Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GraverGuy (#46739057)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 19 days
PreviousNext
Nathan Haines
Roylance
Hi,
OK, I added the pictures for the Roylance's. I found somebody to put in a request for pictures for Pearl's parent's pages since you weren't interested in helping with that.
That big upright stone of theirs was really grimy. I scrubbed all that black junk off of the stone. I used quite a bit of grease getting that stuff off. You know, elbow grease? :-]
I put a "before" picture on her page so you could see the difference before I started in on it and after.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Mar 12, 2016 8:39 PM

Winnette
Laura Virginia Carnline
Will you please provide a source for the maiden name Nazworth. You can leave under the edit, for all other infoI had no idea when I decline and edit, the note I added did not come to you, but, I suppose it goes to the administrators. I wondered why everyone was so upset with me.

I have had a great deal of trouble with people making edits that are not valid. This leaves me with no alternative, except to require some sort of proof or source.

Thank you for your understanding,

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Mar 12, 2016 10:49 AM

Nathan Haines
RE: West/Roylance
OK, no problem. Thanks for letting me know. I will take care of it.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Mar 11, 2016 5:54 PM

Nathan Haines
Pearl Estella Roylance
Hi,
You put in a request for pictures of Pearl Estella Roylance's grave.
She is buried with her parent's George and Alice Roylance.
Nobody has ever added the parent's as yet to Find A Grave.
Do you want to do that or do you want me to?
George's stone says 1876-1968
Alice's stone says 1882-1941

Pearl's Find A Grave #= 158840998

If you want to add them I would appreciate it if you would put in a request for pictures for them too.

Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Mar 10, 2016 4:17 PM

Cristy
RE: Croy
You are very welcome. I can take the picture off of the two headstones if you want! Wasn't sure if they are husband and wife?

Added by Cristy on Mar 10, 2016 3:08 PM

William Schaefermeyer
RE: Hepner
Glad to be of service

Added by William Schaefermeyer on Mar 08, 2016 9:34 PM

Charleene
Charles M Dake
Please let me know when you have received my previous message and I will delete my duplicate memorial.

Charleene #47306939

Added by Charleene on Mar 08, 2016 9:17 PM

Adam Kyle Simpson
TROPHA GLADYS MORGAN WALTON
Still researching the crypt location for Tropha Gladys Morgan Walton (#159028438). I've inquired about her crypt with the staff of Riverview Abbey, but they could not find her listed in their sexton records. I asked them to look under the names "Morgan" and "Walton" with no results.

I also inquired with River View Cemetery and Wilhem Portland Memorial with no luck either.

After reviewing some microfilm at the Oregon Historical Society, I was able to find a funeral notice for Walton, Gladys T. from The Oregonian of April 15, 1972.
The notice states:
"Services Monday, 11am, at HOLMAN'S, SE 27th & Hawthorne. Committal Riverview Abbey mausoleum."
I've uploaded this notice to her FIND A GRAVE memorial page.

I'm asking for a little more time to work with the Riverview Abbey staff in locating her crypt/niche. It may be listed under another name in their records.

Added by Adam Kyle Simpson on Mar 08, 2016 7:30 PM

Stacey
Thank you
You left an edit for a family members place of death a few weeks ago. Im sorry it took me so long to thank you for taking the time. I totally missed that I'd made an error. Thank you

Added by Stacey on Mar 05, 2016 11:56 PM

klassikat
RE: Obit
EXCELLENT!! On Ancestry or a website? If a website...would love to know if it is different that the Genealogy one as I do lot of research at times to try to find more info. Ancestry and this one are the two I use the most...http://www.genealogybank.com/

Both are subscriptions but would like some that aren't.

Take care.

Added by klassikat on Mar 04, 2016 3:46 PM

Marthann Kohl-Fuhs
RE: Cynthia Perry
Please add the obit for Cynthia Perry in the bio section, thanks!
And if you have been to Stephen's grave, in that cemetery, you should know a gravestone hasn't been found for her, thanks!

Added by Marthann Kohl-Fuhs on Mar 04, 2016 3:26 PM

Ron
RE: Snow
You are more than welcome. I'm glad I was able to help.

Added by Ron on Mar 03, 2016 8:06 PM

klassikat
Obit...
I've tried every way I know how to get it saved so I can email it to you. What do you want to know from it? Maybe I can just tell you what you want to know from it.

Added by klassikat on Mar 03, 2016 12:01 AM

klassikat
RE: Wm Welch
It's on Ancestry so I don't think I can. But I'll see what I can do. And Phoebe was his mother...not his wife. Love inaccuracies on family trees. Joseph Welch is his father.

