Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donald B Whitener (#46636215)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 26 days
Debi & Scott Morris
Eliza Worley
Thank you for taking the time to locate, photograph and share, a clearer picture of Jess & Eliza Rose Worley's grave marker.
I use these pictures as an additional source documenting the lives of my ancestors and their descendants in my personal family tree files. May I use your photos in my file? I will so note that they are from Find A Grave Contributor: Donald B Whitener #46636215.
Thank you again, I do appreciate your time & effort.
God Bless,
Debi Morris
Cleveland, OH

Added by Debi & Scott Morris on Sep 03, 2015 9:06 AM

Marie Hubert
would like to maintain
My grandparents are Gertrude Matthews 50998124 snd William A Lewis Matthews 50998371 in the Bono Cemetery, Johnson County Tx. I would like to maintain them. thank you if you can. I have my other grand parents (Key) in this same cemetery and they are mine.
thanks,
Marie Hubert

Added by Marie Hubert on Feb 22, 2015 4:53 PM

Marie Hubert
would like to maintain
My grandparents are Gertrude Matthews 50998124 snd William A Lewis Matthews 50998371 in the Bono Cemetery, Johnson County Tx. I would like to maintain them. thank you if you can. I have my other grand parents (Key) in this same cemetery and they are mine.
thanks,
Marie Hubert

Added by Marie Hubert on Feb 22, 2015 4:52 PM

Nonnie
RE: Emeline Seitz Whitener Hawn
Donald,

I left Ruth a message saying I won't delete a memorial I think is accurate. We'll see if she has some proof that their buried in the Whitener Cemetery. My information came from two amazing women who have done the bulk of the research on the Whitener and Seitz Families of Noth Carolina and Missouri and their allied Families. Ann Mc Allister and Geraldine Sanders Smith. They wrote the books on these two families. Also Virginia Crowe wrote two books on the Whitener Family. Joy Eugene Whitener did a lot of assisting on these books. Ann and Geraldine's research was accepted by the Madison County Historicial Society.
My husband is a direct descendant of the Whitener's and I'm a direct descendant of the Seitz's so I want this information to be accurate but I know mistakes happpen.

As far as these two particular cemeteries are concerend one is in Madison County ,The Whitener Cemetery and has hundreds of people buried there. The other one The Abraham Whitener Farm Cemetery is on private land and has a handful of people buried there and is in Bollinger County. This is now the Rhodes Farm.

I hope this information is helpful to you.

Thanks,
Nonnie

Added by Nonnie on Mar 21, 2014 9:34 AM

Nonnie
RE: Emeline Seitz Whitener Hawn
I have never added Emeline Whitener and her husband Henry Whitener to the Whitener Cemetery in Marquand, Madison Co, Mo.

I believe you are getting two sister mixed up. Adeline Sitzes, the daughter of John Benton Sitzes and his wife Naamah Ann Sitzes, is buried in the Whitener Cemetery and she was married to Henry Whitener 1V who was the son of Henry (Major) Whitener and his wife Elizabeth Bollinger. They are both buried in the Whitener Cemetery in Marquand.

However her sister Emeline Sitzes also the daughter of John Benton Sitzes and his wife Naamah Ann Sitzes is buried in the Abraham Whitener Farm Cemetery in Bollinger County, Mo 4 miles East of Marquand on Crooked Creek. She was married to Henry Whitner, the son of Abraham Whitner and his wife Mary Bollinger. She married Henry in 1839 and when he died she later marrried John Hawn in 1853. She out lived both of her husbands.

I hope this information is helpful to you. Emeline and John Hawn don't have stones so it's possible I could be wrong but unless you have more information at this time I don't believe I am.
Thank You,
Nonnie

Added by Nonnie on Mar 20, 2014 7:07 PM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Emeline Seitz Whitener Hawn(39292753)
Donald, I dropped a note asking Nonnie to remove the duplicates that were set up this year. The Whitener Cemetery is on the old Abraham Whitener farm, a few miles from Marquand in Madison County and uses the Marquand address.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Mar 20, 2014 12:20 PM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Henry Whitener (39292685)
Correction made, sorry it took so long.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Mar 19, 2014 4:56 PM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Henry Whitener (39292685)
Sorry for yet another message. I found him in the 1850 census with Emiline and their children. The only difference is the year of birth which quite a common mistake in census'. Sorry to have bothered you with that. I'll pull my records today to check the death date. Thanks.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Mar 09, 2014 8:37 AM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Henry Whitener (39292685)
Donald, also on the 1850 census, what was the wife's name listed as Emiline or Adeline? What children were listed and what was the age of Henry?

