Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dorothy Gaston (#46638344)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 28 days
Next
Ken Whitmore
Latest family news for Dorothy Gaston and Liane Bamburg
My sister, Liane Bamburg nee Whitmore, who had taken over Dorothy's effort, passed away yesterday, one month to the day after our mother passed away and one day before her own 57th birthday.

Though not fully conversant on the developments and achievements both of them have made, or of their correspondence with others, I would like to be in touch with anyone with whom they have been in touch, to hopefully gain a more comprehensive understanding of our family history and in particular, their latest efforts.

I hope eventually to take a more active role in building upon their foundation.

I've been interested in genealogy and done some research of my own over the past 3 decades, and corresponded with Liane and Dorothy on my own research and theirs, but have not come close to either of their achievements, due to my other obligations. Hopefully, I will soon be able to resume my research more actively.

I would appreciate any feedback that could help toward that end.
--Ken Whitmore

Added by Ken Whitmore on Jul 13, 2014 1:15 AM

Carol M.
Mary Buell Mills Bissel
Will you please tell me what the memorial # is? Thank you.

Added by Carol M. on May 31, 2014 6:08 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Olive Harroun
Dorothy,

I know exactly what you mean. I've gone through situations just like what you're describing, so that's why I thought the stone photo might help. Of course, I've seen more than one of them with the name misspelled and/or the wrong date engraved. At least the stone gives you one more piece of evidence to put towards answering your questions.

Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Apr 10, 2014 1:30 PM

Edwin Poor
RE: Mary Buell Mills Bissel
Dorothy
Really found my mistake. I was thinking she was the daughter Mary Mills not the wife of Simon Mills. When she mentioned her son Samuel Humphrey she meant Son-in-law Samuel.

She must have married a Bissel some time. Her huband did exchage land at one time with a Bissel


Thank you again for sending me looking for her probate record. Downloaded 3 of the 4 volumes of Mainwarings probate series.

Added by Edwin Poor on Jan 21, 2014 1:31 PM

Edwin Poor
RE: Mary Buell Mills Bissel
Something screwy about either the will date or Humphrey Families in America.

The will is written in 1718 which would mean she died before he did in 1736 the books version.

Maybe someone messed up the date of the will but that doesn't explain how she died with the name Bissel. She has the correct son-in-law.

Added by Edwin Poor on Jan 21, 2014 2:54 AM

Edwin Poor
RE: Mary Buell Mills Bissel
Apologies

I've found the will of Mary in Charles Mainwarings book of CT probate and she did sign it Bissel I had the wrong death date also. 24 June 1718. The History of the Humphrey Family in America does not have the Bissel name in it.
She names my 5th great grandfather to confirm it



This casts some doubt on their data.
One of the two authors referenced a false fact that William Buel was a Beville but in fact William Beville died in 1637 in England as shown by a church record and probated English will.

Took three hours to find sneaky Mary remarried.
Now to find her husband.

Thank you for getting to look this up. Wonder how many websites I have to correct with the death date.







Added by Edwin Poor on Jan 21, 2014 1:25 AM

Edwin Poor
RE: Mary Buell Mills Bissel
Apologies

I've found the will of Mary in Charles Mainwarings book of CT probate and she did sign it Bissel I had the wrong death date also. 24 June 1718. The History of the Humphrey Family in America does not have the Bissel name in it.
She names my 5th great grandfather to confirm it



This casts some doubt on their data.
One of the two authors referenced a false fact that William Buel was a Beville but in fact William Beville died in 1637 in England as shown by a church record and probated English will.

Took three hours to find sneaky Mary remarried.
Now to find her husband.

Thank you for getting to look this up. Wonder how many websites I have to correct with the death date.







Added by Edwin Poor on Jan 21, 2014 1:24 AM

CW Loeffler
McCarter memorials
I've linked Jesse's memorial with his parents'. Cora was already linked. Sorry this took a while, but I was out of town for the holidays.

Added by CW Loeffler on Jan 03, 2014 10:50 AM

Leon Barton
John McCarter
Sorry I am late answering but I was involved with family for the Christmas Holiday. I don't have any more info on John McCarter. I used a list on the internet to enter the memorial for him. His middle inital may be different.

Added by Leon Barton on Dec 27, 2013 10:21 AM

janicet
RE: Mary Tomer Huth
Not a descendant. Just trying to find family on branches of our tree and ran into this documentation so thought I'd pass it on

Added by janicet on Nov 23, 2013 2:47 PM

D Horab
Annie Gaston
Links have been made. Thank you.

