Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Audrey DeCamp Hoffman (#46783896)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 29 days
Next
Todd Whitesides
Henry Knollys
Thank you for the transfer of Henry.

Added by Todd Whitesides on May 19, 2015 2:29 PM

dthem_2000
William Robert Robbins
Hi,

Actually, 73475106 was created before 73944340.

Since I manage both, I will look into it.

Thanks,

Added by dthem_2000 on May 16, 2015 7:39 AM

Neely's Station
Edward Robins
Thank you so much!

Added by Neely's Station on May 15, 2015 9:58 PM

Earnest Ward
Tyler Mem Park
Stopped in yesterday expecting a quick photo for you of Rita & Robert Graham, was I wrong. This cemetery is huge and even with locations I still need a map to locate exact locations.
Office says they will provide one some time next week.

Added by Earnest Ward on May 14, 2015 8:40 AM

paths2present
Dewitt Venable
Links made to the memorials for his parents. Thanks so much for sending the information. I do appreciate it!

Added by paths2present on May 12, 2015 5:29 PM

Burton Porter
Hello...
Just wanted to wish you a Happy Mother's Day! Thank you for all you do in Find-A-Grave and in keeping our loved ones remembered. :) <3.

Added by Burton Porter on May 10, 2015 12:14 PM

Christy Child
Chambers
It seems, my friend, that you have as much family in the Bayard Cemetery as I do. I hope my sister and I are helping you in your search. We found John, Sara, Allen, William, James, Raymond, Eva, Kyle, and Joseph Chambers. Good luck!

Added by Christy Child on Apr 25, 2015 7:11 PM

Mike Foos
Henry Aye's tombstone
Your photograph of the tombstone of Henry Aye (1794-1870) [Find A Grave Memorial# 46219711] is listed on Find A Grave. The profile lists the burial cemetery as unknown. Do you recall where you took the photograph? I would like to know in what cemetery that tombstone is found. Thank you very much.

Added by Mike Foos on Apr 25, 2015 4:23 PM

Christy Child
Photo Request again
I am slowly working through my nearly 600 photos of the Bayard Cemetery and I noticed you requested Agnes McCracken. Other McCrackens of that name we found were Baby, Robert, May, James, William, Donna, Bridget, Edward, Frank, Charles, and Elsie. Good luck in your search!

Added by Christy Child on Apr 25, 2015 10:50 AM

Merf
Sarah Limpus
Greenwood Cemetery records show no marker, but a broken base is next to the marker of infant Johnny Limpus.

Added by Merf on Apr 24, 2015 3:59 PM

Rich Ware
Memorial 73077916
Hi Audrey,

Memorial 73077916 for Phillip Henry Newberry is incorrect on the death date. The headstone says he passed away in Apr. and you have him passing in March. Could you please correct that? He is the father of my 2C Sarah Jane 'Sallie' Newberry.

Thanks so much.

Rich Ware

Added by Rich Ware on Apr 18, 2015 1:28 PM

Christy Child
Photo Request
You requested photos for Charles, Okie and John Austin in Bayard Cemetery in Nebraska. My sister and I went there for our own research. In addition to your names we also found Bertha, Chadwick, Ella, Estole, Fred, Harold, Paul, Raymond, Rebecca, Wheeler, William G, William J, William F, and Nettie (Austin) McCracken. Wheeler and William G were not previously on Findagrave. I tried including photos that showed the nearby family graves if possible. I hope this helps in your own family search.

Added by Christy Child on Apr 16, 2015 11:06 AM

Diana Billings
RE: Minnie Riding Memorial# 61693990
I received email from find-a-grave and the changes were incorrect. Is there a phone number I can call to make these corrections by phone?

Thanks
Diana

Added by Diana Billings on Apr 06, 2015 2:34 PM

Diana Billings
RE: Minnie Riding Memorial# 61693990
Her name was Lucy Mae Moseley Ridings. My mom was name after her and she is Lucy Mae Denis Wright, and is buried beside her. Lucy Mae Ridings is name etched on her tombstone, which is double stone with William Wilson Ridings.

Added by Diana Billings on Apr 06, 2015 7:09 AM

Diana Billings
RE: Eula Mae Ridings Denis, William Wilson & Lucy Mae Ridings
Great, thank you for your help

Diana

Added by Diana Billings on Apr 05, 2015 3:08 PM

Diana Billings
RE: Eula Mae Ridings Denis
I have worked on my Grandmother, Eula Mae Denis, and my great-grandparents, William Wilson & Lucy Mae Ridings this afternoon. I still can't figure out how to change the name Minnie to Lucy on my grandmothers page. Also, the name of the cemetery is wrong for Lucy Mae Ridings. My three relatives are all buried in family plot in Kensett Cemetery.

