Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michele Hilgert (#46784582)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 28 days
Next
Jay Boone
RE: Re Mary Miller Forest Lawn Buffalo
Which Mary Miller do you want me to add this information to, I have added 14 Mary Millers to this cemetery. You really should use the edit button in the upper right corner to make corrections like these.

Added by Jay Boone on Aug 26, 2016 5:48 AM

Roxie Coker
Beulah Embry
Are you 100% sure she is buried in the Ivy Hill Cemetery in Hardinsburg, Breckinridge County, Kentucky? In 2011 I photographed what I believed to be every headstone in that cemetery and I do not find her in my files any where. All the headstone pics that I took are on my web site if you want to double check ... a link to my site is on my profile page
I even tried looking her up by first name in case she had remarried but still no luck.
Roxie

Added by Roxie Coker on Jul 11, 2016 11:13 PM

Sheila West Jarrett
RE: Henry Stode photo
No, I am not related. I noticed another old message from you. So sorry that I haven't logged on here in forever. As for additional photos from the Gillett cemetery, I spent several days there, walked each row and took one of every headstone up to about 2012. I haven't added any since, so if the death has occurred since, I may be able to find it. If before, there must not be a headstone.

Added by Sheila West Jarrett on Jun 13, 2016 9:39 PM

rosie mcnaughton
Cecil Leversee
Hi Michele,
In doing some work on my family tree today, I found that your memorial to Cecil Leversee #45612539 is a duplicate of one created in March of the same year #34593630. I wish yours was the first because it's more complete. Just thought you might want to know.
Thanks for all your work on this site!

Added by rosie mcnaughton on Apr 29, 2016 1:40 PM

Mike Key
Haun Cemetery Needs GPS Coords
Michele,

Please add the GPS coords to Haun Cemetery, Scott County, KY: 38.187528 -84.489812. Please make sure to include the negative sign "-" in front of the longitude.

Also, the directions to Haun Cemetery need correction. As it displays now: "From U.S. 460 and Cherry Blossom Way intersection. Take U.S. 460 3.3 miles North to Highway 922 Newtown Pike. Turn right on Newtown Pike and proceed 2.2 miles to 1204 Newton Pike at Walnut Hall Stock Farm. Cemetery is on Private Property about 1/4th mile of the road, and about 200 yards behind a large Black Barn"

The corrected version should read something like: "From U.S. 460 and Cherry Blossom Way intersection, take U.S. 460 3.3 miles east to Highway 922 Newtown Pike. Turn right onto Newtown Pike and proceed 2.2 miles to 1204 Newton Pike. Cemetery is on private property about 1/4th mile off the road and about 200 yards behind a large black barn."

When did you last visit the cemetery?

Thanks for your help, Michele?

Mike

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GScid=2418797&GRid=76700706&CRid=2418797&

Added by Mike Key on Apr 03, 2016 12:25 PM

katmando
RE: Henry Miller Lyter
Could you please use the edit option that F.A.G now has? It makes everything so much easier and quicker for everyone. I will be happy to change his death date when you do, otherwise, I get very overwhelmed with request. Thank you

Added by katmando on Mar 30, 2016 5:16 PM

Martha Thompson
Brent/Tidball
You are welcome. I was at this cemetery 4 years ago and it has grown up so much. So glad I hiked in to it to get these photos before they are unreadable. The Brent Cemetery is hard to find and totally neglected.

Added by Martha Thompson on Mar 28, 2016 11:37 AM

Kevin Gildner
Frances Giltner
Can you tell me what sources you have for the burial of Frances Giltner in the Heildelberg cemetery. I long suspected he was buried there but have been unable to locate any sources. Thank you

Added by Kevin Gildner on Mar 21, 2016 8:18 PM

Mark and Glorene Stevens
Duplicate Memorial
You have a duplicate memorial for Nora Mable Chaddick Simpson # 43303135 Record added: Oct 19, 2009 which is a duplicate of # 23453089 Record added: Dec 17, 2007. Having 2 identical, or very similar, memorials makes it very difficult to decide which one to add to family information. Can you please delete your memorial or contact the other memorial member and see if you two can combine the information. Thank you for clearing up the duplication.
Glorene Simpson Stevens

Added by Mark and Glorene Stevens on Feb 06, 2016 7:23 PM

cathy eshmont
John Lee and wife Mary
Hi I contacted the parish office at St. Mary's in Bryantown about this gentleman (1704-57) and his wife (by calculation). I learned that the church didn't exist until about 1795 and had no earlier burials than that. The nice lady in the parish office could find no mention of either in the transcribed records (anywhere) in Charles County, MD. I am at a loss as to whether you found this couple elsewhere and the cemetery listed in the record is incorrect or what. I am trying to figure that out (10.28.15) but hoping you will relook at your notes, reply to this message, and fix the record if you can.

