Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bruce W. Miller (varkaard) (#46792755)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 15 days
Next
Gina Reardon-Gaddis
RE: Clara Miller
You sure? I believe family belongs with family no matter the distance. I am not even related and if someone out there in this vast world is related to her, I believe that person belongs to them.

Added by Gina Reardon-Gaddis on May 19, 2015 2:30 PM

Gina Reardon-Gaddis
Clara Miller
I added the information you given me about Ms. Miller and added it to her memorial, given you credit about the discrepancies. If she is related to you, I am more than willing to transfer her memorial to you.

Added by Gina Reardon-Gaddis on May 19, 2015 2:16 PM

Bjensen
RE: George Kern-Northwood Cemetery
George is related to my wife-husband of 2nd cousin twice removed. Bob

Added by Bjensen on May 12, 2015 3:33 PM

Bjensen
George Kern-Northwood Cemetery
May I have your permission to use your photos in my Ancestry.com family tree? Thanks, Bob.

Added by Bjensen on May 12, 2015 6:42 AM

Judy nee Ritter Martens
RE: appel
Hi Bruce,

I connected the two for you and change Dr.'s name to Charles Henry

Judy

Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Apr 21, 2015 6:04 AM

Judy nee Ritter Martens
appel
What corrections are you trying to make Bruce?

I'll correct it as soon as I known what you need

Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Apr 20, 2015 10:28 AM

John Schmeeckle
Horlacher
Thank you; you are absolutely right about the parents of John Horlacher 1799-1859.

Added by John Schmeeckle on Mar 24, 2015 7:33 PM

BeeRye
RE: Jennie C Shoemaker
https://books.google.com/books?id=S9U4AQAAMAAJ&lpg=PA293&ots=e9XKbOseVa&dq=Memoirs%20of%20allegheny%20county%20james%20shoemaker&pg=PA293#v=onepage&q=Memoirs%20of%20allegheny%20county%20james%20shoemaker&f=false

The above is a biography of James K. P Shoemaker, my GG Grandfather, and father of Cora J. Shoemaker. Read the whole thing, it clearly says her name is Cora J., wife of H. A. Robson.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=zdcnAAAAIBAJ&sjid=WGYDAAAAIBAJ&pg=2845%2C3001594

Newspaper article for her Grandfather's 100th birthday, from the Gazette Times of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Does not mention her name, but clearly states that her Husband is H. A. Robson and her grand-daughter's name is Betty Jane Nelson.

In addition, I have a hard copy of research done by someone from the University of Chicago, in 1938-39 that outlines this Shoemaker family.

I really don't feel like I need to provide you with all of the information that I have. You've offered nothing but going on a whim to dismiss the connection without offering any proof of your own.

My Great Grandmother and her twin sister, were born in West Virginia. They were both sisters of Cora Jennie Shoemaker. (She was my great grand aunt.) I have a lot more information to go from other than your "I'm looking for someone with a similar first and middle name, therefore I've got dibs to anyone remotely similar, so your information is wrong."

The person you're looking for shares none of these connections; how you can so quickly dismiss what information I've provided over something so small, is beyond me.

Was your C.J.:
1. Daughter of a James Knox Polk Shoemaker, Civil War Veteran?
2. Granddaughter of a centenarian, Levi Shoemaker?
3. Ever married to a Houghton A. Robson?
4. Married in West Virginia?

The only thing that is ambiguous about her is her birth location. I strongly believe that she was born in Pennsylvania, but her father worked real estate in WV at one point. Given the fact that my great grandmother was born in WV, near Paint Creek, it's fully possible that Cora Jennie Shoemaker was born there.

What is not ambiguous is her date of birth December 29, 1867, and her death on the 28th of April, in 1944.

Does your CJ share this exact same vital information?

Incidentally, Cora Jennie Shoemaker's husband, Houghton Robson, had a sister named Cora. A very good reason to call her "Jennie" to avoid confusion.

Added by BeeRye on Mar 09, 2015 12:54 AM

BeeRye
Jennie C Shoemaker
I would appreciate if you could stop making alterations to her Records, at least for the time being. I don't treasure the idea of having to go back and relink everything because you're on a crusade.

