Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ralph (#46818403)
 member for 10 years, 6 months
PreviousNext
Charlie Ann Weaver
Sophia Taylor (86153364)
In her bio you have that she is the wife if Jabez Taylor, but in the links you have her spouse at Elizabeth somebody. I think that may be her mother and you just put it in the wrong spot.

Added by Charlie Ann Weaver on Jan 04, 2015 12:20 PM

Charlie Ann Weaver
Sophia Taylor (86153364)

Added by Charlie Ann Weaver on Jan 04, 2015 12:19 PM

Susan Guy
Brittie Styron
Hello,
Regarding your findagrave memorial for Brittie Styron. John W. Styron was her brother, not her husband. Brittie was never married. This is verified by census records and her death certificate. She and her brother did live together at one point in their adult lives, both listed as widowed...though she was never married, she did have a son out of wedlock.

Added by Susan Guy on Dec 28, 2014 4:21 PM

DMA
Othelia B Mercer
Othella is shown twice on Find A Grave. She is listed as Iva Othella Blackburn Jenkins #26406891. Her first husband was JOhn Rudolph Jenkins. After his death, she married John Rommie Mercer #57602465. Many thanks to you if you could fix this. Thank you. DMA

Added by DMA on Dec 26, 2014 6:08 PM

KATHY
Greetings
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you Ralph, my Find A Grave friend! Let me hear from you!

Added by KATHY on Dec 25, 2014 10:27 AM

Bernd Doss
RE: 27611652
Corrections made, no problem. Thanks for the information.

Best regards

Added by Bernd Doss on Sep 13, 2014 8:00 AM

Bernd Doss
RE: Blaney P. Gray
No bother at all. Thanks for the edits, and information.

Best regards
Bernd

Added by Bernd Doss on Aug 27, 2014 1:58 PM

Barb Dohlen
RE: Jennie Hopper
Ralph: Looking good as best I can tell. However, here is the correct location so you can add "Square 132" to what you have.

South Addition Square 132 Lot 4

Thank you as always,

Barb

Added by Barb Dohlen on Aug 24, 2014 12:13 PM

Richard Davis
RE: Adrian Davis
Hey Ralph,

I am sorry. I didn't mean for that to happen. I agree with you. The other person probably wasn't even aware that yours existed. I just figured the two might get combined. I am still in the learning stages as to how all of this works.

I so appreciate all that you have done in recording information. It has been most helpful to me in putting together missing pieces, not to mention the fact that I enjoy finding out where these folks are buried. Please keep up the good work.

Added by Richard Davis on Aug 19, 2014 7:35 AM

Sandi Danielle
RE: david allen

I'm sorry Ralph, but would you mind to please send me the Memorial Number for this person, as I don't recall what your info pertains to, and I'm so backlogged with email that it's going to take at least a week and a half of concerted effort to catch up. Sorry for the inconvenience, but I'm going in ten differing directions at this time and just can't remember everything. Thanks, Sandi :-)

Added by Sandi Danielle on Aug 17, 2014 1:38 AM

Wanda Tyus
Clyde Mason, John Bell Willis, & Daisy Willis Brock
Thanks for making the requested changes!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 14, 2014 1:08 PM

Wanda Tyus
Warren Willis
Memorial# 84651481. I requested some edits for this memorial. Please check your edits tab to process these.

Thanks!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 10, 2014 10:09 PM

Wanda Tyus
Martin Ross Willis and Abigail Mason Willis
Thanks for transferring management!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 10, 2014 2:28 PM

Wanda Tyus
Willis Family
I send some more edit requests on the Willis Family. Not my Willis family (as explained in one of my edit requests). Please check your edits tab.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 9:42 PM

Wanda Tyus
RE: Martin Ross Willis (JR)
As I said, Abigail Mason Willis and Martin Ross Willis, Sr. are my gg grandparents. That's all I can think of right now. If I come across any more I will let you know. My head is swimming w/ information right now. Their children are Mattie Heck Willis Piner, Daisly Willis Brock, Manny Willis, Sidney Willis Eaton (my great grandmother - I maintain her memorial), Annie Willis, John Bell Willis, James Edward Willis, Martin Jr., and Emily Willis. I am still trying to track down where they all are buried.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 11:22 AM

Wanda Tyus
RE: Martin Ross Willis (JR)
I have been researching this whole family this am. After I am done researching, I will check for any more edits. Martin Ross Wills & Abigail F. Mason Willis are my gg grandparents through their daughter Sidney Willis Eaton, so I already had them researched pretty well, but not the others in the family until now. This mix up caused me to give the family a closer look (I wanted to be sure I was giving you the right information).