Added by Diana Billings on Apr 04, 2015 3:07 PM

Diana Billings
RE: Eula Mae Ridings Denis
Yes, I would like to take over my grandmothers grave information. Not sure I know how to do it, but the person listed as her mother, is not the right person. I will change it today, and if I have any trouble I will let you know.

Added by Diana Billings on Apr 04, 2015 1:40 PM

Arthur Allen "Art" Moore III
Rose Anna Decker Craft
Do you happen to know the names of her parents and her birth location???

Added by Arthur Allen "Art" Moore ... on Apr 02, 2015 9:40 AM

Ancestor Hunter
Elizabeth Hawkins Pope and Humphrey Pope
Thank you for your reply.

Do you by chance have a copy of the Baptism record of Elizabeth Hawkins?

While I would absolutely love to believe that I descend from Sir Richard Hawkins, I hesitate to make any conclusion without being absolutely certain.

There is a Richard Hawkins that imported a woman by the name of Katherine Willoughby, who he may have married as records list a wife by the name of Katherine but her maiden name has never been proven.

There was at least one other Richard Hawkins in Virginia, but who has been disproven of possibly being her father.

Elizabeth Hawkins remarried twice after the death of Humphrey Pope.

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/hawkins/6194/

They claim that Elizabeth Hawkins was born about 1655, when the Richard Hawkins they list would have been 27 years old, according to records.

Elizabeth then married Humphrey Pope circa 1672/3 before the birth of their first child. That would mean that Elizabeth was married and having children by the age of 18, which seems about right.

Humphrey Pope was transported by Major John Washington and Thomas Pope, when we was between eight and twelve years old in 1661.

Many claim that Humphrey was born in Bristol, England, which would make sense if he was of kin to Thomas, John or Michael Pope, who if I am not mistaken, owned the Whitson Court Sugar House in Bristol, England.

It is known that John Pope went to visit Major John Washington in Virginia, so they definitely knew each other.

Nathaniel Pope is said to be related to that Pope line, which could prove the missing link between Nathaniel and Humphrey that has always been suspected but never confirmed.

I have no proof that Humphrey was actually born in Bristol, however.

If Elizabeth Hawkins was born in 1635 as the Baptism record you have proves, why did Humphrey marry a woman that was 10 to 15 years older than himself? That seems rather unusual.

It would also mean that Elizabeth Hawkins gave birth to her first child at the age of 37.



There is a will that proves that Elizabeth's father was named Richard Hawkins but no documentation is able to prove which Richard Hawkins was her father.

I have also been unable to locate a baptism or other record that proves the age of Elizabeth Hawkins and thus have no conclusive proof of where her, or her father, Richard Hawkins, were born.


Do you by chance know when your Elizabeth Hawkins arrived in Virginia or how she got here from England?

It is still possible that Elizabeth Hawkins, daughter of Sir Richard Hawkins, was the wife of Humphrey Pope but there does not seem to be enough to say conclusively either way.

Did Sir Richard Hawkins leave a will? Perhaps an examination of what became of his land holdings would solve the mystery once and for all.

Added by Ancestor Hunter on Mar 22, 2015 2:55 AM

Tangent
Julia Ruhling, #57064952
Thank you for adding a photograph of her (and her husband?) to her memorial!

Added by Tangent on Mar 21, 2015 11:42 AM

B.J. Waters
Lydia Packwood
Thank you for adding the cute photo of her as a little girl!

Regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 19, 2015 5:03 PM

Patricia Mechling
Chief Richard Fields, Jr.
There is no picture extant of Chief Richard Fields.
This is perhaps his grandson, also Richard, who was active in Cherokee politics.

Added by Patricia Mechling on Mar 18, 2015 12:41 PM

Todd Whitesides
Knollys Family
Thank you, Audrey.

Added by Todd Whitesides on Mar 17, 2015 10:28 AM

odiorne
Robert Rudy Benham
Robert Rudy Benham was my maternal great uncle, brother to Joseph Milton Benham. I was so surprised to find his photo and marker and would like permission to add it to his place in my Family Tree Maker program. I already have the newspaper clipping. Ione

Added by odiorne on Mar 12, 2015 5:03 PM

Raylene Lapierre Lehnhoff
RE: Hi Raylene
You're welcome, it was a pleasure to help.

Added by Raylene Lapierre Lehnhoff on Mar 12, 2015 2:48 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service