Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Family Hunter (#46799451)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 27 days
Next
Patricia O
Leonard Hubbard, Memorial #56290861
Transferring Leonard to your care. Thank you.

Regards - Patricia

Added by Patricia O on Dec 28, 2014 10:17 AM

Patricia O
Leonard Hubbard, Memorial #56290861
I just saw your note on Mr. Hubbard's memorial. He's been on findagrave for four years and we've been waiting for someone in his family to claim him. Would you like to care for his memorial? My goal is to transfer all of 'my' mariners to family before I get too old to care for them - and I'm getting there fast!! You can either merge the two memorials or leave as is (I've made a link on mine to yours as well). I tried to request a photo for your memorial but I've already reached my limit for the month and was turned down. It wouldn't be a bad idea for you to request one.
Anyway, if you want his memorial, let me know and I'll be only too glad to make the transfer. I'll be gone for a few days so it'll probably be next week before I can do it.

Happy Holidays to you and yours,

Patricia O'Neal

Added by Patricia O on Dec 24, 2014 6:48 AM

Linda Allen
RE: Walter and Frederick King
Thanks for letting me know.

Linda

Added by Linda Allen on Dec 03, 2014 1:52 PM

Sharon Rish King
Thank you for the Rish transfers
Thank you so much for taking care of my Rish family memorials. I appreciate the transfers and your preservation efforts! - Sharon

Added by Sharon Rish King on Nov 25, 2014 7:20 PM

william poma
RE: FRANCES WELCH GUTHRIE
YOUR WELCOME

Added by william poma on Nov 20, 2014 6:59 AM

william poma
FRANCES WELCH GUTHRIE
HI , YOU HAVE NORA ESTES WELCH FOR HER MOTHER 31388219 ON Find A Grave . I DID SOME MORE RESEARCH ON NORA BECAUSE I FOUND OUT SHE IS LAY TO REST IN HAYWOOD , TN ON Find A Grave ( 137128027 ) COULD YOU MAKE CHANGE FRANCES WAS THE DAUGHTER OF MY 4 COUSIN 2 REMOVED I THINKS I GAVE YOU THE INFO FOR NORA I SORRY IF I DID . HER FATHER WAS TIMOTHY D WELCH LAY TO REST IN MISSISSIPPI . THEY HAD NORA NAME THERE BUT I FOUND OUT SHE NOT THERE . SHE IS IN TN . THANKS YOU AGAIN FOR YOUR WORK ON Find A Grave . WILLIAM POMA

Added by william poma on Nov 19, 2014 1:21 AM

Robert Brotherhood
Evalina Gatewood
The memorial for this person was already entered as #3155813 in year 2000, so please add your photo (and link to Elias) to that one, and delete your duplicate.
Thank you.
RJB

Added by Robert Brotherhood on Nov 18, 2014 5:24 PM

kitty golden brown
RE: Oscar Golden
This is my Great Grandfather... His death certificate states his father was John Golden but leaves blank mother's name...do you know where the information came from stating his mother as Sarah Thorpe?

Added by kitty golden brown on Nov 06, 2014 3:05 PM

Gene Kipple
Pvt Griffin Lees
Visited the Memphis National Cemetery on 20 Oct 2014 looking for the Grave of Pvt Griffin Dees, Company F, Reg 3 of Arkansas Calvery and found the grave is incorrectly identified as Griffin Lees.

Gene Kipple
kipplegw@comcast.net

Added by Gene Kipple on Oct 20, 2014 6:48 PM

John Klobas
RE: John M. Klobas
Thank you!

Added by John Klobas on Oct 12, 2014 9:50 PM

John Klobas
John M. Klobas
Memorial #84145323
This is my grandfather on my father's side of my family. Please transfer the management of his memorial to me.

Thank you.

John Klobas

Added by John Klobas on Oct 12, 2014 4:11 PM

John Klobas
John M. Klobas
Memorial #84145323
This is my grandfather on my father's side of my family. Please transfer the management of his memorial to me.

Thank you.

John Klobas

Added by John Klobas on Oct 12, 2014 4:08 PM

Glynne Smith-Greene
Dora S. Ragland
I am looking for my Grandmother Dora S. Ragland's husband. She is buried in Memorial Park Cemetry in Memphis, TN. He should be buried next to her. I dont know his first name and the birth and death dates. Can you please post a picture of the tombstone for me.

