added by Karen Allison on Jun 19, 2015 9:19 PM

Julia G
RE: Charlotte Sophia Filley Hamilton
I wish it wasn't so difficult to read so that I could have typed out what was at the very bottom.

Added by Julia G on Jun 19, 2015 6:09 PM

Happy Heart
RE: RE:
You were MOST KIND to do all that searching. Page 191 of "Objects of Our Affections" by her daughter Lisa Tracy gave me Manila. Wondering if you were in one of the USMA classes? Grand idea about requesting grave pictures.

Added by Happy Heart on Jun 19, 2015 2:24 PM

Margaret Bourdette
RE: Mary Sidwar Salamanchuk
I can't seem to figure out how to ask for a transfer of Tekla Gallant Sidwar's memorial page to me. Tekla was my great-grandmother.
Margaret Bourdette
mbourdette@aol.com

Added by Margaret Bourdette on Jun 19, 2015 8:23 AM

Happy Heart
"Betty" Tracy
Again, MANY THANKS!

Added by Happy Heart on Jun 18, 2015 10:56 PM

Happy Heart
Elizabeth Gordon "Betty" Kilbourne Tracy
Certainly do appreciate the dates for Betty Tracy. She & Max were wonderful friends to my husband & me while living in Lexington.

Added by Happy Heart on Jun 18, 2015 3:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service