Added by D Horab on Nov 07, 2013 1:03 AM

Barbara Bland
Agnes Bland Sturdevant
Dorothy, I should have added that I found another sibling, Joseph, who's also included in my virtual cemetery for Edwin. Edwin's family knew about only one sibling which was William
T[homas]Jr. William Thomas Jr. (listed as Thomas) appears in the 1860 census, and Joseph appears in the 1870 census, both under father William in Portage des Sioux, St. Charles County. Agnes does not appear unless she's listed as Martha but is the wrong age. I've found nothing further on Westley and Martin. We're thinking William Sr had three wives and Lucy was the 2nd. Third wife, Sarah, appears in 1860, 1870, and is alone in 1880 still in Portage des Sioux. Barbara

Added by Barbara Bland on Oct 26, 2013 3:19 PM

Barbara Bland
RE: Agnes Bland Sturdevant
I think I found her first husband in the same cemetery where she is. See my virtual cemetery for Edwin Wayne Bland. That Jessie Scribner seems the right age. I'll let you know if I stumble across anything else. Edwin's DNA is an exact match for another group of Blands that went from Virginia to Kentucky then Indiana. So, hopefully, it's a matter of filling out the broader tree to see where William fits. Regards, Barbara Bland

Added by Barbara Bland on Oct 26, 2013 2:56 PM

Barbara Bland
RE: Agnes Bland Sturdevant
Thanks for the links. No, I'm not a descendent, but am helping almost-cousins, lol, research their Bland line, whose grandfather (John E. Bland) was this Agnes' brother...we think. Do you no any more about Agnes parents and siblings? Thanks again, Barbara Bland

Added by Barbara Bland on Oct 26, 2013 6:35 AM

janicet
RE: Edward Morgan and Elizabeth Jarman
And thank you for your note. I keep that Spraker note alive, hoping, as you, that new documentation will show up so it will no longer be needed, but in the meantime I have the warning that I need something concrete!

Added by janicet on Oct 20, 2013 1:52 PM

Treva Poe
Martha Jarvis Cox 58759996
Thank you for your prompt response to my request for links.

Added by Treva Poe on Oct 17, 2013 10:12 PM

Don Blauvelt
Sarah Pettibone husbands
Done, and the world is again round

Added by Don Blauvelt on Oct 17, 2013 11:20 AM

Don Blauvelt
RE: Sarah Pettigrew Humphrey
Hi Dorothy,

Although my message was worded wrong, you figured out the intent. If you would break the link, I'll relink from Sarah.

Added by Don Blauvelt on Oct 17, 2013 5:26 AM

Karen K.
RE: George William Somers Schuylkill Haven PA
Maybe George lied about his age? Doesn't explain his sister. Do you have anything on Edward's George? My gggrandfather was born near Philadelphia as was Edward. I would love to find a paper trail.

Karen

Added by Karen K. on Sep 09, 2013 10:54 AM

Karen K.
RE: George William Somers Schuylkill Haven PA
He is my second great grandfather on my Dad's paternal side. I am just finding out about the Somers family. There are members (who I have not met) who believe Edward and Margaret are family. George did have a German father and an English mother. George had a younger sister, Louisa. She is buried as Auntie Somers in the same cemetery. I have done the Ancestry DNA and am connected genetically (geographic) to a current relative of Edward Somers. How weird is that?

Karen

Added by Karen K. on Sep 08, 2013 8:22 PM

Karen K.
George William Somers Schuylkill Haven PA
One more correction to this memorial is: he was in the PA 197th. The recorder reversed the numbers. You won't find any info on his record, unless you search the 197th. It is too bad this happened because his gravestone is engraved with the 179th.

Karen

Added by Karen K. on Sep 08, 2013 3:56 PM

Genealogy Bug Kate
RE: Elzia McKinney 68977809
Will send to your e-mail address.

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Sep 06, 2013 9:38 AM

Lisa
RE: George Wirt Browning
No I am not a relative.

Added by Lisa on May 22, 2013 11:30 PM

B.J. Waters
Joseph & Allene Mettling
Hello again! Well, I checked with the office staff and they told me that there are no Mettlings buried there. I am going to let the person who requested the photos know this, also.

I hope you can locate them someday. You should probably change their location to "burial unknown" for the time being.

Best regards,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Apr 26, 2013 8:23 AM

B.J. Waters
Joseph & Allene Mettling
Hello. I have claimed 2 photo requests for the Mettlings in Inglewood Park Cemetery, requested by Martin Graf. However, the online grave locator does not have them listed there. I am wondering where you got the information about their burials (one from 1985, the other from 2005). I cannot find anything for Joseph on the CA Death Index, either. Or, is the surname perhaps misspelled?

I would appreciate any new information you can offer.

Regards,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Apr 24, 2013 3:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service