Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sheila (#46821948)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 6 days
Diana Malley
Mary Harmon's # 271155952
Left note prior to this.

Added by Diana Malley on Sep 03, 2015 8:21 PM

Diana Malley
MAry Harmon
Were her parents John Harmon and Sarah Sally Cobble? Born in Greene Tenn.?

Added by Diana Malley on Sep 03, 2015 8:19 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Two graves for David Robert Galbreath
No need to transfer...just noticed that there were two graves. I do the same thing! When I come across a cemetery, a book or online listing, I check to see if the graves are at findagrave.If they are, great! If they aren't, I add them, listing the sourse if I didn't walk the cemetery. Nice to meet a fellow grave lover!

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jul 11, 2015 10:52 AM

Robin Knowles Miner
Two graves for David Robert Galbreath
The first listing is 114545825 on a double stone with his second, Ruth Fern Roach, at Midway United Methodist Church in Adamsville. There is no death date, only the birth date of Jun. 9, 1902.

Then I found your entry and discovered what happened. David had first married 27737036 Margaret Lucille Braden on 27 November 1930 in St. Clair County, AL. Would you kindly add her first name and link them?

Anyway, David and Lillian had this daughter:
Mary Ruth Galbreath 1933 - 08 Jun 1933

When Lucille died in 1946, he married his second wife, Ruth Fern Roach. I cannot find a marriage date. I believe that when Ruth died, he had his name carved on the stone with hers, but by his death, he or his daughter changed their mind, and he was buried next to his first wife. I have help his memorial at Midway because his wife is buried there and his name is on that stone. I just wanted you to know what I discovered.

Should you want to link your david to his second wife, her ID # is 114545825. I have left a note on his grave listing your entry as the true burial site and that grave as a memorial stone only.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jul 01, 2015 8:30 PM

Victor McGuire, Jr.
Transfer Bertie O'Neal
Thanks Sheila for the transfer.

Added by Victor McGuire, Jr. on Feb 13, 2015 8:27 PM

Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Jean Sheilds and Glen Barr
Hi Sheila,

I'm so glad you are not upset that I copied your photos to Find A Grave. Some people get upset. I'm glad people copy stuff from me. With that being said, since you own the photo, please feel free to upload it to their Find A Grave memorial and I'll remove the one I posted. That way YOU will get credit for it. I would feel more comfortable if you did.

I contacted the a relative in Casper, WY, who knew the Fowlers. Mary Louise Marten was married twice. Her first marriage was to Joseph David Barr. They had Glen David Barr. Then Mary and Joseph got divorced and Mary married Theodore Fowler. I was told that Theodore LOVED Glen and vise versa. They had a very close relationship.

I love that you are into family history as well. I'm the only one in my family who is interested. All my cousins come to me to find THEIR family history. I don't mind. I actually LOVE it!

I love Find A Grave because it is free. I have found bad info out there but have found that most people on Find A Grave are very nice and will correct bad data.

Thank you for everything!

Added by Jane Marie Morrison on Feb 13, 2015 1:07 PM

Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Jean Sheilds and Glen Barr
Yes, Glen Barr is related - distantly. I copied the photos from a tree on Ancestry - taby52. I hired a genealogist to get the obits and other info on them.

According to Ancestry, this is how I am related:

stepson of brother-in-law of 1st cousin 1x removed

Added by Jane Marie Morrison on Feb 11, 2015 10:31 PM

Sue Thompson Patterson
Brown Cousins (cont'd)
Sorry about that. Loomis's mother, Margarett, was a sister to my gggm Jemima G. Brown. Jemima married James R. Ritch and their daughter, Joycie Sanders Brown married Theophilus E. Thompson and my maiden name is Thompson. I would love to hear from you even if it is just to say hi.

Added by Sue Thompson Patterson on Oct 26, 2014 9:23 PM

Sue Thompson Patterson
Brown Cousins
Hi, Sheila, I was so happy to see that we are related from your note on Loomis Devaughn Hawkins. Our common ancestors are Rufus Brown and Joyce Owen.

Added by Sue Thompson Patterson on Oct 26, 2014 9:16 PM

Phil Richards
RE: Fowlers
Thank you for all your help. It feels good having this family linked together. I sent in a name correction request for Willard Terry, the middle initial should be "R". I don't know if this is sent to you like other edits or if name edits are done by Find A Grave staff.
Oh, one other thing you could do, on James A Graham, I had a note added that gives his middle name as Abraham, but it now appears this is not correct. I would like to take out "Abraham" and just put "A" to prevent confusion. FYI, James A Graham is a brother of my great-great grandmother.

Added by Phil Richards on Apr 03, 2014 12:33 PM

Victor McGuire, Jr.
McGuire Transfers
Thank You ever so much for the transfers of the the McGuire relatives to me. I was hesitant to ask for Mary's at first as I think she may be related to you also but thanks is well deserving from me to you for all of your work with Find A Grave. I have already made some additions to their memorials. I lack one more Uncle having all of the McGuire Aunts and Uncles linked; hopefully that will happen shortly.

