Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue Lapp (#46801997)
 member for 10 years, 9 months, 6 days
Next
Anonymous
RE: Question
Betty Shelton is my brother-in-laws sister.

Added by Anonymous on May 22, 2016 7:25 AM

Connie Baisden Marsh
Robert Baisden
I sent you an e-mail, but thought I better post here in case you don't get it. As I was looking at Robert Baisden's information, I think they have Robert in the wrong cemetery. When I saw that he was buried in what we always called the S. Nob Baisden Cemetery, I know that is not his family's cemetery where his parents and brothers and sisters are all buried. I think he should be in the Baisden Cemetery at Shegon, which we called the Julius Baisden Cemetery. That is his family's cemetery where all his family are buried. Robert descends from Julius Baisden and all his family are buried there. S. Nob Baisden and Julius Baisden were brothers. Julius Baisden is my great-grandfather. They also have a marker on the Julius Baisden cemetery with Robert Baisden's birth and death dates.

Added by Connie Baisden Marsh on May 20, 2016 6:32 AM

Connie Baisden Marsh
RE: Thanks
Robert Baisden or Rod was my cousin and I worked with him for several years at the community college. I have a friend that lives in that area and I will ask him if he can take a photo of his grave marker. I live in a neighboring county and if he won't do it, I'll do it as soon as I can.

Added by Connie Baisden Marsh on May 20, 2016 5:46 AM

LostGeneration
Beatrice Deskins
I'm pretty sure I sent this answer to you, but:

I'm not related that I have found, but I'm happy to add any links or biographical information you have. Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on May 09, 2016 4:47 PM

M. A. Fowler
RE: Thanks
I have no burial information on his wife Polly I Baisden. The source for their marriage is in Family Search:
Citation
"West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FTQK-Z2G : accessed 9 May 2016), Julius Baisden and P. F. Fowler, 04 May 1886; citing Boone, Boone County, West Virginia, Vol 1 Item 1 P 21, county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 570,580.

I have in my family tree that Julius Baisden was born February 1866 in Logan County, West Virginia, United States.

Added by M. A. Fowler on May 08, 2016 11:00 PM

Sondra Reger
RE: John Wesley Matney, JR and wife
You are very welcome. As I was searching Ancestry, his name came up and I checked the dates, and it was them. I feel we are all here to help one another close the loopholes.
Happy Mother's Day.
Sondra

Added by Sondra Reger on May 08, 2016 3:07 PM

Weez
RE: Hagan photo
Welcome! I also added photo to Charles Hagan's memorial.

Added by Weez on May 08, 2016 6:54 AM

Sondra Reger
John Wesley Matney, JR and wife
I found their burial in Atlantic View Cem. Manasquan, Monmouth, NJ: left Niche Wall #2, Row 8, Level B. Picture of the site in the mausoleum.
His Find A Grave # 19161824
Her Find A Grave # 19161806

Added by Sondra Reger on May 07, 2016 5:35 PM

Weez
RE: Arlen
You are welcome. I noticed that Elena Marcum Chafin was not on findagrave, but I did not add her... I will leave that up to you to do if you want.

Added by Weez on May 03, 2016 3:58 PM

Marguerite Mason
RE: Nancy Heavin Deskin Riley
I have explained this many times. Nancy Ellen Heavin, d/o Joseph Heavin and Deliah Baker, married John Wesley Deskin in Phelps County, Missouri 1858. There is a record there. I have a copy. They and my grandmother, Sarah Jane Deskin, were living in Doublas County, Missouri on the 1860 census. They had another daughter, Nancy Isabelle Deskin, and John Deskin was killed there about 1862. Nancy Ellen Heavin Deskin married Simeon Lewis Riley in 1863 Phelps County, Missouri. There is a record. She died Pulaski County, Missouri `1911. There is a death record. There is a stone. My father knew her personally and visited them in Pulaski County as a boy. Sim Riley lived to the mid 1920s and I have pictures of him with my grandparents as he visited his step-daughter, Sarah Jane Deskin Bowen. Nancy Jane Heavin Deskin did NOT divorce her John Deskin. He was killed. The John Deskin in Kansas marrie3d a different Nancy in Virginia before they migrated westward. At the moment I can't think of her surname, but the records are in Virginia, and then I believe in Iowa before they ende up in Kansas. People make mistakes, but this one is the prize. I also have a picture of her and Sim riley that was given me by one of her Riley children's descendants.

