Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
patstevens (#46802908)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 27 days
Next
Vickie Ballow
RE: Charles Parsons 1880-1912
This is exactly the reason I do this.
I have many ancestors that are lost
perhaps some day I will see an obit
just like you did. Thanks for the note
and good luck with your research.
Vickie Ballow

Added by Vickie Ballow on May 08, 2016 7:43 PM

Vickie Ballow
RE: Charles Parsons 1880-1912
This is exactly the reason I do this.
I have many ancestors that are lost
perhaps some day I will see an obit
just like you did. Thanks for the note
and good luck with your research.
Vickie Ballow

Added by Vickie Ballow on May 08, 2016 7:43 PM

dlb
RE: R. L. Brown
Sorry for the delay in answering, I have been very ill. I am sorry but I do not know anything more about R. L. Brown. It just happened that I was staying near the cemetery when I was hauling water for FEMA after Katernia. There were very long waits between the dispatching of loads, so I spent my time in the cemetery collecting what information I could find. You may be able to contact someone at the cemetery itself to get more info. Good luck to you.

Added by dlb on Oct 01, 2015 7:43 PM

dlb
RE: R. L. Brown
I am sorry. I have been ill. That is all the info I have on that person.

Added by dlb on Sep 27, 2015 2:23 PM

Kristin Hodges
Boss of Walton
Hi there!

I saw on the rootsweb message boards that you are related to the Boss family of Georgia -- I'm of the Henry Thomas Boss/Anna Catherine Oehler then John George Boss then Catherine/Caroline Boss who married Wilson L Stevens -- my paternal grandmother's line.

I don't have much information on them, I'm still working on it all, but wanted to connect.

Best,
Kristin Hodges

Added by Kristin Hodges on Jul 07, 2015 9:42 AM

wvy
James M. Walker II in Oakland Cem
Parker CO. TX

I found his father, Rev. James M. Walker, in East Greenwood Cemetery, but I have not been able to find where Rev. Walker's first wife, Sarah Jane (Brown) Walker is buried. Do you know?
Records I've found say she d. in Parker Co. March 9, 1907. She was mother of at least seven children. Some of them I've located here around Weatherford, but not their mother.
Any help appreciated.

winnie

Added by wvy on Apr 06, 2015 4:39 PM

( Pam & Teresa ) Pamala Metzger Gammill&T
RE: A. F. Ball 1827-1908
You are very welcome, we LOVE doing this............God Bless, pam and teresa

Added by ( Pam & Teresa ) ... on Mar 03, 2015 7:33 PM

JoLynn Mangum Cooper Self
RE: Oren Almon Stevens 1916-1995
I will dig off in the stuff I scanned soon for date.

Added by JoLynn Mangum Cooper Self on Apr 23, 2014 11:51 PM

JoLynn Mangum Cooper Self
Oren Almon Stevens 1916-1995
This is a photo out of my older friends photos. I have been scanning his photos and sharing them. Robert Buck Jr.

Added by JoLynn Mangum Cooper Self on Apr 23, 2014 10:53 PM

icedobe
George Boss
Well, I found the cemetery, unfortunately there is no marked stone for George. There were a couple of unmarked, old field stones, three boundary stones, and a memorial stone for Green Livsey & Henry Boss & families. The only other stone is for Green Livsey. I have posted the memorial stone & cemetery overview on the cemetery page (pending approval). You can see both stones on Green Livsey's page.
I also claimed your request & marked the problem & requested it removed. (The cemetery is now on private property...I got "unauthorized" approval from the neighbor, as the property was bought by a builder for a subdivision which went bankrupt & is now bank owned)
I would be happy to post an field stone, the memorial stone, the over view or not post anything. Let me know what you would like.
This cemetery is not at the posted coordinates! We walked ALL over & had given up finding it. We were leaving & just happened to walk past it! Pure luck! There are tons of new growth pines, old pines, wild holly bushes, thorn bushes & downed trees. This one is a hard one to find & no clear path leads to it!
Sorry I don't have a more positive report for you! I took about 19 pictures & would be happy to e-mail them to you if you would like them!

Added by icedobe on Mar 23, 2014 5:03 PM

icedobe
George Boss
I was just looking at your photo request. I wanted you to know that Wed 3/26/14, I am moving to a house just across the creek from this cemetery. I am not going claim this request, but I'm gonna try to take a take a run over there today. If I can't get to it today, once I get moved in, I'll follow the creek down & see if I can get to it that way. Keep your fingers crossed. Hopefully I can find something for you.!

Added by icedobe on Mar 23, 2014 11:21 AM

Bill Warren
RE: Izella Moore
I looked for her under the 1920 Parker County census both under Greenberry and Moore. There is a Mrs. I.M. Moore (incorrectly shown as MARS IM on the census) listed as 79 as of 28 January 1920, born in Illinois, living with a son identified by initials C.M. , who, it looks like, is 34 years of age. I take it he moved after his mother's death as he does not appear on the 1930 Parker County census nor is there a CM Moore born around 1886 buried in Weatherford cemeteries.

Assuming her birthdate was after 28 January, it indicates her year of birth was 1840 as the CSA pension information indicates.

