Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MVC (#46822654)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 8 days
Next
Roger Hosto
RE: Henry J. Ideker
MVC,
Thanks for your reply!
I'm not sure, and my records, his death certificate, are still in Washington State while I am in AR. Although my memory is not the greatest, I believe Turpin in Stuttgart handled his remains.
Roger

Added by Roger Hosto on Sep 02, 2015 7:03 AM

Roger Hosto
Henry J. Ideker
Henry J. Ideker was the husband of Mary K. Ideker, who you have posted as buried in the Hunters Chapel Cemetery. Henry J. was my Great-Grand-Father and I have quite a bit of information on him, but have never been able to find his grave. Do you know or think it is possible that Henry J. was buried at Hunter's Chapel?? He was living at Ulm, with his daughter Sallie Fricker, at the time of his death. His death certificate states that he was buried in the "Fisher" cemetery. Legend has it that at one time 1881-!900 there was a "Fricker Cemetery" Somewhere between Stuttgart and Ulm?

Any help including ideas would be appreciated.
Thanks!

Added by Roger Hosto on Aug 31, 2015 9:01 AM

Qualls, Smith
RE: Hunters Chapel Cemetery
I pulled records from the Cemetery and I found her.. She is buried there... I Remember adding this family to my family history and there she was listed there in Hunter....

Added by Qualls, Smith on Aug 01, 2015 4:14 PM

Kathy Burkhardt
RE: J. T. McFall-Hunters Chapel Cemetery
Sounds fine to me. Just let me know what I need to do and when.

Thanks,

Kathy

Added by Kathy Burkhardt on May 22, 2015 9:09 AM

Gary G. Rowden
Photo for Allen R Sutton
Just a note to say Thanks and let you know your efforts on behalf of others is a blessing.

Added by Gary G. Rowden on May 06, 2015 3:20 PM

Patsy Gadberry
RE: FAG memorial--Thomas W. Brock
They are now linked.

Thank you very much!

Added by Patsy Gadberry on Mar 29, 2015 5:47 PM

Brandon O'Rear
Lowrance
Thank you for transfering the Lowrances to me.

Added by Brandon O'Rear on Mar 26, 2015 7:20 PM

Brandon O'Rear
Lowrance Memorials
Would you please transfer Memorial #133282121 and Memorial #133281946 to me. The Lowrances are my great grandparents.

Added by Brandon O'Rear on Mar 25, 2015 8:32 PM

Tonie Wheeler
RE: Hattie Pollard
Hello Do not see a Hattie Pollard or Sam Houston and Mary E. Lowrance on my list.
Please let me know if I can help more.
Thank you
Tonie

Added by Tonie Wheeler on Mar 23, 2015 1:43 PM

Dee Burris Blakley
RE: FAG Memorial-Jesse L. Pierce
Edits accepted.

Added by Dee Burris Blakley on Mar 09, 2015 6:54 AM

MCG0969
RE: James Robert Nelson Find A Grave memorial
he would have been my Gr Gr Grandfather, and i got the pictures from my uncle. I may have more, send your email address to susan_britt@sbcglobal.net and i will check and see what else i might have.

Added by MCG0969 on Feb 25, 2015 3:51 PM

Brandon O'Rear
Hattie Pollard
My name is Pauline (Brandon is my son). You asked about Hattie Pollard. She was my grandmother. Sam & Mary Lowrance were her parents. Hattie is buried in Pollard Cemetery. The Lowrances are buried in Water Hole Cemetery. I will be happy to answer any questions. I would like to know some things about the Lowrances if you can tell me. Thanks

Added by Brandon O'Rear on Feb 23, 2015 12:20 AM

Kenneth Greene, Jr.
photo request for Charley Davis.
Thanks for getting the picture.

Added by Kenneth Greene, Jr. on Oct 04, 2014 7:55 PM

ghost girl
RE: FAG memorial--Fraser
I made the corrections you suggested. Thanks for the information. If you would like me to add a biography for him I will be happy to or transfer his memorial over to you to add photos, maintain, etc.

Added by ghost girl on Sep 29, 2014 7:18 PM

Steven Harrison
RE: Imogene W. Talkington FAG#70971617
I did not see where the information for the parents were sent to me but since she is a family member I have transferred the memorial to you.

Added by Steven Harrison on Sep 23, 2014 9:20 AM

Sandra Thorpe
RE: Wood Family Quitman Cemetery
I didn't see them, where did you post?

Added by Sandra Thorpe on Sep 21, 2014 1:33 PM

Shirley
RE: Floria Duke Trice
I have transferred both memorials to you. Enjoy!

