Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 4 days
Next
Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
You are mistaken - is not against Findagrave guidelines to transfer a memorial if it is a reasonable request.

I don't understand why you won't transfer my great-great grandfather's memorial to me. It may not be required, but it would make more sense than you holding on to it, since you are not related to him at all.

Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 19, 2014 5:29 PM

Jennifer Peterson
Me again
Looking back - This Cemetary is all one location in New Haven. But there are different sections within the Cemetary. Beth Israel Orchard St. Shul is one of the sections. It looks like there are other "Cemetaries or Sections" set up for this same location. I am going to add the Map location and call it a night.

Sorry to bug you!

Added by Jennifer Peterson on Jul 18, 2014 8:02 PM

Jennifer Peterson
Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul
Hi! I came accross 4 memorials you created in "Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul" in New Haven.
Memorials are:
121163621
121162215
121162044
121162118
Please shift them over to Beth Israel Cemetery in New Haven/New Haven County/Connecticut. Then the Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul Cemetery to be deleted.

Thanks!!
Jen

Added by Jennifer Peterson on Jul 18, 2014 7:33 PM

Sherri
Middle Name Added
What evidence supports the middle name "Harvey" recently added to James H Young memorial at ? Thanks in advance.

Added by Sherri on Jun 28, 2014 5:26 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
RE: Valentine Hollingsworth
Well its a good thing that you are old and angry. Perhaps I'll be visiting your memorial website soon.

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on May 16, 2014 9:35 AM

Dirgni
13811871 & 13811873
I wanted to thank you so much for photographing Stephen & Agnes Pangborn's stone and for sharing your information with us. I know how much hard work goes into family tree research.

I noticed a discrepancy in dates and added the following note to these Find a Grave pages:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13811871 &

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13811873 .

The linked child, Margaret Pangborn Church (1778 – 1860) Find A Grave Memorial# 37998855, can't be the child of Stephen and Agnes Pangborn.

Stephen Pangborn (____ - 1882) - Find A Grave Memorial# 13811871

Agnes Pegg Pangborn (1821 - 1907) - Find A Grave Memorial# 13811873

Per Stephen's stone, he was born July 28, 1808, and Agnes was born in 1821. They could not have given birth to a daughter, Margaret, in 1778.

Added by Dirgni on May 07, 2014 3:58 PM

Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
Just curious to know why you refuse to transfer the memorial for my father's great-grandfather to my care. Are you related?

Added by Rebecca Herman on May 02, 2014 7:48 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
RE: Valentine Hollingsworth
I'm asking....

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Apr 23, 2014 5:43 PM

Rebecca Herman
David Hafer
Your Message follows:
"If you would like to have a memorial moved to another cemetery, please submit the request in the appropriate manner, along with a link to the cemetery to which you wish the memorial moved, and reliable documentation, such as an obituary, which indicates the 'correct' cemetery.
As to the transfer of management of the memorial, that would be outside of F.A.G. guidelines."

Dear sir,

I don't believe it's outside of guidelines for you to transfer my relative's memorial to me.

Also, I am unfamiliar with the "appropriate" manner you refer to for correcting your error in the location of his grave. Can you be more specific, please?

Thank you for your consideration.


Added by Rebecca Herman on Mar 22, 2014 7:21 PM

John Brake
Photo of John Grandin
Hello,

I'm writing to let you know that the photo you have posted of John Grandin (1792 - 1884) is actually that of his son, John F. Grandin, MD.

John Grandin (1792 - 1884) was a farmer. It's his son that was the doctor. (note, actually the father of John Grandin, John Forman Grandin (1760 - 1811) was also a doctor.

Kind regards,

John Brake

Added by John Brake on Mar 22, 2014 4:11 PM

F Priam
RE: Theophilus Bond
The Rules State also that Newspapers 1922 and Earlier are in the Public Domain and its perfectly fine to add them, as long as you site the paper and date, which I always do.

Thanks for the Lesson, But I know how to read.

Added by F Priam on Mar 18, 2014 11:33 AM

Robert Champlin
RE: Walter Champlin
The reason I asked to know what you were talking about has to do with the way messages come from Find-A-Grave. Unlike responding to a regular email where you can see an entire series of back and forth emails, all I received from you was a question with no specific subject or reference to anything that I'd said previously - so I really had absolutely no idea what you were talking about.

So now I know that it has to do with the duplicate memorials for Walter Champlin.

