Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michelle Shreve (#46790346)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 14 days
Next
cynthia mullens
RE: Gary Sinclair
You're welcome!

Added by cynthia mullens on Apr 04, 2015 2:31 PM

Rod
RE: Owen Thomas Curd correction
Dan Curd has indeed done great work. I'll let you know when his book comes out. Rod

Added by Rod on Mar 20, 2015 1:57 PM

Rod
RE: Owen Thomas Curd correction
Hi Michelle,

My great grandmother was Clara Winn Curd Overstreet Hill, daughter of Havilah Price Curd. I saw Clara nearly every week until I was 16, so I remember her quite vividly.

Dan Curd is descended from Price's brother, Beverly Daniel "Brud" Curd. He is the leading expert on all things Curd. I have seen an advance draft of his encyclopedic update of the earlier volume. He was born in Graves County (Owensboro), Kentucky, but, like me, his roots are in Barren County. He has traced over 4,000 Curds, not only their genealogy, but also, through extensive news clippings, their human stories.

Rod

Added by Rod on Mar 17, 2015 4:04 PM

Rod
RE: Owen Thomas Curd correction
Hi Michelle,

Thanks for the question. The dates are from a forthcoming volume on the Curd family from Daniel Smith Curd. They are also consistent with the dates in "The Curd Family in America," by Frank D. Fuller and thomas H.S. Curd, 1938, at pages 81 and 93.

Rod Mackler

Added by Rod on Mar 11, 2015 5:29 PM

M Pattison
RE: Ruth Forcher
Hi Michelle!

She may well have believed she was born in Georgia if they moved there shortly after her birth. Why would her birth be registered in Texas if she weren't born there? That is a primary, contemporary record. Everything else - census, death certificate - is secondary, based on hearsay. I personally take the Texas record as the correct one. Unless and until a primary record of her birth in Georgia turns up.

Best,
Margaret

Added by M Pattison on Jan 29, 2015 10:44 PM

Mike Cresswell
RE: Mary Decker
Guess I have no proof other than word of mouth of the Eimen family. I didnt keep records of every name change I made in my FTM file.

Added by Mike Cresswell on Jan 27, 2015 9:03 AM

Jerry Coffman
Bartlett Family
Hi, I am trying to do a tree for myself and my wife who is a Bartlett and found you.
Her are some of the Bartlett's in her family.
Robert Barttelot 1532-1573
Richard Barttelot 1564-1614
William Barttelot 1593-1666
Nicholas Bartlett 1642-1690
Thomas Bartlett 1670/71-1739
William Bartlett 1710-1762
Nicholas Bartlett 1742-1814
Joseph Bartlett 1775-1864
William Royal Bartlett 1799-1843
David M Bartlett 1830-1877
William Harrison Bartlett 1859-1944
And her dad Clarence E Bartlett 1904-1998
If any of these ring a bell I would love to hear from you.
Thanks
Jerry Coffman

Added by Jerry Coffman on Jan 26, 2015 10:30 AM

Family History
Laurel Grove Port Jervis
Hello, the records for Laurel Grove are held by the Minisink Valley Historical Society. They were very generous with their time and research when I contacted them about my ancestors in Port Jervis. They also have access to newspapers and other resources for the area. Good luck with your research.

Added by Family History on Jan 14, 2015 9:18 AM

avmschneemann
Tisdell Grandparents
Transferred :) Happy to help connect family ~ Anna

Added by avmschneemann on Jan 13, 2015 5:28 AM

JudyF56
Sandy Monroe
Thanks for the transfer. No, we aren't in touch with Joe's kids. I have never met them. I met Jim, Sandy's oldest, in 1992. Sandy & Joe were living in Arroyo Grande then.

Added by JudyF56 on Jan 11, 2015 2:48 PM

M Pattison
RE: Narp-Utarp
Hi Michelle,

I think I know now what the Narp-Utarp confusion is. Narp is actually a part of Utarp. It's not a separate town. I was just choosing the name of the place from the drop-down list and must have missed seeing that Narp was an option as well. But it's all good. :)

Thank you again,

Margaret

Added by M Pattison on Dec 07, 2014 10:57 PM

M Pattison
RE: Rienelt Lahners
Hi Michelle,

Did I try to edit Rienelt "Reka"'s birthplace? I also have Narp. I thought that the March date was her birthdate and the April her baptism. But I could be wrong. My source was an email from Yvonne Prough back in 2006.

Thanks for all your work on these lines!