Added by cathy eshmont on Oct 28, 2015 12:39 PM

Treva Poe
Nancy Reed 43434642
There is no record of burial in this cemetery. Buried at the family homestead. See memorial 48163237 for Nancy Gray Reed Basham. Perhaps you would consider removing this memorial.
Thank you.

Added by Treva Poe on Oct 28, 2015 11:07 AM

William P. Hartlage
Anastasia Riggs McDaniel
Memorial #53342282. I requested a change to this lady's death date, but felt a need to explain the date. You have her death as Oct. 1876, however she was not with the family in the 1860 or 1870 Daviess Co., KY censuses. Her grave marker, photo added, is currently unreadable, but still could be read in August 1961 when three Westerfield family members copied all the tombstone inscriptions in St. Lawrence Cemetery. They read the marker as Susana, wife of E. McDaniel, b. Oct. 7, 1806, d. Mar. 9, 1856.
Best wishes. William P. "Pat" Hartlage

Added by William P. Hartlage on Oct 04, 2015 5:51 PM

Pat Shaw
James Wells NOT husband of this Maime Brown please delink them
Miami Brown was married to Richard 'Dick' Wells NOT JAMES WELLS PLEASE REMOVE THE LINK I have been trying to tell you this she was born 1891 she did not product two children by 1901 and 1910!! She had several marriages she and Dick Wells mar and div. between 1920 to 1930 probably in Colorado. First hubby was Walter Scott Swartz then Stanley Lane then Richard Wells ---NOT James Wells

Mamie Wells
Residence
1930
Age: 39
Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Marital Status: Divorced; Relation to Head of House: Head...Mamie Wells 40 Gladys Schaffner 22 Clyde Schaffner 5 Merl Schaffner 4 [4 5/12] Nila Schaffner 1 [1 7/12] Harold Lane 16 Ruth Lane 14 Thelma Lane 11

James A Wells
Memorial

Birth: Aug., 1866
Batavia Center
Branch County
Michigan, USA
Death: Jun. 26, 1956
Pueblo
Pueblo County
Colorado, USA

Son of James W. Wells and Elizabeth Wells. Husband of Maime Wells. NOT!!
Father of Viola, Dale and Harry.

Family links:
Parents:
James W. Wells (1832 - 1923)
Elizabeth Leversee Wells (1839 - 1930)

Spouse:
Mamie M Brown Wells (1890 - 1962)*

Children:
Harry L Wells (1901 - 1965)*
Dale H Wells (1910 - 1985)*

Siblings:
Ella H Wells Bell (1861 - 1961)*
James A Wells (1866 - 1956)
Edith M Wells Rice (1876 - 1962)*
Elmer Wells (1879 - 1961)*
Rachael Ann Wells (1881 - 1922)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Roselawn Cemetery
Pueblo
Pueblo County
Colorado, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Michele Hilgert
Record added: Apr 28, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 26464758

Added by Pat Shaw on Aug 13, 2015 11:51 AM

Patricia Darling
46334110
Hi Michele
This Gilbert is not the father of Harry Marcellus. Harry,s father was Gilbert Hinckle Darling, who was born around the same time. He lived in Ohio.
Pat Darling

Added by Patricia Darling on Aug 04, 2015 8:22 PM

Pat Shaw
Harry Wells Memorial# 26464837
Michele I tried to send edit thru memorial it got an error.

I have the obit for Mamie M Wells with the birthdate and death same as this memorial but it is linked as her being married to her father in law and a wrong maiden name. Can you help fix this please?

