Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deb Bernard (#46821590)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 12 days
Next
Carol Barber
Martin Emerson
Missing child: Abel Lewis Emerson born Jan 1827 died 8 Feb 1902 at Wirt Center. Obit says he was buried at Allentown, Allegany, New York.
First wife : Abby Derleska Willard b. 1838 died 26 Feb 1876. Second wife Amanda Smith b. 13 Oct 1846 Angelica, New York. Married " A L Emerson" 1878,Died 24 Dec 1906 Friendship, Allegany, New York. Burial at Allentown.
Please see 1850 census of Alfred, Allegany, New York for family of Martin Emerson.
Carol Barber

Added by Carol Barber on Jun 21, 2016 12:21 AM

pjt
Andrew Anderson 29541357
Hi, I submitted an edit request adding his full date and place of death and also his country of birth. The source was his obituary. Paul Turner

Added by pjt on Jun 20, 2016 6:31 PM

Teri Comano
Paul J Smith
Hi Deb. I messaged you earlier. I have another request if you possibly can. Paul J Smith memorial #30265656. Paul was my aunts first husband. If you could capture a picture of the headstone I would greatly appreciate it.
Thank You. Teri Vredenburgh Comano

Added by Teri Comano on Jun 19, 2016 12:38 PM

Teri Comano
/James E Decker 11/27/1911-11/29/1993
He Deb. I am the granddaughter of James E Decker. I was a long time resident of New York. Moved to Florida in 2002. I recently started tracing my family. I wanted to know if there was any way that you could possibly take a photo of James headstone. I would be extremely grateful if you could. I tried to email you directly but was unable to. I appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Teri Vredenburgh Comano

Added by Teri Comano on Jun 19, 2016 8:18 AM

Cindy Harcourt
RE: Ludlow Jenkins # 103386599
I do know that Ludlow is in Hazelbrook in Queens and I think the Baptist Church in Kings should be Annandale but I need to do some investigating to make sure this is right. I will make a physical trip to the area to figure out. No need to transfer as I just took pics of the cemetery. I will let you know what is going on when I figure it out! 😁

Added by Cindy Harcourt on Jun 15, 2016 2:33 PM

Salvarsan
RE: 24552628 Emily Axtell
And - there is this 1860 Census from Warren, Waushara, WI:

Scot Jemison, age 42
Sarah Jemison, age 28
Stephen Jemison, age 11
Leonard Jemison, age 9
George Jemison, age 3
Adeline Jemison, age 12 *
Emily Jemison, age 9 * **
Caroline Jemison, age 7 *
Henry Jemison, age 5 *

* I believe these are children of John Smith and Sarah Nichols.

** In 1850, Emily's birth year is 1847 and there is a second "un-named female" born in 1849. I'm not sure if they switched Emily and Adeline in 1860 or in 1850?

It might "fit" better if Emily was the older sister, otherwise, Emily married when she was about 13 or 14 years old?

Added by Salvarsan on Apr 19, 2016 4:04 PM

Salvarsan
RE: 24552628 Emily Axtell
On FamSearch, I found a transcript of the marriage record for William Axtell and Emily Smith (28 Aug 1864), which shows her parents to be:

John F Smith
Sarah A Smith

Here is the link:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK85-QJBV

Don't be thrown off by the "Waukesha" location. That is a known "bug" in their database. Some of the Waupaca records were erroneously assigned to Waukesha (I once drove to Waukesha, before I figured it out).

I will double-check the record at the Waupaca courthouse tomorrow.

=======

Please note: William J Axtell died on 4 Sep 1912, not in 1892.

I didn't help when I mis-typed the year in the transcription of his death record (check his memorial bio section).

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24552523

He got married in 1910, so he couldn't have died in 1892!

I have a pending suggested correction for his date of death.

Added by Salvarsan on Apr 19, 2016 12:42 PM

Anonymous
Henry Toombs # 103804759
Deb,

I'm ggg grandson of Henry Toombs and compiling a family tree. I would like to know where you found the location of his birth. I have not been able to find any document that lists Wales, South Yorkshire as Henry's birth/baptism. Any help would be appreciated.

