Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frank Brown (#46805641)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 7 days
Next
k jorgensen
Julie Ann Lee FAGG
Hello,
Thank you so much for the pic of the stone for Julie Ann Lee Fagg. It really clarifies some info for her.
I believe her birthdate is incorrect- the date listed for her birth is actually her marriage date to Joseph A. Fagg.
I am also not convinced that the death date is correct. Julie is not in the 1900 census with Joseph, but he is listed as married. An alternate death date, but unsourced, is Dec 1897.
Having a pic of the stone is so great.
Julie is my 3rd great grandaunt, dau of my 4th great grandparents, Preston M. Lee and wife Jane Hay.
I appreciate your time and effort to do this for me.
Karen

Added by k jorgensen on Jun 06, 2016 3:22 PM

MICHAEL MARTENS
ROBERT HAWTHORNE
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. HIS DEATH CERTIFICATE SAYS HE IS BURIED AT COMPETITION, MO. HE EITHER DOES NOT HAVE A TOMBSTONE OR THAT HE IS BURIED IN ANOTHER CEMETERY AT COMPETITION, MO. YOU HAVE BEEN VERY HELPFUL.
MIKE

Added by MICHAEL MARTENS on Jun 05, 2016 3:58 PM

MICHAEL MARTENS
ROBERT HAWTHORNE

Added by MICHAEL MARTENS on Jun 05, 2016 3:55 PM

Rita & Lee Gordon
Elbie Clinton Fike
Thanks for the photo

Added by Rita & Lee Gordon on Jun 04, 2016 10:04 AM

catherine davis
Davis
Dear Sir,
My name is Catherine Davis I am the 4th Great granddaughter of Alafair Guffey Davis. Thank you for posting that she went by Allie. Do you know where the "Sallie" came in? My father is 85 and I am trying to get him answers... He always had been told "Allie" as well. Our paperwork from years and years of family notes and etc.. say her birth name was Alafair. You can reach me with any info you may have at catherineamdglass@yahoo.com
Thank You
Catherine Davis

Added by catherine davis on Mar 14, 2016 1:25 PM

Sean Wood
siddie pinkston jones
Thank you for trying

Sean Wood

Added by Sean Wood on Jan 31, 2016 4:34 PM

Bettye Hull
Winnie Lee McCormick #8691411
Could you tell me what you have that proves Winnie married a McCormick? There is another Winnie (Catherine) McCormick who married George Christopher McCormick in 1887 in Overton, TN (they were cousins), but I can find no marriage for Winnie Lee (1884-1930) at all. Thanks.

Added by Bettye Hull on Oct 06, 2015 4:02 PM

Nancy Gallegos
Spelling of Cemetery
Dear Mr. Brown
I don't know if you will get this message or not. But I thought it was worth a try. My mother and brother are buried in the Hufft Cemetery in Eldridge. Their names are Sally Jane Burney and James Daniel Alter. They are mistakenly enter as being buried in Hough Cemetery. The name of the Cemetery should be Hufft Cemetery. Can you make that change.
Nancy Gallegos nancygallegos39@yahoo.com or I can be reached by phone at 719-351-1576
Thanks for your help

Added by Nancy Gallegos on Oct 04, 2015 11:44 PM

Michael Johnson
16191135
No I was right the first time. Mary Ann's Dad, Artie's husband.

Added by Michael Johnson on Apr 15, 2015 6:04 PM

Michael Johnson
16191135
I mean Artie Mercie Horn's Dad John Q Bohannon.

Added by Michael Johnson on Apr 15, 2015 6:03 PM

Michael Johnson
16191135 Mary Ann Bohannon
Frank do you know her Dad's heritage? John Q Bohannon?

-Mike

Added by Michael Johnson on Apr 15, 2015 6:02 PM

imagal49
RE: Polly Job
Sorry, but I don't contact people off list. I can tell you I'm not related and have no further information on Polly or her family, if that helps.

Added by imagal49 on Feb 05, 2015 12:45 PM

Thomas Tait
RE: Sharp Cemetery (Twin Bridges)
Mr. Brown, If you get the opportunity to visit this cemetery again, I would like to accompany you if at all possible. I went there only to find a gate with a no trespassing sign across the road a block or so from where I assume the cemetery is...so I turned around. Thank you

Added by Thomas Tait on Jan 11, 2015 6:19 PM

Wayne Officer
James Christian Officer 1808-1868
Good afternoon Frank, my name is Wayne Officer and James Christian Officer 1808-1868 was my 1st cousin 4x removed. Please note that there are now two memorials for James. (1) 16197802 and (2) 54439689. Since I have all of James's family information and also because he was buried in Plum Creek not Johnson Cemetery. Would you please be so kind as to remove memorial 16197802 so James records will reflect only one Find A Grave profile. My family and I would appreciate your cooperation very much. Thank you.