Major problem on this family group
Harry is the wife of Mamie maiden name Brown Wells

please look at the ages !!! James was born in 1866 Mamie 1890 Harry is her husband and his headstone matches hers that says mother his says father
Harry L Wells
Memorial
Birth: 1901
Colorado, USA
Death: Feb. 27, 1965
Pueblo
Pueblo County
Colorado, USA


Family links:
Parents:
James A Wells (1866 - 1956)
Maime M Potts Wells (1890 - 1962)

Sibling:
Harry L Wells (1901 - 1965)
Dale H Wells (1910 - 1985)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Roselawn Cemetery
Pueblo
Pueblo County
Colorado, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Michele Hilgert
Record added: Apr 28, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 26464837

Added by Pat Shaw on Jul 23, 2015 3:45 AM

Genealogy Bug Kate
Cyrus Bartholomew
Michele, Are you related to the Cyrus Bartholomew or his wife Christine (Reese) Truit who are buried in West Eckford Cemetery, Marshall, Michigan?

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Jul 18, 2015 11:36 AM

Arlin Kramer
RE: Margaret Arnold
It just appeared two weeks ago on the request list.. I work for Ft Knox and try to fulfil the request as soon as I see themů enjoy

Added by Arlin Kramer on Jul 02, 2015 3:20 AM

b artz
Rapsher family
Michele
Could you please make a change of cemeteries for the following family?William rapsher. lucy rapsher, ellen rapsher, may rapsher, robert rapsher. They are not in gnaden huetten cemetery. They are all in lehighton cemetery.
If you look at the picture of the monument you can see the mausoleum in the background. There are several mausoleums in lehighton cemetery and none in gnaden huetten cemetery.
Thank you.

Added by b artz on Jun 25, 2015 5:59 AM

Jan
Theodore rollheiser
Hello Michelle,

Have you ever found the Army Service number of Theodore?
I know he is a member of the 3d Armored Division and was in the 183 Field Artillery Regiment but that is nearly all the info I got.

Hopefully you can help me with it.

Thanks in advanced,

Jan

Added by Jan on May 28, 2015 2:37 PM

German-Irish Lady
Little Grove Cemetery
Just a short message to let you know that Little Grove Cemetery (also called Little Grove Christian Church Cemetery) is in Walnut Hill, Jefferson County, Illinois. The north/south dividing line is Walnut Hill Road. The South side of Walnut Hill Road is Jefferson County, IL and the North side of Walnut Hill Road is Marion County. (I live here so I should know.) Someone on Find A Grave (must not be from around here) has also wrongly listed this same cemetery as being in Jefferson City, Jefferson County, Illinois which again is entirely wrong

Added by German-Irish Lady on Apr 21, 2015 6:04 PM

Lesa Trimble
RE: Charles P.Q Shepherd
Michele,
Thank you :)
Are you related to the Shepherds?

Lesa

Added by Lesa Trimble on Apr 21, 2015 5:22 PM

Lesa Trimble
Charles P.Q Shepherd
Charles P.Q. Shepherd is my 4th great uncle.
His half brother, Wm Harrison Shepherd is my 4th great grandfather.
Would you be willing to link his parents to his memorial
James Shepherd #40583214 and
Lucinda Shepherd #64160994
Thank you,
Lesa Trimble
lesatrim1@aol.com

Added by Lesa Trimble on Apr 20, 2015 7:17 PM

EstherLynn Spivey Rigsby
#35309308 Manning Spivey
Hello Michelle,
First and foremost, thank you for all you do!

Could you please transfer my Great Grandfather to me? Manning Spivey 35309308

Thank you for your time!

EL Spivey

Added by EstherLynn Spivey Rigsby on Feb 25, 2015 9:15 AM

Charlie Ann Weaver
George Willett (62046447)
Michele,
Where did you get the date of his birth from? I have the book titled Edward Willett and it has his birthdate as 1765 in Prince George's County, Maryland. I am trying to clear up some of my records and his is one of them. Thanks a million for any help that you can offer.

Added by Charlie Ann Weaver on Feb 19, 2015 7:04 PM

Luteen Carroll
McDaniel
My family line goes back to Albrittian Van Buren McDaniel 1796-1885 died in Lamar County AL, his son Raymond Reed was my line 1827-1907 buried in Crystal Falls, Texas, Stephens County. Thanks Luteen Carroll

Added by Luteen Carroll on Nov 22, 2014 9:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service