Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kim A. Beaudoin (#46785268)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 20 days
Georgianna Fugere
Do you by any chance happen to know who Georgianna Fugere (Trudeau)'s parents were?

Added by RachelBoyea on Aug 05, 2015 11:53 AM

Little Blessings
RE: Alfred
I am trying to find information to my line and finding more on your line. Chuckle! I got two I am dealing with that was suppose to be buried in Reese according to Seeking Michigan Death Records. The couple died in Bay City and was buried in Saginaw. I still have not found there obits! I have contacted 5 different libraries and no one has their obits. The birth date does not match the grave, but the death date does. So, I am playing Ring Around The Rosie. I found some of their children in Ionia and the library is charging me 5 bucks and hour, plus postage and handling just to look up obits. Of course the parents were not in their towns newspaper either. Now a days, they charge to play Ring Around The Rosie! LOL

Added by Little Blessings on Jul 02, 2015 4:46 AM

Little Blessings
RE: Glendon Pommerville
I have been working on that whole line. There is new information out there on Glendon siblings and their children. I found a bunch of obits on their children's and their children. Happy hunting! Your welcome!

Added by Little Blessings on Jun 23, 2015 5:59 PM

Audrey LeRew
Laura Arrington
I appreciate all the time and effort you made to take a picture of her memorial.
Sounds like there was no money left to purchase something for her.
I am throroughly satisfied with your remarks that there is none.
I will make a note on her memorial
thank you for all the time and effort you took

Added by Audrey LeRew on May 24, 2015 11:01 AM

Lillian Stallings Kennedy
In this case, I asked the other person to delete hers, so you'll need to move the pics...

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 13, 2015 3:39 PM

maiden and married name entries
No problem--I'm glad you're catching them. I do remember that I came across a few lists where it seemed every married woman had been entered both ways. Those I noticed and was able to delete before submitting the spreadsheet. But there weren't enough of them in this cemetery to be noticeable.

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 09, 2015 1:09 PM

Eliza Flowe (and others)
Is she (and others to follow) in the West Section of the Philadelphia, across the road from the main part of that cemetery, adjacent to Evergreen? If so, I'll add that as plot info in case someone later tries to claim they're in Evergreen.

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 08, 2015 4:39 PM

Philadelphia/Evergreen mix-up
I do remember that there was a mix-up with the name of the cemetery. As I recall, it was Susan who alerted me to that--so I requested that Find A Grave edit all the burial info so they would appear in the correct cemetery. She didn't believe me that they would do that--it may have involved "un-submitting" a spreadhseet then re-entering it in the correct cemetery--but I knew they would, since they had done it before.

In the meantime, she duped about 300, because she wouldn't be patient...again, I don't recall the details, but somewhere along the way a couple hundred of my entries got deleted. Then it turned out that many of them had been correctly placed in the Philadelphia Cemetery, because the West Section is across the road adjacent to Evergreen.

Luckily someone else local was taking pictures a year or so ago and got me to "move" some of them from Evergreen back to Philadelphia, and add plot info of West Section.

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 07, 2015 10:28 AM

I agree that many dupes should be done on a case-by-case basis. Typos in cemetery lists do cause all sorts of problems, as I recently found out when photographing the last 20% of our local cemetery. I found about 5% errors, which had resulted in 800 dupes.

There was a long back story that I was unaware of, with a mostly unresponsive contributor who had added most of the cemetery. Still, the photographer must have been aware that the cemetery had been mostly added, so should have searched for Joseph D_____, for example, to try to catch some errors.

Anyway, I did figure that you knew which was the duplicate, but just wanted to be sure. I think in many cases dupes get merged--but that's a lot of extra work for someone, so I'm glad to delete mine if there are a lot of links or pictures on the other one. But it all depends...

Thanks for all your pictures and input.

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 04, 2015 7:20 PM

duplicates in Evergreen Burial Park
You do realize, I hope, that the memorials that were added later are the duplicates, and that you should be asking them to delete theirs?

However, I don't like making a lot of extra work, especially for a newer contributor who made the honest mistake of not searching the cemetery thoroughly--so I did delete the one, but asked the other person to move her pics and delete hers.

Added by RobMinteer57 on May 03, 2015 7:37 PM

Patricia Moore
RE: Abner L. Craigue birth location
Going to add birthplace as Andover, Windsor, Vermont per 1880 census.