Bob

Added by Anonymous on Jan 19, 2016 3:12 PM

D Sharp Major
George B. MacNutt
Hello :) George (Find A Grave Memorial# 35911968) was not interred in Kensington's cemetery. The headstone is in the Peoples Cemetery in Malpeque
(Find A Grave.com id #2322455)
The names inscribed under the Freemasonry's Universal Logo read as follows:
George B. MacNutt 1859 - 1930
Annie McG. Rodd 1859 - 1934

Added by D Sharp Major on Jan 04, 2016 9:43 AM

po
RE: Isaac Foster # 33011994
YES THERE ARE TWO ISAAC FOSTERS BURIED IN JACKSONVILLE. THE ISAAC FOSTER BURIED IN SECTION 2 PLOT 25 WAS BORN IN 1790 MASSACHUSETTS AND DIED IN 1871 HIS WIFE IS POLLY STEVENS FOSTER BORN 1791 AND DIED 1871 IT IS THOUGHT THEY MET AND MARRIED IN GREEN COUNTY,N.Y. YOUR ISAAC FOSTER WAS BORN IN LAMSON 1860 SON OF ARTEMAS AND CHARLOTTE FOSTER AND HE DIED IN 1940 AND WAS BURIED IN JACKSONVILLE SECTION 7 PLOT 263 AND HIS WIFE MARY FERGUSON FOSTER WAS BORN JULY 1862 DIED UNKNOWN AND SHE WAS ALSO BURIED IN SECTION 7 PLOT 263 POLLY STEVENS BURIAL LOCATION LISTED IN THE MEMORIAL IS IN ERROR, IT SHOWS SECTION 7 PLOT 25 AND IT SHOULD BE SECTION 2 PLOT 25 WHAT'S REALLY CONFUSING IS YOU AND A.F. HAVE SPLIT THE HUSBANDS AND WIVES. THE FOSTERS IN THE LYSANDER AREA ARE IN MY WIFE'S LINEAGE AND I HAD TO RESEARCH THEM ALL IN ORDER TO DISCERN WHO IS KIN AND WHO IS NOT. I HOPE THIS HELPS. JUST TRYING TO HELP. THANKS, PAT

Added by po on Jun 13, 2015 1:25 PM

Melissa Rochelle
Same Cemetery?
Are the Moore Cemetery in Wirt, Allegany, New York and the Carrier Cemetery (same place) the same cemetery. I'm not familiar with the area and don't know. I found Sally Gilbert in the Moore cemetery on Rootsweb in the Allegany County Cemetery indexes.

Added by Melissa Rochelle on Feb 13, 2015 12:32 PM

Cindy Ruditis
Lanphear's
My gg grandmother was a Lanphear. I've seen the name spelled several different ways. Is Sarah A. Lanphear a relation of yours? She and Issac adopted my grandmother Leuretta Esther Cummings-Farr (Retta). Would you have any information about her adoption? We are not sure at what age she was adopted or exactly where she was adopted. Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. I made a request for a photo be taken at the Nile's Cemetery and then read your bio. If you are not able to go, it's ok. I'll get my cousin and make a road trip to Nile Cem.
Sincerely, Cindy Ruditis

Added by Cindy Ruditis on Jan 04, 2015 9:04 AM

Lenny Dodge
Duplicated Cemetery
It has come to my attention the there are two cemeteries called the Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery and you entered all the entries in one of them. The other has 27. And yet there is also another Cemetery called the "Free church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse Prince County Prince Edward Island Canada with 4 entries. That a total of three one in the same cemetery. I am asking that you not to add any more listing until we clean up this situation.
By the way thanks for all your hard work.
Best Regards
Find A Grave member
Lenny Dodge

The following cemeteries are one and the same:
"Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse, Prince County, Prince Edward Island Canada
(URL) http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=134730235&CRid=2178877&

The following cemeteries are one and the same:
"Cape Traverse Free Church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse, Prince County, Prince Edward Island Canada
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2465728


and the other "Free church of Scotland Cemetery" location Cape Traverse
Prince County Prince Edward Island Canada
(URL) http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi...20Cemetery&


Added by Lenny Dodge on Sep 05, 2014 4:15 PM

Frances Weir
Hello
Hi Deb,
I am a gggrandaughter go Catherine Champion. I live in Victoria BC.