Added by klassikat on Mar 02, 2016 11:52 PM

Kasz Maciag
RE: Millzner
I also got her husband Manuel Milliner and created a memorial.

Added by Kasz Maciag on Mar 01, 2016 3:27 PM

Nathan Haines
Myrtle M. Dawson
Wowwwweee, nice job on the picture you put on Myrtle M. Dawson's page! It leaves me wondering if you have a time machine you went back there with to get a good picture of her. :-]

Added by Nathan Haines on Feb 29, 2016 7:49 PM

EGF
RE: Emmet B. Williams
Oops, I see that Mary's parents are linked to her Find A Grave page. So Combs was definitely her maiden name. Happy to know that.

Added by EGF on Feb 28, 2016 1:43 PM

EGF
RE: Emmet B. Williams
These events played out pretty much as I theorized. With his first wife, Helen, dying in 1899, and his second wife, Mary Combs, dying in 1902, their marriage in 1900 makes sense. It was a very narrow time-frame for these events to occur. So the marriage was brief, indeed, and that might account for why there was no mention of it. Emmet and my grandmother were cousins.

I'll process your edit request, and later I want to follow up on Mary. I'd like to know if Combs was her maiden name or a surname through a previous marriage, and also the names of her parents. I also want to pin down the marriage date. I'll look it up the next time I'm at the State Archives in Salem.

Thanks for letting me know about this. If you have any additional background information, would you please pass it on? Many thanks.

Added by EGF on Feb 28, 2016 1:37 PM

EGF
Mary (Combs) Williams
Thank you for your edit request regarding Mary (Combs) Williams' marriage to Emmet Bigelow Williams as his second wife.

Have you done research on this matter? Emmet's first wife, Helen Paul, died in 1899, and in 1900 he is shown in the census as a widow. In order for him to have been married to Mary Combs, they would have to have wed about 1901, with her death following the next year. This chronology, while not impossible, seems unlikely, and I'm not able to find documentation for it in local records.

I'm happy to make the edit as per your request, but before then I'd like to have further documentation for your claim. Thanks.

Added by EGF on Feb 28, 2016 1:52 AM

Pam
RE: Alma O'Neill
Oh my! Thanks for catching that! There is only one Alma O'Neill listed in their online directory. Do you happen to know the plot information? Is it possible she would be listed in their directory under a different last name? I'd be happy to return.

Added by Pam on Feb 22, 2016 4:57 PM

Carolyn Arntson
Anna/Gerald Johnson
I will be posting the grave marker, shortly, for Anna Johnson - however, records do not indicate that her son Gerald (as you had requested) is at the Mausoleum. I am sorry I couldn't help with him! If there is a different name or middle name I would be happy to recheck Gerald.

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Arntson on Feb 22, 2016 3:24 PM

Kathleen Rollins
Francis Cummings Grave
Thank you for the picture of F. Cummings grave. He was my mother's first husband and and possibly my birth father. This old lady is so appreciative.
Blessings,
Kathleen C. Langridge
Stelpe, Latvia

Added by Kathleen Rollins on Feb 21, 2016 1:57 AM

Starkeepers
RE: Whittier
You are most welcome. While there was no marker for Sally Whittier, I did find close by a headstone marked 'Jesse Whittier daughter'. Perhaps Sally's daughter? Karen star keeper

Added by Starkeepers on Feb 20, 2016 8:09 PM

Rootseeker
Gourley-Susana
Just a side note. In the plot identified where Susana Gourley is supposed to be. The sexton said his records show Clare Gourley.

Added by Rootseeker on Feb 09, 2016 3:29 PM

Invenio Sepulchrum
RE: Multnomah Park burials
We have come across many death certificates that give the place of interment as Multnomah Cemetery. However, Lincoln Memorial Park opened in 1916 and many burials at Multnomah were moved to Lincoln.

Also, interment books for Multnomah are missing between 1900 to 1918 and the only record of the burials are either the markers themselves or death certificates.

It was not uncommon for earlier burials to be sold (the remains left in place) and another burial added to the grave. We know this happened with disturbing frequency at Multnomah during the time it was privately owned. Many burials from 1890 to 1918 do not appear in any record beyond the death certificate. Oregon required death certificates beginning in 1903 and the burial place was frequently left blank, adding to the mystery.

Confounding it is.

Added by Invenio Sepulchrum on Feb 07, 2016 6:34 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service