Added by Marguerite Mason on May 02, 2016 1:24 PM

Pamela Smith
RE: Question
Sue, I will have to look for a pic of Mattie and Lawrence. They married later in life, so no children. All of Mattie's children were grown by then. I believe it was a second marriage for Lawrence. First wife was Eunice. Do not know last name. No children that I have found. Pam

Added by Pamela Smith on Apr 30, 2016 8:50 PM

Henry Webber
RE: Zella Evans
I found where Zella D. Brewster married Louie Altizer 1918 in McDowell County, W. Va.

Zella Dulsie Altizer married 1920 to Frank L. Evans in Mercer, W. Va.

in 1910 Big Creek McDowell, W.Va census
Joseph E. Brewster, age 32
Ethel Brewster, age 28
Zella D. Brewster age 7
Stella S. Brewster age 6
Oetto A. Brewster age 4
Cyle Brewster age 1 10/12
Della A. Brewster age 10/12

I'll still check on this more tomorrow. But from this it looks that her maiden name is Brewster and first marriage Louie Altizer in 1918
second marriage Frank L. Evans in 1920

So far havent found record of her divorce from Altizer.

When I find more I'll let you know.

Have good night
Henry

Added by Henry Webber on Apr 27, 2016 10:00 PM

LostGeneration
Beatrice Deskins
I'm not related that I have found, but I'm happy to add any links or biographical information you have. Thanks, LG

Added by LostGeneration on Apr 26, 2016 7:26 PM

Robin Brent
Leppers in Iowa
PS The Leppers are buried in 100F cemetery in Davis county not Davis City in Decatur county. Hope this explains. Thanks for your patience.

Added by Robin Brent on Apr 24, 2016 2:27 PM

Robin Brent
Leppers in Iowa
Hi Sue, On the Iowa Gravestone Photo Project I found Robert Eire Lepper & his 1st wife Julia. Here is the link to a photo of their gravestone. http://iowagravestones.org/gs_view.php?id=42321

Here is a link on Find a Grave to that same cemetery.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=Lepper&GSfn=Laura&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=14&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=161478637&CRid=734000&df=all&

I have created a memorial there for Robert's 2nd wife Laura Souder Lepper. So if you agree you can just change the cemetery for Robert & Julia to the Floris cemetery. Hope I've straightened out any confusion. Robin

Added by Robin Brent on Apr 24, 2016 2:14 PM

Private living man of the Hackworth Clan
Marion Jettner
Can you please remove your photo from this memorial?
Find A Grave Memorial# 14502448
The family would like to add other photos, and there is now a higher resolution image posted for the stone.

http://image2.findagrave.com/photos/2006/154/14502448_114946098583.jpg

Thanks so much.

Added by Private living man of the... on Apr 23, 2016 3:08 PM

Jean Stewart
RE: Thanks
What a nice note, thanks!

No, I don't know much about either of them; I am working my way through obituaries and hoping that they help descendants along the way. I can poke around a bit if you don't have Ancestry access .. I love a good puzzle ...

Added by Jean Stewart on Mar 29, 2016 5:25 AM

betty
Jackson
may i ask do you have Jackson in your family line thank you

Added by betty on Mar 25, 2016 4:36 AM

Bonnie Wiley
RE: Thank you
I'll send you her email. I think it might be the name of her daughter on the email address, but her name is Rosa Gallo and she is the granddaughter of Rose L. Deskins and Norman Adams. Her email: lmack57@hotmail.com
Mine is bjwiley@geneseo.net

Added by Bonnie Wiley on Mar 22, 2016 8:38 PM

Gordon Edwards
RE: Thank you
You are welcome - F-A-G user #47604652 had requested photos for Pearl Arrowood and Mandy Cole. Those are the same family and in the same plot. Seems you two are researching the same family - may want to contact that user. Happy hunting. Gordon

