Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Vaughn (#46791801)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 28 days
Next
Dan Trouble
RE: Transfer William Soward
Thanks very much Betty!

Dan

Added by Dan Trouble on Jul 27, 2016 6:28 PM

Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe
the Huot Tolland Buff's
Betty
Thanks I think I straightened them out. Let me know if you are family or researching the tree and I will transfer them to you. Just send memorial numbers to make it easy.

Thanks for all you do.

Added by Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe on Jun 29, 2016 5:20 PM

Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe
Adam Buff 71968574
I added your information and copied the RB stone to his wife, Rachel.

Thanks for your input. Because of you they and their stones are now connected.

Thanks for all you do.

Added by Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe on Jun 25, 2016 3:34 PM

agagee
Thomason vs Thomasson
Thank you for all the information about the spelling of Thomason Etc. I do sincerely appreciate your memorials. Thank you for your expertise. G Agee.

Added by agagee on Jun 05, 2016 11:48 AM

Blanche Keating Collie
RE: Williams family
Williams Family
Thank you for the information on the Ware connection to our Williams family. The Williams were hardy, tough Texas pioneers. My grandfather was very proud of these ancestors.
Blanche

Added by Blanche Keating Collie on May 21, 2016 8:52 AM

P J New
RE: burial of WE Johnston
no concrete proof

Added by P J New on Feb 15, 2016 8:50 PM

James Clair
RE: Carl Arnold
Thank you. Do you know any family members directly related. Jim

Added by James Clair on Feb 14, 2016 6:28 PM

James Clair
Carl Arnold
Betty, Are you related to the Arnold family. I am trying to help a lady that posted some info at German Genealogy on Facebook. She is trying to find info on her husband's family. I see that you posted a family photo. Do you know who Carl's parents are? Thank you, Jim

Added by James Clair on Feb 14, 2016 8:23 AM

Janet Bowie
mary workman
Hi Betty, On memorial #37368329 you have posted a photo of Mary Workman's headstone. Is there any chance you know what all is recorded on it? I can't make it out...something about a child...? Thank you for your time.
Janet Bowie

Added by Janet Bowie on Dec 16, 2015 9:37 AM

Patricia mccurry
Ida Rebecca Davis Lineberger tombstone
ms Vaughn I am the granddaughter of Ida Rebecca lineberger and I have a more clar phot of her tombstone I will be glad to she with you you can emailme at patmccurry@bellsouth.net and let me know and I can email it to you.thanks ms Patricia McCurry York,s.c.

Added by Patricia mccurry on Oct 03, 2015 8:04 PM

M Gaulden
Wife of Mark T Garrison
Hey Betty,

I see your good work around a lot on the profiles of my Ancestors. Thank you. I believe there is a mistake on the Find A Grave Memorial# 15900865, Mark T. Garrison, Ebenezer Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Rock Hill, York County, South Carolina. As far as any records go he was not married to Sarah A. Hutchinson.

The 1850 and 1870 census records showing the family of Mark Garrison along with his wife, Esther Lucretia. There is also a death certificate for thier son John which lists Mark and Esther Lucretia Garrison as parents: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPN5-NFK, Esther Lucricia Garrison in entry for John M. Garrison, 22 Jan 1934; citing Belmont, Gaston, North Carolina, pg246, cn4, State Department of Archives and History, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 1,943,080.

Their children were: Dorcas Louise (Garrison) Gaulden, Mary L. Garrison, David A. Garrison, Sarah J. Garrison, Elias B. Garrison, Issac A. Garrison, John M. Garrison, William D. or B. Garrison, Esther L. Garrison, Samuel L. Garrison, Thomas M. Garrison and Elizabeth A. Garrison.

Thanks,

Mags Gaulden

Added by M Gaulden on Aug 24, 2015 8:21 AM

CMB
Ellis County
Betty, I sent you an email, and I have been thinking about you all afternoon. In your bio you said your family was from Ellis Co. TX. The line we researched to John Barron was through the Derden name in Ellis Co. circa 1870s! Thank you again for transferring the Barrons. I was linking Polly to John and her mother Jane and realized John has another son buried there. Will you link Archibald Barron #38294035 to his father John #36705893 and mother Jane #37346774 ? Thank you again. Sincerely, Claire

Added by CMB on Jun 12, 2015 12:58 PM

CMB
RE: #36705893 and #36705953
Hello Betty,
Thank you so much for transferring John Barron. I am going to email you now with a little more details! Claire

Added by CMB on Jun 12, 2015 10:47 AM

CMB
John Barron #36705893
Hello Betty,
Would you be willing to transfer John Barron to us? We are descended from him and will be traveling to South Carolina June 20th to mark his grave. I would like to add additional photographs of his tombstone. Thank you for considering. Sincerely, Claire (#47859848)

Added by CMB on Jun 11, 2015 11:00 AM

Carol Robertson White
Betty Vaughn
You indicated the Byrd and Ray Miller are you uncle. How are you related?

