Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cherie Valentine (#46809961)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 7 days
Next
CB13
Richard Peltz
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you! I moved Richard from Seaside to Eastlawn. I also added the plot information you so graciously provided. Thank you so very much for your help!

Added by CB13 on Mar 24, 2016 2:30 PM

CB13
Margaret Peltz
Thank you so much for clarifying her burial location. I had received information from another member that said Margaret and her husband were buried with their son at Seaside, however that appears to be incorrect.......... Could you let me know if their son Rev. Richard Peltz is also buried in Eastlawn? Since I was told they were all buried at Seaside, I am a little concerned that may not be true.......... Good luck with the book! Take care, CB

Added by CB13 on Mar 23, 2016 7:50 PM

David B. Ross
Oliver & Sophia Ross
Cherie,
You left flowers on the gravesite of Oliver Ross on 11.5.2012. I visited today and am curious why you left flowers. Are you a relative? Do you have any additional information on Oliver Ross?
You can reach me at dross@semo.edu
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Best Wishes for a Happy New Year in 2016.

David B. Ross

Added by David B. Ross on Dec 28, 2015 2:40 PM

Vauna Snyder Stahl
sprague
Would you contact me and let me know if you have other info?

Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Jul 21, 2015 3:37 PM

Krista McKitrick
John Shell
I have found a stone that says John Shell, but I'm not able to see the date. Would you happen to know if he was in the service?

Krista McKitrick

Added by Krista McKitrick on Jul 05, 2015 9:32 PM

Squeekie
Isaac George
Sorry, I didn't see any stones with the last name George. If you would like I can look at the Historical Society to see if there is someone I might have missed.

Squeekie

Added by Squeekie on Jul 02, 2015 8:08 PM

KL Aguilar & PA Willis
RE: Esther Rhymer
I looked up the obituary for the Carl A. T. Johnson who died in 1916; it mentions his wife predeceasing him, so he is not the Carl August Johnson you are looking for.

Added by KL Aguilar & PA Willis on Jun 22, 2015 11:56 AM

KL Aguilar & PA Willis
RE: Esther Rhymer
I haven't been able to find any death info for her father, neither in newspaper articles or Ancestry.

Added by KL Aguilar & PA Willis on Jun 22, 2015 11:46 AM

J.J. Metzler&M Sutton
James Valentine/Woodlawn
Hello. Cemetery covers a large area. "Family" service, phone is 713-682-3663. They will provide you with burial location. Block and lot ##. Even with that, lot numbers are not marked. They can provide you with the name of a nearby monument, to help locate.

Added by J.J. Metzler&M Sutton on May 22, 2015 2:28 PM

Vauna Snyder Stahl
RE: GeGe Sprague
Hello, I wonder what you can tell me about him. Did you say you saw his obit? The man who was married to Tressie was always referred to in the family as Gedes.....I hope this is the same person. If so, please let me know what info you have as I have been searching but used Gedes, perhaps you can help! Thanks

Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on May 17, 2015 11:06 AM

Lisa
RE: Philena
I haven't investigated this line for a few months as I could get no farther. I did a little searching last night, and she is not listed as being buried in the same cemeteries of any of her children that I could find.
Yes, this has been a most challenging (and frustrating at times) line!!!

Added by Lisa on Apr 09, 2015 8:35 AM

Lisa
RE: Philena Bishop
Cherie,
I do wish I had good information for you, but I'm sorry to say that I don't. The last record I found for Philena was in the 1885 census of Lincoln, Mitchell, Iowa. I've not been able to find where she is buried. This line has been one of my most challenging. I would love to compare notes with you.

Added by Lisa on Apr 08, 2015 10:07 PM

Lisa
RE: Philena Rice Mather Bishop
I do apologize for the delay of my response!
Yes, I am related to Philena Bishop.

Added by Lisa on Apr 07, 2015 8:04 PM

Dean Knudsen
Samuel Tindell photo
Hello Ms Valentine, I am researching the 7th Iowa Cavalry and was pleased to note your recent posting of the photo of Samuel Tindell. I was hoping you could tell me the source of the image so that I might inquire about permission to use it if I publish a history of the regiment?

Also, as an aside, Samuel Tindell served in Company G. The obit/bio mistakenly says it was "Co. S". I look forward to hearing back from you at your convenience.

Sincerely, Dean Knudsen

Added by Dean Knudsen on Apr 03, 2015 9:56 AM

Gary Ayers
RE: Mary Roast
You are most welcome. Glad to help.

Gary

Added by Gary Ayers on Apr 01, 2015 6:53 AM

bstahl
Nancy Dewhirst
Many thanks for the transfer and your time!

Added by bstahl on Feb 27, 2015 11:00 AM

Jay Wright
photo of Darius C. Mather
A friendly heads-up, Cherie. You have uploaded the same photo to two memorials for Darius C. Mather (13722768 and 25945858). Darius was only 32 years old when he died. I've never seen a 32-year-old man with creases in his face like that or with wrinkled hands like that. Are you _certain_ that's really Darius C. Mather?

Added by Jay Wright on Feb 18, 2015 9:38 AM

sheila wiseman
RE: Wm and Amanda Thomas
It said you did, I just pressed fulfill and your name showed up. Idk lol

Added by sheila wiseman on Jan 22, 2015 6:08 PM

Sylvia DeVilliers
Gillam/Swain
Rick, did you get my message.
Sylvia

Added by Sylvia DeVilliers on Jan 05, 2015 12:18 PM

Rick Valentine
Valentine name
I am always interested in folks with the Valentine name. Do you have any ancestors from Morrison county Minnesota, or Dane County Wisconsin?

Added by Rick Valentine on Dec 23, 2014 10:34 PM

Rick Valentine
Valentine name

Added by Rick Valentine on Dec 23, 2014 10:32 PM

Laura Nelson
Ray Hendryx
Hello Cherie, My Great Uncles were involved with the Circus and were I believe all flyer. If you have information or can direct me to some I would be grateful. My other two Uncles were Leo Hendryx and Roy Hendryx all from Bloomington Il.
Thank You
Laura M
lmartin57.lm93@gmail.com

Added by Laura Nelson on Oct 31, 2014 11:22 PM

Laura Nelson
Ray Hendryx
Hello Cherie, My Great Uncles were involved with the Circus and were I believe all flyer. If you have information or can direct me to some I would be grateful. My other two Uncles were Leo Hendryx and Roy Hendryx all from Bloomington Il.
Thank You
Laura M
lmartin57.lm93@gmail.com

Added by Laura Nelson on Oct 31, 2014 11:21 PM

Elaine
RE: Paul Russell
You are correct...I'm not related and have happily transferred the memorial to you for maintenance. Maybe at some time you can add additional information.

Elaine

Added by Elaine on Oct 20, 2014 4:00 PM

JBigelow
RE: Shirley Nichols
You're welcome have a good weekend too.

Added by JBigelow on Sep 05, 2014 10:12 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service