My intention was only to be helpful and to point out a possible duplication. I wasn't in the cemetery myself so I cannot say with absolute certainty that there was a duplicate on line memorial, or if there were in fact two almost identical stones for different Walter Champlin's. I've done enough Champlin genealogy to know that the latter is certainly possible.

Bob

Added by Robert Champlin on Mar 06, 2014 11:13 AM

Robert Champlin
RE: Walter Champlin
In the same spirit, please be more specific about your request for corrections. What are you talking about?

Added by Robert Champlin on Mar 03, 2014 8:35 PM

Sherry Gray
Hi This Sherry Gray
Update Antje Sonheimer was married to Garret Grau - Gray all Palatine Germans same time frame coming to America the Sponheimers came in 1709 we did 1710 1 June ship Baltimore this is my line she was Rosina sister and yes was married to Mr Eoff thank you so much and I am still doing grave yard work here in SC and we have found more of this Gray family lines grave yards

Added by Sherry Gray on Feb 20, 2014 2:49 PM

Dee Winter
Memorial #8236380
Hi, Curious as to why you have one of my Randolph family markers pictured on the above memorial of mine. No relationship to each other to my knowledge. Kindly remove the picture from the above memorial.

Added by Dee Winter on Feb 19, 2014 11:05 AM

Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
David Hafer, my 3x great-grandfather is buried in the Lutheran church cemetery in St. Thomas PA. Not in the town cemetery, as you have it. I was there in person, saw the stone, photographed it, etc.

I would like to have management of this memorial. Thank you for your consideration.

Added by Rebecca Herman on Feb 15, 2014 5:41 PM

Robert Champlin
Walter Champlin
Dear TomKat:

You have created two memorials for Walter Champlin who is buried in the Brook Avenue Presbyterian Church Cemetery at Plainfield, New Jersey - one for a Walter K. Champlin and the other for a Walter N. Champlin.

These two gravestones belong to the same person. The original stone calls him Walter N. Champlin and the more recent stone, which also contains the names of his wife, a daughter, a son and a daughter-in-law, calls him Walter K. Champlin
His real name was Walter King Champlin, son of Nathan Champlin and Lydia Woodward. He was born at Norwich, Connecticut on March 29, 1813 so the inscription on the older grave that says Walter N. died in his 43rd year is correct, as to his age.

Interestingly, Walter's name appears on a third gravestone in the Oak Street Cemetery in Norwich which I found on May 6, 1998.

Bob Champlin

Added by Robert Champlin on Feb 15, 2014 4:59 AM

Direwolf
Charles Silveter
I have a bio I was going to post and link him too his family

Added by Direwolf on Feb 12, 2014 4:31 PM

Dan Oh
RE: Peter L Maher, III
I've removed the living from your entry and have modified my profile page. Thanks for the note:

Added by Dan Oh on Jan 28, 2014 6:28 AM

cmjttt7
27186981 and 27186981
Howard Hoagland and Catherine Y. Hixon Hoagland.
First, Thank you for all the great work you have done for this sight. I am a Hixson -Hixon family researcher. Just a note to let anyone know that the persons noted in these two memorials are featured in a Dajuerreotype photo and case on ebay at this moment. (99.00). I am on a fixed income and cannot afford such a cost, but someone out there researching this family probably can.
(item listed under 'Hixson'). Once again, Thank you for your work.
Tom

Added by cmjttt7 on Jan 12, 2014 7:32 PM

Sandra Weber
35422328
TomKat: Would you mind moving your photo at 35422328 over to 7289348 and then deleting 35422328? -- Dave Weber

Added by Sandra Weber on Jan 07, 2014 5:29 PM

SkåneBesökare
Malche Tzedek cemetery
Lewis Freedman has been moved to Melchizedek Cemetery, thank you for pointing out the error.

Added by SkåneBesökare on Jan 03, 2014 9:29 AM

SkåneBesökare
Malche Tzedek cemetery
Lewis Freedman has been moved to Melchizedek Cemetery, thank you for pointing out the error.

Added by SkåneBesökare on Jan 03, 2014 9:29 AM

Shirley ღPRICEღ Nance
profile photo
I really like your profile photo of the TomCat. Were you in the Air Force??

Added by Shirley ღPRICEư... on Dec 11, 2013 8:21 PM

Shirley ღPRICEღ Nance
RE: Gary Parker
No..he isn't family. I try and transfer all memorials that aren't family or friends to people that can or would add information. Thank you for all you do in behalf of Find A Grave.

Added by Shirley ღPRICEư... on Dec 11, 2013 8:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service