Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Leonard J. McCown (#46807025)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 26 days
Next
Mary Ann Weshinskey
re Emma Wall # 19313815
Thank you for the info about the location of Ms. Wall's death. I apologize for the length of time it took me to get back with you. If you are a relative, I would be happy to transfer her to you.

Added by Mary Ann Weshinskey on Jul 10, 2014 5:19 PM

Wanda Corn
Luther Leon Dennis #120349720
I see you entered Luther in a Dallas cemetery. I just received my Old Saltillo Cemetery Assn. Newsletter and it says he is buried in the Old Saltillo Cemetery. Could you double check your info. and let me know. I put his name in the Old Saltillo Cemetery on findagrave but if you find he is actually there and not in Dallas I will be happy to remove mine after you transfer yours there.
Thanks

Added by Wanda Corn on Jun 23, 2014 5:58 PM

James Coston
RE: Mary Jane Hinchliffe, Mexia Cem
Thank you.
I went over there today on my way back from Austin. Didn't realize the library is closed on Sunday.
Went by the cemetery just to check the area.
Buried next to him is an adult female, next to her is an adult male (son David ??)
The ground is void of buried remains for about 20 feet until the tombstones of the Hall family show up.
I am anxious to view the plot location maps that the library have from the 1985, they are accurate to find out who was there then, regardless of the fact there are no markers now.
Hopefully your grand daughter can shed some light on the subject.
Later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Jun 08, 2014 9:03 PM

James Coston
Mary Jane Hinchliffe, Mexia Cem
Evening Leonard,
I have a situation that requries the input of a family member or someone aware of the genealogy. This is kinda rambling so please hang in there a minute.
I just got back from Mexia. I located the Hinchliffe plot in Section 9 that contains markers for Mary & Robert Crow, Mary Jane & David, Margaret, Jewel & Maurice. The last space in that plot is an unmarked Adult Female grave. I checked what is below ground, one of the things that I do.
So ... at that point I stopped trying to find Mary (1854-1921), the one U requested. I figured that location was hers but at that time, I did not know about her husband William, I only read that part after I got back here.
Before I left Mexia, I ran across William and took a foto not realizing the connection so I had no reason to check the ground around his marker.It was void of other markers about 6-8 ft out on each side. Now I realize that she is possibly next to him. I checked the registry for the Cemetery and & didn'f find her listed anywhere.
I ramble about the above to let ya know that I will keep her request on my clipboard and when I go back, ususlly every couple of weeks, I will check the ground on either side of William. I will also go by the library and review books which show the placement of a lot of markers in the order, that way if there is no stone, the location can be identified by markers on either side.
So having said all the above, if your a family member can you comment on whether you know if she is buried with husband or family ???
Later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Jun 05, 2014 2:33 PM

Constance
RE: Wrong tombstone, John Thomas, Jr.
Thank you so much! Hopefully they can find the correct John Thomas to attach the headstone.

Added by Constance on Jun 03, 2014 9:28 PM

Constance
RE: Birth of John Thomas in 1751
I was at the Commemorative Grave Marking by the Belleville Chapter, NSDAR and there were many people involved with researching the life of Colonel John Thomas Jr. The program provided at the ceremony gives an in depth history for this Patriot.
The photo of the stone you have attached to this memorial is not for this John Thomas. It has the date of death as 08 May 1849 and the person was nearly 76 years old. This John Thomas died 29 Jul 1819 and was age 68.
Respectfully,
Constance

Added by Constance on May 27, 2014 7:11 PM

Merf
RE: Thanks for info on John Brannan
Interestingly, I've just come across a name on a funeral register that appears to be McCown... (handwriting isn't totally clear) Any relation to Myra McCown who married William W Long and had a daughter, Amanda, who married Joseph Norman?

Joseph is buried in Greenwood, and I've just come across Amanda's name as having an unmarked grave, so I've added a memorial and funeral record.

Added by Merf on May 16, 2014 4:50 PM

Candace Smith
Gertrude Pacetti Bennett
I have a bit of confusion that I am trying to straighten out. Is this Gertrude the same as 129867825... Gertrude E Benet, also in the Catholic cemetery. She is buried in the plot with a William F Benet but he would have been 10 at the date of the marriage that you listed for your Gertrude and William. Are these the same people or two different ones with the same date of death???? C J Smith

Added by Candace Smith on May 16, 2014 6:40 AM

tricia potter
RE: Vanda Mavis Shinn Snow 104460681
Absolutely and any time!

