Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joey Asbury (#46793110)
 member for 11 years, 2 months, 11 days
Next
TJ
Farnsworth School - 1912
Mildred E Smith (1901-1985)
In the group photo, she is standing in front of two boys (the tallest boy and the boy to his right).
She has dark hair and long bangs combed toward her left, and with a dark ribbon on the LH side of her head.

Daughter of Edgar Smith and Bertha Wilhelmina (Ammerman) Smith. Sister to Marshall E 'Abe' Smith and William E 'Bugs' Smith.

Mildred married Walter E Thompson of Shelburn in 1923.
She is buried at Little Flock Cemetery.
Find A Grave Memorial# 82396021

Added by TJ on Aug 15, 2016 7:56 PM

TJ
Sullivan City Mine Explosion
James H Eller is buried at Little Flock Cemetery
Find A Grave Memorial# 118241976

Added by TJ on Aug 15, 2016 7:19 PM

PhotoLepidoptera
Dorothy and Harold Asbury
Thank you for the info on the above. I always check to make sure it is correct before I will approve the edit. Documentation is very important. The only thing I have a problem with is the place of death for Dorothy. You cannot always use the "last address" as place of death, unless you know she died at home. I see these might be your relatives. I would be happy to transfer them to your care, if you like. Thank you!

Added by PhotoLepidoptera on Jul 27, 2016 11:07 AM

Dan Stropes
Relative Links
Joey,
Thanks for the message and info. Lately I've had a number of wrong edit suggestions. One person who, for some reason (boredom I think) goes over my memorials in great detail, finds some bit of additional info, so I make the changes. Then a few months later she tells me the changes from the last time are wrong and need to be corrected. An exercise in patience. Thanks, Dan S.

Added by Dan Stropes on Jul 15, 2016 2:26 PM

Kimberly McDonnell
Bernard Eugene Payton Memorial
I added a pic of Bernard Eugene Payton's headstone. He is buried at Riverside National Cemetery om Riverside, California.

Added by Kimberly McDonnell on Jun 22, 2016 6:47 PM

Theresa Brown
RE: Interested in Farnsworth School photos
Would love for you to email any you have, I have some to. My email is anniesatwork@yahoo.com

Added by Theresa Brown on Apr 27, 2016 8:05 AM

Don Bedwell
RE: Photo David Marion Bedwell 5042889
Joey, thanks, leave the jury article on

Added by Don Bedwell on Dec 21, 2015 1:59 PM

Don Bedwell
Photo David Marion Bedwell 5042889
Joey, will you please remove your photo of him from the memorial? I have a better photo of him but it won't let me add it because you are only allowed a certain amount. thanks so much Don Bedwell

Added by Don Bedwell on Dec 17, 2015 1:25 PM

Theresa Brown
Interested in Farnsworth School photos
I am currently doing some work for my boss. A lot of his family were in Farnsworth Schooll system. Can you alert me on how I can get pictures of all grades and years? Thank you

Theresa Brown

Added by Theresa Brown on Nov 30, 2015 2:20 PM

Emily Ransford
Griffith
If you have any questions on the Griffith Family I would be more than happy to help. I am the granddaughter of Ben and Shirley and the Aunt of Bernice and Shirley Roberts. I am very new to this site, but found it while working on my family history. I am also on facebook.

Added by Emily Ransford on Jan 12, 2015 9:21 PM

robert hartis
Daniel Asbury
I have been working on Daniel Asbury who was born in Virgina. His father was James Thomas Asbury. He has a brother George, born in 1756. Daniel has a very interesting history. He was a very important person in the Methodist Church in the Carolinas. He was supposed to be, either a very close friend of, or a cousin of the better known Bishop Asbury. The story is that when he died, he left Daniel his watch.Do you think your George is my George?

Robert Hartis
704-846-4286

Added by robert hartis on Dec 26, 2014 2:45 PM

Will Parr
Picture of the Miller Family
Hi,

I was curious to look at the picture you uploaded to Lydia Miller's profile. Are those the Millers living in or around Charleston, W. Virginia by any chance? I am asking because of the young man in Army uniform. My Grandfather, Cecil W. Miller, Sr. was a warrants officer in Kentucky during WW2. His son, Christopher A. Miller was KIA in Vietnam in 1969. Is this the same Miller family or different one?