Thanks,
Glynne Greene

Added by Glynne Smith-Greene on Sep 22, 2014 9:57 PM

Deborah Black Phenix
John "Henry" Montgomery
Thanks Jo for letting me know about the incorrect information. I truly appreciate it! It has been corrected. Deborah

Added by Deborah Black Phenix on Sep 20, 2014 9:41 AM

Penny
James Jefferson Stuckey
No need to change it back right this minute, I was just wondering because I wasn't sure myself. I just hope that is who it is! LOL Not good when a relative comes in here and tells us off if we happen to have the wrong info on their relatives memorial. For the most part we all try to have correct information but sometimes we are fed the wrong information to begin with. So it is not always our fault. So I would just leave it be until something comes up to change your mind about it. Thanks for your input.

Added by Penny on Sep 19, 2014 10:11 AM

Bonnie Luckey
Asa Henkle family
I am about 5 generations down from Asa Henkle (or Hinkle) #8715780. He was born 4-11-1778, d. 9-7-1831. He is listed as being married to Mary Brecount Hinkle #8727708, which is correct. They are listed as having a son (Ethan Stone Hinkle), who is correctly linked to them. What is missing is that they have three more children buried in the same cemetery that should be linked to them: Lydia Hinkle Hay #8727765, b. 2-12-1798; Henry Hinkle #8727714, b. 7-10-1801, d. 3-7-1874; Eliza (Elizabeth) Hinkle #8727718, b. 2-13-1804, d. 3-1850. I would appreciate your linking these children to the parents. Thanks! If there is anything I can do to make your job easier, please let me know. Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Luckey on Sep 08, 2014 2:37 PM

Anna Marie Baker-Strawn
ALLEN-Calhoun County
Thank you so much for transferring my GGgrandfathers memorial.

Added by Anna Marie Baker-Strawn on Aug 17, 2014 6:55 AM

Connie Gregory
Alburn Bert Church
Would you please transfer these people to me? The are my husbands grandparents. I want to link them with other family members.

Alburn Bert Church 76602150

and his wife

Olive Inez Church 76602180

Thanks,
Connie Gregory

47785540

Added by Connie Gregory on Aug 14, 2014 6:55 AM

K L Bonnett
Corp Edward King
No the photo is not the same person. You will note that under the name it says USCT. That stands for United States Colored Troops. During the Civil War troops were not integrated and the USCT units were not recruited until very late in the war.

Added by K L Bonnett on Aug 10, 2014 5:23 PM

Penny
James Jefferson Stuckey
I am curious as to where the information came from about this guys name, because the headstone only has J.J. Stuckey on it? Since it is in your control, I was wondering if you created this memorial or if he is a relative of yours? Thank you, not sitting in judgement, just curious.

Added by Penny on Aug 04, 2014 10:37 PM

Gerald Oltman
Viola Stone
Hello,Thank You Very Much For The Photo!!!!!!!

Gerald

Added by Gerald Oltman on Jul 26, 2014 2:08 AM

Lynn Waldrip
Velma Taverna
Thanks so much for transferring my Aunt Velma's memorial. I will take good care of it.
Lynn

Added by Lynn Waldrip on Jul 24, 2014 12:33 PM

Mary Ann Lee
RE: Diazs
According to TN death certificate she is his mother, thanks for pointing her out!

Thanks again for the photos.

Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann Lee on Jul 17, 2014 9:51 AM

Mary Ann Lee
Diazs
Thanks so much for the photo for Charlotte and Ramon Diaz. They are my husband's aunt's grandparents.

Can you tell me what section they are in? I've been there a hundred times and never seen them.

Thanks,

Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann Lee on Jul 17, 2014 8:52 AM

Margie Bizer
GEORGE KEPHART FAMILY
I went home and pulled out my "Watson/Kephart" genealogy book that has been in our family for years. It was started back in the early 1900s.



My descent is as follows:

George Kephart & Anna (Droke) Kephart

Annie (Kephart) Watson

Phillip Edward Watson

Hollice Watson

Oliver James Watson

Margie (Watson) Bizer



I've copied out the Kephart tree (part of it) for you if you are interested. I can see what you may be confused about George Kephart. There were actually TWO and they were cousins. Rebecca Kephart and Annie Kephart had the same father, but different mothers. Rebecca's mother was Phebe. Annie's mother was Anna nee Droke.



Actually, we have Kephart info that goes back to Switzerland & Germany when the Kephart name was Gebhart. Also, some times the census takers did not spell the name correctly and listed it as "Kiphart". My aunt says she is a member of Ancestry.com and that the information in there about the two George Kepharts is MESSED UP and inaccurate.



Please, let me know if you are interested and I will send you the info.

Added by Margie Bizer on Jul 15, 2014 10:13 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service