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Mar 09, 2014 8:22 AM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Henry Whitener (39292685)
I will check my records and let you know my source. When was the census taken in 1850, possibly before June?

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Mar 08, 2014 4:37 PM

Freida Karen
Velma Tibbits Glassford
I have no idea how that happened. I have corrected it. Were you related?

Added by Freida Karen on Dec 10, 2013 10:01 AM

j wyke
photo is up
good evening Donald;
WELLINGTON WARNER f.a.g.#96673089 his photo is up.
Thought you would like to know
Have a good one.
Judy in MI

Added by j wyke on Sep 12, 2013 5:29 PM

Grace Dooley
Damon Cemetery-Atherton
Asahel Atherton isn't buried in Damon Cemetery, he's buried in Tucker Cemetery, Rose Township, Ogemaw County

Added by Grace Dooley on Apr 12, 2013 2:11 PM

j wyke
Harvey D. WARNER
Good evening Donald
yes I know it is late but when I read this about your Harvey Warner sad,so sad.
Harvey D. WARNER enlisted in 1862;Co H.9th Michigan Infantry(this could be a typeo as I know he is listed in the 9th Cavalry.)
Taken prisoner; to Libby prison and was then to be exchanged and sent north on a boat that met with terrible disaster.The boiler exploded all returning home released prisoners were sadly killed on board "The Sultana" on April 27, 1865 : ( One of my ancestors a Charles Moon was also on board he was out of a Ohio artillery unit.
The source for this is;
Portrait and Biographical record of Genesee, Lapeer and Tuscola counties. by Chapman Brothers
published in 1892 pg.419 -420
On a more positve note Henry Warner 9 th Michigan cavalry co. H ;under Captain H.M. Rice was discharged in Chicago ILL. on May 1865 .Henry made it out good for him.
So with that sad note if Harvey Warner is not on find a grave around the Mississippi area why don't you make him a memorial? A soldier deserves to be honored.

All for now
will send you another page soon
Judy in MI.

Added by j wyke on Sep 10, 2012 10:55 PM

j wyke
Warner info
Good evening Donald;
Just to let you know I have linked Spencer Henry Warner to his Father ZIMRI Warner.
Do you have any idea where Sarah,wife of Zimri is buried?
We ar still working on Dallas Warner.
I also think that;
Augusta Warner f.a.g.#96675650 is a possible family tie...
have a good evening
Judy in MI

Added by j wyke on Sep 08, 2012 12:49 AM

Emma Trimble
#9917668 Spainhouer
My Grandmother was Elsie (Spainhour) Williams, daughter of Aaron & Emma Spainhouer. Are you a decendant of Mary Johnson? Have lots of inf. & some pictures of Spainhouer family. Thank you for all the work you have done. Really appreciated.

Emma Trimble, e-mail-trimble1951@yahoo.com

Added by Emma Trimble on Sep 04, 2012 10:05 PM

chrissyhorn2
Francis Ida (Tate) Whitener
Her sister, Martha Jane (Tate) Brock is ID #46906958. Hopefully there's a way you can link them.

Added by chrissyhorn2 on Aug 28, 2011 4:12 PM

DBrown
RE: John Ansel Rogers
The informatiom you are questioning was provided to me by George Rogers Park (47185030.

Added by DBrown on Jul 15, 2011 9:44 AM

SHEILA STEWART
John Lewis Belcher
Hi Donald, Do you have any information regarding Anna Elizabeth Belcher after they moved from Rains County, Texas to Oklahoma? Do you know where she is buried, I take it they are not buried together.

Added by SHEILA STEWART on Jul 09, 2011 1:06 PM

SHEILA STEWART
John Lewis Belcher
Hello Donald, John is my ggg grandparents family could you please transfer his memorial to me. I would appreciate it. My member no. is 46498063

Thank you Sheila

Added by SHEILA STEWART on Jul 06, 2011 9:12 PM

David Snow
RE: Samuel F Johnson
Donald

You're quite welcome! I added Rebecca Jones Mullins to the plot shot since she is Sarah's maternal grandmother.

Dave

Added by David Snow on Jun 04, 2011 6:34 AM

PJackson
Will W. Johnson
Will W. Johnson was my ggrandfather, brother to David R. Johnson. I have recently started researching the Johnson genealogy and have some questions. Would you mind responding to my questions?

You may reach me either through FindAGrave or my email address.

Thank you for your consideration of this request.
Pam Jackson

Added by PJackson on Nov 01, 2010 3:42 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service