My mother was Mary Nelson
her mother was Lena Joyce Evans
her mother was Mary Amelia Bernard
her mother was Catherine Champion
her mother was Barbara Warren

So, happily I have just found a photo of her gravestone thanks to you.

I guess that makes us distant cousins. I am 66 and have two sisters and a brother and well as more cousins. I would love to hear from you if you want to .

Best regards,
Frances Weir

Added by Frances Weir on Apr 08, 2014 1:47 AM

Darleen Dorenkamper
Find A Grave Memorial# 36153576
Daniel Vaughan - Find A Grave Memorial# 36153576
Daniel's first wife was Mary C. Buell: b 18 Dec 1809 Norwich, Windsor County, Vermont d. 06 Sept 1842 New Hudson, Allegany County, New York. They were married in 1828.

As best I can determine from censuses, Daniel and Mary had 5 children: Diana C. 1829, Roxanna D. 1832, Hannah E. 1833, Mary Jane 1837 ad William 1840.

After Mary Buell Vaughan's death in 1842, he married Caroline Dutton in 1843. He fathered 3 more children with Caroline: Mary Amelia 1845, Squire 1847 and Ellen Florence 1849

I have been unable to find the burial place for his first wife, Mary C. Buell Vaughan. I would assume she is buried somewhere in Allegany County, but there are no Find A Grave records for her that I can locate.

Do you go to the Black Creek Cemetery, Black Creek, Allegany County, NY where Daniel Vaughan is buried, as well as his 2nd wife Caroline? If you do, perhaps you can find where Mary C. Buell Vaughan is buried. If so, PLEASE share that info with me.

Added by Darleen Dorenkamper on Jan 06, 2014 3:27 AM

RamsayArch
Angelina (YEO) Boundy
Angelina (1846-1927)PEI is wife of my 2GGU Daniel Richard Cornish Boundy (1845-1915)PEI who is s/o my 3GGParents, William & Maria (Cornish) Boundy, both came from Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England; died in PEI.
Daniel & Angelina had 8 children, 2 of which: Clara Hamilton Boundy (m. Thomas Wrigley of USA) & Mary Ann "May" Boundy (m. Jarvis Billings). Might you have anything on the burial grounds for these two?
Thanks,

Bob Ramsay - Ottawa

Added by RamsayArch on Nov 10, 2013 10:35 AM

Lin
MacIssac Family
Your listing for Mary MacIssac MacDonald lists her parents as Angus MacIssac and Eliza McPhee. I'm wondering if this is the Angus MacIssac, son of Roderick MacIssac from Scotland and Micmac woman. I don't have her actual name. My Angus was born in 1810. His siblings were Allan Seal River, Rory, Donald China Point, John Foreman, Flora, Mary and 2 other girls. Flora married John (Black Jack) MacInnis. Flora and John MacInnis are my greatgreatgrandparents. I'd appreciate any additional information on this family!
Thanks!
Lin

Added by Lin on Aug 22, 2013 11:53 AM

Julabec
Maiden name
Hi Deb,
I was wondering if you could point me in the right direction. I am trying to find my great grandmother's maiden name. She is one of your listings you posted. Her name is Frances R. Ewanski. It has been driving me crazy that I have not been able to find it and my mother did not know her being that Frances died at such a young age. I have looked up on ancestry.com but there is nothing with her maiden only could find that her parents were from Germany but no last name. Any help would be great!