-Margaret

Added by M Pattison on Dec 05, 2014 5:50 AM

M Pattison
RE: Roland Andrew Lahners
Hi Michelle,

Here is Roland Andrew Lahners' middle name on a WWII Navy muster roll (there are several of them, but I'll just link you to one):

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=roland+andrew&gsfn_x=NP_NN&gsln=lahners&gsln_x=XO&cpxt=0&catBucket=rstp&uidh=bf6&cp=0&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=45346642&recoff=5+6+7&db=NavyMuster&indiv=1&ml_rpos=1

-Margaret

Added by M Pattison on Dec 05, 2014 5:47 AM

M Pattison
RE: Opal Taylor
Hi Michelle,

I will try to get these sources to you. Here is Opal Taylor Lahners' birthplace on her marriage record:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFKV-F8X

-Margaret

Added by M Pattison on Dec 05, 2014 5:44 AM

Rick Rollins
Beriah
I couldn't find him that day, and it has been very difficult to get a response from Newark Valley regarding the layout of the cemetery. But I can make another attempt, and we will see what happens.

Added by Rick Rollins on Nov 15, 2014 5:37 AM

Charlene Patton
RE: Mary Warren Bartlett
Oh thank you so much for that sweet comment. Really nice of you to say that Michelle.

Charlene

Added by Charlene Patton on Nov 09, 2014 9:27 AM

Charlene Patton
RE: Mary Warren Bartlett
Since 1999...I spent hours on there, every day for about 12 years and have finally taken a break from it since last winter. I will probably return to it in the near future. It truly was a labor of love. I hope you find some information which can help you...feel free to copy anything I have.

Charlene

Added by Charlene Patton on Nov 06, 2014 9:07 AM

Charlene Patton
RE: Mary Warren Bartlett
Am inviting you now. Enjoy

Added by Charlene Patton on Nov 05, 2014 9:29 AM

Claudia7
RE: Lemira Ann Peters Talley
Thank you for the reply, but after I wrote to you, I found out I had the wrong "ancestor" - she is not mine after all. Between the brick walls and the same named people sometimes this searching is difficult. Just when I think I want to give up, I find someone. Thanks again for the reply.
Claudia

Added by Claudia7 on Nov 03, 2014 4:59 PM

Charlene Patton
RE: Mary Warren Bartlett
If she's no longer participating you can contact Find A Grave and they may help you with corrections.
I have an Ancestry tree and I would love to invite you so you can see what I have on Mary Warren Bartlett. Just email me your email address and I will invite...be looking for an invite from Ancestry.com.

cbpatton@cox.net

Charlene

Added by Charlene Patton on Nov 03, 2014 1:11 PM

Claudia7
Lemira Ann Peters Talley
Is she in your family tree? b. 1868 d, 1903
Could be a kinsmen of mine.
thanks, Claudia

Added by Claudia7 on Nov 02, 2014 9:08 AM

Charlene Patton
RE: Mary Warren Bartlett
Michelle...she is buried exactly where my comment notes she is buried...."Mary Warren Bartlett was not buried here in White Horse Cemetery in Manomet...she was buried at Burial Hill, Plymouth". There are verifiable lists of unmarked graves in Burial Hill on the internet which confirm this to be true. Many who died were buried in unmarked graves and at night so the Indians would not see the population dwindling. I hope this helps you.

Charlene

Added by Charlene Patton on Nov 02, 2014 8:37 AM

Semper Fi Mom
RE: Josiah Bartlett
Hi Michelle,

My husband and I lived most of our lives in Wisconsin but have been in Florida the last 15 years. We are on the brink of retiring (yay!) and so then I will have a lot more time for genealogy.

No -- different Josiah Bartlett signed the Declaration of Independence.

I may get in touch with you as I try to fill out my DAR paperwork, but I think it will be pretty easy as my paternal grandmother was a member and I have a copy of her original DAR certificate with the number on it.

I can remember going to visit her when I was little in suburban Chicago and she would go off to her DAR meetings.

I have a private family tree on Ancestry.com and would be happy to share it with you if you like. It used to be public but I had problems with people abusing the use of the photos I had on there (which I think is a pretty common practice, unfortunately) so I made it private.

We've never been to Utah -- bet it's beautiful there. Right now we have the cutest little trick or treaters coming to our door (driven by their parents in Halloween decorated golf carts!)
Mary Beth

Added by Semper Fi Mom on Oct 31, 2014 5:47 PM

Semper Fi Mom
RE: photo request
Hi Michelle --
My 6th Great Grandfather was Captain Josiah Bartlett, Elizabeth's older brother.
No -- I haven't applied for membership in the Mayflower Society yet.

I also plan to apply for D.A.R. membership in the future.

Please let me know if I can be of any help to your husband.

Mary Beth

Added by Semper Fi Mom on Oct 31, 2014 2:33 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: photo request
My friend will get there asap. Rumor has it emails are no longer going out for requests. . . .

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Oct 31, 2014 11:20 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service