Thanks!

Added by Will Parr on Dec 04, 2014 5:39 AM

Ronald Asbury
Asbury
I am on Facebook if interested.

Added by Ronald Asbury on Dec 03, 2014 7:18 PM

Ronald Asbury
Asbury name
Joey, I have the names of all the Asbury gravesites in Kentucky wrote down. Also noticed a Joseph Asbury, one of my Grandfathers was a Joseph born in 1756 ,I think he was around Fauquire County, Virginia. My Asburys are buried in Kidd Cemt. In Kentucky .Noticed you have a Joseph also from back that direction. My family of Asburys at one time lived on Cheaspeke Bay. Year about 1682. Let me know if I can help in any way. Thanks for your work and time. I had friends in Okc. By name of Bedwell.How I saw your name. Know I had cousins moved from Kentucky in 1800s.To Indiana. Ron

Added by Ronald Asbury on Dec 03, 2014 7:17 PM

Kay Harrison
LAWRENCE & JEAN HARRISON
Would love to exchange email with you regarding this Harrison family. The parents of Lawrence Harrison are relation to my husband. You can get my email address on my Find a Grave Profile page. Thank you

Added by Kay Harrison on Sep 11, 2014 1:37 PM

Alton & Loudonia
RE: Clarence and Edna Bose
Photos deleted per your request.

Added by Alton & Loudonia on Aug 22, 2014 7:01 AM

GUYLA RIPPARD
RE: Leo Sutton
Glad the mystery is now solved! I'm sure this site clears up a lot of misinformation.

Added by GUYLA RIPPARD on Aug 18, 2014 2:38 PM

Roberta Decker
Johnathan Stark
Hi Joey - the reason for the duplicate is that you have his first name spelled as Jonathan; it is JoHnathan on his headstone and on my records. I see that you have Ann Akers, etc. added for him, so I will delete my entry.

Added by Roberta Decker on Jun 30, 2014 4:55 PM

Roberta Decker
RE: 1917 or 1911
I do not see any listing for an Otto Asbury in Friendly Grove Cemetery.

Added by Roberta Decker on Jun 30, 2014 3:35 PM

Roberta Decker
Emma & Wilson Asbury
According to one of my lists, they are both buried there. No location is given. I got these lists about seven years ago. I am not directly related to an Asbury. My families are Mahan, Foreman, McCammon, Ammerman, Boston, Reed, Stewart, Sills, Crist, etc. My ancestors were among the founders of Friend Grove Baptist Church in 1839. As you probably know, the Church does not own the cemetery and does not have records of the burials.

Added by Roberta Decker on Jun 30, 2014 3:33 PM

Roberta Decker
1917 or 1911
Mr. Asbury - I show Blanche with a death year of 1911 and you show 1917. My info was taken from her headstone many years ago. Perhaps a typo then. Would you please verify the date of death so that I can be sure I have the correct one?

Added by Roberta Decker on Jun 30, 2014 9:47 AM

Geraldine Barnett
Steele
THanks, Joey geraldine

Added by Geraldine Barnett on Jun 27, 2014 11:43 AM

Melissa
John Stark
Hi Joey,

I've been hunting for information on John Stark for some time. I was happy to find his obituary! Are you related to him, or do you know someone who is? I have an incredible story to tell about him and how his influenced changed the life of my grandfather.

Thanks!
Melissa

Added by Melissa on Jun 14, 2014 11:47 PM

RobMinteer57
Wrights
Thanks, cousin-in-law! I will check the obituary and try to find some addresses. It sounds like Bill would have been the person with all the info, and hopefully somebody in his family has his materials.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 28, 2014 6:59 AM

RobMinteer57
Wright family connection and updates
Lavera Wright Kennedy was a second cousin of my grandmother, Ethel Wright Minteer. I've gone through all my other families getting info from Find A Grave, and saved the biggest for last.

In my great-grandfather's generation, siblings and first and second cousins come to 388 known individuals, so probably really over 400.

I know there's no way I'll ever get the lists of descendants complete, but I always like to add what I can. I'm hoping you will send a list of which grandchildren and great-grandchildren (of which I'm guessing you're one...) go with which of her children, and of course birth, marriage, and death dates--all the usual info.

And so amazing that she had three sets of twins! I've never come across that before in any of my families...

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 24, 2014 8:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service