Added by Wayne Officer on Nov 15, 2014 12:00 PM

April O
Joseph Schirlls
I am connected to both Schirlls,and am an O'Dell by marriage,now divorced.I am hoping to reach relatives of Joe Schirlls,particularly his daughter Miranda.I was with him when he passed and still hope to heal and help them heal,this so many years after,I still have pain.Thank You.

Added by April O on Oct 30, 2014 11:16 PM

Maddy Alexander
Nancy Henry Whitaker
This photo on findagrave .com is blurry. Is it possible for you to post a ledgable photo of her headstone? Does it say Whitaker or
Bryant? Thanks for your support. Madeline Hawley Alexander

Added by Maddy Alexander on Aug 13, 2014 3:00 PM

Jeanette
RE: Possible error
Hi Frank. I received your email. Thank you so much! It helps a lot!

Added by Jeanette on Jul 28, 2014 9:18 AM

Jeanette
Ethel Mae Piercy
Hi Frank, you left a note on her page that her parents were George Henry Decker & Mary Ellen Williams. Do you have any other info? Such as where Ethel was born, or where her parents were born? I was adopted but have met my brother on my birth father's side. He was Ethel Mae's first husband. My brother & I are trying to track Ethel's mother, Mary Ellen Williams. Thank you so much for your help.

Added by Jeanette on Jul 25, 2014 9:47 AM

Thomas Tait
Sharp Cemetery (Twin Bridges)
I saw that you have taken photos of this cemetery in Laclede County, MO and I was wondering if it was 'open to the public' or if permission was needed to gain access? Also, if it is difficult to get to.
Thanks,
Thomas

Added by Thomas Tait on Apr 18, 2014 3:13 PM

Karen Ryman
Husband of Margaret Hill Calvey
I am researching the Calvey family. My mother's maiden name was Calvey. I stumbled across your picture of Margaret Hill Calvey's grave. She was married to my uncle Paul Joseph Calvey, born in Springfiled, Mo. Sept. 11, 1908 and died March 22, 1967. He was the only son of Michael Calvey and Elizabeth Brown Calvey. Besides his younger sister, my mother, Marie, he had 2 older sisters, Mildred and Catherine. They are all deceased. I know Paul served in the Army during WWII. I have pictures of him with my father. Paul and Margaret were married May 15, 1950 in Springfield, Mo. at Immaculate Conception Catholic Church. I remember Margaret when I would visit my grandmother in the 1950's and up to 1964 when my grandmother died. Margaret rented a room I think. I thought I would share this information with you as the note with the grave just said she married a "Mr. Calvey".

Added by Karen Ryman on Feb 18, 2014 12:25 PM

Larry Olson
RE: O'Dell Cemetery
Frank,
Its
Larry Olson
1102 S. Bradford
Kirksville, MO 63501

or email it to
lolson60@cableone.net

Added by Larry Olson on Dec 22, 2013 4:52 PM

Larry Olson
RE: O'Dell Cemetery
Frank, there is a memorial for him under J.M. Banning. I made the suggestion for his name and place of birth and place of death. Do you know of anyone that might be able to find a obit. for me?

Larry

Added by Larry Olson on Dec 22, 2013 1:01 PM

Larry Olson
RE: O'Dell Cemetery
Frank, Thanks for the response, I'll go ahead and make a memorial for him and ask for a photo request. Thanks again Larry

Added by Larry Olson on Dec 22, 2013 12:48 PM

Larry Olson
O'Dell Cemetery
Frank, I need to pick you brain on a burial. There is a James Banning, death cert. # 16434 that died in 1940. My question is do you think this is the right O'Dell Cemetery that he is buried in? Thanks Larry Olson

Added by Larry Olson on Dec 22, 2013 7:48 AM

Pioneersearcher
# 16252443 Terry Arnold Bateman
I would like your permission to copy gravestone marker photo to my Sanders Ancestry Family Tree. I will give you the credit.

Thank you, Pioneersearcher # 47016656

Added by Pioneersearcher on Nov 11, 2013 2:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service