Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Telephoneman54 (#46801285)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 16 days
Next
roger hosmer
Error
Yes its and error .

Added by roger hosmer on Dec 23, 2016 10:58 AM

Barnard/OConnor/Wolford
RE: Discrepancy
I just now noticed this message. I am not sure how I missed it. I've added a note to the memorial page: "tall marker lists year of birth as 1897 while military marker lists 1898"

Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Dec 13, 2016 6:19 PM

Barnard/OConnor/Wolford
RE: In which cemetery
Greetings! I was able to pull up the burial location on St. Rose's website so I am not sure how the other burial at Mt. Carmel has a marker photo. I've never been to Mt. Carmel and can only assume that maybe the person added the memorial & photo to the wrong cemetery????

St. Rose Cemetery
Name: Gerald Wietrzykowski

Location: St. Rose Cemetery
Section N
Block 16
Lot :6
Space :4

Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Sep 25, 2016 2:10 PM

Kathleen Englebretson
RE: Siblings and Parents
Try familysearch.org. It is a free site.

Added by Kathleen Englebretson on Aug 14, 2016 2:05 PM

Ann Tomica
William Hilliard/Hillard in IOWA
Hello!

I am sorry I am responding to your Sept. message so late!

I see where the mistakes have been made and have contacted the creators of the memorials to sort out the mistakes.

Thank you for drawing this to my attention

Added by Ann Tomica on Jan 09, 2016 9:58 AM

T. M. Watts
Thank you
Thank you for the photographs of Joseph Watts' grave. You kind effort is greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Tim Watts

Added by T. M. Watts on Dec 31, 2015 12:31 PM

sec412
RE: Obituary dubious
Ok, I really messed Edith up!
No, I didn't mess her up!
Looks like the year of death on her marker isn't right!
Obit states she died Dec. 6 in Phoenix, Ariz.
The obit was published Jan. 18, 1956.
I just double checked the Blade's obit listing & then I went to the obit on line & double checked the date on the page where I found her obit.
Her obit was published Jan. 18, 1956!
And it does say she died Dec. 6th!!
Looks like her DOD was Dec. 6, 1955.
Um - I'm not sure exactly how to handle this one.
Maybe state somewhere that the year on the marker doesn't agree with when she died, but rather is the year she was buried?
Maybe you can word that better.
I found the obit Google's newspaper archives.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Dec 18, 2015 11:05 AM

RickC
RE: Born where?
It was my error. Sorry for the confusion. Thank you for bringing it to my attention.

Added by RickC on Sep 28, 2015 9:29 PM

Bertha Avery-Hood
mem #132676550
I have deleted mine I don't know how I got him in the wrong cemetery. Thanks for the great catch
Bertha

Added by Bertha Avery-Hood on Sep 14, 2015 3:16 PM

Russell Kasper
PVT David White: 58467758
He is the obituary for this soldier. David White, born April 4, 1844, enlisted June 1862 in Co. G, 68th Illinois Infantry. He re-enlisted in the Co. E, 94th Illinois Infantry and served until the end of the war. He participated in the Second Battle of Bull Run, siege of Vicksburg and other important engagements. At the capture of Mobile, AL, he was taken sick from exposure and died July 15, 1865.

The information you provided, goes to a different David White. There were 7 David Whites' who served in Illinois Units during the Civil War. You may wish to redo your Flower entry.

Added by Russell Kasper on Sep 09, 2015 3:32 AM

Judi Wollenziehn
RE: Duplicate
As per your request, I have deleted the duplicates. You might also wish to contact Cheryle Montgomery to ask her to check the birth date of Henry Grauerholtz, which I had listed as Dec. 6, 1841.
Thanks,
Judi

Added by Judi Wollenziehn on Sep 06, 2015 6:08 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: Was a baby during the Civil War
A scolding not necessary. I was helping a friend post headstone info during the IA tombstone project. The inscription has been removed.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Sep 04, 2015 9:41 PM

Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Mazur family
Thank you for your efforts to look for their graves. I appreciate your time very much.

Blessings,

Cynthia

Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Aug 31, 2015 1:20 PM

Terry Magyar
FAG edits
Thanks for your help.

Added by Terry Magyar on Aug 23, 2015 9:48 PM

Terry Magyar
126084380
You sent me an edit for Jessie Cordner, changing his name to Jesse. Unfortunately, we don't have a photo of his tombstone, to know how it was engraved.

In the Belmont Co. book of graves registrations for veterans, it's spelled Jessie.

Might you have additional sources or documents with an alternate spelling ?

Added by Terry Magyar on Aug 22, 2015 7:46 PM

Bill Miller
Dr. John E. Strickler:
All I can tell you is the information I posted is for the person & monuments posted on the memorial.
It is very possible there is another by the same name buried elsewhere.

As a child I was raised across the street from this cemetery and am very familiar with it.

Added by Bill Miller on Aug 10, 2015 12:54 PM

Bill Miller
Dr. John E. Strickler:

Added by Bill Miller on Aug 10, 2015 12:49 PM

TRisser
RE: Cemetery location
Hi, yes I can help you locate it. I am looking on Google maps in the satellite view. You won't be able to actually see the cemetery because it's only maybe the size of a large house and the trees cover it. It is surrounded by a very nice fence and gate. Locate State Road between Slabtown Road and Mayberry Road. The drive back to the cemetery goes through a field on the north side of the road, and is almost exactly in the middle, between the two roads. The cemetery sits about three quarters of the way back, almost to Route 30. You will see the narrow drive, a small grassy area to turn around in and the small clump of trees. If you drag the little yellow guy (I hope you familiar with Google maps, he's in the lower right hand corner) onto Route 30 and zoom in, you can see a street view of the cemetery. It's easy to see from the highway if your traveling on it. Hope this helps! Tammy

Added by TRisser on Jul 18, 2015 5:16 PM

skydancr
RE: Not on Roster
I checked on that stone - in between rains. The cemetery was read about 31-31 years ago and that is the information that I used in creating the memorial. The stone is very worn. you can distinguish the Russel and 186th. I could not tell what the middle initial is.

Added by skydancr on Jul 17, 2015 7:55 AM

Kasey Kennedy-Wilson
Joseph E. Pangburn
You have a marker that you posted to a memorial of mine for Joseph H. Pangburn in Michigan, Lenawee County, Pleasant View Cemetery. However, it is posted mistakenly to Joseph E. Pangburns memorial. Would you please remove it? Thank you!

Added by Kasey Kennedy-Wilson on Jul 16, 2015 3:07 PM

Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Kuras photo 87050475
Thank you very much for this fine photo, which clears yup some mystery! Would you be willing to add it the memorial i made for her husband Edmund 149313520?

I so appreciate your time and dedication. Thank you and blessings!

Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Jul 15, 2015 3:43 PM

skydancr
RE: Not on Roster
listing in cem. book says middle initial illegible. If it ever dries up, I will go to cem and check on it.

Added by skydancr on Jul 14, 2015 6:34 PM

corgilover
RE: Name spelling
I changed the names. I had added that from the grave book at the library.

Added by corgilover on Jul 14, 2015 7:24 AM

Claire Ehrhart Abel
Grothjan
Thank you so much for the great photos!

Added by Claire Ehrhart Abel on Jul 13, 2015 11:21 AM

Rick Platt
RE: Date of death?
Your inquiry prompted me to relook at the gravestone photo which was the basis for the JK Edgington memorial. it appears the 1861 could actually be 1864.

I have readjusted the memorial. Thanks.

Added by Rick Platt on Jul 01, 2015 3:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service