Added by Patricia Moore on Apr 04, 2015 3:43 PM

Patricia Moore
Abner Craigue birth location
Please provide source for Andover, MA being his birth location. Thanks, Pat

Added by Patricia Moore on Apr 03, 2015 5:14 PM

RE: Basile Vincelette
Bobby Vincelette Jr. tells me that some Vincelettes are making a tree, Anne

Added by Anne on Feb 10, 2015 12:05 PM

I do see your e-mail address now at the top of the page!!

Added by Anne on Feb 09, 2015 5:38 PM

RE: Basile Vincelette
Hi Kim,

I will rummage and try to find a photo of Edward Vincelette. I was married to Wendell Gilbert for 24 years. He died in May 2005 and his older brother George Gilbert died Oct. 1, 2014. Both are buried with their parents in St. Albans, VT. I wish I had the original photo of Ed Vincelette but I do not know where it is.
I am making a Gilbert/Vincelette tree on If you want to see it, I could invite you, although it is far from finished.
Did you know Wendell? We do miss him.
Once in the 1980's Wendell and I and Marion Alexander his aunt
had a grave stone put in under a tree at St. Mary's Cemetery in Swanton, VT. But I cannot remember who it was for, that is why I thought it may have been Basile Vincelette. Any ideas?
Nice to hear from you. Anne Gilbert adgilbert72@
Please send me your e-mail address and I will invite you to my Gilbert/Vincelette tree if you wish...:)

Added by Anne on Feb 09, 2015 5:37 PM

Basile Vincelette
Hi Kim, Do you know if there is a stone marker for him in St. Mary's Cemeter ? Swanton, VT thanks, Anne

Added by Anne on Jan 30, 2015 12:28 PM

Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: Rosalie Zeimba
No, sorry, I haven't. But I'd be interested if you can find anything. I'm working on trying to link up all my Ziemba family (my dad's side).

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Oct 26, 2014 12:13 PM

William G. Hazard
I found this stone in Sterlng, MA. He is with his wife, Harriet. You can place him in Oak Hill Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester County, MA.

There is a difference in middle name, the number of "z's" in Hazard and he is also listed as a sibling on his memorial.

I also found a stone next to William of Robert E. Hazard (b. 1910) married to Katherine Jackson (b. 1904) and George (age 6,b. 1903). My photo has shade in it. I will go back for a clearer photo.

Added by Meldy on Jun 15, 2014 8:14 PM

I yet have to call the sexton to give you the exact location on St.Thoms St. But it was right near the edge of St Thomas St. And 2/3 down from St. Marks.

Added by Trace on Apr 29, 2014 6:00 PM

Nahum Hazzard
Hi Kim:

Wanted to know if I could have ownership of Nahum Memorial. He is my Great, Great, Uncle. Unless your related too.
Thank you for your time. Let me know and thank you.

Added by McMillan on Feb 26, 2014 12:06 AM

Karen Hedrick
Walter Stanley Miller 1890-1948
Hi. Do you realize you have 2 memorials for Walter at Chapel of the Pines Crematory in Los Angeles? You might want to delete one.

Added by Karen Hedrick on Jan 17, 2014 12:21 PM

Evergreen/Philadelphia mix-up
No need to apologize--I don't mind making any necessary corrections, and am always quick to delete any accidental duplicates. It'll be good to have this mostly straightened out.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 30, 2013 10:01 PM

Monroe Daugherty
Hers is the duplicate and needs to be deleted. I won't bore you with the details of how she duplicated hundreds of my entries because she wouldn't wait for Find A Grave to remove them so I could add them to the correct cemetery...then it turns out that many were in the correct cemetery to begin with.

It's good that this "Philadelphia West Section" is finally getting sorted out, as I suspect that was what caused all the confusion to begin with--someone apparently entered Evergreen with the West Section as being part of Philadelphia...

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 30, 2013 9:26 AM

Jack vs Jacob Flow
I believe you are correct and have deleted my memorial for

Jack Wilson Flowe Jr.
Created by: Grace
Record added: Jan 06, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 46399881

Correct Memorial:

Jacob Wilson Flowe Jr.
Created by: RobMinteer57
Record added: Aug 16, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 95445250

Thank you for pointing out this error.


Added by Grace on Oct 25, 2013 10:21 AM

Laura Plummer Ranville
Estella Wetzel
Hi Kim,

Not a problem. I've just deleted it and transferred John's memorial to you.


Added by Laura Plummer Ranville on Sep 06, 2013 3:08 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service