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 10:52 AM

Wanda Tyus
RE: Leah Addie Eaton Tolson
Thank you!!!!!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 10:49 AM

Wanda Tyus
Martin Ross Willis (JR)
Also, he 2 children you have linked to Martin Jr, must be those of his father and Abbie. The 1920 census shows Martin Jr, unmarried and living with his mother at age 27. His death certificate has him as single when he died in 1924.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 9:28 AM

Wanda Tyus
Abbie Willis, Martin Ross Willis, and Martin Ross Willis, Sr.
Abbie Willis (84398318) is linked as a spouse to her son , Martin Ross Willis ( 84398462), instead of her husband, Martin Ross Willis,, Sr (84506329). I will also leave some edits for Martin Ross Willis, Sr.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 9:21 AM

Wanda Tyus
Abbie Willis
memorial # 84398318. I just requested some edits for Abbie. I noticed that the memorial had her maiden name as Monroe, but it is actually Mason. Abbie is my gg grandmother. I can email you her death certificate to prove her maiden name was Mason and that she is the wife of Martin Ross Wilis if you would like me to.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 09, 2014 9:13 AM

Wanda Tyus
Leah Addie Eaton Tolson
memorial # 88043018. I just sent an edit request for her dob to change the year to 1862. That is the year that is on her death certificate and it corresponds w/ her age of 7 on the 1870 census (since her birthday was in October, she would have been 7 when the census was taken). Thanks!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 08, 2014 4:55 PM

Wanda Tyus
Florence E. Oglesby
Sorry, I spelled her name wrong on my initial message to you (I seem to always do that on this name and I don't always catch it). There is a new way to request edits that links you directly to the memorials, but evidently you are not automatically notified of requested edits. I just began using this new method (haven't been on Find A Grave for a long time, so I don't know how long it has been available) and you are the second to tell me that they never got my request. So I apologize. I assumed you would get a notice that an edit was requested. But if you go to your profile page and click on the "edit" tab at the top right, it should automatically bring you to the "Edit's sent to me that I need to review" section. I now know that I need to advise people when I request an edit in this manner. Again a apologize for the confusion and misunderstanding. I greatly appreciate you contribution to Find A Grave! I thought maybe there was a reason you didn't want to update the information. Thanks again!

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 08, 2014 3:36 PM

Wanda Tyus
Florence E. Ogelsby
I sent an edit request to link Florence to her parents Jesse Tatum Eaton & Martha Elizabeth Holman Eaton and to add her middle name as Emma and her maiden name as Eaton. I was wondering if there is a reason that you haven't accepted my edit. Jesse & Martha are my gg grandparents. Also, earlier records of Florence have her name as Emma Florence, but later in life she was using Florence Emma. Didn't know if you wanted to put that as information in her bio or not. I believe that in the Jesse Tatum Eaton Bible records that is available for view on the NC Archives site, she is listed as Emma Florence as well.

Added by Wanda Tyus on Aug 08, 2014 11:20 AM

Avilon Walston
James W Lewis
Hi Ralph
I would like to request the transfer or James W Lewis unless he is your direct kin also.He is my 3rd great grand daddy. Lmk thank you,

Added by Avilon Walston on Aug 03, 2014 5:46 PM

Barb Dohlen
RE: Sallie Etta Smith Lynch
Hi Ralph:

I am sure accurate data on the memorial will be appreciated. In addition, if you feel it is appropriate, please make this note regarding "grave marker" in light of the fact that there is a photo request.

Note: "Funeral home marker; no dates" Carteret County Cemetery Book, Copyright 2007.

I have not gone out to find this marker. It may no longer be there as is so often the case.

Thank you,

Barb

Added by Barb Dohlen on Aug 01, 2014 4:33 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service