Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara (Feldkamp) Burns (#46816205)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 22 days
Next
Karyn Van Kainen
Van Kainen memorial
Thanks so much for the info on my grandfather's burial location and for the photo of his gravestone. I appreciate your help very much!

Karyn Van Kainen

Added by Karyn Van Kainen on May 27, 2016 7:34 PM

McKenzie & Powell Families
Ernest Valentine
Did you realize you put 2 pictures of the family stone on Ernest'memorial?

Added by McKenzie & Powell Familie... on May 25, 2016 8:02 AM

McKenzie & Powell Families
Alonzo
I looked at it again and now I made the mistake. Will change the dates.

Added by McKenzie & Powell Familie... on May 24, 2016 1:25 PM

Margaret Barylski
Michalak Lot Numbers
Thanks for the information. Additions have been made.

Marge

Added by Margaret Barylski on May 18, 2016 8:53 PM

D. Herter
martha anna Hertler Schaible
Hi Barbara,
Just wanted to add a small correction to your post on this grave. Her maiden name was Herter, not Hertler. Easy mistake to make!
Cheers,
Dale Herter

Added by D. Herter on Apr 19, 2016 2:37 PM

Martha Churchill
RE: Louise Rentschler Feldkamp
It was just published today. Go to "The Saline Post" and scroll down until you see the Louisa Rentschler story.

Added by Martha Churchill on Apr 11, 2016 11:27 AM

Martha Churchill
RE: Finkbeiner/Feldkamp
On April 11, I sent a historical column to the Saline Post focused on Louisa Rentchler Feldkamp. Keep an eye out for it.

Added by Martha Churchill on Apr 11, 2016 7:21 AM

Ellen SP
Adolph Delmotte
Thanks for the edit! Very much appreciated. -- Ellen

Added by Ellen SP on Apr 10, 2016 8:34 PM

Martha Churchill
Louisa Rentschler Feldkamp
This gravestone in Oakwood Cemetery, number 48346470, contains a death certificate which you supplied. You accidentally added the death certificate of an 18-year old girl, Finkbein, born Feb. 17, 1912 and died at 18 years, 2 months, 21 days. Her father was Sebastian Finkbeiner, born in Saline. Hope you will switch death certificates. Thanks!

Added by Martha Churchill on Apr 10, 2016 3:04 PM

Dawn M.
Alice Wright
Thanks for the edits.

Dawn

Added by Dawn M. on Apr 01, 2016 6:36 PM

J McCurley
Eugene Edward Briggs
I just edited Eugene's record based on the information in the Death Certificate that you recorded. It was little typo and an easy mistake to make. He was born in 1915 and lived 9 months + which means he also died in 1915. This is of interest to me only because he was my mother's brother born before my mother's birth in 1920.
I am grateful for the photo of his death cert and that of his sister Dorothy Jean. Now if only I could find his mother's and father's burial places!

~ Jannine

Added by J McCurley on Mar 23, 2016 1:46 PM

Cousin Becky
Betz
OOOPS! Thanks for the "heads-up" on the letter L. :)B (My mother was Bona Burns. :)

Added by Cousin Becky on Mar 18, 2016 12:08 PM

Jean Williams
RE: Gottlieb Katz
OK, I am glad. Some get their noses out-of-joint if I have added information to share. Maybe they think they OWN the site or grave, ego thing I guess....maybe.

Added by Jean Williams on Mar 02, 2016 3:03 PM

Sarah Pullen
Scio Cemetery
Many thanks you folks like you Barbara who devote a great bit of your personal time seeing that our ancestors memorials are preserved. I really appreciate that you uploaded the Scio Cemetery graves. I too try to photograph in the area where I live. I grew up in Dexter and helped clean up the old St. Joesph cemetery long ago. I have been doing family history research for about 30 years. My ancestors settled in Allegan Co., Mich. in 1837 and my parents still live there. Again, thanks for all you do.

Added by Sarah Pullen on Jan 07, 2016 8:51 PM

Treeclimber
Walter/Shuman
Thanks for the info regarding Urial Walter at Shuman Cemetery. I was able to confirm and add more info to his memorial.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Dec 08, 2015 5:20 PM

Anne
Walter edits in Mt Pleasant Cem
Hi Barbara,

I think we were working these at the same time (the reason for the decline on Sarah) I had just linked her to daughter and husband and Find A Grave sends it as unknown

I have added photos to those as well. If these are anywhere in your family tree and would like a transfer just let me know, I am merely the photographer.

Anne

Added by Anne on Dec 05, 2015 6:23 PM

cfenters
August Luebke #91989233
Thank you for notifying of the difference in death date between the stone & memorial for August. I have corrected the memorial to match the stone.

Added by cfenters on Dec 03, 2015 10:07 PM

Lesa M.
RE: Roy Luckhardt
You're very welcome!

Added by Lesa M. on Nov 15, 2015 6:04 AM

Christine Appel Clauson
William James Bell headstone
I am wondering why the photo for Wiliam James Bell's grave stone is actually for BATES? the memorial is 146336617. There is a photo of his wife's headstone Louise Bell 146336604, so I was expecting a similar gravestone for him.

Thanks,

Chris Clauson

Added by Christine Appel Clauson on Nov 14, 2015 9:23 PM

Margaret C Cowles
RE: Chester Draper
It took me while to figure out the "cloud" on the side of the requests also!

Trial and error works for me! LOL

I taught myself how to get around in F.A.G. - then I helped others get started and others to keep going.

You're only the 3rd one I've talked to about the special request "cloud".

Thanks for your help and for being willing to go back to that very large cemetery for me. It wouldn't have been a big deal without the distant shot....I just wanted you to know for next time.

Thanks again for your help, your willingness to do the "extra mile" and for your spirit!

TTFN

Added by Margaret C Cowles on Oct 29, 2015 9:49 AM

Margaret C Cowles
RE: Chester Draper
If you're referring to memorial #144270363 in Hillman-Rust Cemetery....you must not have click or skimmed over the little white/blue cloud just behind his name on the request.

That icon means that there is add'l info (most usually it just says thank you). In Chester's case I am asking for a distant shot, etc.

Please let me know if you've looked, if someone has claimed it, and/or if you're going to fill the request.

Thanks for your message and for being alert to a problem. Keep up your good work.

Added by Margaret C Cowles on Oct 25, 2015 3:14 PM

hillbillywitch
RE: Arthur Eugene Walter
You are welcome and thank you.

Added by hillbillywitch on Oct 14, 2015 7:36 PM

Woolsox
Walter Family - Forest Lawn
I have transfer all the Walter Family I had in Forest Lawn.

Added by Woolsox on Oct 14, 2015 5:55 AM

Paul R
RE: Walter Family
I have posted all the gravestones that I found and could read.

I will be happy to transfer the memorials to you. I ask that transfer requests be done using the Edit tab on the memorials you want transferred.

Paul

Added by Paul R on Oct 11, 2015 5:48 PM

Conrad
RE: Mary Etta Lousberry Latson
Hi Barbara,
Mary Etta's sister Emily is my great great grandmother. I've traced their ancestry back to Rev Richard Mather and Elder William Brewster. Their mother was Laura (Mather) Lounsberry, Laura's father was Elizur Mather, his father was Reuben Mather. The evidence that I have for Laura and Elizur are there but I would like to find something that says she is in fact his daughter - have you by any chance found anything that does that?
Conrad O'Connell
cmo0715@gmail.com

Added by Conrad on Oct 10, 2015 4:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service