Added by Carol Robertson White on Jun 07, 2015 5:41 AM

gerri goodwin
Julia Ellen Ledbetter
Julia Ellen Ledbetter was married first to Eliazer "Aley" S. Beaty, b. 1847, d. 1875. They were married abt. 1868. They had 5 children. After Aley died she married Jesse Franklin Reagan abt. 1878, They had one child. They were divorced and after she was divorced she went back to using the last name of Beaty instead of Reagan. She is buried in the George Beaty Cemetery in Fentress Co., TN beside Aley, her first husband. She is my paternal great grandmother.

Added by gerri goodwin on Apr 27, 2015 1:06 PM

CMB
#36705893 and #36705953
Hello Betty, Thank you for creating the memorial pages. My husband is the 5th great-grandson of John Barron #36705893. I updated pictures of his grave and I have completed the links from him through to my husband's father. Would you be willing to transfer him to us as well has his cousin Polly Barron #36705953 ? Thank you for considering. Sincerely, Claire

Added by CMB on Feb 28, 2015 6:32 PM

Jan Wukasch Pelosi
RE: Miller Family
Thank you so much. I hope to be able to see that cemetery in South Carolina one day. I was in the area about a year and a half ago but didn't know about all the Millers and Carothers at the time. Insert sad face here.

Are you a DRT? I just joined about a year ago.

Thanks again.

Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Nov 17, 2014 5:43 PM

Andrew McCaskill
Thank you
Thank you for the transfer of the Richards infants.

Added by Andrew McCaskill on Sep 28, 2014 11:56 AM

AJ
Celia Ann Horn Smith Poole
Thank you so much for pointing out my error on Selia/Celia Poole in such a nice way. I have made the corrections as suggested. Please let me know if you find other corrections that are needed.

Added by AJ on Sep 27, 2014 11:57 AM

Dave Brannon
Adkins in Ebenezer Cemetery
Betty, thank you for the Adkins transfers
Dave B

Added by Dave Brannon on Aug 23, 2014 9:20 AM

Dave Brannon
Anna Adkins
Betty, Please Correct the dates for and name for Anna Adkins 36705705. The name on the stone has Amanda Adkins and she died 14 Dec 1823 at age 14. This has been verified with Sam Matthews General manager of Ebenezer Cemetery.. He states the directory has it incorrect. Amanda did also go by Anna as a nick name. She is the daughter of Hartwell and Charity (Sansing) Adkins. Her father Hartwell and 2 brothers Bennett and Ulysses are also buried in Ebenezer Cemetery. Her mother is buried in Sardis Cemetery in Fayette County, Tennessee.

Would you please make corrections for Amanda.

I want to thank you for all of the postings that you have done in preserving history with your contributions to FIND-A-GRAVE.

Dave Brannon
dvbrannon@gmail.com

Added by Dave Brannon on Aug 21, 2014 2:29 PM

Dave Brannon
Bennett Adkins
Betty, the dates are incorrect for Bennett Adkins. The Ebenezer cemetery book has the dates reversed. it has them born Feb 14 1847 and dying Jan 1 1801. You show them as born 14 Feb 1847 and dying Jan 1 1901. Look at the picture of the broken tombstone it clearly states he was born Jan 1 1801. I have double checked with Sam Matthews General Manager of Ebenezer Cemetery and he verity's this. He died 14 Feb 1847 which is broken off of the tombstone. He is the son of Hartwell and Charity (Sansing) Adkins. Hartwell is also buried in Ebenezer and has no tombstone or the cemetery has no record for him. The records were destroyed several times therefore they do not show him. Another of Hartwell's sons Ulysses is also buried in Ebenezer and has no tombstone or record by the Cemetery.

Please make correction to Bennett Adkins dates.

Hartwell Adkins is my gggg-grandfather and Ulysses is my ggg-grand father

Dave Brannon
dvbrannon@gmail.com

Added by Dave Brannon on Aug 21, 2014 2:11 PM

Donna Sutiff
RE: Pearl Dunn
I saw that it was a transfer, I was looking, because she was his wife of my Great Uncle Olin Lee Harn. Pearl died in 1983, I can't find a divorce from her, and he remarried, but he died in 1988. I met them at my Grandmother's 50 Wedding Anniversary. Thank You so much for getting in touch with me, I just thought maybe she was your family. I wanted you to know my family was Harn, and it's a honest mistake that lady made, we all make them.
Donna

Added by Donna Sutiff on Jun 29, 2014 5:58 PM

GMG
John Steele
Betty, thank you for transferring the memorials of John Steele and his various relations, who are buried at Ebenezer Presbyterian Churchyard Cemetery in Rock Hill, South Carolina to my care.

Your incredible work here at Find-a-Grave is invaluable to individuals like me doing family research. ~ with appreciation, George Gaston

Added by GMG on Jan 06, 2014 5:15 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED