Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 9 days
Next
c garon
Lane Cemetery - Vliettown, NJ
I would like to have my grandparents and Uncle and Aunt memorials transfered to me. They are Leroy Lane #16417259 and Olive Eudora Lane #16417270. My Aunt and Uncle are Carrie Thelma Seals #16417253 and her husband (my uncle) Vernon Lane #16417231.
Thank you.

Added by c garon on May 24, 2015 5:19 PM

Joanne Kearney
Andrew Brown (1804-1862)
Any evidence in the cemetery that he served in the military? I believe his son Andrew, died 27 June 1862 battle of Gaines Mills.

I located a Pennsylvania Veterans burial card for the father indicating that he was buried section J east and that he had served in co D, 7th reg. V.R.C. I am trying to determine if he died in action.....

The burial cards suggest that they were both in the same company of the same regiment.

Is there a grave for his son Andrew Brown (b 1841- d 1862) and is apparently buried in sect J; lot 2; grave 17. I can not find him listed on findagrave. The info is from PA Veterans burial card.

Thank you

Added by Joanne Kearney on May 20, 2015 1:20 PM

c garon
Lane Cemetery = Vliettown
You have Carrie Thelma Seals Lane as Leroy Lane's spouse. She is actually his daughter-in-law. Also under her stone picture you have Leroy Lane (my grandfather) as her spouse. It's actually Vernon Lane. Leroy was married to Olive Eudora and no one else. Please correct.

Added by c garon on Apr 25, 2015 12:27 PM

Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Mary (Quick) Ewing #30260762
Find A Grave Memorial# 30260762

Your transcribed date of death is 31 Aug 1836. Actual date of death is 31 Aug 1855. Source: Portrait and Biographical Record of Hunterdon and Warren Counties, New Jersey; Chapman Publishing Co.; New York & Chicago; 1898; Biography of James G. Ewing.

Abstract:
James G. Ewing of Raritan Twp., Hunterdon Co., NJ.
The Ewings are of Scotch extraction. His paternal grandfather was James Ewing, b. 24 Mar 1755. Came to America during its struggle for independence. Located in Mercer Co., NJ. Teacher, surveyor, Baptist minister. Twice married. Died 1806, buried in the cemetery at Hopewell, NJ.
Father of James G. Ewing was Gideon, b. 22 Jan 1784 in Mercer Co., NJ. Blacksmith. Settled in Klinesville. Lived there 66 years. Died 23 Dec 1871. Married Mary Quick. 7 children. Mary d. 31 Aug 1855.

Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Apr 23, 2015 7:50 PM

Donna C.
Oliver Arnold & Fenner Arnold
Dear TomKat,

I was researching Ann Arnold Tew and saw that Oliver and Fenner were listed as her siblings. Both were born after the parents death.

They might belong to different Arnolds.

Just thought I would mention this.

Donna

Added by Donna C. on Feb 09, 2015 1:05 PM

Kevin Murphy
RE: Powlson memorial
Sorry, I missed that. I'll delete mine.

Added by Kevin Murphy on Jan 07, 2015 6:28 AM

Linda Lyons
Croots in Evergreen, Basking Ridge
Thanks!

Added by Linda Lyons on Dec 06, 2014 6:35 AM

Linda Lyons
Great Aunt Clara Terry
TC--Thanks for adding the link. Would you get the other Croots too? I'm trying to get all my people linked.

I was just reading your piece on the Bolmer site in Martinsville. I'm going to look next week. OMG. Someone actually took the grave stones for paving! Too bad more people don't believe in ghosts.

Linda

Added by Linda Lyons on Dec 05, 2014 3:31 PM

laurie edwards
Pvt Ambrose Lindsey
I noticed that you posted the picture related to this grave. Ambrose Lindsey was the father of my Great Grandmother. Her name was Lucretia Lindsey Staub. There is a marker at Geeseytown that shows all the children of Ambrose and Harriet Geesey Lindsey. It appears the marker was placed while most of the children were still alive. I wanted to ask if there is an actual burial plot for Lucretia or is the marker the only record. I'm trying to find her death date. The last record I can find of her was the her marriage to my Great Grandfather Joseph W. Staub. I know she had a son (my grandfather) in 1889 and a daughter in 1891 but nothing past that point.

Thank you so much.

Added by laurie edwards on Nov 29, 2014 10:12 PM

Linda Lyons
Mildred Croot and the others
TC--I've linked everyone in my mother's generation (knew them all but Mildred who died young) except for Mildred, Harold, and Ernie Croot all of whm I hope you will transfer to me. I do realize I am fussing with this now and you are doing something completely different more interesting to you. I would like all the Croots at Evergreen if I might have them.

The three above need to be linked to their parents--father 104732434 and mother 18668201.

Clara Croot Terry needs her father added.Only her mother is there now. Maybe link her husband Oscar too.

Thank you for your kind help in posting them all in the first place.

Linda Lyons

Added by Linda Lyons on Nov 09, 2014 8:40 AM

Kim Gutshall
Myers
Thak you so much for the photo of James. Your effort and work is greatly appreciated. Thanks again!!

