Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ron (#46821890)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 11 days
Next
Dawn McLaughlin
John and Rebecca Green
Thank you so much Ron!

Added by Dawn McLaughlin on Feb 16, 2015 4:54 PM

Dawn McLaughlin
John Gren
The memorials keep coming back to your page as the contributor.

They are John w. Green 130183628 and Rebecca J. 130183692

Added by Dawn McLaughlin on Feb 12, 2015 8:03 PM

cbb
Briggs ~ Photo
Hi Ron,
I'm not sure if I thanked you before (photo request filled notices were spotty) but working on updates and noticed the nice photo!
Thank you!
Chris cbb 48132450

Added by cbb on Feb 11, 2015 2:57 PM

KAH
Possible transfer?
Hi Ron,
I am wondering if you would consider transferring my GGGG grandparents to me? They are
Daniel Beck #110127780 and his wife, Catherine #110128183. My Find A Grave number is #47672913. I would really appreciate it as I have lots of info to add that is too cumbersome to add in the Find A Grave format and amend as needed. Thanks for the consideration. Kristy

Added by KAH on Feb 05, 2015 12:21 AM

Dawn McLaughlin
RE: John W Green and Rebecca J Green
They are John w. Green 130183628 and Rebecca J. 130183692

Thanks so much. I greatly appreciate it!

Added by Dawn McLaughlin on Feb 01, 2015 9:36 AM

Dawn McLaughlin
John W Green and Rebecca J Green
Hello Ron,
I was wondering if you could transfer my great great gransparents John and Rebecca Green to me. I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank You

Added by Dawn McLaughlin on Jan 31, 2015 9:28 PM

carroll
Frank Giumento
Frank Giumento in the Robertsdale Italian Cemetery, I left his death certificate on the Find A Grave page, different death dates. I am trying to find others for that cemetery. Carolyn from the Coal Miners museum.

Added by carroll on Jan 29, 2015 2:04 PM

Judith Heckard Mathias
Aurandt
Thank You

Added by Judith Heckard Mathias on Jan 02, 2015 11:35 AM

Christie Williams
Harpster photographs
Ron, Thank you for taking the time to shoot these!

Added by Christie Williams on Dec 29, 2014 8:35 PM

Kathryn Doyle
Rorers in Wakefield Chapel Cemetery
Hi Ron,
I have had memorials up for Isaac and Mary Rorer since 2006 but had them in Germany Valley Cemetery due to some erroneous information. I see your gravestone photos and new memorials at Wakefield Chapel. I will move my memorials to the correct location. Will you add your photos to mine and remove your duplicates?
Thanks,
Kathryn Doyle

Added by Kathryn Doyle on Dec 16, 2014 11:57 AM

Suzy & Rob
Robert Wesley Africa
Thank you so much for the tombstone photo for Robert Wesley Africa. I appreciate you taking the time to locate and photograph it. thank you!

Added by Suzy & Rob on Dec 08, 2014 8:57 AM

David Crombie
RE: Traxler tombstone phones
Ron,
Thanks for the reply. Since the Pleasant Hill Cemetery has B-D dates for Michael and Jacob Traxler, does that mean they are recorded in a cemetery record, listing, survey, etc?
Michael Traxler lived close by Shade Gap on Warrant #3 near 3-Lick Run.

Michael's will was probated in Oct 1818, and In his Civil War diary, George C. Traxler mentions going to Fairview to visit his Grandfather on 1 May 1864. George starved to death at Salisbury Rebel Prison just after Christmas 1864 (Valley of the Shadow website) -His other grandfather died before 1850, so this diary entry would seem to indicate that Jacob Traxler b 1786 was alive at least until May 1 1864. The Pleasant Hill entry lists 1864 as a death date.

I'd just like some idea as to where the Pleasant Hill Cemetery entries came from.

Thank you for your time.

regards,
David Crombie

Added by David Crombie on Nov 16, 2014 2:27 PM

David Crombie
Traxler tombstone phones
Would like to know if there is a tombstone for Michael Traxler d 1818 and for Jacob Traxler listed on here as died 1864.
Jacob Traxler was my gt gt gt grandfather.

Added by David Crombie on Nov 15, 2014 9:31 AM

Ancestry-Detective
Peter Swoope & Peter Swoope
Hi Ron,
I have been doing genealogical research more years that I want to count and very rarely have I even encountered this problem, but obviously it happens.

There were actually to men named Peter Swoope who lived in Huntingdon county that were born in the same year and died in the same year. I had researched Peter Swope, Jr. whose father Peter C Swoope, trained as a hatter and moved to the downtown Huntingdon and had a store where the Daily News now stands. I had tracked his history, his marriages and his family through the census.

Then, you posted a new photo Peter C Swope. The stone is not as fancy as the first Peter Swoope and I assumed (shame on me) it was the same person. But alas this Peter Christian Swoope was an entirely different person who married a Robb girl from McConnellstown. I spent about two days sorting it out and at first thought I had created two identical memorials. But in reality there were two different Peter Swoopes with who had born and died in the same years!