Tricia

Added by tricia potter on May 01, 2014 6:07 PM

Judy Farst
Maurice Chester Bollinger
Sorry, but I am not related to Maurice C. Bollinger, I found his photo in an old yearbook. I wish that I could be more help.

Regards,
Judy Farst

Added by Judy Farst on Apr 25, 2014 8:35 PM

Todd James Dean
Mel
Very sorry, Mel Cogan has passed. I believe his wife still works his memorials. She is very friendly, maybe she can help you.

Added by Todd James Dean on Apr 25, 2014 11:08 AM

Sandra Belt Grimes
RE: Mary E. LaRue
Leonard,
Thank you so much for the information on Mary E. McCown LaRue's parents!
Sandi

Added by Sandra Belt Grimes on Apr 16, 2014 9:30 PM

Genealogy Corner
Philip meroney
have you considered the fact that they really might be buried there...either in an unmarked grave, or perhaps their stone sunk into the ground?

Added by Genealogy Corner on Apr 14, 2014 10:21 AM

Genealogy Corner
Philip Meroney
Do you know where all those other people may be buried?

Added by Genealogy Corner on Apr 14, 2014 10:20 AM

Genealogy Corner
RE: 70009592 Philip Meroney
Then why are there so many other people with the name of Bates shown as being buried there, on Find A Grave??????

Added by Genealogy Corner on Apr 14, 2014 9:18 AM

Iris Meshell
RE: Martha Hall Tugwell (#40152303)
Hi, Leonard ...

I checked on the matter of Mattie's birth state, and the 1870 Census (when she was still at home with her parents) states that she was born in Alabama.

Added by Iris Meshell on Apr 12, 2014 7:11 AM

Jan
Ronald Schaeffer
Biographical information is that his father's name was Arnold, not John so no change was made. If this is incorrect, please let me know. Thanks, Jan

Added by Jan on Apr 02, 2014 11:03 AM

Kathy Curle Ward
RE: Thomas' in Campo Cemetery - Brazil
Thanks! I have deleted my memorials. Kathy

Added by Kathy Curle Ward on Mar 22, 2014 9:58 AM

Kathy Curle Ward
Thomas' in Campo Cemetery - Brazil
Emily Perkins Thomas Memorial #32824496 and Rev Robert Thomas Memorial #32824450. Please move them to the Campo Cemetery that is set up on findagrave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=thomas&GSiman=1&GScid=2246489&CRid=2246489&pt=Campo%20Cemetery& I have set up memorials for Emily and Robert there. If you will let me know when you have transferred them to this cemetery I will delete the memorials I created. Thanks, Kathy

Added by Kathy Curle Ward on Mar 20, 2014 7:08 PM

relative
64723023
Would you mind transferring this to me? She's my Great grandmother. I would appreciate it.

Added by relative on Mar 10, 2014 11:57 AM

Faye Jackson
RE: Turley
Will do. It was from E & G's wedding.

Added by Faye Jackson on Feb 27, 2014 2:12 PM

Faye Jackson
Turley
Thanks for setting me straight...........there I admitted I was wrong. LOL!

Added by Faye Jackson on Feb 27, 2014 12:37 PM

Alice G
RE: Betty?
My mother was the daugher of Oscar A Snead and Dochia Connell. I am sure there is kinship there though

Added by Alice G on Feb 26, 2014 5:46 PM

The Goldens
Samuel Betts
I'm writing in regard to your note on Samuel Betts' memorial. My 2X great grandmother was Rhoda Betts Tingle, wife of Nathaniel. She was born in 1814. She was his second wife. The first wife being her sister, Nancy (born in 1805). Do you have any information about these sisters? Please e-mail me if you do. Thanks!

Added by The Goldens on Jan 12, 2014 12:55 PM

Jan Turner
Hi, Leonard!
Only just now saw your message. Thanks for your hard work on the bios.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Added by Jan Turner on Dec 30, 2013 12:59 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service