Added by Kim Gutshall on Nov 08, 2014 12:43 PM

Linda Lyons
Mildred Croot at Evergreen
Hello again. I've been linking family members and I wanted to remind you about transferring Mildred Croot to me.

Actually, if you wouldn't mind, it would be great if would transfer all Croots in Evergreen, Basking Ridge, NJ to me. It is a family plot and they are all related and I'd like to make all the relationships clear.

Added by Linda Lyons on Nov 08, 2014 7:38 AM

Yolli
Emily Honeyman Edits
Hello,
I just sent you some edits for Emily Honeyman. Her birth and death date and name of her husband are from the book "The Honeyman Family in Scotland and America" by A. Van Doren Honeyman (published in 1909), page 226.

In addition, I have a copy of Emily and Henry's marriage record and they appear in a family Bible.

Thank you for your time and all the best,
Yolande

Added by Yolli on Nov 05, 2014 3:05 PM

Greg Hetzler
Memorial# 51499873
Hello. As a courtesy, I added a memorial, a brother of Oliver Arnold, Benedict b. any 1718.
Greg.

Added by Greg Hetzler on Oct 24, 2014 8:23 PM

Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
You are mistaken - is not against Findagrave guidelines to transfer a memorial if it is a reasonable request.

I don't understand why you won't transfer my great-great grandfather's memorial to me. It may not be required, but it would make more sense than you holding on to it, since you are not related to him at all.

Added by Rebecca Herman on Jul 19, 2014 5:29 PM

Jennifer Peterson
Me again
Looking back - This Cemetary is all one location in New Haven. But there are different sections within the Cemetary. Beth Israel Orchard St. Shul is one of the sections. It looks like there are other "Cemetaries or Sections" set up for this same location. I am going to add the Map location and call it a night.

Sorry to bug you!

Added by Jennifer Peterson on Jul 18, 2014 8:02 PM

Jennifer Peterson
Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul
Hi! I came accross 4 memorials you created in "Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul" in New Haven.
Memorials are:
121163621
121162215
121162044
121162118
Please shift them over to Beth Israel Cemetery in New Haven/New Haven County/Connecticut. Then the Beth Israel/Orchard St.. Shul Cemetery to be deleted.

Thanks!!
Jen

Added by Jennifer Peterson on Jul 18, 2014 7:33 PM

Sherri
Middle Name Added
What evidence supports the middle name "Harvey" recently added to James H Young memorial at ? Thanks in advance.

Added by Sherri on Jun 28, 2014 5:26 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
RE: Valentine Hollingsworth
Well its a good thing that you are old and angry. Perhaps I'll be visiting your memorial website soon.

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on May 16, 2014 9:35 AM

Dirgni
13811871 & 13811873
I wanted to thank you so much for photographing Stephen & Agnes Pangborn's stone and for sharing your information with us. I know how much hard work goes into family tree research.

I noticed a discrepancy in dates and added the following note to these Find a Grave pages:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13811871 &

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13811873 .

The linked child, Margaret Pangborn Church (1778 1860) Find A Grave Memorial# 37998855, can't be the child of Stephen and Agnes Pangborn.

Stephen Pangborn (____ - 1882) - Find A Grave Memorial# 13811871

Agnes Pegg Pangborn (1821 - 1907) - Find A Grave Memorial# 13811873

Per Stephen's stone, he was born July 28, 1808, and Agnes was born in 1821. They could not have given birth to a daughter, Margaret, in 1778.

Added by Dirgni on May 07, 2014 3:58 PM

Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
Just curious to know why you refuse to transfer the memorial for my father's great-grandfather to my care. Are you related?

Added by Rebecca Herman on May 02, 2014 7:48 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
RE: Valentine Hollingsworth
I'm asking....

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Apr 23, 2014 5:43 PM

Rebecca Herman
David Hafer
Your Message follows:
"If you would like to have a memorial moved to another cemetery, please submit the request in the appropriate manner, along with a link to the cemetery to which you wish the memorial moved, and reliable documentation, such as an obituary, which indicates the 'correct' cemetery.
As to the transfer of management of the memorial, that would be outside of F.A.G. guidelines."

Dear sir,

I don't believe it's outside of guidelines for you to transfer my relative's memorial to me.

Also, I am unfamiliar with the "appropriate" manner you refer to for correcting your error in the location of his grave. Can you be more specific, please?

Thank you for your consideration.


Added by Rebecca Herman on Mar 22, 2014 7:21 PM

John Brake
Photo of John Grandin
Hello,

I'm writing to let you know that the photo you have posted of John Grandin (1792 - 1884) is actually that of his son, John F. Grandin, MD.

John Grandin (1792 - 1884) was a farmer. It's his son that was the doctor. (note, actually the father of John Grandin, John Forman Grandin (1760 - 1811) was also a doctor.

Kind regards,

John Brake

Added by John Brake on Mar 22, 2014 4:11 PM

F Priam
RE: Theophilus Bond
The Rules State also that Newspapers 1922 and Earlier are in the Public Domain and its perfectly fine to add them, as long as you site the paper and date, which I always do.

Thanks for the Lesson, But I know how to read.

Added by F Priam on Mar 18, 2014 11:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service