Here are some links to Census records, as found from FamilySearch.org

1870 Cora J Shoemaker
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ2D-2RZ

1880 Cora J Shoemaker
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWFD-W3F

1890 Lost

1900 Jennie C Robson
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9CX-5B7

1910 Jennie Robson
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPNX-JVB

1920 Jennie C. Robson
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN2X-V31

1930 Jennie Robson
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMCV-3T1

1940 Jennie Robson
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7HT-F1T

Will of Jennie C. Robson
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18270-12199-85?cc=1909099

Her Daughter's Death Record says "Jennie C. Shoemaker"
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NMMR-MYP

Added by BeeRye on Mar 08, 2015 12:33 PM

Berks-Dauphin Roots
RE: Heffners of Berks Co.
I did miss it. I'll follow-up soon. We lost our son recently and getting back up to speed has been very difficult.

Added by Berks-Dauphin Roots on Mar 05, 2015 2:42 PM

Berks-Dauphin Roots
Peter Reinert Memorial# 88775602
Attached info to memorial

Added by Berks-Dauphin Roots on Mar 04, 2015 8:05 AM

Jerry Fair
Elizabeth Reider
Bruce, never, never rely on Ancestry for the correct data. Junk in, junk out. Death Certificates or grave markers are the best sources of information.

Regards,

Jerry

Added by Jerry Fair on Feb 14, 2015 12:55 PM

J Martin
Jacob Fenstermaker, Jr
Memorial# 99825696.

I concur and have changed his birth year to 1864 with an explanation in the file.

Nice work. Thanks, JMartin

Added by J Martin on Feb 10, 2015 7:30 PM

Heather Truckenmiller
Solomon Truckenmiller
I made the addition - thanks! Re - Subtracting his age 76 years 6 months 19 days from his death date: 9 Oct 1896 gives a date of 21 Mar 1820 which agrees with a date I have seen at an Ancestry tree (except that they had 1921 for the year, which is wrong).

Added by Heather Truckenmiller on Feb 07, 2015 8:41 AM

Jim Rugh
Maria Margaretha Roeder Nuss
You note "Baptised 27 Jun 1845 New Goshenhoppen Church, East Greenville, Montgomery Co., PA." - I assume this is a typo meaning 1745? Did you ever learn her birth or death dates? Thanks.

Added by Jim Rugh on Jan 06, 2015 9:22 AM

Marti Drumheller
Anna B Moyer Schultz
The informarton that I have on the Find A Grave site is from her death certificate. I feel that this is accurate. Unless you have something else that is more accurate I will let is stand....

Added by Marti Drumheller on Dec 29, 2014 7:07 PM

Everlastings
obits
sent you an email for the site

Added by Everlastings on Aug 14, 2014 7:54 AM

Everlastings
Emeline
I added her obit.

Added by Everlastings on Aug 14, 2014 7:34 AM

S Barger
Jacob Gery Antrim
Thank you or the additional information and corrections. I've updated his memorial and added links to his parents, Amos and Lydia.

-Sherryl

Added by S Barger on Mar 27, 2014 9:19 PM

Joe Chando
RE: Marian Susanna Nester Frankenfield
I have transferred Marian to you as you are a closer relation so you can combine as you wish. When I get a chance I will send Joan an email to update Asher to move him into the cemetery and combine the information, once that happens I will delete the duplicate.

Added by Joe Chando on Mar 25, 2014 2:06 AM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
Johann & Sibilla Leisenring
Thank you for transferring Johann & Sibilla to me. I promise to take good care of them. :)
~ Nancy

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Oct 26, 2012 7:56 AM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
Conrad & Sibilla Leisenring
If you don't mind, since you're no longer related to Conrad & Sibilla and I am, would you consider transfering them to me?
~ Nancy

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Oct 25, 2012 12:17 PM

Judy nee Ritter Martens
david deshler
immigrant - could you add his wife
Appolonia 11170668

Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Jun 28, 2011 8:55 AM

westgate
RE: info. please.
thanks for your time.

Added by westgate on Apr 15, 2011 7:49 PM

Judy nee Ritter Martens
huff question
hi

do you know where Catharine Huff Kaufman Rothermel ended up cemetery wise? Huff, ROthermel or up in Luzerne County?

Judy

Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Apr 15, 2011 2:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service