Added by Victor McGuire, Jr. on Mar 31, 2014 10:55 PM

Phil Richards
RE: Fowlers
Thank you for your help. I may take you up on your offer. I have several ancestors buried at Bethel and i would like to complete the family links and perhaps add some biographical information.

Added by Phil Richards on Mar 31, 2014 1:13 PM

Timothy DeBoor
M M Byers, Find A Grave Memorial# 27737066
Hi Shiela,

I could be wrong but I think that this might be Madison Byers, son of Mentor Byers and Mary Francis Hambright. The date of birth is correct but the date of death is not. According to the Alabama Deaths and Burials Index 1881 to 1974 Madison Byers died 7 Sep 1924 not 1942. Did you gets the dates from the gravestone or from a transcription of the cemetery? Let me know what you think. Thanks

Tim DeBoor

Added by Timothy DeBoor on Mar 09, 2014 3:10 PM

Joyce Mize Worsham
RE: Mike Harrison Hambright
Will you link wife Eula Hambright #64686406 to Mike & add marriage year since this was 2nd marriage?

Mike Harrison Hambright memorial #64686377
2nd marriage: add year 1921 2/16/1921

Also link to parents:
William Mikiel (Michael) Hambright memorial #70990088

Nancy Mahalia Adkins Hambright memorial #27471989


Added by Joyce Mize Worsham on Oct 12, 2013 9:58 AM

Joyce Mize Worsham
RE: Mike Harrison Hambright
I have seen "29" on another memorial too awhile back. The reason I find Feb. doesn't have 29 days is when I try to put it in my Family Tree Maker and it doesn't let me............

Added by Joyce Mize Worsham on Oct 10, 2013 1:10 PM

Rita Goss
RE: Mike Hambright
Thanks for the update.

Added by Rita Goss on Sep 28, 2013 3:29 PM

Rita Goss
Mike Hambright / William Mikiel Hambright
I wanted to check with you to see if Mike Hambright (27471990) and William Mikiel Hambright (70990088) are the same person. I located the grave of Mike Hambright today at Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery and have posted a photo of his gravesite. The day of birth 1-20-1858 / date of death 10-27-1930 match the marker for him. Can you please help me to clear this up?
Rita Goss

Added by Rita Goss on Sep 17, 2013 7:21 PM

Rita Goss
RE: Mary Creel
You are very welcome, glad I could help.

Added by Rita Goss on Sep 03, 2013 3:32 PM

Dianna Taylor
Thank You!
Shelia, Thanks so much for making the corrections and links for the Pyle family.

Added by Dianna Taylor on Apr 20, 2013 11:14 AM

Wes Truitt
RE: FS Coupland
Sheila, I understand and i am sure some of what i have entered is wrong! hopefully someone will recognize my errors and let me know so they can be fixed. I am just thankful there are people like you and Joyce out there that do what you do and care enough to ensure it is correct!

Added by Wes Truitt on Oct 11, 2012 9:18 AM

Wes Truitt
FS Coupland
Hey Sheila, On your inscription of Julia Florence Coupland Memorial you have that she is the wife of E.S. Coupland. It should read the wife of F.S. Coupland (Fred Shelly). Would you please make the correction. Thanks wes.

Added by Wes Truitt on Oct 08, 2012 9:37 AM

Wes Truitt
Callie Belle Coupland
Hey Sheila, I have been researching the Coupland family and have found that some ancestry trees has Callie's birth date as 1888 or 1882. I recently posted a pic of her tombstone and i am looking at a copy of her death certificate and they both have her Birth year as 1882. Would you please consider changing it on your Find A Grave memorial? thanks wes truitt

Added by Wes Truitt on Sep 14, 2012 12:07 PM

lisa rees
RE: W.G & Sarah Hawkins
you are welcome...anytime!

Added by lisa rees on Apr 12, 2011 10:34 AM

Betty Venable Phillips
Viola Verseglio
Sheila: I suppose I have finished Viola Martin Verciglio (note new spelling)#27471892. Her mother is Emma Crumpton Martin Chandler (my grandmother's sister) #27537559. You have her Elma. Her father is John William "Bill" Martin #27537558. There are other children of Emma and Bill but I do not manage them and have not been able to get many of my family transferred to me for some reason. I don't even get a reply. I would love to connect them, but at this time it seems unlikely. After 40+ years I have my families well researched and try to connect as many as possible.
Emma's parents are William M. Crumpton and Martha Ann Davis Daffron and are buried there also.
Again, thank you for this transfer.

Added by Betty Venable Phillips on Jan 14, 2011 7:46 PM

Betty Venable Phillips
RE: Viola Verseglio
Thank you Sheila. Check back a little later and I will have her updated so you can maybe place her in your family. Again, thanks....Betty

Added by Betty Venable Phillips on Jan 14, 2011 9:35 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service