Thanks,
Julie

Added by Julabec on Aug 07, 2013 1:15 PM

pumpkin
william blaisdell
just curious how you found so much information about Mr.Blaisdell....after going through the abstract of title to my house, I found out Mr.Blaisdell lived here from 1936-1941. I just found it fascinating he was a civil war vet and wondering if there's any old photos of him. (out there anywhere) Thanks

Added by pumpkin on Jun 30, 2013 6:13 PM

Mary Russell
Kate mallory
I have the old obiturary on this person out of the newspaper and I thought you might like to know that she was married to Roland mallory Jan. 3 1882. Her maiden name was Hanna

Added by Mary Russell on Jun 10, 2013 10:02 AM

Herb Reed
Elisha B. Hall
Just signed on for the first time in a few months. Had other demands on my time, unfortunately.
According to Ancestry.com, yes, Elisha is a son of Alexander and Jane. He has a sister, Nettie, as well. There are pics of them on the site if you have access. He had 3 children, Burton, Nettie, and Raymond. I've updated my email at Find A Grave.

Added by Herb Reed on May 03, 2013 8:47 PM

archtype
RE: Sylvanis Merriman # 34345210
It is possible I sent the wrong information for
Sylvanis 'Capt' Merriman (1778-1860)
Nile Cemetery: Find A Grave Memorial# 34345210

I've done things like that before, and more frequently as I age.

His parents should be listed as;

Samuel 'Capt' MERRIMAN II (1749-1824)
Sand Hill Cemetery; Find A Grave Memorial# 44286964

Thankful HALL (1742-1823)
Sand Hill Cemetery; Find A Grave Memorial# 44286988

Added by archtype on Feb 27, 2013 5:41 PM

Bob Wilson
Hillside Cem., Central Square
Hello from Oregon!

I noticed that you have done quite a bit of work on the listings at Hillside Cemetery in Central Square, so I am hoping that you can point me in the right direction.

I am trying to locate my GGG Grandfather, Levinus Dunbar, who died in Central Square in 1872. He was born in Albany in 1799, and I found this brief death notice online:

The Mexico Independent
Mexico, New York
Wed., April 24, 1872
Page 3, Column 4
DIED;
In Central Square, on the 13th inst., Levi Dunbar, aged 73 years.

Although the name is shortened a little, I am quite sure it is him, in light of the precise age and the unusual name. Levinus actually had a son named Levi, whom I believe died (at Parish?) between 1865 and 1870.

Levinus does not appear in any of the online cemetery listings that I have seen, but the most logical place to look is Hillside. His daughter's inlaws (my other GGG Grandparents), James & Catherine Wilson, are buried at Coit Cemetery, but that seems to be quite a bit smaller in addition to being a few miles away. I don't know specifically where the family lived; just the general area of Hastings. By 1872, most (if not all) of his surviving children were in the Midwest, scattered over Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin. His wife Margaret, who died in 1890, is buried in Wisconsin, near one of her sons (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75394218).

I would greatly appreciate any information that you might have on the subject, or any suggestions for further research. Thank you very much, and have a great New Year!

Bob Wilson
Harrisburg, Oregon

Added by Bob Wilson on Jan 03, 2013 3:33 PM

Linda and William S.
Axtells, in Greenwood Cem.
Hi. Next to Clarence is the AXTELL marker; on the OTHER SIDE of the marker are a husband and wife named Norman and Hattie SCHOENFELDER.These 4 people--Schoenfelder's and Axtell's--are buried in a straight line across the plot. Norman was a Pfc. in the U.S Army, in WW2. Do you know anything about them; if/how they're related? I thought that Hattie might be a dau. of Manley, but she's not listed in Manley's memorial, so I don't know how they connect.

Added by Linda and William S. on Jul 17, 2011 7:36 AM

Dee Billings-Gonzales
Alvin Axtell
Hi Deb!

Me again! Hey, you will never believe how I found Alvin's headstone. I was in the Oceanview Cemetery in Warrenton, OR looking for part of the Beemer families in my lines? I walked by this Alvin Axtell, and decided when I got home I would try to find out who he belonged to. I had lost the photo that I had taken (computer went down) so someone else went and took this photo for me. It's amazing what we will find, if we just look! Amen? Whenever I am in a cemetery, I am always looking for names that sound familiar.

Have a great weekend!

Added by Dee Billings-Gonzales on May 13, 2011 10:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service