I also note there are two entries on Find A Grave for Izella Moore in Oakland Cemetery. Same stone, different dates. History does perplex the living.

Added by Bill Warren on Nov 17, 2013 5:13 PM

Bill Warren
Izella Moore
I have uploaded a photo of Ms. Moore's gravesite at Oakland Cemetery, Weatherford, TX. I have noted on the photo caption that both the birth and death years on the stone do not agree with the birth and death years on Find A Grave.

Could you please confirm that this is the correct person, and provide an explanation regarding the differences?

Regards.

Added by Bill Warren on Nov 16, 2013 10:55 AM

Stephen McBride
RE: Franklin, Luther & W.W. Ball
You are welcome, glad to help. I guess you could see Franklin Ball's name on his headstone was not readable but the dates matched and he was buried next to Luther Ball. Steve

Added by Stephen McBride on Jun 09, 2013 7:55 PM

Swangirl
John Boss
I think I have solved the John Boss mystery! His actual headstone reads Robert Lee Boss, leaving out the John. But he is listed as John L Robert Boss on his Find A Grave memorial. I must have missed it originally.

Regardless, I was there taking a bunch of photos last Friday and his was one of them! Go to #99894664 to see them. Sorry I did not put it together earlier.

Added by Swangirl on Mar 16, 2013 2:18 PM

Swangirl
RE: John Boss
No worries, I was there taking lots of photos today so it was not a problem. Just sorry he was not there.

Added by Swangirl on Mar 08, 2013 3:03 PM

Swangirl
John Boss
I was at Sugar Hill Cemetery yesterday and have not found John Boss yet. I will be returning next week to look again because I did not get to all the graves (it is a big place). So I hope to have him located then, just wanted to update you.

Added by Swangirl on Feb 28, 2013 7:13 AM

S. Adams
RE: Caroline Hennings Grobe
You are very welcome!

Added by S. Adams on Sep 05, 2012 8:58 PM

Terri
RE: Heinrich Scheel
You are welcome! I know all about being far away, my family is mostly in NY and OH and of course I didn't start searching until after I moved to TX! Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.

Added by Terri on Aug 04, 2012 11:39 AM

Dorothy Wilkie
RE: Parsons photo requests
You are very welcome. I've run across other families in the county where there are close relationships. I hope the creator of the memorials can sort things out with the Parsons. There were many Parson graves in the cemetery.

Best wishes on your research. I am currently trying to figure out my Jones and Davenport ancestors. It can be quite an undertaking.

Dottie

Added by Dorothy Wilkie on Nov 03, 2011 3:21 PM

Dorothy Wilkie
Parsons photo requests
Hello,

I took photos at Parsons Grove Church and posted for Maggie (Effie Margaret Johnson Parsons)and her husband Duncan Parsons. They share a marker. I saw where Elizabeth S. Parsons was also listed as a wife of Duncan Parsons. Odd thing, she was listed with the same dates as Maggie. I searched my census listings and walked the cemetery but did not find anyone named Elizabeth Parsons. I believe this must be an error and contacted the Memorial's creator about this.

I also took photos of son Clayton Colvin Parsons and his wife Margaret's double marker. I will go back and look for James G. Parsons grave...I think I overlooked it.

If there are any other Parson photographs you would like, just put in a request. The cemetery is not far from where I live and I like going out and taking pictures.

My best,

Dottie Wilkie

Added by Dorothy Wilkie on Nov 03, 2011 2:08 PM

Sam Hughes
B. Rog
Hi and thanks for looking for Bronislawa Rog's marker. I have it on good faith (her niece) that she is buried very close to an oak tree. I went ahead and re-posted the request; thank you for your diligence.

Sam Hughes

Added by Sam Hughes on Jul 06, 2010 1:31 PM

Wrong Way Dave
RE: Lovedy Estill Photo
You are very welcome. I just added photos for Isaac Estill and Frank, Julia, Ruby and Savannah Cruikshank, Anna Cruikshank Gist and Elizabeth Cruikshank Sims for you. I have a photo of the marker for Rebecca Cruikshank, died 10 Feb 1905, but I don't see a memorial for her. If you will add the memorial and let me know, I'll post the marker photo for you.

Added by Wrong Way Dave on Apr 11, 2010 8:38 AM

Dennis
RE: James Brown Headstone Photo
Glad we could help. Have a great day...

Added by Dennis on Feb 15, 2010 10:27 PM

Kathy Inman
RE: Thank You!
I forgot to ask you if you have ever been to any of the Smith reunions. For many years they were held in Bandera, but the last couple of years they have been at the Methodist church in Medina. Also, having been to many Smith reunions, I have to tell you that I think Julia Long was a beautiful woman. How many women today would be so pretty with no makeup? We don't have any pictures of Amanda Coker, the wife that Buddy descended from.
We have the book written by Bob Weed and Ethel Klemcke, "Robert Mays Smith From South Carolina To Texas (The Long Way)". It gives the history of the Smith and Dorn families. It's copyright was 1988 and it was published by Henington Publishing Co. Wolfe City, TX 75496. I don't know if copies are still available.

Added by Kathy Inman on Jan 25, 2010 2:33 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service