Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alverne J. Hollingsworth (#46810898)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 27 days
Next
Karen Sanders
Correction
Ottie Walker McMillan's birthdate is Feb. 19, 1878.

Thank you,
Karen Sanders

Added by Karen Sanders on Jul 22, 2016 8:09 PM

Karen Sanders
Correction
William M McMillian's(Edinburg Cemetery, Leake County) middle initial should be W.

Thank you,
Karen Sanders

Added by Karen Sanders on Jul 22, 2016 8:01 PM

Karen Sanders
Birth Year
Ottie Walker McMillan's(Edinburg Cemetery, Leake County)birth year is 1878. Could you please make this correction?

Thank you,
Karen Sanders

Added by Karen Sanders on Jul 22, 2016 7:53 PM

Cokeman2
Lizzie Adams
Thank you so much for the transfer. It is greatly appreciated. Tony and Ann

Added by Cokeman2 on Jul 20, 2016 9:16 AM

Jackie Saxon
Lewis H. Brantley
I would like to know where the documentation of the 1st marriage on him comes from. I have done lots of research on the Brantley family and only found one marriage for Lewis H. Brantley and that was to Mary Ann Brazil on 16 Mar 1843 in Lafayette County, AR - see Lafayette County, AR Deed and Mortgage Book Record D & E pp 123-4. Their children were as follows:

Thomas J. Brantley- born abt 1845- died 8 JAN 1870
James Russell Brantley, Sr.- born abt. 1847- Union Parish, LA- died about 1886; married Julian Slater 28 NOV 1867- Union County, AR
Susan Jane Brantley- born 21 JAN 1849- Union County, AR; died 19 JUN 1901- married William Silas Gardner- 7 Sep 1874- Union Parish, LA
Cornelia E. Brantley- born about 1850- died before 1880
William M. Brantley- born 27 May 1854- died 29 Sept 1929- married Myra Saphronia Pate 17 SEP 1888- Union Parish, LA
Mary Frank Brantley- 15 Sep 1856-
Anne Brantley- born about 1857
Lewis Henry Brantley, Jr- 15 NOV 1861- died 13 Mar 1934
Lafayette Brantley- born Sept 1861 died 30 JUL 1921 (tombstone shows 1859; death certificate shows 1861; married Georgia Fredora (Dora) Smith 21 FEB 1886- Claiborne Parish, LA; he died 30 JUL 1921

If I can be of further help let me know. Would like to know about where the information on the 1st marriage came from on Lewis H. Brantley. Thanks in advance

Added by Jackie Saxon on Jun 24, 2016 1:59 PM

Douglas Moody
Ida Louise Dendy Alexander
This Ida Alexander was never married to Joe Issiah Alexander. I submitted athe correct spouse for her. It is McCager Franklin Alexander.

Doug

Added by Douglas Moody on Jun 06, 2016 7:14 AM

Freda
Pvt Francis Coleman Harbour
Thank you for the information!

Added by Freda on Feb 26, 2016 10:01 PM

efwrsm
RE: William Franklin Johnson
You're welcome.
You misspelled Franklin in the Edit suggestion, do you think you can find it and delete it? Thanks, Edith

Added by efwrsm on Feb 24, 2016 11:02 AM

Becky Ramsey
Findagrave Photos
Alverne, thank you for all your contributions to the Findagrave website. I would like to use your photographs of my relatives' grave sites in my Family Tree files. I use the photos as source media and will gladly give you credit for your work. Becky

Added by Becky Ramsey on Feb 23, 2016 6:19 PM

Diana Wilson
Winford Reid
Alverne,

Thank you for creating a special memorial for my dad, and for transferring it to me today. I'll always appreciate your thoughtfulness!

~Diana



Added by Diana Wilson on Nov 06, 2015 7:44 PM

B A
Corrections
Hello Mrs. Hollingsworth. I am Bruce Alexander, son of R.V. and Helen Alexander. I have 2 corrections you need to make. The first is on my Mother's memorial #54576262 where you list her mother as Lunia where it is actually Luvia. The second is memorial #13069542. The photo in this memorial is that of my Grandfather, Albert M. Alexander. Please make these corrections at your earliest convenience.

Thanks,

Bruce L. Alexander

Added by B A on Sep 21, 2015 5:56 AM

Mimosa
Salena Dabbs
Salena Dabbs is gone--in favor of Nancy Salena Shields Dabbs which has pics and great links.

Good work and thanks for clearing up a duplicate.

Cecil (aka Mimosa)

Added by Mimosa on Aug 26, 2015 10:15 AM

Joybug
RE: Hattie Jean Blake Woodard
oops. Sorry. Memorial# 25535940

Thank you again!

Added by Joybug on Aug 04, 2015 6:28 AM

Pat Crawford
Ruby/Rex Adams
Thank you for the transfer and for creating the memorials for my family members. Your work is much appreciated.

