Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
sam sproles (#46794150)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 6 days
Next
Vicki Ragan Harris
Mauldin family
Hi Sam,

Do you have any pictures of Mauldins? Or people you do not know who they are? Would you mind sharing them with me to see if they match any of the Mauldins that I have?
Are you related to the Sproles that adopted Frank Allen Mauldin?
Thanks.

Added by Vicki Ragan Harris on Sep 26, 2016 11:46 AM

N J Martin
HARLESS CEM MONTGOMERY CO VA
Hello,

Do you live close enough to the Harless Cem Montgomery Co VA or can you remember abt the stone for Margaret (Anna Margaretha) Price wife of Johan Philip Harless? They were my 6th gr grandparents. I was wondering if there were any full dates on there or not. Someone has birth for her of Sept 21, 1813 but someone else gave me complete dates of Oct 28, 1718 died Feb 14, 1784. I was trying to figure out how her parents marriage could be June 27, 1713 and she be born two months later (I guess that could have happened way back then also, but????) and since someone gave me other dates.

Thanks so much
Nola
Indiana

Added by N J Martin on Sep 16, 2016 5:41 AM

CB Holland
Thanks cousin
You've done some wonderful work here for all of us, and I just wanted to truly thank you. I'm a 3xgreat granddaughter of Drury and Matilda (Lee) Holland.
Cheers

Added by CB Holland on Sep 10, 2016 4:24 PM

Lisa Lee Conner Cains
Ruby Jewel Carter Sproles
Hello,

I'm confused about this memorial. My record search indicates that Ruby's parents were David Monroe Stone, and Sarah Ophelia Thompson. Ruby Jewel Stone married Benjamin Franklin Sproles 21 Oct. 1948 in Haskell, Tx. If i'm wrong, please let me know.

Thanks,
Lisa Conner Cains

Added by Lisa Lee Conner Cains on Sep 07, 2016 2:27 PM

Carl Trusiak
Hartney
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=114132060&ref=acom

Added by Carl Trusiak on Aug 30, 2016 3:38 AM

Carl Trusiak
Friend
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62357712

Added by Carl Trusiak on Aug 30, 2016 3:28 AM

Carl Trusiak
Butterfield
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=169093608

Added by Carl Trusiak on Aug 30, 2016 3:25 AM

Carl Trusiak
Vincent Fitzgerald
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=120223146

Found another survivor for your Juneau Crew members.

Added by Carl Trusiak on Aug 29, 2016 7:50 PM

Cd
John Martin Harless 1735-1820
I am a descendant from this line through his son Ferdinand Harless and through his son Isaac d Harless I have some information that is not put up and would like to share with you so you can upload it

Added by Cd on Aug 23, 2016 7:40 PM

jksproles
Sproles Information
Thank you for all the research and information you have posted on the various Sproles' graves! These have been invaluable to me! I would love to know more about you and your line as I am sure we are related!

Added by jksproles on Jul 21, 2016 8:59 PM

Kathy wenthold
RE: To Kathleen Wenthod
I'm sorry I haven't gotten back to you.
I think I'm enrolled in findagrave. I would be glad to take over his site.

Added by Kathy wenthold on Jul 20, 2016 10:00 PM

Lynn Mayes
White Family
Hey Sam, Have been trying to reach you via email. Are you still active on Find A Grave? Hope you are well! - Lynn

Added by Lynn Mayes on Jul 05, 2016 7:57 PM

Jean MC
MaryAnne Glasgow and Joh Patton McClellan
Same both of these entries are of my DIRECT ggreat grandparents.. some of what you are calling 'family lore' is information coming to me STRAIGHT from either a grandchild or living wife from when I make an extended visit to MS in 1979 and from letters and convos thereafter.. . the letter was indeed copied by Hal in the last years of Oscar 'Pet" Hunter's life

John Patton is indeed buried in Providence Cemetery as one of the unmarked 12 graves in line with his daughter Betty McClellan Tyler,.. all these graves were at one time marked with field stones.. I am the great-granddaughter of John & MaryAnne's oldest Son, James, who moved to Arkansas before the Civil; War,.. a lot of info has been passed to me by many family members as I ask a LOT of questions...
Are you somehow related to my ggreatgrands as I have a couple of the boys I have not been able to find after the war.. BTW I was told MaryAnn died while she was staying at her daughter's Margaret Jane Muirhead who is buried AT Midway..
pls let me know if you are related..

Added by Jean MC on Jun 13, 2016 11:51 PM

Patty Burke
Anna Harless Robinson
Anna Harless Robinson was my husband's maternal grandmother. I just wondered if you would have a problem with me sharing the picture of her and her husband to a WikiTree profile I have created for her, as well as the information you have entered?

Added by Patty Burke on Jun 11, 2016 8:31 PM

Kara Haygood Geilman
Hey Cousin
Just wanted to say Hi, like keeping in touch with all my living peeps out there. There a lot of us, seems we like large families, so its a chore for sure, but one I happily do.

Anyway, I'm a Haygood and if your a Harrell Horton, then you descend, in Texas at least from Elizabeth Haygood Harrell, whose Daughter married Horton. Elizabeth is my 4x Great Aunt. I descend from Henry Griffin Haygood her Brother and then down Henry H Haygood, and you guess what his son was named and Great Grandfather again Henry Hickerson Haygood (don't know where that comes from) and my Grandfather Henry Eugene Haygood aka Buddy, which is confusing if you don't know him because his cousin is Henry Elvie Haygood (yes, related to Elvis, Elvis mother was a smith from Mississippi. We are related to the Smith's of Mississippi, Amite County) and also was nicknamed Buddy. Go figure, no imagination, they like the name.