I have already requested the second one that I thought was a duplicate be deleted before I realized what was happening. I ended up having to move the correct photos for Peter Swoope married to Maria Brumbaugh to his memorial and moved the Peter C. Swope married to Sarah Jane Robb and move his photo in order to straighten it out. That photo is the top photo on Find A Grave Memorial# 107903904.

Unfortunately, a memorial you created is scheduled for deletion and I feel horrible about that. If you wan to take the photo that needs to be removed from Find A Grave Memorial# 107903904, and re-create the memorial for it and then transfer it to me, I will move all the research I have done to date on the memorial I created.

I am so sorry for this mess. The Swo(o)pes have always been a challenge to research because they love to repeat the use of a name over and over Isaac was one of those challenges.

Thank you so much for your help and all the great photos. I am gradually working on the bio's and sorting out who is who and connecting family. Please feel free to contact me at mirikitani@gmail.com if you find this too confusing.

Sharron Swope Mirikitani

Added by Ancestry-Detective on Nov 03, 2014 12:37 PM

jcolleen
Simon and Eve Fox Photo
Thanks so much for photographing these headstones for me!! It is the only way that I would ever be able to see them, and I so appreciate it!! Jan

Added by jcolleen on Oct 13, 2014 3:24 PM

Nancy Thompson
Elizabeth Parks, #37238611
Hi Ron!

You posted a gravestone photo for Zane Parks, #37238535, but did not post same photo to his spouse's memorial. Would appreciate it if you would add gravestone photo to Elizabeth's memorial. Thanks!

Nancy

Added by Nancy Thompson on Oct 12, 2014 11:15 PM

bob toelle
Peightal
Thanks for the Peightal photos!

Added by bob toelle on Oct 08, 2014 6:39 PM

Lyndsey Rebekah Hawn
Charles & Betty Lindsay,
Thank you for the beautiful picture of the Lindsay'S marker. It really adds to their memorials.

Lyndsey

Added by Lyndsey Rebekah Hawn on Oct 06, 2014 9:21 AM

Karen Smith
Shaffer ohoto
Ron,
Thank you so much for the great photo of Dorcas Winand Shaffer's stone. It is much appreciated!

Karen

Added by Karen Smith on Oct 05, 2014 6:30 PM

Patricia D. Pepple Miller
Incorrect information: Find A Grave Memorial#8205773 Rachel A Leidy Price
Find A Grave Memorial# 82057703
for Rachel A Leidy Price, isn't correct Rachel Ann maiden name is Coffman and she married Paul Donald Price. Please correct the information change Leidy to Coffman on your site for Find a Grave Memorial # 82057703. Rachel's parents are, mother is Mariah Elizabeth Leedy or (Leidy) spelling and her father is John Herbert Coffman. My mother-n-law is Elizabeth Adline Price Miller she was named after her grandmother Mariah Elizabeth Leedy Coffman. Thank you for correcting the information.

Added by Patricia D. Pepple Miller on Oct 05, 2014 8:33 AM

lolo1951
Cynthia Dixon
Thanks, Ron, for the great picture. Appreciate all your efforts in volunteering for Find A Grave and helping others connect with the past.

Added by lolo1951 on Oct 04, 2014 8:24 PM

Patricia D. Pepple Miller
Rachel Ann Price is not Leedy
Hi,

Rachel Ann Price's maiden name was Coffman, her parents were John Herbert Coffman and Mariah Elizabeth Leedy. Leedy was her mother's maiden name. Thank you, Pat Miller married to Rachel's grandson William P. Miller.

Added by Patricia D. Pepple Miller on Oct 04, 2014 6:48 AM

ElizabethA
Thanks for the photo of Myrl Parks headstone
Thanks so much! It's wonderful to be able to put a request out there and have someone take it up and make the photo. Thanks Again!
Elizabeth

Added by ElizabethA on Sep 29, 2014 7:59 PM

Burton Brooks
Corbins
Many thanks again for taking The Corbin pictures for me!

Added by Burton Brooks on Sep 25, 2014 9:28 PM

Alberta Goshorn
ALBERTA HAUGHT
Dear Ron:

I have been researching my Goshorn and allied families for more than 30 years and my right arm here in Huntingdon County is my wife -- who you will remember working with when she was Alberta Haught, at the Huntingdon County Historical Society.

Unfortunately, we don't know how to reach you. Please contact Alberta or myself in Mount Union at (814) 542-4790, 599-2616 (me) or 599-5015 (Alberta). We think you can help us with some of our brick walls. We were pleased to see you have compiled the Possumtown Cemetery. Your work with Findagrave is a great contribution.

Gene Goshorn

Added by Alberta Goshorn on Sep 24, 2014 5:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service