Added by Pat Crawford on Aug 01, 2015 3:15 PM

Conservative Patriot
Louie Zopp #148761582
Too bad we do not know where Lillian is buried. There are so many unknown burials in Greenbrier County and so many small plots with one or two graves but no markers.
But we may come across it.

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 08, 2015 5:26 PM

Conservative Patriot
Louie Zopp #148761582
birth record confirms Louie is a girl.

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 8:00 PM

Conservative Patriot
Mystery solved
Lillie D. Zopp born 27 Feb 1900 (would be age 11 in 1911 that fits better)
daughter of Truslow and Leana Zopp.

Sadly, the death record gives no indication of burial location. Perhaps on family farm in unmarked or yet to be discovered grave.

Wallace Memorial was not established until 1955.

++++++++++++++

as far as census goes.. well we know the number of times we find poor spelling, so 1910 census for Stonewall Jackson Zopp does not use Louie (at least the optical character recognition did not pick it up that way. We should look at the original.

And Lillie (Lillian) should be living with Beauregard.

let's go find the census images for the two families 1910.

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 6:25 PM

Conservative Patriot
Birth Record
Greenbrier County WV birth record ledger.
Louie Zopp, daughter of S.J. Zopp, born Rupert WV on 7 Apr 1908... same spelling as stone.
Next to that is
Clyde Zopp, son of B.G. Zopp, born Rupert WV on 25 Oct 1908

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 6:09 PM

Conservative Patriot
Louie Zopp #148761582
And we need to search for misspelled words like Zapp

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 4:42 PM

Conservative Patriot
Louie Zopp #148761582
I changed to daughter when you changed the name to female name... gender for Louie is unknown.
I do not have death register for any L Zopp in 1912 for Greenbrier County.
I cannot find a grave reading for Lillian Zopp who died Dec 1911 (except your entry which was based on reading of stone??)
Louie may be Lillian but now for Louie and Lillian to be the same person, that requires TWO Errors...
someone put down wrong age for Lillian in 1911 and someone put down wrong death year as 1912.

But heck, records are not always accurate, and sometimes even grave stones have wrong dates!!

So like I said, let's keep looking.

Step one. Did you find a grave for Lillian in Rainelle or was that guess the child was buried with the parents or some other indicator like family Bible, word mouth, etc.



Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 4:12 PM

Conservative Patriot
Louie Zopp #148761582
There is a stone for a Louie Zopp 1908 - 1912 at McClung.
There is a WV death register for Lillian Zopp, age 11, who died Dec 1911 of diphtheria.
They may not be the same person.
We need to work some more on resolving the conflicts. Like visiting the other cemetery and looking for stone there.. which I am not so sure exists.

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jul 07, 2015 7:57 AM

Gail Nalitt
RE: Della Plunkett
Granny Deller is buried at the Little Hope Cemetery between Castor and Lucky. Ikes, Aunt Mae, Aunt Dot, and Uncle Calvin are all buried out there. Daddy, (Henry Lee) will also be buried out there.
Aunt Annie, and Uncle Peg (Alvin), are buried at the Ebenezer Cemetery just south of Roytown. Aunt Lillie (sook) as they called her, I believe is buried out where Granny Deller's parents are buried, and that is the New Ramah Cemetery, just south of Ashland.
Her parents, were John and Emma Potts.

Had told mother that I had found this page with your name, she said that she remembered you coming down to visit.

Thanks,
Gail Nalitt

Added by Gail Nalitt on Jul 02, 2015 9:10 AM

Gail Nalitt
Della Plunkett
Della Plunkett was my grandmother. All of her children have now passed on, except for my father, Henry Jordan. He is the only living child. He is now 80 years old.
Granny Deller, as we called her, her parents were John and Emma Potts. They are both buried in New Ramah Cemetery, just south of Ashland. Granny Deller, her son, L.V. (Ikes) is buried beside her at Little Hope Cemetery. Aunt Mae, her daughter is also buried out at Little Hope, and her son Calvin, is also buried out at Little Hope. Annie, her daughter is buried at Ebenezer Cemetery beside her husband, James Dorris. I believe, Lillie, is also buried out at New Ramah Cemetery. Alvin, her son is buried out at Ebenezer Cemetery. Dorothy, her daughter is buried out at Little Hope. This is also where my father, Henry Lee Jordan, will be buried. He and my mother already have their tomb placed out there.
If you need more information, you may contact me at 318-243-6672, or 318-263-8921.
My name is Gail Jordan Nalitt.

Added by Gail Nalitt on Jul 01, 2015 2:52 PM

S. Woods
Andrew J. White
Andrew J. White # 25457535 middle names was Jackson. Please add it to his memorial.

Thank you,
S. Woods

Added by S. Woods on Jun 20, 2015 6:20 PM

June (Wallingsford) Smith
Laurie Neil wallingsford
Thank for the transfer of this memorial.

Added by June (Wallingsford) Smith on Apr 10, 2015 4:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service