Added by Shirley on Sep 05, 2014 7:20 PM

Janet Boling Nelson
RE: Willa Mae Brewer Thomas
So your aunt was Alice Elizabeth Craig Boling? More commonly called Bit. J P Boling was my dad's cousin.

Added by Janet Boling Nelson on Sep 01, 2014 8:02 AM

Evelyn Hatton
craig in Crockett C of C
please link John Hughlett Craig and Fannie Annie Brady Craig as husband and wife..
John - 17932687
Fannie - 17932816
Crockett Church of Christ Cemetery
Crockett, Tate, Mississippi

Thank you!

Added by Evelyn Hatton on Aug 30, 2014 6:47 PM

Undertaker's Gr-Granddaughter
travis simpson
Thanks for great pictures of Travis. Do you have any family information on him and are you related.
May I use his pic on my ancestry page. He is my 1st cousin twice removed.
Donna
tiodog1@gmail.com

Added by Undertaker's Gr-Granddaug... on Aug 23, 2014 8:02 AM

milton clyde allen
2014 Homecoming At HUnters Chapel
Just wanting to confirm the date of Homecoming .
Are we correct in assuming, Sunday, September 7 th. 2014 ?


Thanks

Added by milton clyde allen on Aug 22, 2014 9:52 AM

milton clyde allen
mistake on name plat at grave
Plesae inform me as to how I might get in touch with someone to correct two plats with wrong info.....regarding wrong mothers name, At Hunters Chapel CemetaryCasscoe Arkansas.
Tressie Allen Parrish, Born 1884 ( died aroud 1905 ), Row 4, Lot # 32 Mother's Name Should Be . Sarah " Sallie " Ransdall Allen.
. William' Bill" Allen , Born 1875 ( died as a small boy ),... Row #4, Lot # 30, Mother's Name Should Be....Sarah."Sallie"Ransdall Allen Their Mother IS NOT ( Ann Wilson Allen ). Bill & Tressie are brother & sister of Elizabeth 'Bettie" Allen Trice, who's mother was Sarah "Sallie Ransdall Allen
My family & I were at the Hunters Chapel Reunion the first year the plats were put down, & I let the lady know of this error, I have lost her name & phone number . If this has been corrected, I apologize. Hope to see everyone at , "Homecoming ". 2014.

Thank You, Milton Clyde Allen
Email address: mcallen4305@att.net

Added by milton clyde allen on Aug 20, 2014 11:10 AM

John Shelton
John B. Shelton
Hello Milton,

I have a little information on John B. Shelton. I have a document from the University of Pennsylvania that says he was John Bullock Shelton. My grandfather (his nephew) Beverly Shelton supplied the information on a questionnaire sent to him by U Penn in 1918. John B. and my great granddad James were brothers. James graduated from Penn 4 April 1845 and John B. from Penn in 1848 (don't know the exact date). Both, by the way, were early students at Randolph-Macon College when it was still in Boydton, VA. Another reason I had always thought his name was John Bullock Shelton was because a John Bullock had posted the bond for David Shelton's marriage to Ann Baker (Vogt and Kethley, Marriages of Mecklenburg County, VA 1765-1853). It was common practice to name children for such people in those days. I've always used John Bullock when referring to him. I've never seen him as John Bullard in Virginia although, of course, that doesn't mean he wasn't John Bullard. It's easy enough to find him in the Census although for some reason, the 1870 Census lists him as William B instead of John B (the children and wife and places of birth match exactly). The 1860 Census lists him as Joan (John) B. Shelton by ancestry.com, but this is an obvious transcription error when you examine the original census document. I thought you might be interested in that.

I would be happy to send copies of all these documents to you if you will supply me an address. I can send them as e-mail attachments or as hard copies. I would also like to help you link some of the offspring on Findagrave if that is agreeable to you. I can send information in the suggested corrections area of the memorials if that is OK. As you can probably tell from Findagrave, I'm trying to link all the Shelton and other relatives I can.

I am curious also: was Anna Johnson in Trice Cemetery a daughter of J. B. and Jane Shelton?

I'm always looking for new relatives. Many thanks for making that original contact. I'll look forward to hearing from you.

Best regards,
John

Added by John Shelton on May 10, 2014 5:13 PM

JoAnn Edwards Fuller
Delhi Masonic Cemetery
Hi Karen,

I may have contacted you before but I can't remember for sure. My name is JoAnn Edwards Fuller and I live in Delhi and have a daughter and inlaws buried there. I was just curious. Thanks for reading my message.

Added by JoAnn Edwards Fuller on Apr 22, 2014 6:04 PM

Karen Klemm Pinckard
RE: Delhi Masonic Cemetery, Delhi, LA
You are very welcome! My pleasure!

Added by Karen Klemm Pinckard on Apr 04, 2014 1:58 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service