Added by Gordon Edwards on Mar 21, 2016 10:35 AM

Bonnie Wiley
RE: Thank you
No, I'm sorry. I live in IL. I'm helping a 4th cousin who is a descendant of John Wesley Deskins b. 1821, and I'm trying to sort out all the various John Deskins. I've noticed that you have done extensive work on the Deskins family.
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Wiley on Mar 20, 2016 10:14 PM

Rebecca Woodworth
McClanahan
I was looking for the family Zinn who married Mcclanahan.

Added by Rebecca Woodworth on Mar 17, 2016 5:31 PM

Rob M
Robert Cole
Sorry to report no existing marker for Robert. I have added a photo of his grave site.

Added by Rob M on Mar 13, 2016 4:06 PM

Kentucky Hill Hunter
Mary Beatrice Deskins Relative
Hello! I happened across your memorial for Beatrice M. Deskins. She was grandpa were cousins. I was wondering are you some of her family? I've been trying to get in touch with them for years, but haven't had any luck. Hope to hear back from you soon and take care!

Added by Kentucky Hill Hunter on Feb 16, 2016 11:17 AM

Marguerite Mason
RE: Nancy Heavin Deskin Riley
I will try to clear this up as you as youked. What I am telling you is that the John Deskin, who died in Kansas after 1900 and the John Wesley Deskin, who married Nancy Ellen Heavin are TWO DIFFERENT MEN. The John Deskin who Nancy Ellen Heavin married was born ca 1835 in Alabama. He, with his family, was in Walker County, Alabama in 1850 census. He was the son of Daniel M Deskin and Mary Ann Gibson. The family of Daniel M and his brother George Washington Deskin came to Phelps County, Missouri about 1854. It is said Daniel Deskin's wife had died prior to their leaving AlabamA.

In 1858, John Wesley Deskin married Nancy Ellen Heavin in Phelps County, Missouri. My grandmother, Sarah Jane Deskin was born a year later, in 1859. In 1860, John, wife Nancy Ellen, and one year old Sarah Deskin were in Douglas County, Missouri. A second daughter, Mary Isabelle Deliah Deskin was born in 1861.

About 1862, John Wesley Deskin was shot and killed in Douglas County, Missouri. He was found lying dead on the ground, with his rifle nearby. The exact circumstances are unknown, but the area was rife with bushwhackers. His father, Daniel M Deskin, said in his will, that his son, John, died in the war. He apparently was not killed in battle, but he died during the war. In 1863, Nancy Ellen Heavin Deskin married Simeon Lewis Riley and remained married to him until her death. My grandmother and her sister were brought up as Rileys until when Grandmother Sarah was about 12 years old,Sim Riley insisted his wife tell her and her sister, who their birth father actually was.

I chased down the Kansas John Deskin, and he was bon in Virginia. He married a Nancy there in the 1850s and had one or two children by 1860. They left Virginia and I found them in another state, I think maybe Iowa. Later they were in Kansas. He and my John Wesley Deskin are no doubt distant cousins, but they are two different people. Find the marriage in Virginia, look at the names of the children, and follow them to Kansas. My gr-grandmother, Nancy Ekkebm was never in Kansas, and lived all of her life in Missouri, except for about 6 months, when she and Sim Riley lived with their daughter Mattie Coffeee in Texas. they didn't like it there and came back to Missouri.

There is a paper trail. There is the John Deskin-Nancy Heavin marriage in Phelps County, Missouri 1858. There is the 1860 Douglas County, Missouri censu before John Deskin was killed. There is Nancy Ellen Heavin Deskin's marriage record in Phelps County, Missouri 1863/ There is Nancy Ellen Heavin Deskin Riley on the 1870, 1880, 1900 Missouri census. There is a Missouri Death Certificate for Nancy Ellen Heavin Deskin Riley.

And there are the records I mentioned for the Kansas John Deskin.

Added by Marguerite Mason on Feb 06, 2016 2:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service