My Grandmother broke the cycle naming my Uncle after his Maternal Great Grandfather Charles Wilkerson, so no more Henry, just Charles Ray Haygood.

Added by Kara Haygood Geilman on May 22, 2016 6:05 AM

Donna Sokoll
Tom Gibson
Hi Sam,

I am trying to determine if Tom ever married or had children with Bettie Golden.

I see on the 1930 census that Bettie had Elbert, Charlie & Alice living with her and no record of Tom or Mauve/Minnie.

Do you happen to have additional information?

Donna Sokoll
dksokoll@gmail.com

Added by Donna Sokoll on Apr 23, 2016 9:01 AM

KOK
Wadeanna Horton
Sam,

I am the great- great granddaughter of Wadeanna Horton, Wade Horton's daughter.

I see by your findagrave info that there were some discrepancies around the genealogy of Wadeanna.

Through ancestry DNA testing, I am a DNA match for the Horton line with other Horton descendants and am included in The Julius Horton DNA circle. So, I believe that Wadeanna was the biological daughter of Wade.

Thanks,

Kelly

Added by KOK on Apr 22, 2016 1:48 PM

Joseph Knight
Is H.H. Henry?
My 3rd great grand uncle is Henry H Sproles, son of Thomas Sproles, and I'm wondering if that is the same H. H. Sproles of your Memorial# 52714754 who served in the 1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion. Also wondering if we're cousins and if you're in SCV.

Added by Joseph Knight on Apr 02, 2016 2:58 PM

Daisy Taylor
Sarah Ellen Wood FAG # 67479522
I visited the graves and on the markers there is a middle initial you are correct. They are not duplicates! I will need to investigate further to find out what Sarah H maiden name is that married Johnathan Sproles and have asked the owner of Find A Grave Memorial# 97871855 to remove the name that is listed to not cause confusion since the headstone reads different. Thank you

Added by Daisy Taylor on Apr 01, 2016 3:22 PM

Johnny Naron
Willam H. Allen
Mr. Sproles,
I am a relative of William Allen who is buried in your family cemetery. I was wondering how it came about him being buried there. I would love to know for my ancestor records.

Johnny Naron
johnnyreb2223@gmail.com

Added by Johnny Naron on Mar 20, 2016 6:10 PM

Donna Dinstel
Andrew Prymer
I see you created a memorial for Andrew Prymer and there is a Sproles mentioned in the obit, are you related?
I have made a memorial for Alice Riley Prymer, I can't find out much about her. On the 1940 census, they have her as Mary A. Prymer, parents Richard Riley and Beulah Riley, husband Andrew Prymer and born in Mississippi. I would like to make a better memorial, do you have any additional information or pictures? Her parents are not in the West MB Cemetery, unless they are one of my unmarked graves. There are quite a few Rileys in the cemetery. She is the only Prymer in the cemetery.

Added by Donna Dinstel on Mar 02, 2016 6:38 AM

Daisy Taylor
Duplicates
Hello Sam,
I am researching the Pippin line which is my family and have run across Find A Grave Memorial# 67479522 which is a duplicate to Find A Grave Memorial# 97871855, the 97871855 is the correct location for Sarah according to her death certificate and the inscription on her marker at the riverview cemetery, JC Sproles was her 2nd husband according to the marriage license date and census. Can you make the corrections and delete the incorrect Find A Grave? I have sent edit request to the owner of the Find A Grave for her date updates and linking to her parents just need you to connect her to JC Sproles and then connect to the child you have her connected to. At this time I have not been able to locate her 1st husband Joseph Abe Branson 1865-1930 (they had about 5 children according to the census )grave. Thanks, Daisy

Added by Daisy Taylor on Feb 16, 2016 2:15 PM

Vicki Ragan Harris
Mauldin adopted by Sprole
Hi Sam,

My ggreat grandfather was adopted by Mary Sproles Casey and husband, Mary being the granddaughter to Miles Casey, I believe?
His name was Frank Mauldin. Do you have any other Mauldins in your lines? Trying to figure out if they were related when she adopted him.

Added by Vicki Ragan Harris on Feb 02, 2016 2:41 PM

Laura Quilter
Sidney & Dot Nelson
Hi Mr. Sproles --

This is Laura, Dot & Sidney's granddaughter. Thank you for updating the information about their grave. I made a minor correction -- Mama Dot's maiden name was Quilter, which I've taken as my name. (from Laura Doyle to Laura Quilter).

I hope you all are doing well -- Mark, Brian, and Scott! Please say hello to Mrs. Sproles from me.

Best,

Laura Quilter
lquilter at gmail.com

Added by Laura Quilter on Nov 27, 2015 7:37 AM

Kathy wenthold
Robert Porter
Mr Sproles,
I would like to find my dad's service records, and I'm running into dead ends. Could you help?
Also, my paternal grandmothers maiden name was Lofton. Is the Lofton in your name a family name?
Kathleen Porter Wenthold,
Roberts oldest daughter.

Added by Kathy wenthold on Nov 05, 2015 7:53 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED